FRIDAY

  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)
  • CHRIS HOUSE: Monjunis Italian Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)
  • JOHN AUTIN: L’Auberge Casino 18 Steak (7 p.m.)
  • JOHN FOHL: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • BUCK LANGSTON: Satterfield’s Landing (8 p.m.)
  • AMY SPEACE/WILDER JANES: Red Dragon Listening Room 8 p.m.)
  • THE BANDICOOTS/MODERN LANGUAGE: Spanish Moon (9 p.m.)
  • SHIP OF FOOLS/NYCE/MISSISSIPPI SHAKEDOWN: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • HANDSOME MACHINES/SUMMER FITS/THE WIDOWERS: Atomic Pop Shop (9 p.m.)
  • BRAD WALKER FEATURING ROSS HOPPE AND DEVEN TRUSCLAIR: Lock & Key (9 p.m.)
  • MOOD INDIGO: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

TANK AND THE BANGAS: Chelsea’Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Colors Café (10 p.m.)

T-BOY AND Just US: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)

  • BIG SMO: Texas Club
  • GREEN RIVER ORDINANCE: St. Aloysius Parish Fair
  • WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • MARK SANDERS/JUNE BARKER/KERWIN LEBLANC AND OTHERS: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THE BRETON SOUND/JETLAGGER/MELTERS: Chelsea’s CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré

  • BORN RUFFIANS/ YOUNG RIVAL: Spanish Moon

ERIC STELLY: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)

  • THE ROCK-O-LAZ: The Blues Room
  • KARAOKE WITH JC: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

SUNDAY

  • BATON ROUGE MUSIC STUDIOS: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)
  • PETER DUFFIELD: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (1 p.m.)
  • AFTER 8 : North Boulevard Town Square (2 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)
  • SILKY SOUL KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (7 p.m.)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • CINDI DIMARCO: Italian Bowl Restaurant (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (7380 Tom Drive, 8:30 p.m.)

MICHAEL FOSTER PRESENTS BETSY BRAUD AND THE JAZZ NURSE PRESCRIPTION: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux’s

TUESDAY

  • ROSS HOPPE: Time Out Lounge (5 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (5 p.m.)

SCOTT WEILAND AND THE WILDABOUTS/THE ICARUS LINE: Lava Cantina (7:30 p.m.)

PAQUITO D’RIVERA: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

IRA WOLF/DENTON HATCHER AND THE HUMBLE KIND/SEE SCHAFF RUN: Varsity Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

karaoke: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • SARA COLLINS: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)
  • OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • JJ GREY AND MOFRO/JONATHAN TYLER: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • BARGHEST/DENDRITIC ARBOR/MAGISTER/LEOPARD PRINT: Hound Dogs (668 Main St., 8 p.m.)
  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room
  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon

GREGG WRIGHT ACOUSTIC AND FULL BAND SHOW: Chelsea’s CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré

THURSDAY

  • CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR., FLAVOR AND FRIENDS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room (Belle of Baton Rouge Casino, 103 France St., 8 p.m.)
  • WHITEY MORGAN/TONY MARTINEZ: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • HEAVY SLEEPER/A SUNDAE DRIVE/EX-OPTIMISTS: Hound Dogs (9 p.m.)
  • IAN WEBSTER BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • HANK AND CUPCAKES: Chelsea’s Café
  • BURRIS/DYNAMO: Spanish Moon
  • KARAOKE WITH SHERWOOD: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING AREAS

FRIDAY

  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

RAE & THE LINE: River Rat Bar and Grille (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • RIVER RATS BAND: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)
  • AQUINAS NIGHT CONCERT FEATURING AUDREY ASSAD: Edward Douglas White Catholic High School (Thibodaux, 7 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • CHARLIE REES: The Grouse Room (6 p.m.)
  • RICK MICHOT MARIACHI: El Potrillo (7 p.m.)
  • RODDIE ROMERO AND THE HUB CITY ALL STARS: Blue Moon Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • ORGANIC RADIO: The Grouse Room (10 p.m.)
  • SABRA & THE GET RIGHTS/DIEGO MARTIN: Artmosphere

SATURDAY

  • THE CAJUN STOMPERS BAND: Liberty Theater (6 p.m.)
  • RODDIE ROMERO AND THE HUB CITY ALL STARS/CHIC GAMINE: The Grouse Room (10 p.m.)
  • DREW LANDRY/DARCY MALONE & THE TANGLE: Artmosphere

SUNDAY

  • JAMIE BERGERON AND THE KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River Landing (Henderson, 4 p.m.)
  • THE DELTA DRIFTERS: Artmosphere

TUESDAY

  • THE MAGIC BEANS: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

wednesday

  • LANE MACK: Rhum Room (535 Garfield St., 6 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • JACK GRELLE/CHARLES VINCENT: Artmosphere

THURSDAY

  • THE AMIGOS: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • COUILLION CONNECTION: Artmosphere

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Friday

  • LADY FEST WITH ESTELLE CAMPAGNA, GAYNIELLE NEVILLE, JOY CLARK, CECILE SAVAGE AND LAUREN STURM: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • BOB MALONE (FROM JOHN FOGERTY’S BAND): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)
  • LYNN DRURY: Rickard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant (6 p.m.)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • TORI KELLY: Civic Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • SIMPLY IRMA — A MUSICAL PLAY WITH IRMA THOMAS: Anthony Bean Community Theater (133 S. Carrollton Ave., 8 p.m.)
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN, JAMES EVANS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré (8 p.m.)
  • NAYO JONES EXPERIENCE: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • PRES HALL BAND WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GROMKO’S RHYTHMIC TRICKS: Pearl Wine Co (8:30 p.m.)
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar (9 p.m.)
  • RACHAEL HALLACK: Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant (9 p.m.)

magnificent 7: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)

ERIC LINDELL AND OL’ CALIFORNIA: d.b.a (10 p.m.)

FUNK MONKEY: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, midnight)
  • LIGHTS/THE MOWGLIS: House of Blues

SATURDAY

  • DAVIS ROGAN: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • MIRLITON FESTIVAL WITH KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS, WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO AND OTHERS: Mickey Markey Park (Piety and Royal Streets, 11 a.m.-7 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: Rickard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant (6 p.m.)
  • JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • SIMPLY IRMA — A MUSICAL PLAY WITH IRMA THOMAS: Anthony Bean Community Theater (133 S. Carrollton Ave., 8 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • THE ROYAL ROUNDERS: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • BENNY TURNER REAL BLUES: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL AND CHUCK BADIE WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND WENDELL EUGENE: Palm Court Jazz CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • BRENT ROSE SEXTET: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS SEXTET FEATURING JEFF “TAIN” WATTS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE BRATS/PELICAN 212: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • ASHLEY BLUME’S FOUR SPOT JAZZ BAND: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • PUSCIFER: Saenger Theatre
  • TURKUAZ/GRAVY: House of Blues
  • YOUTH LAGOON/MOON KING: One Eyed Jacks
  • MEGHAN STEWART: Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE: Buffa’s (4 p.m.)
  • FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Rock ’n’ Bowl (5:30 p.m.)
  • SALT WIVES: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND SUNDAY SWINGSTERS AND CHRISTIAN WINTHUR: Palm Court JazzText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré (8 p.m.)
  • SIMPLY IRMA — A MUSICAL PLAY WITH IRMA THOMAS: Anthony Bean Community Theater (133 S. Carrollton Ave., 3 p.m.)
  • FUZZ: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)?
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • EVAN CHRISTOPHER CLARINET ROAD WITH SHANNON POWELL: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • JAMES JORDAN AND THE BO SLIMS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • AMERICA’S GOT TALENT: Saenger Theatre
  • SKINNY PUPPY/YOUTH CODE: House of Blues

MONDAY

  • ARSENE DELAY: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING CLIVE WILSON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ANTOINE DIEL: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • PARQUET COURTS: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER MEN: Maple Leaf Bar (9 p.m.)
  • ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD/JEFFREY LEWIS AND LOS BOLTS/ROZWELL KID: House of Blues

TUESDAY

  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: Richard Fiske’s (6 p.m.)
  • ROYAL DUKES BAND: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • ANDREW BAHAM: Ivin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS AND THE BGQ EXPLORATION: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • SOJA/J BOOG: House of Blues
  • GIRLPOOL/ALEX G: Republic
  • PANGEA/WHITE REAPER: Gasa Gasa
  • KEEP SHELLY IN ATHENS: Hi-Ho Lounge

WEDNESDAY

  • DANA ABBOTT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSHALL: UNO Sandbar in the Cover (Founders Road, UNO, 7 p.m.)
  • LYNN DRURY: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • THE BOOGIEMEN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN, TOPSY CHAPMAN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NOJO JAM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • KHRIS ROYAL AND FRIENDS: Maple Leaf Bar (9 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • FRNKIERO AND THE CELLEBRATION/ROGER HARVEY/JARED HART: House of Blues
  • KALEIGH BAKER: Checkpoint Charlie’s

JAMES MCMURTRY: One Eyed Jacks

THURSDAY

  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: Botanical Garden (City Park, 6 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • JAMES MARTIN QUARTET: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • NYCE: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • TIM LAUGHLIN, DAVID BOEDDINGHAUS AND THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText ColorCafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré (8 p.m.)
  • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LARRY SIEBERTH QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • NATHAN AND THE CHA CHAS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • KENNY BROWN: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar (11 p.m.)
  • DIANA KRALL: Saenger Theatre
  • KALEIGH BAKER: House of Blues Foundation Room
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.