ROCK

FRIDAY

  • THE DIRTY GUV’NAHS/CEREUS BRIGHT: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

PHISH TRIBUTE: Chelsea’s Café

  • PANDORA: Portico (Perkins Road, 8 p.m.)
  • THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • GREG TALMAGE: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 5 p.m.)
  • MATT FERTITTA: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 9 p.m.)
  • VOYAGE BAND: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street, 9 p.m.)
  • JASON MARTIN: Walk-On’s (LSU, 7 p.m.)
  • JULIE WILLIAMS: Walk On’s (Towne Center, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • TIM REYNOLDS/STARTISAN: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street, 9 p.m.)
  • BOYFRIEND/QUEEN MICHAEL/MALIBUBARBARIAN: Spanish Moon

SURVIVING ALLISON: Chelsea’s Café

  • CATEGORY 6: Roux House (10 p.m.)
  • CHARLESTON BOURGEOIS: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 9 p.m.)
  • DEREK DEBLIEUX: Walk On’s (LSU, 7 p.m.)
  • SWEET ROOT: Walk On’s (Towne Center, 9 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • DEREK DEBLIEUX: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street, 5 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • MAZE FEATURING FRANKIE BEVERLY/FANTASIA/TUCKER: River Center
  • SAM JOYNER: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • WIL JACKSON BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • A.J. CROCE/PATRICK SYLVEST: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • UNITED WE JAM: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • JARED AND MOTOR-VACATION: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • ARTEMIS: River Rat Bar and Grill (French Settlement)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: T&T Lounge (Zachary)
  • PARAMAYA: Ingleside United Methodist Church (5:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • JUSTIN MCCAIN PROJECT: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • FRESH BEAT BAND: River Center (5 p.m.)
  • E.O.W. FEATURING SUNDANZE: Phil Brady’s
  • LA. 1 FEATURING EDDIE SMITH: Club Coozan (9 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Fluidz Bar (Ventress)

SUNDAY

  • OPEN MIKE: Brew Ha Ha (6 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

friday

  • THE ROUTH BROTHERS AND THE ROUTH COLLECTION: Barnes & Noble Citiplace (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Monjunis Restaurant (6 p.m.)
  • JODI JAMES: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • BONNIE AND CLYDE: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • MATT KAYDA: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • SCOTT VAN MATRE: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 8 p.m,.)

SATURDAY

  • BUBBA PLAUCHE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • KEVIN SCHEXNAYDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • RHETT GLINDMEYER: Spanky’s Daiquiris (9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • HEATH AND JOEL: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

COUNTRY

FRIDAY

  • PARMALEE: Texas Club

SATURDAY

  • WYNONNA AND THE BIG NOISE: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)

CAJUN

SATURDAY

  • CAJUN MUSIC FESTIVAL WITH JESSE BROWN AND CHOUPIQUE, BRUCE DAIGREPONT’S CAJUN BAND, JACKIE CALLIER, IVY DUGAS AND THE CAJUN COUSINS: Lamar Dixon Expo Center (Gonzales, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.)

DANCE

friday

  • LATIN DANCE LESSONS: Quarters Endless Entertainment (4530 S. Sherwood Forest Blvd., 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • DJ DUNN: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 10 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

COMEDY

SATURDAY

  • PRIDE 1 PRESENTS: NO HATE COMEDY DATE: Manship Theatre (4 p.m., VIP; 5 p.m. and 8 p.m., shows)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • CHUBBY CARRIER: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)
  • TRUE SPIN: Smoky Row (Houma, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • CHUBBY CARRIER: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • JUNOT: Smoky Row (Houma, 9 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • BRASS BED: Blue Moon Saloon
  • CYPRESS LAKE SEXTET/UL LAFAYETTE JAZZ ENSEMBLE: Acadiana Center for the Arts (101 W. Vermilion St., 7:30 p.m.)
  • PAT-E AND IAN: Happy’s Irish Pub (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • NELLIE MCKAY: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 pm.)
  • KEVIN NAQUIN AND THE OSSUN PLAYBOYS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • GREG TALMAGE: Happy’s Irish Pub (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • GENO DELFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • GREG TALMAGE: Happy’s Irish Pub (6 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • OPEN MIKE: Club Z

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • THE FOO FIGHTERS: House of Blues (sold out)
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: Old U.S. Mint (7 p.m.)
  • JOHN SINCLAIR AND CARLO DITTA: Old U.S. Mint (2 p.m.)
  • JOHN SINCLAIR AND CARLO DITTA: St. Johns Coffee House (Covington, 7 p.m.)
  • CARIBOU/JENNY LANZA: One Eyed Jacks
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • IKE STUBBLEFIELD ORGAN TRIO: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: Historic New Orleans Collection (6 p.m.)
  • FROGS GONE FISHIN: Maple Leaf Bar
  • ONE TAILED THREE: The Irish House (7 p.m.)
  • DUKE HIETGER AND PALM COURT JAZZ BAND/JAM EVANS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS SEXTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • ERIN DEMASTES: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • NAYO JONES: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • DAMN HIPPIES/MIKE TRUE/BLUES IN DA POCKET/DAVE AND THE GANG: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Richard Fiske’s (6 p.m.)
  • RIGHT REVEREND SOUL REVUE: Richard Fiske’s (9 p.m.)
  • CREOLE SOUL/CREOLE STRINGBEANS: Rock ‘n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • LIGHTNIN’ MALCOM/MARC STONE BAND: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • GUITAR SLIM JR.: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • BRASS BED: Publiq House
  • GARFUNKEL AND OATES: House of Blues (6 p.m.)
  • EYEHATEGOD/PIG DESTROYER/OSSACRUX: One Eyed Jacks
  • JOHN BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • RELIANT K/BLONDFIRE/FROM INDIAN LAKES: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE: Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar (9 p.m.)
  • NAUGHTY PROFESSOR: Maple Leaf Bar
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET: Pearl Wine Bar (3700 Orleans Ave., 8 p.m.)
  • VINCENT MARINI: The Irish House (7 p.m.)
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH WENDEL EUGENE: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • JEFF GARDNER QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • DERRICK FREEMAN (2 P.M.)/ALEX BOSWORTH (3 P.M.)/BIG PEARL AND THE FUGITIVES OF FUNK (4 P.M.)/BIG CHIEF ALFRED DOUCETTE (5 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory (421 Frenchman St.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • THE OLIVIA DE HAVILAND MOSQUITOES/THE DIVISION MEN: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: Richard Fiske’s (6 p.m.)
  • GLENN DAVID ANDREWS: Richard Fiske’s (9 p.m.)
  • KARMA: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • JAMES ANDREWS AND THE CRESCENT CITY ALL-STARS: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • OAK STREET PO BOY FESTIVAL WITH JOHN “PAPA” GROS, THERESA ANDERSSON AND FRIEND, JOE KROWN TRIO, BATON ROUGE MUSIC STUDIOS STUDENT BAND AND MORE: Oak Street and South Carrollton (10 a.m.-6 p.m.)
  • SAVING ABEL: Rock ’n’ Bowl (Covington)
  • CAJUN FAIR DO-DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tipitina’s (5:30 p.m.)
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • ALEX BOSWORTH: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • BOUNCEBACK QUARTET: Little Gem Saloon (3 p.m.)

OPEN MIC: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)

  • TONY SEVILLE: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS WITH LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Maple Leaf Bar
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

DAVE MALECKAR/THE GENIAL ORLEANIANS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)

  • MONTY BANKS: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • JIMMY ANSELMO INDUCTION INTO THE LOUISIANA HALL OF FAME WITH DR. JOHN, DEACON JOHN MOORE, BAG O’ DONUTS, BUCKTOWN ALL-STARS, PAUL SANCHEZ, DASH RIP ROCK, MICHAEL “THE SHEIK” O’HARA, ROCKIN DOPSIE JR. AND THE GENTILLY BRASS BAND: Generations Hall (310 Andrew Higgins Drive, 7 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JON RONIGER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

KELCY MAE/MIKE LIUZZA: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 8 p.m.)

  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • JASEN WEAVER BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • SWEET CRUDE/FANCY PANTS/SAINT BELL: One Eyed Jacks
  • THE TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL O’HARA, THE SHEIK: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • MARC STONE BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • DINKY TAO POETRY/HANK WOJI/GINA FORSYTH: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • GROOVY 7: Rock ‘n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • DANA ABBOT (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM FEATURING THE MUSIC OF DUKE ELLINGTON (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • QUICKIE MART/UNICORN/TONY SKRATCHERE: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • MINNESOTA/JACKAL/G JONES/UNICORN/BOOGIE T: Republic (9:30 p.m.)
  • SOUL REBELS: Le Bon Temps Roule
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDAVOCICH AND GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • VINCENT MARINI: The Irish House (7 p.m.)
  • DAN RIVERS/TJ SUTTON/BADURO: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)
  • MISSISSIPPI HYPERFLY: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • GENO DELAFOSE: Rock ‘n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • KRIS TOKARSKI: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.