ROCK

FRIDAY

  • GALACTIC: Varsity Theatre
  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/SWEET CRUDE: Spanish Moon
  • MIKE ZITO: Chelsea’s Café
  • EXILE ON LAUREL STREET: Red Star (9 p.m.)
  • SCOTT VAN MATRE: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street, 7 p.m.)
  • ANDY WELLS: Roux House (5 p.m.)
  • GREG TALMAGE: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 9 p.m.)
  • LUIS MARIANA AND JUDE: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 5 p.m.)
  • BUCK LANGSTON: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street, 5 p.m.)
  • JUKE BOX HERO: Walk On’s (Towne Center, 5 p.m.)
  • GYPSI RIOT: Roux House (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • THE HITCHHIKER/JETLAGGER/SUMMER FITS: Chelsea’s Café
  • BOOTY WERK: Red Star (9 p.m.)
  • BUCK LANGSTON: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 9 p.m.)
  • SCOTT VAN MATRE: Walk On’s (Towne Center, 3 p.m.)
  • ANDY WELLS: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street, 9 p.m.)
  • CATEGORY 6: Walk On’s (LSU)

TUESDAY

  • MAJESTIC AS FAK/MILO AND OTIS/APE DRUMS: Varsity Theatre

RAE AND THE LINE: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street, 6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • MARC FORD: Chelsea’s Café

thursday

  • THE CHEE WEEZ: Varsity Theatre
  • SCOTT VAN MATRE: Walk On’s (Towne Center, 7 p.m.)

BLUES/ RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • WIL JACKSON BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR/VICTOR GIBSON/JOHNNY MIDNITE/JONATHAN SHELL/ASHTON PROCTOR: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • BLUES JAM: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • WEREWOLF: Live After Five (North Boulevard Town Square)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Que Pasa Restaurant (St. Francisville, 6 p.m.)
  • BUCKET LIST TRIO: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • RAE AND THE LINE: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)
  • BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • THE BUSINESS: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • RUSTY YATES: Co-Op Bookstore tailgate party (1 p.m.)

TRAINWRECK: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales, 9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • OPEN MIKE: Brew Ha Ha (6 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (2 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (5 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • SUSAN OWENS/DOROTHY LEBLANC: The Londoner Pub and Grille (7:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

friday

  • J.C. MELANCON: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales, 9 p.m.)
  • CHRIS HOUSE: Monjunis Italian Restartant (6:30 p.m.)
  • JOHN FOHL: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)

SUNday

  • JACK WILLIAMS/POLLY PRY: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • RYAN PATTERSON: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales, 6 p.m.)
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

THURSday

  • MCCURLEY AND WELLS: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • RUSTY YATES: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • IAN WEBSTER BAND: Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)

JAZZ

FRIDAY

  • NICK ABRAHAM TRIO: Hotel Indigo (7 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • NICK ABRAHAM QUARTET: Lava Cantina (10 a.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • THE BAD PLUS: Hartley/Vey Studio Theatre at the Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

COUNTRY

FRIDAY

  • TRACY LAWRENCE/BLACK ROAD ANTHEM: Texas Club

DANCE

FRIDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • DJ HAVOC/CRACKATRAX: Roux House (10 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • DJ DUNN: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 8 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • ORPHAN ANNIE: Smoky Row (Houma, 10 p.m.)
  • LEVEL ONE BAND: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • LEVEL ONE BAND: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)
  • BEAU PORCHE: Smokey Row (Houma, 10 p.m.)
  • JJ GREY AND MOFRO: Bogalusa Blues and Heritage Festival (Cassidy Park, 8 p.m.)
  • BETTER THAN EZRA: Best of the Bayou (Houma)

WEDNESDAY

  • JUNOT: Smokey Row (Houma, 8 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM SESSION: The Foundry on the Bayou (Thibodaux, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • GENO DELFOSE: Cajun RVrea Resort SugarFest (Acadiana Fairgrounds, New Iberia, 2 p.m.)
  • STOOGES BRASS BAND: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • LAYDEN AND THE LION: Feed & Seed

SATURDAY

  • GENO DELFOSE: Cajun RVrea Resort SugarFest (Acadiana Fairgrounds, New Iberia, 2 p.m.)
  • OEUVAL/LES MALFACTURES: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • SKYLINERS BIG BAND: The Petroleum Club (111 Heymann Blvd., The Oil Center, 7:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • VINYL SWAP MEET: Blue Moon Saloon (2 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

tuesday

  • WHISKEY SHIVERS: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TROUT FISHING IN AMERICA: Acadiana Center for the Arts
  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • LOUISIANA CROSSROADS WITH LE VENT DU BORD AND CEDRIC WATSON WITH MICHAEL DOUCET: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL CERVERIS AND LOOSE CATTLE/DOC MARSHALLS: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC PARTY: Club Z

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • DAVID GRAY: Saenger Theatre
  • THE SUBDUDES: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • BREAK SCIENCE/SPACE JESUS/QUICKIE MART: Republic (10 p.m.)
  • EW ORLEANS FACIAL HAIR CHAMPIONSHIPS: One Eyed Jacks
  • BEES V. MOTH: The Beatnik
  • 101 RUNNERS: Maple Leaf Bar

HEIDIJO (6:30 P.M.)/DR. BONES (9:30 P.M.): The Bombay Club

  • HELLS BELLS AC/DC TRIBUTE: House of Blues

PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH JAMES EVANS: Palm Court Jazz Café

  • FLOW TRIBE: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • BONERAMA: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • PRESHALL BRASS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • LINNZI ZAORKSI: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • PINE LEAF BOYS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • JON RONIGER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • NAYO JONES: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • KREWE OF GODDESSES CARTOON DANCE PARTY WITH ATHENA MASTERS, PIPER MARIE, THE HOLLY TAMALE AND OTHERS: Siberia (9 p.m.)
  • KELLYE GRAY AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor

SATURDAY

  • THE AIRBORNE TOXIC EVENT: Civic Theatre
  • ODESZA/HAYDEN JAMES/AMBASSADEURS: One Eyed Jacks
  • LUCUS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (6:30 p.m.)
  • INGRID LUCIA: The Bombay Club (9:30 p.m.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • STOOGES BRASS BAND: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • SUPERCHARGER: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH ORANGE KELLIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • DON VAPPIE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • TYLER KINCHEN AND RIGHT PIECES: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, midnight)
  • JOHN BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • PAPA MALI: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • STEEPWATER BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • 1964 ... THE TRIBUTE: Saenger Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • EARPHUNK: Tiptina’s (10 p.m.)
  • ADONIC ROSE JAZZ ENSEMBLE: Snug Harbor

SUNDAY

  • TONY SEVILLE: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • THE BAD PLUS: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • DEAF WISH: Siberia
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PETER HARRIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • SMILEY RICKS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • VIPER MAD TRIO: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar
  • SINGLETON, FREILICH, GREEN AND VIDACOVICH: Snug Harbor

MONDAY

  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • FOXYGEN/DUB THOMPSON: One Eyed Jacks
  • DANICA HART: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Maple Leaf Bar

CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor

TUESDAY

  • LEE FIELDS AND THE EXPRESSIONS/DJ SOUL SISTER: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • CITIZEN COPE: House of Blues
  • PAUL COLLINS: Siberia
  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • SONIC BOOM: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL BRANLEY: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • CRESCENT CITY GROOVE: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • THE APACHE RELAY: Gasa Gasa
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor

WEDNESDAY

  • SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE: Saenger Theatre
  • LUKE JAMES: House of Blues
  • JOE KROWN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • DANA ABBOT (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM FEATURING THE MUSIC OF MILES DAVIS (8 P.M.): Irvin ayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • YOJIMBO: Maples Leaf Bar
  • MESCHIYA LAKE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • THE HEAD AND THE HEART: Civic Theatre

THURSDAY

  • BONE THUGS-N-HARMONY: House of Blues
  • BASSIK/PEGBOARD NERDS: Republic (10 p.m.)
  • GENO DELAFOSE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • BAD GIRLS OF BURLESQUE: The Parish at House of Blues
  • MISSISSIPPI HYPERFLY: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • KRIS TOKARSKI(5 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (10 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • VINTAGE FASHION SHOW AND LIFESTYLE EXPO AND THE SHOTGUN BRASS BAND: Old U.S. Mint (7 p.m.)
  • JEFF CRYER’S TRIBUTE TO MOTOWN: Covington Trailhead (419 N. New Hampshire St., 5 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • JIMMY CARPENTER: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.