ROCK

FRIDAY

  • NO NEED FOR ARMOR/TORN BETWEEN/APRILS DOWNFALL: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • ROUTINE FIEND/PARAMAYA/ELECTRIC AGE: Spanish Moon
  • 484 SOUTH BAND: Sullivan’s Ringside

BURRIS: CHELSEA’S CAFÉ

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)
  • TIM SHELLEY (4 P.M.)/ELVIN KILLERBEE (9 P.M.): The Blues Room

SATURDAY

  • OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)
  • THE ROCK-O-LAS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • SHELLEY KING/UNCA DADDY/MJ AMD HB/KENNY ACOSTA/TROY TURNER/SAM JOINER/OTHERS: Phil Brady’s (2 p.m.-10 p.m.)
  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room (7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TIM SHELLEY: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • TIM SHELLEY: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

RAP

THURSDAY

  • T-BO DA FIRECRACKER AND FRIENDS: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: L’Auberge Casino promenade (8 p.m.)
  • PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: The Edge (L’Auberge Casino, 10 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACKROADS: Bueche’s Bar (False River)
  • LA. 1: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Lake Rosemound Inn (St. Francisville, 6 p.m.)
  • SWEET ROOT: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • PANTS PARTY: Roux House (9 p.m.)
  • THE HEATERS: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux (9 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux patio (10 p.m.)
  • TYLER KINCHEN AND RIGHT PIECES: Happy’s Irish Pub (9 p.m.)
  • CAPTAIN GREEN/JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: Spanish Moon

SATURDAY

  • MOTOR-VATED: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACKROADS: River Rhythms Festival (New Roads)
  • STORYWOOD: Sullivan’s Ringside
  • SECOND HAND CLUTCH: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • RACOON: Morley Marina (Brusly)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • ERIN MILEY: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • BLU ROUGE: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

EDDIE SMITH BAND: ON THE HALF SHELL (6:30 P.M.)

JAZZ

THURSDAY

  • DOLO JAZZ SUITE: Spanish Moon

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

friday

  • TOBY TOMPLAY: Satterfield’s Landing (108 E. Main St., New Roads, 3 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • SCOTT VAN MATRE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNday

  • KEVIN SCHEXNAYDER: Satterfield’s Landing (108 E. Main St., New Roads, 2 p.m.)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (Noon)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • LYNN ANSELMO SONGWRITER NIGHT: Chelsea’s Café

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7:30 p.m.)

THURSday

  • RAY BONNEVILLE/THE FUGITIVE POETS: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)

WESTERN SWING

WEDNESDAY

  • WASHBOARD RODEO: St. James Episcopal Church (205 N. Fourth St., 7 p.m.)

COUNTRY

  • MONTGOMERY GENTRY: Dixie Landin’

DANCE

FRIDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • MINUS LINUS: L’Auberge Casino (6 p.m.)

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: TEDDY’S JUKE JOINT (ZACHARY, 8 P.M.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

TUESDAY

  • PAUL AND ANN KARAOKE: Spiker’s (Clinton)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • CLAY WALKER: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)
  • CYPRESS CITY: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville, 9 p.m.)
  • PECAN RIDGE BLUEGRASS PARK FEATURING THE TRUSTYS OF DAVO CROSSING, MCMANUS CROSSIN’, COOKSEY FAMILY, DRISKILL MOUNTAIN BOYS, HIGH LONESOME AND L&M BLUEGRASS: Pecan Ridge Bluegrass Park (4225 La. 952, Jackson)

SATURDAY

  • CYPRESS CITY: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville, 9 p.m.)
  • PAT COPAS BAND: Clinton Farmer’s Market (9 a.m.)
  • PECAN RIDGE BLUEGRASS PARK FEATURING THE TRUSTYS OF DAVO CROSSING, MCMANUS CROSSIN’, COOKSEY FAMILY, DRISKILL MOUNTAIN BOYS, HIGH LONESOME AND L&M BLUESGRASS: Pecan Ridge Bluegrass Park (4225 La. 952, Jackson)

THURSDAY

  • J-PAUL AND ZYDECO NUBREED/CUPID: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • SOUL CREOLE: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • THE RENEGADES BAND: Zydeco’s (Evangeline Downs Casino, Opelousas, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, Henderson, 4 p.m.)

THE LOCAL SKANK/SELFAWAREWOLF/DARIA AND THE HIP DROPS: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

THE RENEGADES BAND: Bada’s Bar (Port Barre, 4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • MAJOR HANDY: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • ESSENCE FESTIVAL WITH PRINCE, JANELLE MONAE, NILE RODGERS AND MANY OTHERS: Mercedes-Benz Superdome (6:30 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS CONCERT BAND: National World War II Museum (2 p.m.)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • CHRIS ARDOIN: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PIGEON TOWN: Maple Leaf Bar
  • NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS/MARK STONE BAND: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • DANICA HART: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • ALEX PETERS: The Bombay Club (9:30 p.m.)
  • COREY HENRY’S TREME FUNKTET: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • SKRAP METAL: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • KARMA: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)
  • DUB THOMPSON: Gasa Gasa
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • TANK AND THE BANGAS: Chickie Wah Wah (8:30 p.m.)
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • ESSENCE FESTIVAL WITH MARY J. BLIGE, JILL SCOTT, THE ROOTS, LEDISI, TANK AND MANY MORE: Mercedes-Benz Superdome (6:30 p.m.)
  • SOUL REBELS: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • DONALD HARRISON QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • GROOVESECT: Maple Leaf Bar
  • MICHAELA HARRISON (2 P.M.)/BAMBOULA 2000 (3 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory (421 Frenchmen St.)
  • DJ QUESTLOVE/DJ SOUL SISTER: Tipitina’s (11 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • SHARON MARTIN: The Bombay Club (9:30 p.m.)
  • SOUL REBELS: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)

MAXWELL EATON/NO PRESSURE/JEFF “SNAKE” GREENBURG/MIKE DILL/WHISKY CRAZY HORSE/HONKY TONKIN’ DONKY/MIKE DARBY/ANDRE BOUVIER AND THE ROYAL BOHEMIANS: Banks Stret Bar and Grill (11 a.m.)

  • JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • ESSENCE FESTIVAL WITH LIONEL RICHIE, CHARLIE WILSON, ERYKAH BADU, TAMAR BRAXTON AND MANY MORE: Mercedes-Benz Superdome (6:30 p.m.)
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH PHIL MANUEL, LINDA WRIGHT AND THE HOUSE OF BLUES PRAISE TEAM AND THE ZION HARMONIZERS: House of Blues (1 p.m.)

LEAH CHASE QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)

  • TONY SEVILLE: Bombay Club (7 p.m.)

RON HOTSTREAM AND THE MID-CITY DRIFTERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)

PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (5 P.M.): d.b.a.

  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • GEORGE PORTER JR. TRIO: Maple Leaf Bar

CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

PHILIP MELANCON: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)

  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • A.J. CROCE: Maple Leaf Bar (8 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (late)
  • DAVE MOONEY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • NOLA COUNTRY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • LINDSEY STIRLING/AJR: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • PETER HARRIS TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • THE GOODNIGHT SHOW WITH JOHN CALHOUN, IRMA THOMAS, BIG EASY ROLLERGIRLS, DEBORAH COTTON AND TEAM SLAM NEW ORLEANS: Café Istanbul (2372 St. Claude Ave., 8 p.m.)
  • A.J. CROCE: Old U.S. Mint (8 p.m.)
  • A.J. CROCE: Louisiana Music Factory (421 Frenchman St., 6 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Band
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • THE UNNATURALS/BLOOD URCHIN/GREDNAL’S CLAW: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • ALEX MCMURRAY: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • THE DEAR HUNTER/FROM INDIAN LAKES: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONKY REVUE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • SWAMP KITCHEN (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • TANK AND THE BANGAS: Maple Leaf Bar

THURSDAY

  • JASON MARSALIS VIBES QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

TANK AND THE BANGAS: Maple Leaf Bar

  • BOOMBOX CARTEL WITH KTJULU PRIME, DXXXY, KLUTCH, C-LAB, CHRISCROSS, CHAMPAGNE AND CAPTIVATE: Republic (9 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)

ainsley matich and the broken blues: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

  • ANDREW DUHON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • DAVID SHAW: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)

LEROY THOMAS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

DANA ABBOTT(5 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.