FRIDAY

  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: American Farmhouse (Central, 6:30 p.m.)
  • CHRIS HOUSE: Monjunis Italian Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)
  • RICK SPRINGFIELD: L’Auberge Casino (7 p.m.)
  • JOHN AUTIN: L’Auberge Casino 18 Steak (7 p.m.)
  • ARTEMIS: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • JAYCE GUERIN: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • THE REFUGEE BAND LIVE OAK: Live Oak United Methodist Church (Watson, 7 p.m.)
  • CARLENE CARTER/CLAY PARKER AND JODI JAMES: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)
  • JOSH GARRETT: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • CAJUN FRENCH MUSIC ASSOCIATION DANCE WITH CHRIS MILLER AND BAYOU ROOTS: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)
  • BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge (8 p.m.)
  • ARGYLE FRIDAY: Bottle and Tap (8 p.m.)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Satterfield’s Landing (8 p.m.)
  • PALEO NOISE/THE PATSIES/ODIE: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (8 p.m.)
  • MARC BROUSSARD/LANE MACK: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • RED STICK FAMILY JAM FEATURING JASON MARCHAND: Pelican House (9 p.m.)
  • DISCO DEVILS MONTHLY: Hound Dogs (9 p.m.)
  • THE ANTEEKS: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • THE STRANGERS: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

BEN MILLBURN/THE WIDOWERS: Chelsea’Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Colors Café (10 p.m.)

  • WEST WITHOUT/MOBLEY: Spanish Moon

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Magnolia CText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/Solid$ID/NothingText ColorText Color$ID/NothingText ColorText Colorafé (St. Francisville)

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (8 p.m.)
  • CHARLESTON BOURGEOIS: Bottle and Tap
  • CHRISTWORM/BELOWEST/AXES OF EVIL AND DEFACE: Spanish Moon
  • CRS AND THE FORGETFULS: Club Coozans
  • KARAOKE WITH JC: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

SUNDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (1 p.m.)

BRET MICHAELS/WEREWOLF: Lava Cantina (2:30 p.m.)

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)
  • WAYNE WATSON: Community Bible Church (6 p.m.)
  • SILKY SOUL KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (7 p.m.)
  • RAMSEY MIDWOOD/MIK SALEM: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • CINDI DIMARCO: Italian Bowl Restaurant (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (7380 Tom Drive, 8:30 p.m.)

MICHAEL FOSTER PRESENTS QUIANA LYNELL AND LUSH LIFE: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux’s

TUESDAY

  • ROSS HOPPE: Time Out Lounge (5 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (5 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)
  • THE WAX MUSEUM: Spanish Moon (10 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)

LEAN YOUR SEAT BACK LISTENING LOUNGE: Chelsea’Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Colors Café (7 p.m.)

SINGER-SONGWRITER NIGHT: Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)

  • RANDY ROGERS BAND/WADE BOWEN: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon

THURSDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • JERRY SEINFIELD: Baton Rouge River Center Theatre (7 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN PROJECT: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • AMATORIOUS VIBES: Spanish Moon
  • HENRY TURNER JR., FLAVOR AND FRIENDS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room (Belle of Baton Rouge Casino, 103 France St., 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE WITH SHERWOOD: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING AREAS

FRIDAY

  • KC AND THE SUNSHINE BAND: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • RIVER RATS BAND: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • RICK MICHOT MARIACHI: El Potrillo (7 p.m.)
  • BURNING CANE/LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • PAQUITO D’RIVERA: Acadiana Center for the Arts
  • BIG DEAL BURLESQUE/BOOM BOOM BURLESQUE: Artmosphere

SATURDAY

  • HARRY AND LISA TRAHAN FAMILY BAND: Liberty Theater (6 p.m.)
  • ST. PAUL AND THE BROKEN BONES: Acadiana Center for the Arts
  • GET UP ROUNDERS/CEDRIC WATSON: Artmosphere

SUNDAY

  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River Landing (Henderson, 4 p.m.)
  • TWO STEPPIN’ COAT DRIVE: Blue Moon Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE TILLERS MIMOSA BRUNCH: Artmosphere

TUESDAY

  • SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Artmosphere

WEDNESDAY

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • ADEN PAUL: Artmosphere

THURSDAY

  • CLAY PARKER/JIM PHARIS: Artmosphere

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Friday

  • MITCH WOODS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE ASYLUM CHORUS: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • JOHN MARCEY PANTY DROPPERS: Richard Fiske’s (6 p.m.)
  • TUBA SKINNY: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • SIMPLY IRMA — A MUSICAL PLAY WITH IRMA THOMAS: Anthony Bean Community Theater (133 S. Carrollton Ave., 8 p.m.)
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRES HALL BAND WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN, KEVIN LOUIS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré (8 p.m.)
  • KING DIAMOND/EXODUS: Civic Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR.: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • THE HONEY POTS: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • ASTRAL PROJECT: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • IRIS P AND THE GREATS: Richard Fiske’s (9 p.m.)
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar (9 p.m.)
  • THE CHEE WEEZ: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • NEW WORLD ORDER/TONYA BOYD-CANNON: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • KENNY BROWN: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • FATE AND THE FELLA: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)

BURLESQUE BALLROOM WITH TRIXIE MINX, ROMY KAYE AND THE MERCY BUCKETS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, midnight)

MYTHBUSTERS JAMIE AND ADAM UNLEASHED: Saenger Theatre

  • TANK AND THE BANGAS/SEXUAL THUNDER: One Eyed Jacks
  • JOURNEY TRIBUTE BAND: House of Blues

SATURDAY

  • TREMÉ CREOLE GUMBO FESTIVAL WITH HOT 8 BRASS BAND, SHAMARR ALLEN, DJ CHICKEN AND MORE: Louis Armstrong Park (11 a.m.-7:15 p.m.)
  • SWING SETTERS: The French Market (12:30 p.m.)
  • JON RONIGER: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: Richard Fiske’s (6 p.m.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • SIMPLY IRMA — A MUSICAL PLAY WITH IRMA THOMAS: Anthony Bean Community Theater (133 S. Carrollton Ave., 8 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL AND CHUCK BADIE WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND FRED LONXO: Palm Court Jazz CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré (8 p.m.)
  • DAVIS ROGAN: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • EMILY KINNEY: Civic Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • TOPSY CHAPMAN AND SOLID HARMONY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • CASME: Little Gem Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • RACHEL HALLACK: Richard Fiske’s (9 p.m.)
  • THE BOOGIEMEN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • BRASS-A-HOLICS: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • BRINT ANDERSON’S “COVERED IN EARL” CD RELEASE SHOW: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • LESLIE COOPER AND MUSIC STREET: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)

MANNHEIM STEAMROLLER: Saenger Theatre

DESERT ISLAND DISCS featuring THE BRETON SOUND, THE TANGLE, and SOUNDS DEL MAR: One Eyed Jacks

  • NEW ORLEANS MOST WANTED: House of Blues
  • BEAT CONNECTION: Gasa Gasa

SUNDAY

  • RADDY TAT TAT CATS: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • SOME LIKE IT HOT: Buffa’s (10:30 a.m.)
  • TREMÉ CREOLE GUMBO FESTIVAL WITH REBIRTH BRASS BAND AND MORE: Louis Armstrong Park (11 a.m.-7:15 p.m.)
  • SIMPLY IRMA — A MUSICAL PLAY WITH IRMA THOMAS: Anthony Bean Community Theater (133 S. Carrollton Ave., 3 p.m.)
  • PANORAMA JAZZ BAND: Buffa’s (4 p.m.)
  • FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Rock ’n’ Bowl (5:30 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • WHITEY MORGAN: One Eyed Jacks (7 p.m.)
  • THE AMIGOS: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND SUNDAY SWINGSTERS AND GERALD FRENCH: Palm Court JazzText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré (8 p.m.)
  • EXODUS: Civic Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)?
  • JASON MARSHALL QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE GERANIUMS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • NEPHEW TOMMY: Saenger Theatre

FALLING IN REVERSE/ATTILA AND NETRO STATION/ASSUMING WE SURVIE: House of Blues

MONDAY

  • ARSENE DELAY: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • HEALTH: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ANTOINE DIEL: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER MEN: Maple Leaf Bar (9 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREW: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • NATHANIEL RATELIFF AND THE NIGHT SWEATS/LAND LINES: Gasa Gasa
  • DAVID COOK/ANDREW RIPP: House of Blues

TUESDAY

  • QUINTOLOGY WORKSHOP: UNO Music Building (2 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: Richard Fiske’s (6 p.m.)
  • MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • ROBIN BARNES: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • MARK RAPP AND WESS ANDERSON TRIBUTE TO LOU DONALDSON: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

SHIP OF FOOLS/PARTICLE DEVOTION: Gasa Gasa (10 p.m.)

  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • LAST COMIC STANDING: Mahalia Jackson Theater

WEDNESDAY

  • DANA ABBOTT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • LYNN DRURY: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • QUINTOLOGY: UNO Sandbar in the Cover (Founders Road, UNO, 7 p.m.)
  • CREOLE STRING BEANS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN, TOPSY CHAPMAN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NOJO JAM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE SWORD/ROYAL THUNDERS: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m.)
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE STONE FOXES/DELTAPHONIC: Maple Leaf Bar (9 p.m.)
  • WILL PAYNE HARRISON/SARAH ELIZABETH: The Circle Bar (9 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • GRAVITY A: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • SILENT FILM/FLAGSHIP: House of Blues

THURSDAY

  • ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • BENNY GRUNCH AND THE BUNCH: Botanical Garden (City Park, 6 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • AMES MARTIN QUARTET: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • NYCE: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS WITH LEROY JONES AND KATJA TOIVOLA: Palm Court Jazz Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText ColorCafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré (8 p.m.)
  • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS FEATURING LEROY JONES AND KATJA TIOVOLA: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • QUINTOLOGY REUNION: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LEROY THOMAS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar (11 p.m.)
  • GWAR/BORN OF OSIRIS/BATTLECROSS: House of Blues
  • STS9: The Joy Theater
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.