ROCK

Sept. 30

  • SOULHAVEN: Roux House
  • ELVIN KILLERBEE: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

Oct. 1

  • YEAH, YOU RIGHT: Roux House
  • 17TH FLOOR: Walk On’s (LSU)
  • SEAN BRUCE/ADAM DALE: Chelsea’s Café

Oct. 3

  • SCOTT H. BIRAM: Spanish Moon

Oct. 5

  • CANDLEBOX: Varsity Theatre

Oct. 6

  • DIO DISCIPLES: Varsity Theatre
  • COLLIN HERRING: Chelsea’s Café

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

Sept. 30

  • OMT: Djon’s
  • BIG AL AND THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

Oct. 1

  • LIL’ RAY NEAL BLUES BAND: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

Oct. 3

  • SELWYN COOPER AND FRIENDS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Oct. 4

  • JONATHON LONG AND BLUES REVOLUTION/BLUES JAM: Big Head’s Tavern

Oct. 6

  • CLARENCE “PIE MAN” WILLIAMS AND THE ROUGE BAND: Hot Spot Lounge

VARIETY

Sept. 30

  • TRUE TO LIFE: Cadillac Café
  • ONE WANTS (7 P.M.)/JOSH GARRETT AND THE BOTTOMLINE (9 P.M.): Boudreaux and Thibodeaux
  • CARBON COPY: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Shooter’s Lounge (Plaquemine)
  • TYPIKAL REASONS: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)
  • LONG NECK SOCIETY: Sullivan’s Ringside
  • LA. 1: VFW Hall (S. Choctaw, 7 p.m.)

Oct. 1

  • GUMBEAUX ROUGE: Raxx (Erwinville)
  • FLOYD BROWN: Denham Springs Antiques Festival (2 p.m.)
  • KENNY CORNETT: Rick-n-Robin’s
  • NOT 4 SALE: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • 9 VOLT: Cadillac Café

Oct. 2

  • RACOON: Morley’s Marina (Brusly)
  • GENE WILLIAMS HIGHWAY 16 SWAMP POP BAND: Hollywood Daiquiris (Walker)
  • LA. 1: LeFleur’s Restaurant ((5 p.m.)

Oct. 4

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)
  • ORIGINAL TUESDAY: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux (7 p.m.)

Oct. 6

  • CARBON COPY: Perkins Rowe (6 p.m.)
  • BUBBA PLAUCHE: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)
  • DREW PILSNER: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • SWEET ROOT: Cadillac Café
  • FOLK/ACOUSTIC

    Sept. 30

    • GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)
    • DEBBIE LANDRY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)
    • MIKE MILLER: Southpaws Daiquiris (5 p.m.)

    Oct. 1

    • GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)
    • STEVEN HOLLAND: On The Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

    Oct. 2

    • GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Whole Foods
    • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

    Oct. 3

    • GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)
    • FRANK AND JOHN: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

    Oct. 4

    • GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

    Oct. 5

    • GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)
    • TOBY TEMPLET: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)
    • LAURIE WHITNEY AND KIRK HOLDER: On The Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)
    • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

    Oct. 6

    • GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)
    • MICHAEL GORDON: Side Porch (Addis)
    • KIRK HOLDER: Southpaws Daiquiris
    • JOSH GARRETT: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)
    • MIKE MILLER: Tommy’s Fish House (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)
    • DEBBIE LANDRY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Maurepas)
    • CHRISTIAN

      Oct. 6

      • THIRD DAY/TENTH AVENUE/TREVOR MORGAN: Baton Rouge River Center Arena
      • COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

        Sept. 30

        • MIRANDA LAMBERT/JUSTIN MOORE/RANDY ROGERS BAND: Baton Rouge River Center

        Oct. 1

        • KERWIN LEBLANC/ROBERT REYNOLDS/PERRY WALTON/LEE ANN LAW/CARLTON JONES/JEREMY DOWNEY/HOTS AULL/ED KINCHEN/TOMMY REBORN/JUNE BAKER/RHONDA SNYDER/PAUL GLASS/BARRY CORKERN AND OTHERS: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

        Oct. 3

        • GEORGE JONES/RICHIE MCDONALD/LARRY STEWART/MARTY ROE/RONNIE MCDOWELL/JIM JIMISON/C.J. SOLAR/JAMES HOGG/HOLLYWOOD HAL AND RHINESTONE AL: Marriott Baton Rouge
        • JAZZ

          Sept. 30

          • NED FASULLO AND THE FABULOUS BIG BAND: St. James Episcopal Church (7:30 p.m.)

          Oct. 2

          • WARM DADDY’S ALL-STARS WITH WESS ANDERSON: Lafayette Park (noon)
          • DANCE

            Sept. 30

            • DJ OTTO: Spanish Moon

            Oct. 1

            • DJ-ON-DEMAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

            Oct. 5

            • JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)
            • WEST COAST SWING LESSONS: Park Place (Gonzales)

            Oct. 6

            • WEST COAST SWING LESSONS: Rick-n-Robin’s
            • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)
            • KARAOKE

              Sept. 30

              • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
              • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

              Oct. 2

              • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

              Oct. 3

              • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

              Oct. 4

              • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

              Oct. 5

              • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)
              • KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

              Oct. 6

              • KARAOKE: Rick-n-Robin’s
              • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
              • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)
              • KARAOKE: Rick-n-Robin’s
              • OUTLYING

                Oct. 1

                • THREE DOG NIGHT: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
                • LA. 1: Ponchatoula Lions Club
                • LAFAYETTE AREA

                  Sept. 30

                  • JOAQUIN DIAZ: Acadiana Center for the Arts (8 p.m.)
                  • STONE RIVER BOYS/BON SOIR CATIN: Blue Moon Saloon
                  • CHUBBY CARRIER AND THE BAYOU SWAMP BAND: Farmers Market Pavilion (Opelousas, 6 p.m.)
                  • JARYD LANE/GENO DELAFOSE: Events Center (Evangeline Down Racetrack and Casino

                  Oct. 1

                  • ZYDECO FESTIVAL WITH DIKKI DU AND ZYDECO KREWE, STEP RIDEAU, J.J. CAILLIER, NATHAN WILLIAMS, GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE, CHUBBY CARRIER AND THE BAYOU SWAMP BAND AND LIL NATE AND THE ZYDECO BIG TIMERS: Zydeco Park (Plaisance, 10:30 a.m.)
                  • PINE LEAF BOYS: Liberty Theatre (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
                  • WISHING WELL: Blue Moon Saloon
                  • SAVOY MUSIC CENTER JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190, Eunice, 9 p.m.)
                  • CIRCUS GENECTIC: Artmosphere
                  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Clementine (New Iberia)
                  • Oct. 2
                  • G.G. SHIN/JAMIE HULIN/T.K. HULIN/FORET TRADITION/STEVE ADAMS/GREGG MARTINEZ/CHARLENE HOWARD/NIK-L-BEER: Pat’s Atchafalaya Club (1:30 p.m.)
                  • JAM SESSION: Tom’s Fiddles (204 Fuselier Road, Arnaudville, 1 p.m.)
                  • SNARKY PUPPY: Artmosphere

                  Oct. 3

                  • ROY DURAND/MATTHEW AMY/DJ JUDD K: Artmosphere

                  Oct. 4

                  • SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Artmosphere

                  Oct. 5

                  • JASON AND THE PUNK KNECKS: Artmosphere

                  Oct. 6

                  • FLOW TRIBE: Artmosphere
                  • NEW ORLEANS AREA

                    SEPT. 30

                    • BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION/STOOGES BRASS BAND: Tipitina’s
                    • KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER/DONALD HARRISON: Maple Leaf Bar
                    • TROY TURNER: Parkside Café (Gretna)
                    • DENTON HATCHER: Gatusso’s (Gretna)
                    • JUNIOR BOYS/ROYAL TEETH: One Eyed Jacks
                    • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Sorelli’s (Covington)
                    • TOM MCDERMOTT (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
                    • JOE ASHLAR: Inn On Bourbon
                    • JAVIER GUITTERREZ AND VIVAZ: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club (8 p.m.)
                    • JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)
                    • VOX AND THE HOUND: Republic
                    • SKRILLEX/12TH PLANET: The Sugar Mill
                    • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
                    • THE BELIEVERS/JON SKVARKA/HANNAH KB BAND/KRISTY: Banks Street Bar and Grill

                    Oct. 1

                    • GEORGE PORTER JR. AND HIS RUNNIN’ PARDNERS/KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER: Tipitina’s
                    • DASH RIP ROCK: Green Room (Covington)
                    • DEBAUCHE: One Eyed Jacks
                    • JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)
                    • GREGG STAFFORD’S JAZZ HOUNDS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
                    • BENNY GRUNCH AND THE BUNCH: Pontchartrain Vineyards (81250 La. 1082, Bush, 6:30 p.m.)
                    • STOOGES BRASS BAND/BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX: Blue Nile
                    • BILL SUMMERS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
                    • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND PURPLE DISRESPECT: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club
                    • MACHINE/SOUTHDOWN/POLTERN KINDER/BLACK MAGNOLIA: House of Blues
                    • THE LOLLIES AND THE ROOKS: Banks Street Bar and Grill
                    • Oct. 2
                    • TUNE-YARDS/PAT JORDACHE: One Eyed Jacks
                    • NEW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
                    • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
                    • POPPA’S HOUSE PARTY: House of Blues
                    • CAJUN FAIS DO DO: Tipitina’s (5:30 p.m.)
                    • THE BLUE CRABS BLUES BAND: Banks Street Bar and Grill

                    Oct. 3

                    • ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
                    • ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND WITH GERALD FRENCH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
                    • THE NAWLINS JOHNNYS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

                    Oct. 4

                    • SIMPLEPLAY/SOUL SISTER/DAM-FUNK WITH MASTER BLAZTER: One Eyed Jacks
                    • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
                    • JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
                    • MURS/TABI BONNEY/SKI BEATZ/MCKENZIE EDDY: The Parish at House of Blues
                    • TOMORROWS BAD SEEDS/THROUGH THE ROOTS: Tipitina’s
                    • MICHAEL MATTHEWS AND BANKFUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill

                    Oct. 5

                    • IRMA THOMAS AND THE PROFESSIONALS/SOUL PROJECT: Lafayette Square (5 p.m.)
                    • CHARLIE WORSHAM: New Orleans Arena
                    • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
                    • JAMES WESTFALL (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
                    • KRISTIN DIABLE: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club
                    • MICHAL MENERT: The Parish at House of Blues
                    • LAGNIAPPE BRASS BAND/DANA ABBOTT BAND: Tipitina’s
                    • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

                    Oct. 6

                    • JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton, 5:30 p.m.)
                    • TORNADO BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
                    • ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/JAMES ANDREWS (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
                    • AMANDA SHAW: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club
                    • DAVE JORDAN/LYNN DRURY: Banks Street Bar and Grill

                    To submit Shows to Watch listings, email the information to jwirt@theadvocate.com or fax it to Fun at (225) 88-0351 or mail it to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge LA 70810. Listings are compiled by John Wirt. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. Fun does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report other music or film news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.