• BATON ROUGE area
  • FRIDAY
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Frank’s Grill & Bar (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Dyson House Listening Room (6 p.m.)
  • RHODES, DECKER AND HUBBARD: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DELLA/TREES AND STORMS/CANINE: Baton Rouge Music Studios (7 p.m.)
  • THE KITCHEN SESSION BAND: Bee Nice Music Concert Series at 4205 Capital Heights Ave. (7 p.m.)
  • BLU ROUGE: Ahuua’s (7 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO & FRIENDS: Highlights Sports Bar (Denham Springs, 7 p.m.)
  • JOHN CRAIGIE/PATRICK COOPER: Grace House Concerts (7:30 p.m.)
  • JOHN FOHL: Beausoleil (7:30 p.m.)
  • AN EVENING WITH SAVION GLOVER WITH JACK DEJOHNETTE: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)
  • PALOMINO DARLING/MY GRAVEYARD JAW: The Parlor (7:30 p.m.)
  • SHIRLEY BROWN CONCERT: Belle of Baton Rouge (8 p.m.)
  • U4RIA — PRINCE BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: Ruffins’ Downtown Daiquiri Lounge (8 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND/CAPTAIN GREEN: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • BIG RADIO: Time Out Lounge (8 p.m.)
  • DAVID WIMBISH/SUDDEN SHIPS/JOSHUA BRUMLEY: 850 Geranium St. (8:30 p.m.)
  • TIM AND CORYN: Bottle & Tap (8:30 p.m.)
  • RANDY JACKSON: The Pelican House (8:30 p.m.)
  • MARK CHESNUTT/PARISH COUNTY LINE: The Texas Club (9 p.m.)
  • BLUES ALL-STARZ BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • THE PATSIES: Happy’s Irish Pub (downtown, 9 p.m.)
  • AFTER 8: Sullivan’s Ringside (9:30 p.m.)
  • TOP SHELF: Cadillac Cafe (10 p.m.)
  • ELECTRIC AGE/FORMING VOID/THE AMBASSADOR: Spanish Moon
  • SATURDAY
  • MAYHAPS: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (2 p.m.)
  • HONEYBOY AND BOOTS/BEN BELL: Dyson House Listening Room (6 p.m.)
  • SORRY GHOST/THE 501ST/SUPERIMAGE/GHO$TWRITER: 524 (6 p.m.)
  • JORDAN BABIN: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • ANDY GRAMMER: Blue Bayou/Dixie Landin (Gates at 6:30 p.m.)
  • RACHAEL HALLACK: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • MERLE HAGGARD TRIBUTE/COUNTRY MUSIC SHOW: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)
  • WILL TO LIVE/BLIND JUSTICE/REGULATE/XDEATH PENALTYX/NO YOUTH/HOLEOPENER: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (8 p.m.)
  • PRINCE MEMORIAL JAM: Brickyard South (8 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar (8 p.m.)
  • ERIC TAYLOR: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • PROJECT KITCHEN BAND BAYOU BULLETS/VENTRUSS: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • BLU ROUGE: Backstreet (9 p.m.)
  • BLUES ALL-STARZ BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • YOUNG THUG: Club XO (9 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • FLOYD BROWN: Club Coozan (9 p.m.)
  • ELECTRIC LOVE TEMPLE (CULT TRIBUTE): Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • NEW BREED BRASS BAND: Spanish Moon
  • SUNDAY
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH NICK ABRAHAM XPERIENCE: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)
  • THE ROUTH BROTHERS: Galatoire’s Bistro (11:45 a.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil (Noon)
  • SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar (1 p.m.)
  • FIRST SUNDAYS GOSPEL CONCERT SERIES FEATURING ARTHUR GREMILLION AND FRIENDS: Belle of Baton Rouge (5 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha! (6 p.m.)
  • SUNDANZE HOWIE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • WTH IS SO FUNNY COMEDY EXTRAVAGANZA: Cheers Sports Bar & Grill (8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: L’Auberge Edge
  • MONDAY
  • MICHAEL FOSTER PRESENTS RED BEANS & RICE MONDAYS: The Roux House (6 p.m.)
  • CINDI DIMARCO: TimeOut Lounge (6 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • THE CONFESSIONAL: Spanish Moon
  • TUESDAY
  • BLUES JAM WITH JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: Big Heads Tavern (9:30 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell
  • THE WAX MUSEUM: Spanish Moon
  • WEDNESDAY
  • JACYE GUERIN: Tallulah’s (6 p.m.)
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • GIVERS/BRASS BED: Varsity Theatre (7 p.m.)
  • LADIES NIGHT KARAOKE: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • BOYFRNDZ/RESIDUAL KID/DROOD: Baton Rouge Music Studios (8 p.m.)
  • “HALL OF FAME” BLUES JAM: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE WITH ALVIN: George’s Place (10 p.m.)
  • THURSDAY
  • GROOVE HAUS: Thai Kitchen (6 p.m.)
  • CHASE TYLER BAND: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)
  • A NIGHT OF JAZZ FEATURING JACOB DUPRÉ AND SPECIAL GUESTS: TimeOut Lounge (7 p.m.)
  • BUILT TO SPILL/LENGUAS LARGAS/WHISPERING WIRES/CLARKE & THE HIMSELFS: Varsity Theatre (7 p.m.)
  • SONGWRITERS IN THE ROUND FEATURING TONY COBB, KD AMOND, ERIC SCHMITT AND KELLY MAPLES: The Guru (7:30 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR.: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room at Bar 102 (8 p.m.)
  • DELETE COMEDY OPEN MIC NIGHT: The Station (8:30 p.m.)
  • JOSHUA MCLIN: Bottle & Tap (8:30 p.m.)
  • HANK AND CUPCAKES: Spanish Moon (9 p.m.)
  • LETTERS IN RED: Cadillac Cafe (10 p.m.)
  • LADIES NIGHT WITH GEAUX DJ: L’Auberge Edge
  • BLUES JAM: Phil Brady’s
  • OUTLYING areas
  • FRIDAY
  • JAMES DERING: Mr. Lester’s Steakhouse at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 6 p.m.)
  • CORY LANDRY: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 7 p.m.)
  • DJ FUSION: Club Mezazz at Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)
  • NTOON SOUL: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • SATURDAY
  • JAMES DERING: Mr. Lester’s Steakhouse at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 6 p.m.)
  • SHANE GUIDRY/MAEGAN BERARD/BRANDY AUBÉ/CALLIE GUIDRY: Joie de Vivre Café (Breaux Bridge, 7 p.m.)
  • SHIMMUR DUO: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 8 p.m.)
  • BRENDA C & THE CAJUN JAMMERS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 8 p.m.)
  • DON RICH: Pat’s Atchafalaya Club (Henderson, 8:30 p.m.)
  • CUPID: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 9 p.m.)
  • DJ FUSION: Club Mezazz at Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)
  • NTOON SOUL: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • SUNDAY
  • JAMIE BERGERON & THE KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River Landing (Henderson, 4 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO & FRIENDS: Morley Mania (Brusly, 5 p.m.)
  • JR LACROSSE: Pat’s Atchafalaya Club (Henderson, 6 p.m.)
  • THURSDAY
  • RIVER RATS BAND: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)
  • THE CHEE-WEEZ: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 10 p.m.)
  • LAFAYETTE area
  • FRIDAY
  • SOL/IN THE TRENCH/THE LINKS: JP’s Bar (8 p.m.)
  • AN INTIMATE EVENING WITH ART GARFUNKEL: Acadiana Center for the Arts (8:30 p.m.)
  • KEVIN GATES: The District (9 p.m.)
  • JULIAN PRIMEAUX: Blue Moon Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • FOXFIRE/DIRE WOOD: Feed N Seed
  • ZYDECO RADIO: Artmosphere
  • SATURDAY
  • CAJUN JAM: Vermilionville (1 p.m.)
  • MOBILE DEATHCAMP/BURIED UNDER/ARBRE MORT: JP’s Bar (8 p.m.)
  • FREETOWN ACES: Blue Moon Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • CEDRYL BALLOU AND THE ZYDECO TRENDSETTERS/LIL BUCK SINEGAL: Feed N Seed
  • KARNIVAL KREYOL: Artmosphere
  • SUNDAY
  • JEFFREY BROUSSARD & THE CREOLE COWBOYS: Vermilionville (1 p.m.)
  • MONDAY
  • ZUMBA: Cite des Arts (6 p.m.)
  • BLUEGRASS JAM: CiText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText ColortText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré des Arts (6:30 p.m.)
  • TUESDAY
  • RYAN SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCE: Cite des Arts (3:30 p.m.)
  • JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere
  • WEDNESDAY
  • FRENCH CHORUS: Cité des Arts (6 p.m.)
  • DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room (8:30 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • THURSDAY
  • RYAN SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCE: Cite des Arts (3:30 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

  • Friday
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • BRENT RICHARDSON: Banks Street Bar (7 p.m.)
  • TRAVIS TRITT: The Civic Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • BAD GIRLS OF BURLESQUE: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • COLIN LAKE AND HIS BAND: Chickie Wah Wah (8:30 p.m.)
  • PHEASANTS/TWAIN/TOONCES/ESTHER ROSE: One Eyed Jacks (9 p.m.)
  • KARMA: Rock ‘n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • EKUMEN/CSSS/SOUL GLO/HIGH: Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • MYSTIKAL/KOAN/DJ SKRATCHMO/PAASKY: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • HELLZAPOPPIN CIRCUS SIDESHOW REVUE: The Howlin Wolf (10 p.m.)
  • LINCOLN DURHAM/GRIFFIN DEAN: The Howlin Wolf Den (10 p.m.)
  • KIDD KIDD/CHRISTIAN RADKE/BENJI CAINE/THA MUSCLE: Republic (10 p.m.)
  • HOLY GRAIL/SAVAGE MASTER/MOBILE DEATHCAMP/A HANGING: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • DASH RIP ROCK: Banks Street Bar (10 p.m.)
  • SATURDAY
  • IMPETUS NEW ORLEANS: Gasa Gasa (2 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE/MATT EDEN/ROBBIE TEDESCO (CAUCHEMAR): Siberia (6 p.m.)
  • RICHARD BATES: Circle Bar (6 p.m.)
  • TIM MCGRAW: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • IKE STUBBLEFIELD/HERLIN RILEY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m.)
  • MARSHLAND: Banks Street Bar (8 p.m.)
  • KEVIN GATES/YOUNG GREATNESS: The Orpheum (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • THE YAT PACK: Rock ‘n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)
  • DISPARO/DRINK FIGHT THUGS/MEDICALLY SEPARATED/RECLUSE: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • THE REVEALERS/CLAUDE BRYANT & THE ALL STARS/DJ ROCKADREAD/MC ERIC B: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • SOLE BROTHAS HIP HOP SHOWCASE: The Howlin Wolf (10 p.m.)
  • ELEVENS FEATURING EKALISFAM, BLITZ, LOMEYN, CAREASTHMATIC: Republic (11 p.m.)
  • SUNDAY
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • SUNDAY YOUTH MUSIC WORKSHOP
  • FEATURING JOHNNY V TRIO WITH CHRIS SEVERIN & CLIFF HINES: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)
  • THE KYLE SMITH BAND: Banks Street Bar (4 p.m.)
  • MICAH MCKEE & LITTLE MAKER/BLIND TEXAS MARLIN: Circle Bar (6 p.m.)
  • PAT FLORY AND MIKE KERWIN: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • DEAF AND POOR: The Howlin Wolf Den (7 p.m.)
  • SHE WANTS REVENGE: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • MARC IRV LIVE/TONY WILSON/SNUGLUV: Gasa Gasa (7 p.m.)
  • GOGOL BORDELLO/FRANK TURNER & THE SLEEPING SOULS/WALTER SCHREIFELS: The Joy Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BOYS HORNS QUARTET: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • TANK AND THE BANGAS/RIDERS AGAINST THE STORM: Gasa Gasa (8 p.m.)
  • KENNY TRICHE BAND: Banks Street Bar (8 p.m.)
  • CHICANO BATMAN: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m.)
  • ICE KREAM MAN/GINUWINE: Republic (9 p.m.)
  • GIUDA/SCARECROW SONIC BOOMBOX/JACK AND THE JACKRABBITS: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin Wolf Den (10 p.m.)
  • MONDAY
  • ALBANIE FALLETTA: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • LAUREN STURM’S PIANO SHOWCASE: Banks Street Bar (7 p.m.)
  • ANDREW DUHON: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • THE SHEEPDOGS/MCGREGOR: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)
  • DEAF AND POOR/SNUFF REDUX/LOVE COP/DRUIDS: Circle Bar (9 p.m.)
  • SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar (10 p.m.)
  • TUESDAY
  • SHORT STREET BAND CARL LEBLANC: Circle Bar (6 p.m.)
  • CLINT BOYD/SCOTT SANDERS/THE MIGHTY ORQ: Banks Street Bar (8 p.m.)
  • CARY HUDSON AND PINEY WOODS PLAYERS: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • TRIO ELECTRIC/LOOSE WILLIS/KLYPH: Gasa Gasa (8 p.m.)
  • CADDYWHOMPUS/BOYFRNDZ/RESIDUAL KID/THE MELTERS: Siberia (9:30 p.m.)
  • CASEY SABA: Banks Street Bar (10 p.m.)
  • WEDNESDAY
  • BUCKETHEAD: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • SICK THOUGHTS/UROCHROMES/GARY WRONG/LIFE STINKS/WET ONES/LENGUAS LARGAS: Circle Bar (7 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock ‘n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • CACTUS THIEF: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)
  • SPACE CADAVER/UPHEAVAL/STREET FEET/LOS NINOS MOLESTOS: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar (10 p.m.)
  • THURSDAY
  • JEREMY JOYCE: Circle Bar (6 p.m.)
  • O’CONNOR BAND FEATURING MARK O’CONNOR: Snug Harbor (8 p.m.)
  • CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock ‘n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • HELLO NOMAD/THE HEAD/THE QUINTESSENTIAL OCTOPUS: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)
  • YUNG LEAN: Republic (9 p.m.)
  • AN EVENING WITH CHRIS ROBINSON BROTHERHOOD: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)
  • TED HEFKCO & THE THOUSANDAIRES: Banks Street Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.