• BATON ROUGE area
  • FRIDAY
  • LIVE AFTER FIVE FEATURING WEREWOLF: North Boulevard Town Square (5 p.m.)
  • ARGYLE: Frank’s (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)
  • THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • DELTA DRIFTERS: Magnolia Café (7 p.m.)
  • DENISE LASALLE: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (Doors at 7 p.m.)
  • ROBERT GRAYSON TRIBUTE GALA WITH LSU SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: LSU Union Theater (7:30 p.m.)
  • MODERN LANGUAGE/JEFF CARL: The Parlor (7:30 p.m.)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: Beausoleil (7:30 p.m.)
  • SHANE MADERE JR./SHIP OF FOOLS/EMILY KAYE MILLER: Baton Rouge Music Studios (8 p.m.)
  • THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: TimeOut Lounge (8 p.m.)
  • LEGENDS OF SOUTHERN HIP HOP FEATURING JUVENILE, TOO SHORT, TRINA, 8 BALL & MJG, TRICK DADDY AND PROJECT PAT: River Center (8 p.m.)
  • THE FRONT BOTTOMS/BRICK & MORTAR/DIET CIG: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • SCOTT VAN MATRE: Bottle & Tap (8:30 p.m.)
  • ACTUALLY BIRDS/RAG A MUFFIN/TREES AND STORMS: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (9 p.m.)
  • JULIAN PRIMEAUX/THE RAKERS: Phil Brady’s (9 p.m.)
  • CAM PYLE BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • DAVID ST. ROMAIN: Nic’s Bar (Gonzales, 10 p.m.)
  • WINDRUSH: LSU Rural Life Museum
  • UMPHY: L’Auberge Edge
  • VELCRO DANCE PARTY: Spanish Moon
  • SATURDAY
  • NOUVEAU STRING BAND: Magnolia Café (6:30 p.m.)
  • RED DRAGON SINGER/SONGWRITER SERIES PRESENTS JOHN FULLBRIGHT WITH MARTIN FLANAGAN: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)
  • POP! SMART SHOW: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • LUIS MARIANI AND JUDE DUPONT: Bottle & Tap (8:30 p.m.)
  • WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • AURA OF DARKNESS/TOMB OF NICK CAGE/THE ANGRY 88: Phil Brady’s (9 p.m.)
  • SIDE EFFECTS: Park Place (Gonzales, 9 p.m.)
  • ALLISON COLLINS: Nic’s Bar (Gonzales, 10 p.m.)
  • TRUE SPIN: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • KELLY FURR: L’Auberge Edge
  • MIKE HOGAN: On the Half Shell
  • COMMON FOLK/LUKE ASH/JAM CRACKER: Spanish Moon
  • SUNDAY
  • SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar (11 a.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil (Noon)
  • SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH JAMIE MCLEAN BAND: North Boulevard Town Square (2 p.m.)
  • MMM JAM WITH MIKE FOSTER: Baton Rouge Music Studios (3 p.m.)
  • BAG OF DONUTS: Lava Cantina (4 p.m.)
  • GILBERT WILSON/CELIA SAMPSON: Belle of Baton Rouge (5 p.m.)
  • HOLLYWOOD KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (7 p.m.)
  • MAYFEST: Magnolia Mound
  • KARAOKE: L’Auberge Edge
  • MONDAY
  • MICHAEL FOSTER PRESENTS RED BEANS & RICE MONDAYS: The Roux House (6 p.m.)
  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell
  • TUESDAY
  • ELITE KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell
  • THE WAX MUSEUM: Spanish Moon
  • WEDNESDAY
  • CAPITAL CITY SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Lock & Key Whiskey Bar (8 p.m.)
  • “HALL OF FAME” BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • COUNTRY WEDNESDAYS FEATURING THE CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND: L’Auberge Edge
  • THURSDAY
  • CINCO DE MAYO WITH DOS AMIGEAUXS: Barcadia (4 p.m.)
  • JAZZ AND JAMBALAYA FEATURING THE NICK ABRAHAM QUARTET: The Roux House (5 p.m.)
  • BLU ROUGE: Ahuua’s Mexican Restaurant (6 p.m.)
  • FREDO SANTANA: Club XO (7 p.m.)
  • WEREWOLF: Lava Cantina (7:30 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR.: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room at Bar 102 (8 p.m.)
  • DELETE COMEDY OPEN MIC NIGHT: The Station (8:30 p.m.)
  • EPIC KARAOKE: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • 90’S NIGHT OUT WITH SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT: Spanish Moon (9 p.m.)
  • QUEENSR?CHE/ZAEMON: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 7 p.m.)
  • LADIES NIGHT WITH GEAUX DJ: L’Auberge Edge
  • BLUES JAM FEATURING JOSH GARRETT: Phil Brady’s
  • OUTLYING areas
  • FRIDAY
  • STEVE SMITH: Mr. Lester’s Steakhouse at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 6 p.m.)
  • RHYTHMS ON THE RIVER FEATURING SIDE SHOW BAND: Front Street in downtown Morgan City (6:30 p.m.)
  • REUBEN RIVERA: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 7 p.m.)
  • DJ FUSION: Club Mezazz at Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)
  • DJ PREMIERE: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casion (Marksville)
  • SATURDAY
  • KIP SONNIER: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 2 p.m.)
  • STEVE SMITH: Mr. Lester’s Steakhouse at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 6 p.m.)
  • THE CAMP JAMMERS SHOWCASE WITH FRED CHARLIE/DAVE JOHNSON/BOISY PITRE/JOURDON THIBODEAUX/SHANE BELLARD: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • REUBEN RIVERA: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 8 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO & FRIENDS: Mules Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)
  • LAROUGE SWAMP BOOGIE: Pat’s Atchafalaya Club (Henderson, 8:30 p.m.)
  • JARYD LANE: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 9 p.m.)
  • NTOON SOUL: Club Mezazz at Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)
  • WITNESSTHIS: Warsaw Marina (Springfield, 9 p.m.)
  • DJ PREMIERE: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • JEFFERY BROUSSARD & CREOLE COWBOYS: Café des Amis (Breaux Bridge)
  • SUNDAY
  • JAMIE BERGERON & THE KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River Landing (Henderson, 4 p.m.)
  • WILL COOPER & SOUTHERN GROOVE: Pat’s Atchafalaya Club (Henderson, 6 p.m.)
  • Tuesday
  • REUBEN RIVERA: Loco Mexican Grill & Cantina at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 5 p.m.)
  • LAFAYETTE area
  • FRIDAY
  • SOL/ARBORIST/BROTHER WOLF: JP’s Bar (8 p.m.)
  • CURLEY TAYLOR & ZYDECO TROUBLE/CC ADCOCK & THE LAFAYETTE MARQUIS: Feed N Seed (9 p.m.)
  • APOLLO’S CROWS/HIGH OCTANE/OLD NO. 7 BAND: The District (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • SUNPIE AND THE LOUISIANA SUNSPOTS: Blue Moon Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • DJ MOON: The Grouse Room (10 p.m.)
  • SATURDAY
  • CAJUN JAM: Vermilionville (1 p.m.)
  • THE SHAKE BACKS/PAGODA MAMBO/AEP: Feed N Seed (8 p.m.)
  • DIAMOND DEVIL REVUE: Cité des Arts (9 p.m.)
  • BOOM BOOM BURLESQUE WITH GRETA DEAR: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • WILD RICE BAND PART II: The Grouse Room (9:30 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL JUAN NUNEZ: Artmosphere
  • SUNDAY
  • DONNY BROUSSARD & LOUISIANA STARS: Vermilionville (1 p.m.)
  • STOP THE CLOCK COWBOY JAZZ: Feed N Seed (6 p.m.)
  • ROOTS MUSIC JAM: Artmosphere (6 p.m.)
  • SYRUP FIRST COMEDY NIGHT PRESENTS MORGAN IS WRIGHT: JP’s Bar (8 p.m.)
  • MONDAY
  • BLUEGRASS JAM: CiText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText ColortText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré des Arts (6:30 p.m.)
  • TUESDAY
  • JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere
  • WEDNESDAY
  • CONCERT COURTYARD SERIES FEATURING NOUVEAU STRING BAND: Café Vermilionville (6 p.m.)
  • DEF LEPPARD/STYX/TESLA: Cajundome (6 p.m.)
  • FRENCH CHORUS: CiText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText ColortText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré des Arts (6 p.m.)
  • DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room (8:30 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • THURSDAY
  • MARC BROUSSARD/RAY BOUDREAUX: The Grouse Room (5 p.m.)

RHYTHMS ON THE RIVER FEATURING THE IGUANAS: RIVER RANCH TOWN SQUARE (5:30 P.M.)

  • MYKA RELOCATE/THEY WILL FALL/IN MY ABSENCE/ARBORIST: The District (Doors at 7:30 p.m.)
  • AJ AND THE BAD CATS: The Grouse Room (9:30 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

  • Friday
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ & HERITAGE FESTIVAL: The Fair Grounds (11 a.m.)
  • KAMASI WASHINGTON: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m. sold out, 1 a.m.)
  • LUCINDA WILLIAMS/BUICK 6: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • EVAN CHRISTOPHER & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • THE FUNKY METERS: Tipitina’s (Sold out, 8 p.m.)
  • SONNY LANDRETH/BONERAMA/TERRANCE SIMIEN AND THE ZYDECO EXPERIENCE: Rock N Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • THE PIMPS OF JOYTIME/MAURICE “MOBETTA” BROWN: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • THE LAST WALTZ NEW ORLEANS: The Saenger Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • THE 14TH ANNUAL BAYOU RENDEZVOUS: The Howlin’ Wolf (9 p.m.)
  • JOE RUSSO’S ALMOST DEAD: The Joy Theater (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • LOS LOBOS/TAB BENOIT: The Republic (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • MY JERUSALEM/PURPLE/LOS COAST/LUXLEY: Gasa Gasa (9:30 p.m.)
  • THE COATHANGERS/GLAND/MEA CULPA/YIKES: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • QUAALORDS/DINOLA/VANZZA ROKKEN: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • JON BATISTE AND STAY HUMAN/BENJAMIN BOOKER: The Civic Theatre (10 p.m.)
  • THE ROOTS/THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Orpheum (Doors at 10 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY & THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Chickie Wah Wah (11 p.m.)
  • THE NEW MASTERSOUNDS’ SOUTHERN LATE NIGHTS: The Joy Theater (2 a.m.)
  • KARL DENSON’S TINY UNIVERSE: Tipitina’s (2 a.m.)
  • SATURDAY
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ & HERITAGE FESTIVAL: The Fair Grounds (11 a.m.)
  • THE ARCS/MARIACHI FLOR DE TOLOACHE: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • SUSAN COWSILL: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • THE MOTET/PIMPS OF JOYTIME: Tipitina’s (8 p.m.)
  • KAMASI WASHINGTON: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m., 1 a.m.)
  • BIG FREEDIA/SOUL REBELS/TANK & THE BANGAS: The Republic (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • GALACTIC/JJ GREY & MOFRO/MOON HOOCH: The Orpheum (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • TAB BENOIT/THE IGUANAS: Rock N Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • THE CALIFORNIA HONEY DROPS/THE FUNK ART: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • MIGHTY BROTHER: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • THE LAST WALTZ NEW ORLEANS: The Saenger Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • JOE RUSSO’S ALMOST DEAD: The Joy Theater (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • ANDERS OSBORNE/SOULIVE/THE NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS/MIKE DILLON BAND: The Howlin’ Wolf (9:30 p.m.)
  • ZOOGMA/GRAVY: Gasa Gasa (10 p.m.)
  • FEUFOLLET/KING JAMES AND THE SPECIAL MEN/THE REVELERS: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • THE CARDINAL SONS & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah (11 p.m.)
  • THE NEW MASTERSOUNDS’ SOUTHERN LATE NIGHTS: The Joy Theater (2 a.m.)
  • EARPHUNK PRESENTS DAFT PHUNK: Tipitina’s (2 a.m.)
  • VOODOO DEAD II: The Republic (2 a.m.)
  • SUNDAY
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ & HERITAGE FESTIVAL: The Fair Grounds (11 a.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN’S GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • RISING APPALACHIA/LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/AROUNA DIARRA: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND NOJO PRESENT THE SONGS OF STEVIE WONDER: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • DUMPSTAPHUNK/JON CLEARY & THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN/DJ SOUL SISTER: Tipitina’s (8 p.m.)
  • SONNY LANDRETH/TAB BENOIT/JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: Rock N Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • THE BRIAN JONESTOWN MASSACRE: One Eyed Jacks (9 p.m.)
  • VOODOO DEAD II: The Republic (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL JACKSON VS. STEVIE WONDER: The Howlin’ Wolf (10 p.m.)
  • THE WERKS/BACKUP PLANET: Gasa Gasa (10 p.m.)
  • LA LUZ/NOTS/MASSENGER/BLACK ABBA: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • THE RAYO BROTHERS: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE WOOTEN PROJECT: Chickie Wah Wah (11 p.m.)
  • MONDAY
  • CREOLE STRING BEANS/LINNZI ZAORSKI/MAGNETIC EAR/TUBA SKINNY/HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: Louisiana Music Factory (Noon)
  • CAT WALK FOR WATER: The Republic (Doors at 7 p.m.)
  • ED VOLKER’S QUINTET NARCOSIS: Chickie Wah Wah (8:30 p.m.)
  • KING GIZZARD AND THE LIZARD WIZARD/THE MURLOCS: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)
  • TUESDAY
  • DAVELL CRAWFORD: Louisiana Music Factory (3 p.m.)
  • LAMB OF GOD/CLUTCH/CORROSION OF CONFORMITY: The Orpheum (Doors at 6:30 p.m.)
  • BEAR MOUNTAIN/YOUNG EMPIRES: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)
  • CC ADCOCK & THE LAFAYETTE MARQUIS: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • SABOTEURS/ONE LOVE BRASS BAND: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • BRIAN DOLZANI: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • WEDNESDAY
  • OLD 97’S/HEARTLESS BASTARDS/BJ BARHAM: One Eyed Jacks (7 p.m.)
  • JERRY EMBREE: Rock N Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • MONSTER TRUCK/THE EASTWOOD SMOKES: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)
  • NOISEWATER/PISTACHIO/THE CROOKED VINES/JOE WEINICK AND CO.: Siberia (9 p.m.)
  • KRISTIN DIABLE: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • SHARK ATTACK!!: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • THURSDAY
  • LUI DIAMONDS/TOMMY GENESIS: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • LEROY THOMAS: Rock N Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • WILD BELLE/JAMES SUPERCAVE: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)
  • SISTER SPARROW & THE DIRTY BIRDS/THE EASTWOOD SMOKES/ANIMAL YEARS: The Howlin’ Wolf (9 p.m.)
  • WRECKLESS ERIC: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • THE SONG DOGS/THE FORTIFIERS: The Circle Bar (9:30 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.