ROCK

FRIDAY

  • THE RAKERS: Bee Nice Concert Series (4205 Capital Heights Ave., 6:30 p.m.)
  • BROTHER’S BEAR/MIKEY DURAN/ABBY SONBUCHNER: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (9 p.m.)
  • BURRIS/DARIA AND THE HIP DROPS: Spanish Moon

RARELUTH/REDDER MOON: Chelsea’s CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré

SATURDAY

  • NICE DOG/TUTELAGE/MAYHAPS: Spanish Moon (9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DREW HOLCOMB AND THE NEIGHBORS/PENNY AND SPARROW: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • HOUNDMOUTH/SERATONES: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • FLOW TRIBE: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

THE LONELY BISCUITS: SPANISH MOON

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

SUNDAY

  • SELWYN COOPER AND THE HURRICANES: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • THE ANTEEKS: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • HAI KARATE: Live After Five (Galvez Plaza at North Boulevard Town Square, 5 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: T&T Lounge (Zachary)
  • THE REMNANTS: Magnolia Café (St. Franciscille, 7 p.m.)
  • ARGYLE FRIDAY: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant (7 p.m.)
  • ISLAND FEVER: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)
  • CRS AND THE FORGETFULS: Club Coozan
  • STORYWOOD: Sullivan’s

SUNDAY

  • DELTA DRIFTERS: Sunday in the Park (North Boulevard Town Square, 2 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Morley Marina (Brusly, 5 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (7380 Tom Drive, 8:30 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • THE REMNANTS: Rock ‘N’ Rowe (Town Square Park in Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR., FLAVOR AND FRIENDS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • UNITED WE JAM: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • JODI JAMES: Monjunis Italian Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)
  • JOHN FOHL: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • THE STRANGERS: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 8 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL MARTIN MURPHEY/BARRY HEBERT: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m., sold out)
  • WILL WESLEY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Hotel Indigo (1 p.m.)
  • IRENE KELLEY/TONY RAMEY: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • CINDI DIMARCO: Italian Bowl Restaurant (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • SINGER-SONGWRITER NIGHT: Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

THURSDAY

  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • MIKE TRAMONTE AND MATT FERTITTA: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

COUNTRY

FRIDAY

  • ELI YOUNG BAND/BRANDON LAY: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

GOSPEL

SUNDAY

  • FESTIVAL OF PRAISE TOUR FEATURING DONNIE MCCLURKIN, FRED HAMMOND, HEZEKIAH WALKER, KIM BURRELL, ZACARDI CORTEZ, JESSICA REDDY, ISAAC CARREE AND MARCUS WILEY: Bethany World Prayer Center (Baker, doors open 6 p.m., show 7 p.m.)

JAZZ

FRIDAY

  • THE JAZZ COALITION: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • CATILAC WITH SUSAN OWENS: Lock and Key Whiskey Bar (7 p.m.)

saturDAY

  • BRASS MIMOSA/DOOMBALAYA/ALABASTER STAG: The Roux House (10 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • SPEAKEASY: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

TUESDAY

  • ROSS HOPPE: Time Out Lounge (5 p.m.)

DANCE

FRIDAY-THURSDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • WAX MUSEUM: Spanish Moon (9 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH J.C.: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

SUNDAY

  • SILKY SOUL KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

WEDNeSDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon

THURSDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH SHERWOOD: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING AREAS

SATURDAY

  • SLASH FEATURING MYLES KENNEDY AND THE CONSPIRATORS: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • MEGHAN LINSEY: Warehouse 140 (Ponchatoula)

THURSDAY

  • RIVER RATS BAND: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • BACH LUNCH WITH LERECOLTE AND CHRIS’ POBOYS: Parc Sans Souci (11:15 a.m.)
  • BLAYZE AND SADDLES/ROCKY AND THE GRASSHOPPERS/RED FOX RUN: Downtown Alive (Parc Sans Souci, 5:30 p.m.)
  • JOSH GARRETT/MICHAEL JUAN NUNEZ: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

THE RAKERS/COMEDOWN BETTY/DUB THREE SEVEN: Heffe’s Saloon

flow tribe: Artmosphere

saturday

  • SHERYL CORMIER AND CAJUN SOUNDS: Liberty Theater (6 p.m.)
  • VERMILION WHISKEY/CHEATER PIPE/BROTHER JAC: The Wild Salmon (9 p.m.)
  • CEDRIC WATSON: Blue Moon Saloon (11 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • JAMIE BERGERON AND KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River Landing (Henderson, 4 p.m.)
  • MEET AND MINGLE FUNDRAISER: Blue Moon Saloon (5:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • ZACHARY RICHARD’S ATTAKAPAS—THE STORY OF THE CAJUN PEOPLE: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • CHARLES VINCENT/ADEN PAUL: Artmosphere

THURSDAY

  • ZACHARY RICHARD’S ATTAKAPAS—THE STORY OF THE CAJUN PEOPLE: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)
  • ROCKY AND THE GRASSHOPPERS/T’MONDE: Armosphere

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Friday

  • GRETNA HERITAGE FESTIVAL FEATURING HANK WILLIAMS JR., AARON LEWIS, JUKEBOX HEROES OF NEW ORLEANS, AMANDA SHAW: Downtown Gretna (4 p.m.-11 p.m.)

TOM MCDERMOTT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)

JERRY JUMONVILLE AND THE JUMP CITY BAND: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)

  • SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)

HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)

THE PONDEROSA STOMP FEATURING FREDDY “BOOM BOOM” CANNON, MABLE JOHN, BRENDA HOLLOWAY, P.F. SLOAN AND MANY MORE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (6:30 p.m.)

  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS SEXTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION GUNS N’ ROSES TRIBUTE: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

JAZZ BAND: Palm Court JazzText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/Solid$ID/NothingText ColorText Color$ID/NothingText ColorText Color Café (8 p.m.)

PRESHALL BAND WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • STRING REMEDY: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • GROMKO’S RHYTHMIC TRICKS: Pearl Wine Company (8:30 p.m.)
  • BEACH HOUSE/FLOCK OF DIMES: Civic Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • TYLER KINCHEN AND THE RIGHT PIECES: The Howlin Wolf (9 p.m.)

IKE STUBBLEFIELD TRIO: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

  • LILLYBRAVE/TEENAGER/THE QUINTESSENTIAL OCTOPUS: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)

YMG — JUNE YAMAGISHI, STEVE MALINOWSKI AND JOE GELINI: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

  • RJ COMER: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (midnight)
  • MEGHAN LINSEY: Little Gem Saloon
  • CRETUS/SUPLECS: One Eyed Jacks
  • BIG DADDY O: Maison Blues (Slidell)

SATURDAY

  • TREMÉ FESTIVAL FEATURING JOHN BOUTTE, KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS, JAMES ANDREWS AND THE CRESCENT CITY ALL-STARS, SHANNON POWELL, LEROY JONES QUARTET, NEW BREED BRASS BAND, LIL GLEN AND BACKATOWN AND THE TREME BRASS BAND: Henriette Delille and Gov. Nicholls streets (noon-8 p.m.)
  • GRETNA HERITAGE FESTIVAL FEATURING KID ROCK, UNCLE KRACKER, FLOW TRIBE, ROBIN BARNES, LENA PRIMA, GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: Downtown Gretna (4 p.m.-11 p.m.)
  • COLE AND KEEF: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • THE PONDEROSA STOMP FEATURING IRMA THOMAS, BARBARA LYNN, ROY HEAD, ROYCE PORTER, AUGIE MEYERS AND MANY MORE:: Rock ’n’ Bowl (6:30 p.m.)
  • IKE STUBBLFIELD ORGAN TRIO WITH HERLIN RILEY AND WILL BERNARD: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

MUCK DYNASTY FEATURING CHRIS CHAMPAGNE AND PHILIP MELANCON: Rocky and Carlo’s (613 W. St. Bernard Highway, 8 p.m.)

  • ELECTRIC SIX/YIP DECEIVER: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH CHUCK BADIE: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH FREDDIE LONZO: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE BIG UNEASY: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL BALL FEATURING THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND, MESHELL NDEGEOCELLO, IVAN NEVILLE, MEMBERS OF AFGHAN WHIGS, DEACON JOHN MOORE, COREY GLOVER, PINETTES BRASS BAND: Civic Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • RHIANNON GIDDENS/LEYLA MCCALLA: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)
  • PALMYRA/MIDRIFF/SEE SCHAFF RUN: The Howlin Wolf Den (9 p.m.)
  • AND ALVIN FORD: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • LESLIE COOPER AND THE MUSIC STREET JAZZ BAND: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • RUN THE JEWELS: Republic
  • GEORGE CLINTON AND PARLIAMENT/DJ SOUL SISTER: House of Blues
  • ALBERT HAMMOND JR/DAY WAVE: One Eyed Jacks
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Maison Blues (Slidell)

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • TREMÉ FESTIVAL FEATURING GOSPEL MASS: St. Augustine Church (10 a.m.)
  • SOME LIKE IT HOT: Buffa’s (10:30 a.m.)

tremÉ festival featuring ST. ANNA’S GOSPEL CHOIR, ST. AUGUSTINE’S CHOIR AND THE ZION HARMONIZERS: Henriette Delille and Gov. Nicholls streets (noon-4 p.m.)

  • GRETNA HERITAGE FESTIVAL FEATURING BRET MICHAELS, COWBOY MOUTH, THE VETTES, LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS, CARLO DITTA, ROCKIN’ DOPSIE AND THE ZYDECO TWISTERS AND MANY MORE: Downtown Gretna (4 p.m.-11 p.m.)
  • SHANNON POWELL’S TRADITIONAL JAZZ ALL-STARS: Maison Restaurant and Music Club (4 p.m.)
  • RED HOT BRASS BAND SAINTS PEP RALLY: Buffa’s (4 p.m.)
  • BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Rock ’n’ Bowl (5:30 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS AND BGQ EXPLORATION: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH MARK BRAUD AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • JAM: Maison Blues (Slidell)
  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar

MONDAY

  • ARSENE DELAY: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)?
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • ANTOINE DIEL: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • RUSSELL BATISTE AND FRIENDS: Maple Leaf Bar (9 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • MONDO GENERATOR: One Eyed Jacks
  • COOL GHOULS/SHANNON AND THE CLAMS: Siberia
  • THE MOTH AND THE FLAME: Hi-Ho Lounge

TUESDAY

  • PENNY AND SPARROW: Big Mama’s Lounge at Hosue of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • MUTEMATH: Gasa Gasa
  • DISCLOSURE: Mardi Gras World Ballroom
  • FIDLAR/DUNE RATS: One Eyed Jacks

WEDNESDAY

  • DANA ABBOTT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • ELLIS MARSALIS: UNO Sandbar in the Cover (Founders Road, UNO, 7 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • RUBBLEBUCKET/ELEL: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m.)
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NOJO JAM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN, TOPSY CHAPMAN, LOUIS FORED AND JASON MARSALIS WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE BOOGIEMEN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • GEORGE EZRA: Civic Theatre (8:30 p.m.)
  • THAT’S MY COLE: Maple Leaf Bar (9 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • ALT-J: House of Blues
  • ANDRES “ANDY” BREAUX: Maison Blues (Slidell)

THURSDAY

  • MIKE “SOULMAN” BAPTISE/GINA BROWN: Armstrong Park (4 p.m.)
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • JOHN RANKIN WITH CLARENCE JOHNSON III, CHARLIE FARDELLA AND WASHBOARD CHAZ: New Orleans Botanical Garden (City Park, 6 p.m.)
  • HONEYHONEY/JILL ANDREWS: One Eyed Jacks (7 p.m.)
  • BROTHER DEGE: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • DUKE HEITGER AND TIM LAUGHLIN WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • JOHN ELLIS DOUBLE WIDE: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • WAYNE SINGLETON AND THE SAME OL’ 2 STEP: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • LIGHTNIN’ MALCOLM AND STUD: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, JAMES SINGLETON AND WILL BERNARD: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • TWIN SHADOW: Republic
  • ROLLON BARROSE AND FRIENDS: Maison Blues (Slidell)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.