ROCK

FRIDAY

  • NICE DOG: Spanish Moon

FAWN LAWSON/KEVEN SEKHANI: Chelsea’s Café

SATURDAY

  • SHATTERED DISPLAY/LUCID AND THE ABSENCE: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • 4-LAYNE HIGHWAY: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

TUESDAY

  • CHERUB/MYSTERY SKULLS/FORTEBOWIE: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • THE DOWNTOWN FICTION: Varsity Theatre
  • YELLOWCARD/FINCH: Varsity Theatre

THURSDAY

  • SCOTT WEILAND AND THE WILDABOUTS: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

BLUES/ RHYTHM-AND-BLUES

FRIDAY

  • JJ JOHNSON: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)
  • JUGGERNAUT (8 P.M.)/SWAMP THING (9 P.M.): Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • OSCAR “HARPO” DAVIS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • TROY TURNER: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • THE PACK: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • JIMMY “HOO DOO” SIMPSON CELEBRATION OF LIFE MEMORIAL: Phil Brady’s (4 p.m.)
  • JW JONES: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • SWAMP THING: The Roux House (6 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • SWAMP THING: Phil Brady’s (5 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • SWAMP THING: Brickyard South

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • THE STRANGERS: Hollywood Casino Pavilion Bar (9 p.m.)
  • PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: The Edge (L’Auberge Casino)
  • THE FLAMETHROWERS: Live After Five (North Boulevard Town Square)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant (7 p.m.)
  • LONG NECK SOCIETY: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • MAGIC MERLIN: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: T&T Lounge (Zachary)
  • RHODES, DECKER AND HUBBARD: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • TRAINWRECK: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)

SATURDAY

  • CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • THE FLAMETHROWERS: The Edge (L’Auberge Casino)

SUNDAY

  • THE BIBLE TOUR FEATURING STEVEN CURTIS CHAPMAN, FRANCESCA BATTISTELLI, BRANDON HEATH AND DANNY GOKEY: River Center (7 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • CHRISTINA OCMAND: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • CHASE TYLER BAND: Perkins Rowe Town Square (6 p.m.)
  • MJ AND THE REDEEMERS: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • KRYSTAL PARKER CD RELEASE SHOW/HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR/JOHNNY MIDNITE AND OTHERS: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room (2733 North St., 8 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: La Carreta (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • SONGWRITER FESTIVAL KICKOFF WITH CJ SOLAR AND BRENT ANDERSON: Red Dragon Listening room (8 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: Monjunis Italian Café and Grocery (6:30 p.m.)

  • JOSH GARRETT: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • JODI JAMES: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • BONNIE AND CLYDE: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 9 p.m.)
  • MATT KAYDA: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • WILL WESLEY: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)

SATURDAY

  • THIRD STREET SONGWRITER FESTIVAL HIT WRITER SHOWCASE WITH CASEY KELLY, TONY HASELDEN, JIM MCCORMICK, BRENT ANDERSON, PHILLIP WHITE AND CLINT DANIELS: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)
  • ADAM PEARCE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

SONGWRITERS FESTIVAL WITH CJ SOLAR, MICHAEL HARDY AND SMITH AHNQUIST: Happy’s (Third Street, 4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • CHARLESTON BOURGEOIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • BONNIE AND CLYDE: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

FRIDAY

  • THE LACS: Texas Club

SUNDAY

  • CJ SOLAR AND NASHVILLE SONGWRITERS: North Boulevard Town Square (2 p.m.)

CAJUN/ZYDECO

SATURDAY

  • CFMA DANCE WITH JR. HEBERT AND THE MAURICE PLAYBOYS: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m., dance lessons 7 p.m.)
  • CEDRIC WATSON: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville)

JAZZ

SUNDAY

  • HOYT CUTI QUARTET: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • MARCUS ROBERT TRIO: Manship Theatre

DANCE

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

SUNDAY

  • KARAOKE: The Edge (L’Auberge Casino)

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH DANIE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • BILL EVANS JAZZ FESTIVAL WITH CHARLES PILLOW AND FRIENDS: Pottle Auditorium (Southeastern Louisiana University, Hammond, 7:30 p.m.)
  • GHOST TOWN (7 P.M.)/THE DOMINOS (9 P.M.): Italian Festival (Tickfaw)

SATURDAY

  • HOME TOWN BOYS (NOON)/WISE GUYS (2 P.M.)/FLOYD BROWN (4 P.M.)/90 DEGREES WEST (6 P.M.)/STORMY (8 P.M): Italian Festival (Tickfaw)
  • FRANK FOSTER: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)
  • SOUTHEASTERN JAZZ ENSEMBLE WITH CHARLES PILLOW: Pottle Auditorium (Southeastern Louisiana University, Hammond, 2 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • AL T AND THE BAYOU WOLFMAN (10 A.M.)/JOE LAMONTE & THE 3RD STRING BAND (NOON)/CHASE TYLER BAND (2 P.M.)/KENNY CORNETT AND ‘KILLIN’ TIME’ (4 P.M): Italian Festival (Tickfaw)

THURSDAY

  • RIVER RATS BAND: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • PINE LEAF BOYS: Artmosphere

SATURDAY

  • PHIL MENARD AND THE LOUISIANA TRAVELERS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • SUNNY DUVAL/THE REVELERS: Artmosphere

SUNDAY

  • SWEET CECILIA: Artmosphere (brunch)
  • TMONDE: Artmosphere (evening)
  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)
  • JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere

TUESDAY

  • SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Artmosphere

WEDNESDAY

  • CHUBBY CARRIER: Artmosphere

RIO LUMINOSO: Café Vermilionville (6 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • MAD MINSTRELS/BLAZE N SADDLES/RED WAGON: Artmosphere

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ AND HERITAGE FESTIVAL FEATURING KEITH URBAN, WILCO, JIMMY CLIFF, TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND, LOUIS PRIMA JR., HOZIER, KENNY NEAL, HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND AND MANY MORE: Fair Grounds Race Course (11 a.m.-7 p.m.)
  • BENJAMIN BOOKER/YELEPHANTS/DJ GRIS GRIS: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m.)
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor (9 p.m. and 11 p.m.)
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND WITH SPECIAL GUESTS: Preservation Hall (midnight)
  • ANDERS OSBORNE/CON BRIO: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • TUBA SKINNY: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • ERIC LINDELL: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • VICENT GRIEGO, CRISTIAN PUIG AND JULIE GALLE BAGGENSTOSS: Peña la Pepa (3301 State Street Drive, 8 p.m.)
  • ROBIN BARNES JAZZ BAND: Carousel Bar and Lounge (Hotel Monteleone, 5 p.m.)
  • LENA PRIMA AND BAND: Carousel Bar and Lounge (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)
  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: d.b.a. (late show)
  • LISA LEBLANC: Chickie Wah Wah (11 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH TIM PACO AND KEVIN LOUIS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • FLOW TRIBE: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • ROAMIN’ JASMINE: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • BEN HUNTER AND JOE SEAMONS FEATURING BEN FOX: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • PEACH KELLI POP: Siberia
  • THE GREYBOY ALL-STARS/GRUPO FANTASMA: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)
  • SARAH GROMKO: Pearl Wine Company (8:30 p.m.)
  • MICAH JASPER/WET PAINT/CARNEYVAL: The Willow (11 p.m.)
  • MEGHAN STEWART: Hyatt Regency
  • TAB BENOIT/KERMIT RUFFINS/PELICAN 212: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 9 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • THE WRITE BROTHERS: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • LISA LEBLANC: Chickie Wah Wah (11 p.m.)
  • COWBOY MOUTH/MARC BROUSSARD: Republic (9 p.m.)
  • THE FLOOZIES FEATURING MEMBERS OF SNARKY PUPPY: Republic (midnight)
  • OTEIL BURBRIDGE, SONNY LANDRETH AND JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • SKERIK, OTEIL BURBRIDGE AND VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar (late show)
  • BRIA SKONBERG QUARTET: Snug Harbor (9 p.m. and 11 p.m.)
  • LETTUCE/STOOGES BRASS BAND/DJ QUICKIE MART: Civic Theatre
  • EVAN CHRISTOPHER’S CLARINET ROAD: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • MARC STONE’S BLUES EXPLOSION: Little Gem Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Capri Blu (3100 19th St., Metairie, 8 p.m.)
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE: Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar (9 p.m.)
  • BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION/SISTER SPARROW/MAURICE “MOBETTA” BROWN/SOUL’D U OUT: Blue Nile (midnight)
  • LYNN DRURY (8 P.M.)/THE NAWLINS JOHNNYS (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

SATURDAY

  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ AND HERITAGE FESTIVAL FEATURING THE WHO, JOHN LEGEND, IVAN NEVILLE’S DUMPSTAPHUNK WITH ART NEVILLE, RYAN ADAMS AND MANY MORE: Fair Ground Race Course (11 a.m.-7 p.m.)
  • TROMBONE SHORTY TREME THREAUXDOWN WITH ALLEN TOUSSAINT, IVAN NEVILLE, THE
  • NEW BREED BRASS BAND AND GUESTS: Saenger Theatre
  • BENJAMIN BOOKER/BABES/DJ GRIS GRIS: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m.)
  • DUMPSTAPHUNK: One Eyed Jacks (late night)
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND WITH SPECIAL GUESTS: Preservation Hall (midnight)
  • JOHN BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • SOUL REBELS: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JOHN THOMAS GRIFFITH: Little Gem Saloon (11 p.m.)
  • TOM HOOK’S PRIMA-JORDON TRIBUTE: Carousel Bar and Lounge (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)
  • FATHER JOHN MISTY/LULUC: Civic Theatre
  • GALACTIC: Tiptina’s (9 p.m.)
  • DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • ROYAL FINGERBOWL: d.b.a. (late show)
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH ERNIE ELLY, CHUCK BADIE AND WENDELL EUGENE: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • A2D2: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • THE ROYAL ROUNDERS: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • LESLIE COOPER AND THE MUSIC STREET JAZZ BAND: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • THE M&M: Tipitina’s (late show)
  • CHERUB/MYSTERY SKULLS/FORTBOWIE: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • MEGHAN STEWART: Hyatt Regency
  • ERIC LINDELL/THE IGUANAS/BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • THE LONDON SOULS/ED WILLIAMS’ RUMPLESTEELSKIN: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • BILL SUMMERS AND JAZSALSA: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 9 p.m.)
  • CAROLYN WONDERLAND: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • JOE DRISCOLL AND SEKOU KOUYATE/PIRATE’S CHOICE: Chickie Wah Wah (11:30 p.m.)
  • BONERAMA/PINK TALKING FISH : Republic (9 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS WITH MANY SPECIAL GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • BIG LIL’ BABY JESUS PEASANT PARTY: Maple Leaf Bar (late night)
  • PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Capri Blu (3100 19th St., Metairie, 8 p.m.)
  • NORCO LAPALCO/BILL MOUNTAIN/QUALORDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ AND HERITAGE FESTIVAL FEATURING TONY BENNETT AND LADY GAGA, ALLEN TOUSSAINT, JIMMY BUFFETT AND THE CORAL REEFER BAND, PITBULL, IRMA THOMAS, DR. MICHAEL WHITE WITH HENRY BUTLER AND MANY MORE: Fair Grounds Race Course (11 a.m.-7 p.m.)
  • SLAYER: Civic Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • ALLEN TOUSSAINT: Snug Harbor (9 p.m. and 11 p.m.)
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND WITH SPECIAL GUESTS: Preservation Hall (midnight)
  • BONERAMA: d.b.a. (late show)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS WITH GERALD FRENCH AND MARK BROOKS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • SOME LIKE IT HOT: Buffa’s (10:30 a.m.)
  • DAPPER DANDIES: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • SWAMP DONKIES: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • HEIDIJO AND FRIENDS: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • SWEET CRUDE/TANK AND THE BANGAS: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m.)
  • ERIC KRASNO, ADAM DEITCH AND KOFI BURBRIDGE AND THE SHADY HORNS: One Eyed Jacks (late night)
  • ANTOINE DIEL AND THE MISPOWER: Carousel Bar and Lounge (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)
  • JJ GREY AND MOFRO: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)
  • ROBERT RANDOLPH AND THE FAMILY BAND: Tipitina’s (late show)
  • TAB BENOIT/SONNY LANDRETH/KENNY NEAL: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • THE WORD: Joy Theater
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)?
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • BILL KIRCHEN AND PAUL CEBAR: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS BIG BLUES HARMONICA SHOW: Chickie Wah Wah (11 p.m.)
  • JAMES BROWN DANCE PARTY WITH THE NTHPOWER: Republic (9 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATITE: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • MAPLE LEAF ALL-STARS WITH IVAN NEVILLE, JOHN CLEARY AND OTHERS: Maple Leaf Bar (11 p.m.)
  • JACOB FRED JAZZ ODYSSEY: Maple Leaf Bar (late show)
  • NEW ORLEANS SWINGIN’ GYPSIES: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • NICK PAYTON, WILL BLADES AND MIKE CLARK: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • SHAMARR ALLEN AND THE UNDERDAWGS: Little Gem Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • SONGS OF JIMMY WEBB: Columns Hotel (3800 St. Charles Ave., 6 p.m.)
  • NOLA COUNTRY (4 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (8 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

MONDAY

  • WWOZ PIANO NIGHT WITH : House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • JOAN AMATRADING: Civic Theatre
  • INSTRUMENTS A COMIN’ WITH GALACTIC, DONALD HARRISON JR., ANDERS ORBORNE, NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS WITH PAUL BARRERE AND MANY MORE: Tipitina’s (6 p.m.)
  • TIN MEN: d.b.a. (2 p.m.)
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: d.b.a. (5 p.m.)
  • SOUTH MEMPHIS STRING BAND: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ANTOINE DIEL: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • ROCK OF ALL AGES WITH DJ MATT SCOTT: One Eyed Jacks
  • DONALD HARRISON, KOFI BURBRIDGE, CALVIN TURNER AND OTHERS: One Eyed Jacks
  • AMANDA SHAW: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m., sold out)
  • THE LITTLE THING: Chickie Wah Wah (5 p.m.)
  • ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • JOE DRISCOLL AND SEKOU KOUYATE/PIRATE’S CHOICE: Chickie Wah Wah (10 p.m.)
  • MONDAY FUNKDAY: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • HIDDEN GEMS NIGHT: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • BETSEY BADWATER (8 P.M.)/SOUTH JONES (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

NEW ORLEANS SWAMP DONKEYS (NOON)/SMOKING TIME JAZZ BAND (1:30 P.M.)/SPENCER BOHREN (3 P.M.)/TUBA SKINNY (4:30 P.M.)/PAPA MALI (6 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory

TUESDAY

  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ew orleans helsinki connection: Café Istanbul (7 p.m.)

  • MINISTRY: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (5 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • FUNK AND CHANT WITH JOHN “PAPA” GROS AND BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • DRAGON SMOKE: One Eyed Jacks
  • SLASH/MYLES KENNEDY AND THE CONSPIRATORS: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • DAVE MOONEY BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • ANDERS ORBORNE, JOHN FOHL AND JOHNNY SANSONE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • LUTHER DICKINSON, CODY DICKINSON AND JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • DR. LONNIE SMITH WITH THE DONALD HARRISON BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

DAYNA KURTZ: Café Istanbul (10 p.m.)

  • CHA WA: Little Gem Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • THE CALIFORNIA HONEYDROPS: Little Gem Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND WITH PAPA MALI: Little Gem Saloon (11:30 p.m.)
  • NOLA COUNTRY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • AUROA NEALAND AND TOM MCDERMOTT (NOON)/KEN SWARTZ (1 P.M.)/LITTLE FREDDIE KING (2 P.M.)/FUNK MONKEY (3 P.M.)/JEANNE BOGINO BOOK SIGNING (3 P.M.)/BIG CHIEF JUAN PARDO(4 P.M.)/HAROLD WASHINGTON JR. POSTER SIGNING (4 P.M.)/KRISTIN DIABLE (5 P.M.)/ZEKE FISHHEAD (6 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory

WEDNESDAY

  • BOB DYLAN: Saenger Theatre
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE IGUANAS: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • BAYOU GYPSYS: d.b.a. (late show)
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND, ROBERT HARRIS AND SHANNON POWELL: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • SUWANNEE RIVER BAND/THE SHADY HORNS/JENNIFER HARTSWICK BAND/HARD PROOF: One Eyed Jacks
  • CHRISTIAN SCOTT: UNO Sandbar in the Cove (Founders Road, 7 p.m.)
  • CREOLE STRING BEANS/RODDIE ROMERO AND THE HUB CITY ALL-STARS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (7:30 p.m.)
  • WALK ON THE MOON/THE GRISWOLDS: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • MARCIA BALL/LYNN DRURY: Wednesdays at the Square (Lafayette Square, 5 p.m.)
  • DANA ABBOTT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NOJO JAM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • JOHN RANKIN: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • PAT MCLAUGHLIN AND FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • SHINYRIBS: Chickie Wah Wah (11:30 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, IVAN NEVILLE, JUNE YAMAGISHI AND GEORGE PORTER JR.: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • MARCIA BALL, JOE KROWN AND TOM MCDERMOTT: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • BREAKING BENJAMIN/YOUNG GUNS: Civic Theatre
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: Little Gem Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • IVAN NEVILLE PIANO SESSIONS: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • THE CREATOR ENSEMBLE: Blues Nile (11 p.m.)
  • RUBY AND THE ROGUES: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER BAND: Carousel Bar and Lounge (Hotel Monteleone, 8:30 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • JASON MARALIS (NOON)/IRVIN MAYFIELD (1 P.M.)/KERMIT RUFFINS (2 P.M.)/REBIRTH BRASS BAND (3 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory

THURSDAY

  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ AND HERITAGE FESTIVAL FEATURING ALISON KRAUSS AND UNION STATION, WIDESPREAD PANIC, LEROY JONES AND NEW ORLEANS HELSINKI CONNECTION, ERIC LINDELL AND MANY MORE: Fair Grounds Race Course (11 a.m.-7 p.m.)
  • KIDD JORDAN AND HAMIET BLUIETT: Old U.S. Mint (9 p.m.)
  • SLIPKNOT: Champions Square
  • JON CLEARY: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • GALACTIC: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m.)
  • KING JAMES AND THE SPECIAL MEN: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • CEDRIC BURNSIDE PROJECT: d.b.a. (late show)
  • DUKE HEITGER, TIM LAUGHLIN AND THE CRESCENT CITY JOY MAKERS AND HAL SMITH: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • JOSH PAXTON: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ST. PAUL AND THE BROKEN BONES: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)
  • WORSHIP MY ORGAN: One Eyed Jacks
  • LIL’ NATHAN AND THE BIG TYMERS/CHRIS ARDOIN AND NU STEP/BEAU’S HIGH ROLLERS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • PLAYHOUR: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah (5:30 p.m.)
  • ALEJANDRO ESCOVEO: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE WOOTEN JAZZ FEST ALL-STARS: Chickie Wah Wah (11 p.m.)
  • OTEIL BURBRIDGE, MARCO BENEVENTO, SKERIK AND JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • CHRISTIAN SCOTT: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • EVAN CHRISTOPHER’S CLARINET ROAD: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • JOHN MEDESKI, TERENCE HIGGINS, WILL BERNARD AND KIRK JOSEPH: Little Gem Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • ANTOINE DIEL JAZZ BAND: Carousel Bar and Lounge (Hotel Monteleone, 5 p.m.)
  • ANAIS ST. JOHN QUARTET: Carousel Bar and Lounge (Hotel Monteleone, 8:30 p.m.)
  • LACHLAN BRYAN AND THE WILDES (8 P.M.)/DAVE JORDAN (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.