ROCK

FRIDAY

  • KAVYK/DEFACE/ARBRE MORT: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (9 p.m.)
  • THAT 1 GUY: Spanish Moon

SATURDAY

  • CADDYWHOMPUS/WOOZY/NATURAL BLONDE: Spanish Moon

THE WIDOWERS/BANTAM FOXES/MARIINE: Chelsea’s CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/Solid$ID/NothingText ColorText Color$ID/NothingText ColorText Coloré

MONDAY

  • BLACK MANTRA/DEFACE/ELECTRIC AGE: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • ELVIN KILLERBEE: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • BLUES ALL-STARS: The Blues Room

SATURDAY

  • THE ROCK-OLAZ: The Blues Room

SUNDAY

  • JOHN LISI: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • GILLIS SILO: Live After Five (Galvez Plaza, 5 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)
  • THE REMANTS: Bee Nice Concert Series (4205 Capital Heights Ave., 6:30 p.m.)

LIL HUB AND THE WHEELS: Magnolia CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/Solid$ID/NothingText ColorText Color$ID/NothingText ColorText Coloré (St. Francisville, 7 p.m.)

  • JOHN AUTIN: L’Auberge Casino 18 Steak (7 p.m.)
  • ARGYLE FRIDAY: Fernando’s Mexican Grill (7 p.m.)
  • SUNDANZE AND EOW: River Rat Bar (French Settlement, 7 p.m.)
  • THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)

BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

  • OVI-G FROGGIES: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • BIG DADDY T: Satterfield’s (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • WEREWOLF: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)
  • SWEET CHILDREN: Park Place of Gonzales (10 p.m.)

SIDE EFFECTS: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)

SATURDAY

  • BALLISTIC DRIFT: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)

  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: The Bear’s Den (Morganza)

SUNDAY

  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW (1 p.m.)
  • JAM SESSION: River Rat Bar (French Settlement, 4 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (7380 Tom Drive, 8:30 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW (5 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • RHETT GUILLOT: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Pointe Coupee Health Care (False River Drive, New Roads, 4 p.m.)
  • THE MAVERICKS: Manship Theatre (8 p.m.)

KELLY FURR: L’AUBERGE CASINO EDGE BAR (9 P.M.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Monjunis Italian Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)
  • BONNIE AND CLYDE: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • UNITED WE JAM: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • HARDIN BURNS/STEVE JUDICE: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • BUCK LANGSTON: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • SCOTT VAN MATRE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • SOUVENIR: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • KENDALL SHAFFER: Rachel’s Lounge

SUNDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • CINDI DIMARCO: Italian Bowl Restaurant (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • CAM PYLE: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

THURSDAY

  • CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • JEFF AUSTIN BAND/BILLY STRINGS/DON JULIN: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Spanky’s Daiquiries (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

CAJUN

FRIDAY

  • CAJUN-FRENCH MUSIC ASSOCIATION DANCE WITH NOUVEAUX CAJUN XPRESS: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m., dance lessons 7 p.m.)

COUNTRY

SATURDAY

  • BACKROAD ANTHEM: Texas Club

JAZZ

FRIDAY

  • GRAVY/THE EASY: Chelsea’s CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/Solid$ID/NothingText ColorText Color$ID/NothingText ColorText Coloré

SUNDAY

  • HOYT CUTI QUARTET: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

TUESDAY

  • ROSS HOPPE: TimeOut Lounge (5 p.m.)

DANCE

FRIDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • BEATS ANTIQUE’S CREATE CARNIVAL: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH J.C.: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

SUNDAY

  • SILKY SOUL KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • KARAOKE: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

WENDSDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon

THURSDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH SHERWOOD: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING AREA

FRIDAY

  • COZ FONTENOT BAND: Rocky’s Cajun Kitchen (1415 E. Laurel Ave., Eunice, 6:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • RICKY DODD & SECOND TYME AROUND: Rocky’s Cajun Kitchen (1415 E. Laurel Ave., Eunice, 6:30 p.m.)
  • ABITA SPRINGS OPRY WITH STEVE ANDERSON GROUP, OLGA WILHELMINE, CHOUPIQUE AND SHOTGUN JAZZ BAND: Abita Springs Town Hall (22161 Level St., 7 p.m.)
  • SMOOTH OPERATOR: Evangeline Downs (2235 Cresswell Lane Extension, Opelousas, 9 p.m.)
  • MEMORIES OF CONWAY: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

THURSDAY

  • RIVER RATS BAND: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)
  • CEDRYL BALLOU & THE ZYDECO TRENDSETTERS: Evangeline Downs (2235 Cresswell Lane Extension, Opelousas, 9 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • LILLYBRAVE/TEENAGER/20CENT BLUES MAN: Feed N Seed (9 p.m.)
  • BLACK SWAN/STRIK9/DELUDED B2B LAVISH: The Wild Salmon (9 p.m.)
  • CEDRIC WATSON AND BIJOU CREOLE: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: Artmosphere

saturday

  • LISA TRAHAN/LES ESPRIT: Liberty Theater (6 p.m.)
  • GLASSING/BELOWIST/GIRRA: The Wild Salmon (8 p.m.)
  • CEDRYL BALLOU AND THE ZYDECO TRENDSETTERS: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • CATHEAD BISCUIT BOYS: Artmosphere

SUNDAY

  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Silver Slipper Restaurant (Arnaundville, 11 a.m.)
  • ROOTS MUSIC JAM: Artmosphere

WEDNESDAY

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • DENTON HATCHER/DUSTIN DALE/THE SISTERS SWEET: Artmosphere

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Friday

  • TOM WORRELL: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • STRING REMEDY: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • SWEET OLIVE STRING BAND/ROYAL FALCON SERVICE: Foor of Columbia Street, Covington (6 p.m.)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Historic New Orleans Collection (533 Royal St., 6 p.m.)
  • KEVIN LOUIS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • CHRIS ZODANDO: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • PRES HALL BAND WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • SALT WIVES: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • SWERVEDRIVER/GATEWAY DRUGS: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • SARAH GROMKO PERFORMS JON HENDRICKS: Pearl Wine Co. (8:30 p.m.)
  • MO JELLY/THE STRAYS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • SOUL SISTER BIRTHDAY JAM WITH KON, HOT 8 BRASS BAND AND DJ SOUL SISTER: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • DASH RIP ROCK/MASON RUFNER: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • /MIDNIGHT HORIZON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS BURLESQUE FESTIVAL’S QUEEN’S BALL: House of Blues (10:30 p.m.)
  • BASINOLA: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • STURMLANDIA: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (midnight)
  • BLIND TEXAS MARLIN/PALMYRA/RENSHAW DAVIES: One Eyed Jacks
  • DIERKS BENTLEY/CANAAN SMITH/KIP MOORE/MADDIE AND TAE: Champions Square

SATURDAY

  • RANDY EAST AND JOSH STONE: Checkpoint Charlie’s (4 p.m.)
  • BEN FOX TRIO: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • JOHN MARCEY AND STEVE MIGNANO GUITAR DUO: Banks Street Bar and Grill (6 p.m.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH ERNIE ELLY: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • MELANIE GARDNER QUARTET: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • THAT 1 GUY: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • KENNY TRICHE AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE WITH THE LARRY SIEBERTH TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • DALE WATSON/RON HOTSTREAM AND THE MID-CITY DRIFTERS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • SUPER SUNDAY SHOWDOWN AND BLACK AND GOLD KICK OFF WITH THE WILD MAGNOLIAS, 79ERS GANG, THE SUPER FANS, MYSTIKAL, KERMIT RUFFINS, MIA X, THE ORIGINAL PINETTES AND OTHERS: Tiptina’s (10 p.m.)
  • PIRATE’S CHOICE: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • PAPA MALI: d.b.a (11 p.m.)

STUART MCNAIR: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • SOME LIKE IT HOT: Buffa’s (10:30 a.m.)
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH SABRINA PORTWOOD: Buffa’s (4 p.m.)
  • AMANDA ROWDEN: Banks Street Bar and Grill (5 p.m.)
  • BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Rock ’n’ Bowl (5:30 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • NATTIE’S SONGWRITER CIRCLE: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)

LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND GERALD FRENCH: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

  • GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • THE FESSTERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS AND THE BGQ EXPLORATION: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • RON HOTSTREAM AND THE MID-CITY DRIFTERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues
  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar
  • GARDENS AND VILLA: Gasa Gasa
  • THEE OH SEES: One Eyed Jacks

MONDAY

  • LAUREN STRUM’S PIANO NIGHT: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • NICHOLAS DAVID: Big Mama’s Lounge (8 p.m.)
  • ANTOINE DIEL: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)?
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • RUSSELL BATISTE AND FRIENDS: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • THE MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • BLUES TRAVELER/MATT JAFFE AND THE DISTRACTIONS: Civic Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • MIKE DOUSSAN BAND: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • DANA ABBOTT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • NICHOLAS DAVID: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NOJO JAM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CLOCKWORK ELVIS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • HILL COUNTRY HOUNDS: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • JET LOUNGE: House of Blues (11 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • RUSSEL BATISTE AND FRIENDS/FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND: Armstrong Park (4 p.m.)
  • ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)

TONYA BOYD-CANNON/CHARM TAYLOR/THE PUSSYFOOTERS AND OTHERS: Café Istanbul (2372 St. Claude Ave., 6 p.m.)

BOBBY CURE AND THE POPPA STOPPAS: New Orleans Botanical Garden (City Park, 6 p.m.)

  • MARLON JORDAN: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)

TOM MCDERMOTT: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)

  • DUKE HEITGER AND THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • BRENT ROSE SEXTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • SINGER-SONGWRITER NIGHT WITH REECE SULLIVAN AND KELCY MAE: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.