ROCK

FRIDAY

  • ENGINE: Chelsea’s Café

SATURDAY

  • ROYAL TEETH/LANE MACK: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • DR. DOG: Varsity Theatre

THURSDAY

  • ELVIN KILLERBEE: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

RAP/HIP-HOP

THURSDAY

  • SIR MIX-A-LOT: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

BLUES/ RHYTHM-AND-BLUES

FRIDAY

  • WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • CHA WA: Chelsea’s Café
  • BIG AL AND THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • SELWYN COOPER AND THE HURRICANES: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • BLUES JAM WITH JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: Big Heads

WEDNESDAY

  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • CHUCK CREDO IV: L’Auberge Casino Edge bar (10 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant (7 p.m.)
  • SUNDANZE AND EOW: American Farm House and Grill
  • QUIANA LYNELL: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • THE ANTEEKS: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • GREG TALMAGE: Big Heads
  • MAGIC MERLIN ONE MAN BAND: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • TRAINWRECK: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)

SATURDAY

  • PETER FLETCHER: EBR Main Library (4 p.m.)
  • JIM HOGG & THE BOYS: Lamar Dixon X-treme Rodeo Expo (Gonzales, 5 p.m.)
  • LINDSAY CARDINALE: L’Auberge Casino Edge bar (10 p.m.)
  • HOMETOWN: Backstreet Lounge
  • CHRIS LEBLANC: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

ERIC DISANTO BAND: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville, 7 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • JOEL COOPER: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • CARBON COPY: Perkins Rowe Town Square (6 p.m.)
  • HENRY AND MITCH: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • ANDREW DUHON/MOLLYTAYLOR: Spanish Moon
  • THE FUGITIVE POETS: Red Star (6:30 p.m.)
  • CHRIS HOUSE: Monjuni Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)
  • SCOTT VAN MATRE: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • JAVIER GUTIERREZ: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • DAMON KING: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 8 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE AND BLAYNE: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Praireiville, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • HAYES CARLL/CUPCAKE STRIPPERS: Manship Theatre
  • ERIC STELLY: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)

SUNDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • RUSTY YATES: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • RHETT GUILLOT: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

COUNTRY

FRIDAY

  • CHASE BRYANT: Texas Club

SUNDAY

  • KATHY MATTEA: Manship Theatre (7 p.m.)

JAZZ

SUNDAY

  • NICK ABRAHAM EXPERIENCE: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

DANCE

FRIDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH DANIE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING

SATURDAY

  • D.L. HUGHLEY: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • RED ARMES: Hollywood’s (Napoleonville, 9 p.m.)
  • CRS AND THE FORGETFULS: Crazy Dave’s Daiquiris Bar and Grill (Livingston)

SUNDAY

  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Gators Den (Manchac, 4 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • SKYLINERS BIG BAND WITH BILLIE CASTLE AND RON GOMEZ: Petroleum Club (111 Heymann Blvd., 7 p.m.)
  • CAJUN FROG FEST: Whiskey River (Henderson)
  • THE LAST HOMBRES BAND/THE IGUANAS: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • RICK MICHOT MARIACHI: El Potrillo (1934 Moss St., 7 p.m.)
  • AUGUST HEAT: Evangeline Downs Event Center (Opelousas)

SATURDAY

  • CAJUN FROG FEST: Whiskey River (Henderson)
  • SWEET CRUDE/SOUL CREOLE: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • PATRICK HENRY AND THE LIBERATION BAND: Evangeline Downs Event Center (Opelousas)

SUNDAY

  • CAJUN FROG FEST: Whiskey River (Henderson)
  • KEVIN NAQUIN AND THE OSSUN PLAYBOYS: Whiskey River (4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • ANNIE AND THE ROOSTERS: Café Vermilionville (6 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • MAD DOGS AND ENGLISHMEN — NEW ORLEANS TRIBUTE TO JOE COCKER: One Eyed Jacks
  • RUPAL’S DRAG RACE: Civic Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Capri Blu (3100 19th St., Metairie, 8 p.m.)
  • SARAH GROMKO: Pearl Wine Company (8:30 p.m.)
  • NICK SANDERS TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • MY SWEET LAWD, A CELEBRATION OF GEORGE HARRISON WITH ANDRE BOHREN, JONATHAN PRETUS, BILL DAVIS, DEBBIE DAVIS, DAVIS ROGAN, ALEX MCMURRAY, JOSH PAXTON AND OTHERS: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)
  • PATRICK COOPER: The Irish House (7 p.m.)
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: Saint Hotel Burgundy (9 p.m.)

THE FUZZ — TRIBUTE TO THE POLICE: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • SMOKIN’ TIME JAZZ CLUB: Old U.S. Mint (2 p.m.)
  • JON RONIGER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • NAYO JONES: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • LAURA DYER (5 P.M.)/FATHER RON AND FRIENDS (8 P.M.)/GREGG MOLINARIO TRIO (11 P.M.): Buffa’s
  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • THE TOPCATS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • P.Y.M.P: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • THE LAST HOMBRES BAND/DREW LANDRY: Circle Bar
  • ALL CITY DANCE OFF: One Eyed Jacks
  • PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Capri Blu (3100 19th St., Metairie, 8 p.m.)
  • THE JASPER BROTHERS: Pearl Wine Bar (3700 Orleans Ave., 8 p.m.)
  • EVAN CHRISTOPHER AND DICK HYMAN: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH WENDELL EUGENE: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • TANK AND THE BANGAS/THE SECOND LINE: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • COMEDY NIGHT: The Irish House (9 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • ERIC LUCERO LATIN PROJECT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • HG BRELAND (5 P.M.)/LESLIE COOPER AND MUSIC STREET JAZZ BAND (8 P.M.)/ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON (11 P.M.): Buffa’s
  • CONTRAFLOW: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • THE TREMOLO KING/MAHALA/THIS STUNTED SEXTETTE: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Ruby’s Roadhouse (9:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • DAVELL CRAWFORD AND THE CREOLE JAZZ MEN: The Maison (4 p.m.)

THE LAST HOMBRES BAND/PIGEON TOWN: Verrets Lounge ANIMATION BLOCK PARTY: One Eyed Jacks (2 p.m.)

  • BARRY STEPHENSON: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TENNESSEE WILLIAMS DRUMMER AND SMOKE: Palm Court Jazz Café (11 a.m.)

LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS WITH GERALD FRENCH: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS SWINGIN’ GYPSIES: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)

SOME LIKE IT HOT: Buffa’s (10:30 a.m.)

  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH GREGG MOLINARIO: Buffa’s (3 p.m.)
  • HARUKA KIKUCHI AND THE BIG 4TUNE: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • CHA WA: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • NOLA COUNTRY (4 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (7 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

MONDAY

  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. TRIO: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • ANTOINE DIEL: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE BRIGHT LIGHT SOCIAL HOUR: Gasa Gasa
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • ASHLIN PARKER AND TRUMPET MAFIA: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • JOHN EUBANKS AND PAULA: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • NOLA COUNTRY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

THE GOODNIGHT SHOW WITH JOHN CALHOUN FEATURING BIG CHIEF VICTOR HARRIS, DR. ALLISON PLYER AND HELEN GILLET: Café Istanbul (8 p.m.)

OPEN MIC: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)

  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH FREDDIE LONZO: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE REVIVALISTS/ROBIN BARNES: Lafayette Square (5 p.m.)
  • BOOGIEMEN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • DANA ABBOTT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NOJO JAM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ MARKET RIBBON CUTTING AND GRAND OPENING FEATURING IRVIN MAYFIELD AND DEE DEE BRIDGEWATER: New Orleans Jazz Market (1436 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd., 8 p.m.)
  • WOODENHEAD 40TH ANNIVERSARY SHOW WITH TOMMY MALONE, THE BONERAMA HORNS, HELEN GILLET AND JOHN “PAPA” GROW: Tipitina’s (8:30 p.m.)
  • CHRIS THOMAS KING: Ogden Museum of Southern Art (925 Camp St., 6 p.m.)
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)

CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS FEATURING LEROY JONES AND KATJA TOIVOLA: Palm Court Jazz Café

  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • NATHAN AND THE ZYDECO CHAS CHAS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • JASON BUTLER: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • KENNY TRICHE AND FRIENDS SINGER-SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: House of Blues (6:30 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.