ROCK

FRIDAY

  • LAZY POETS: Roux House (9 p.m.)
  • CHRIS BRADFORD: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 5 p.m.)
  • SWEET ROOT: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 9 p.m.)
  • TRICKY DICKY: Walk-On’s (LSU, 9 p.m.)
  • THE GILLIS SILO/PARISH-COUNTY LINE/ERIC DISANTO: Varsity Theatre (8:30 p.m.)

ONION LOAF: Chelsea’s Café

SATURDAY

  • BLUE PRINT: Roux House (10:30 p.m.)

GREG TALMAGE: HAPPY’S IRISH PUB (CENTRAL, 9 P.M.)

  • CHRISTINA OCMAND: Walk-On’s (LSU, 9 p.m.)
  • SOUL CREOLE/BONES: Spanish Moon

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • LARRY GARNER: Phil Brady’s (9:30 p.m.)

WIL JACKSON BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Chelsea’s Café
  • GREGG WRIGHT: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)
  • CHICAGO AL: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • BLUES JAM WITH BOOGIE LONG: Big Heads

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • LONG NECK SOCIETY: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • FUZZ: Big Heads
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Que Pasa (St. Francisville, 6 p.m.)
  • LA. 1: American Farm House Grill (7 p.m.)
  • BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha Ha (6 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • FUZZ: Big Heads

THURSDAY

  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • ERIC STELLY: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)
  • JODI JAMES: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE HUGG: Satterfield’s Landing (8 p.m.)
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • JOSH GARRETT: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • MIKE HOGAN AND TOBY TOMPLAY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

DANCE

FRIDAY

  • LATIN DANCE LESSONS: 9 p.m.-10 p.m., Quarters Endless Entertainment, 4530 S. Sherwood Forest Blvd.
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • SLEDGE HAMMER: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • BAR HOPPERS: Smoky Row (Houma, 10 p.m.)
  • SLEDGE HAMMER: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • CHRISTMAS HOOT NIGHT: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • NORTHSIDE ERIC AND THE SOUTHSIDE PLAYBOYS: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

SWEET ROOT: Happy’s Irish Pub (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • HORACE TRAHAN AND OSSUN EXPRESS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • CAJUN JAM WITH WILSON SAVOY: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • OPEN MIC: Club Z

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • CHEAP TRICK/KOOL & THE GANG: Smoothie King Center (7 p.m.)
  • WWOZ 34TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION WITH DAVELL CRAWFORD, IVAN NEVILLE AND DJ SOUL SISTER: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS BIRTHDAY BASH: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • BOUNCE HOLIDAY EDITION WITH BIG FREEDIA, DJ JUBILEE, WALT WIGGADY, BJ SO COLE, DJ LIL MAN: Republic (10 p.m.)
  • SOUL REBELS: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL PEARCE (6 P.M.)/SOUL CREOLE (10 P.M.): Chickie Wah Wah
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON BIRTHDAY BASH AND THE ROADMASTERS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • KIDS CHRISTMAS SHOW: The Irish House (6 p.m.)
  • SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS (6 P.M.)/ PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW (8 P.M.): Preservation Hall
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS (6 P.M.)/ GOOD ENOUGH FOR GOOD TIMES (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS SEXTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE: Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar (9 p.m.)
  • DAMN HIPPIES/MIKE TRUE/GINA FORSYTH/BLUES IN DA POCKET: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)
  • THE BOOGIEMAN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • JEFF GREENBERG (5 P.M.)/ NAYO JONES (8 P.M.): Little Gem Saloon
  • MONTY BANKS (6 P.M.)/ LYNN DRURY (9 P.M.): Richard Fiske’s
  • RAY BOUDREAUX AND RODDIE ROMERO: One Eyed Jacks
  • DAVE JORDAN: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • FLOW TRIBE CHRISTMAS CRUNKTACULAR/ORIGINAL PINETTES BRASS BAND: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

TANK AND THE BANGAS: Chickie Wah Wah (10 p.m.)

KIDS CHRISTMAS SHOW: The Irish House (6 p.m.)

JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)

  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Maple Leaf Bar
  • JOHNNY BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • PINE LEAF BOYS: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)

PHIL MANUEL JAZZ HOLIDAY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

LITTLE MAKER PRESENTS A TRIBUTE TO “THE LAST WALTZ”: One Eyed Jacks

THE WISEGUYS: : Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)

IRVIN MAYFIELD BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

BARBARA SIMS SIGNS “THE NEXT ELVIS — SEARCHING FOR STARDOM AT SUN RECORDS (2 P.M.)/LES KERR (2 P.M.)/BENNY GRUNCH AND THE BUNCH (3 P.M.)/IRVIN MAYFIELD (4 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory (421 Frenchmen St.)

  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues (7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

LUCAS DAVENPORT: Richard Fiske’s (6 p.m.)

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: Richard Fiske’s (9 p.m.)

  • THE UNNATURAL/METROME THE CITY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • CREOLE CHRISTMAS WITH THE ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS WITH LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (2:30 p.m.)

SWEET OLIVE (6 P.M.)/GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE (8 p.m.): Chickie Wah Wah

  • MUSIC WORKSHOP WITH THE JOHNNY VIDACOVICH TRIO: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)
  • CAJUN FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tipitina’s (5 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE JR.: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/ MAGNETIC EAR (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • ST. LOUIS BASILICA CHRISTMAS CONCERT: St. Louis Cathedral (5:30 p.m.)

JOHN MAHONEY BIG BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

OPEN MIC: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)

  • DON VAPPIE TRIO AT R’EVOLUTION: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 10:30 a.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • LAGNIAPPE BRASS BAND: Little Gem Saloon (3 p.m.)

TONY SEVILLE: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)

  • RON HOTSTREAM AND THE MID-CITY DRIFTERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GEORGE PORTER JR.: Maple Leaf Bar
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING (7 P.M.)/ GLEN DAVID ANDREWS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

NOCCA INSTITUTE PRESENTS HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS pATRON PARTY (6 p.m.)/GENERAL ADMISSION (7:30 P.M): House of Blues

  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • DAZED ON TOULOUSE: One Eyed Jacks
  • TUXEDO JAZZ BAND’S 104TH ANNIVERSARY: Irving Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • JAYNA MORGAN AND THE SAZERAC SUNRISE JAZZ BAND: The Three Muses (7 p.m.)
  • SAM CORDTS/JONATHAN CAPLAN/LISA O’NEILL: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 8 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

MONTY BANKS: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)

  • CLAUDE BRYANT AND THE ALL-STARS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • ANDERS OSBORNE, JOHN FOHL AND JOHNNY SANSONE: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE SWING SETTERS JAZZ BAND: Christmas in the District (Morial Convention Center, 3:30 p.m.)
  • MIKE LIUZZA: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 10 p.m.)

JERRY EMBREE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)

  • JASON AND ELLIS MARSALIS CHRISTMAS DUO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • JON RONIGER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)

NOLA COUNTRY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • CLOCKWORK ELVIS ACOUSTIC CHRISTMAS: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • CREOLE CHRISTMAS WITH THE ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS WITH LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (1 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 4 p.m.)
  • DINKY TAO POETRY: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)
  • DANA ABBOTT (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

TONY SEVILLE: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)

  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • BENNY GRUNCH ANNUAL CHRISTMAS BASH/GENO DELAFOSE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (5 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES (5 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PIANO JAZZ: Richard Fiske’s (1 p.m.)

  • HAZELHURST: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.