ROCK

FRIDAY

  • A LIVE ONE — PHISH TRIBUTE: Chelsea’s Café
  • SKELETON CREW: Big Heads
  • AXES OF EVIL: Spanish Moon

SATURDAY

  • SURFER BLOOD/TURBO FRUITS: Spanish Moon

MONDAY

  • NORMA JEAN/FOR THE FALLEN DREAMS/SIRENS AND SAILORS/SILENT PLANET: Spanish Moon

TUESDAY

  • SWEET CRUDE: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM-AND-BLUES

FRIDAY

  • WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • JAY MICHAEL AND THE DELICATE PSYCHLE: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • BLUES JAM WITH JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: Big Heads

WEDNESDAY

  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • FLOYD BROWN: Club Coozan (9 p.m.)
  • THE TOPCATS: L’Auberge Casino Edge bar (10 p.m.)
  • MAGIC MERLIN ONE MAN BAND: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • WEREWOLF: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • SKELETON CREW: Big Heads
  • T-BOY AND JUST US: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)

SATURDAY

  • BEAUCOUP BOOGIE: L’Auberge Casino Edge bar (10 p.m.)
  • BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • PARTY AT JOE’S: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • SIDE EFFECTS: Rachel’s Lounge

SUNDAY

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • JOEL COOPER: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • SWEET ROOT: L’Auberge Casino Edge bar (10 p.m.)
  • AFTER 8: Perkins Rowe Town Square Park (6 p.m.)
  • HENRY AND MITCH: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH: Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • STEVE JUDICE/JAMES BEST/GARY RAGAN: Magnolia Cafe (St. Francisville, 7 p.m.)
  • BRINT ANDERSON: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • DAMON KING: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • ANDREW AND BUCK: Big Heads
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • JOSH GARRETT: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • RYAN JENKINS: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

COUNTRY

SATURDAY

  • DALE WATSON: Manship Theatre (8 p.m.)

JAZZ

SUNDAY

  • HOYT CUTI QUARTET: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

THURSDAY

  • DOLO JAZZ SUITE: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH DANIE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • DAVE ARCARI: Wild Salmon
  • THREE37: Evangeline Downs Event Center (Opelousas)

SATURDAY

  • RANDY JAMES DUO: Evangeline Downs Event Center (Opelousas)
  • CAMEO: Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton)
  • HILLBILLY BRADFORD/BROTHER JAC/THE FORM: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (9 a.m.)

SUNDAY

  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • BUKU MUSIC + ART PROJECT FEATURING EMPIRE OF THE SUN, A$AP ROCKY, BOOSIE BADAZZ, FLOSSTRADAMUS, BIG FREEDIA AND MANY OTHERS: 1400 Port of New Orleans Place
  • TOPSY CHAPMAN AND SOLID HARMONY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CURSE OF THE LEPRECHAUN PARTY FEATURING TYSSON FEATURING JOHN MICHAEL ROUCHELL, PLUS PONTCHARTRAIN WRECKS AND THE NEW ORLEANS FIREFIGHTERS PIPES AND DRUMS: House of Blues (5 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE WILSON: Smoothie King Center
  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS: Historic New Orleans Collection courtyard (533 Royal St., 6 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: Pearl Wine Company (8 p.m.)
  • BRASS BASH: One Eyed Jacks
  • DALE WATSON: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)

LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH JAMES EVANS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

SHILPA RAY: Circle Bar (8 p.m.)

  • TOM WORRELL (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • BUKU LATE FEATURING FLOSSTRADAMUS AND THOMAS JACK: Republic (midnight)
  • JON RONIGER: Old U.S. Mint (2 p.m.)
  • INDIAN BLUES WITH JOHNNY SANSONE, JOHN FOHL AND BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX: Old U.S. Mint (8 p.m.)

JON RONIGER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

DUBLIN CITY RAMBERS: The Irish House (7 p.m.)

  • ARSENE DELAY: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • THE HONEYPOTS: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • MELANIE GARDNER: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • KAWEHI: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • SOUTH JONES/FIREBUG/DWIGHT ROY AND THE REASONS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • SMALL HOUSES: The Beatnik
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: Saint Hotel Burgundy (9 p.m.)
  • NOLA STONES FEST WITH JOHN “PAPA” GROS, CHUCK CREDO IV, FRED LEBLANC, ALEX MCMURRAY, CARL DUFRENE, JOE STARK, ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART AND OTHERS: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • BUKU MUSIC + ART PROJECT FEATURING BASSNECTAR, PASSION PIT, TV ON THE RADIO, ODESZA, SWEET CRUDE, PORTER ROBINSON AND MANY OTHERS: 1400 Port of New Orleans Place
  • MUSIC ALL DAY AND CEILI NIGHT AT 7 P.M.: The Irish House
  • AMINA FIGAROVA SEXTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ROSCOE BANDANA ACOUSTIC/ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART: Chickie Wah Wah (8:30 p.m.)

HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR: Rock and Blues Café (Covington, 10 p.m.)

BRIAN O’CONNELL AND WENDELL EUGENE WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

  • FUTUREBIRDS/WATER LIARS: One Eyed Jacks
  • ED “SWEETBREAD” PETERSEN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • TAFT JAZZ BAND: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • CONVERSATION SERIES WITH DAVIS ROGAN: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • DAVIS ROGAN: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • SHERYL DIANA BAND: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • VAPORS OF MORPHINE: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)

BUKU LATE WITH STS9 AND HERMITUDE: Joy Theater

  • CATEGORY 6: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • CRETUS/SOUTHERN WHISKEY REBELLION: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • RITMO LATIN NIGHT: House of Blues (midnight)
  • NEW REBEL FAMILY/BREAUX JACKSON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • THE SWING SETTERS: French Market (12:30 p.m.)
  • FRED THOMAS: The Circle Bar
  • SMOKERS WORLD/THE CAPTAIN BAND: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • TOM SANDERS AND THE TOMCATS: The Maison (4 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS SWINGIN’ GYPSIES: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • SOME LIKE IT HOT: Buffa’s (10:30 a.m.)
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE: Buffa’s (3 p.m.)
  • RED HOT JAZZ BAND: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • CEDELL DAVIS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • KITTEN/BANTAM FOXES/TEENAGER: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • RON HOTSTREAM AND THE MID-CITY DRIFTERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)
  • AURORA NEALAND PRESENTS THE DOTSI PROJECT: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGERS/GREG STAFFORD: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

  • SUNDAY MUSIC WORKSHOP: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TRADITIONAL IRISH MUSIC SESSIONS: The Irish House (7 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • HUNDRED WATERS/MITSKI: Republic (9 p.m.)
  • ANTOINE DIEL: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TRADITIONAL IRISH MUSIC SESSION: The Irish House (7 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • EMILY FREDRICKSON QUINTET TRIBUTE TO HORACE SILVER: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • JOHN EUBANKS AND PAULA: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • IRISH AND CELTIC MUSIC: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

VALARIE SASSYFRASS (7 P.M.)/NEW ORLEANS STREET LEGENDS BRASS BAND (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • JOE ASHLAR, CHRIS ALFORD, ERIC VOGAEL AND JOE GELINI PERFORM THE METERS “LOOK-KA PY PY” ALBUM: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • COOL GHOULS: The Saint
  • DANA ABBOT (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • KYLE CRIPPS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE LISTENING ROOM: Little Gem Saloon (6 p.m.)
  • MARIO ABNEY AND FRIENDS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)

LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

THE TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)

  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • TWERPS: Gasa Gasa
  • ROLAND GUERIN: UNO Sandbar in the Cove (Founders Road, 7 p.m.)
  • CLOCKWORK ELVIS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • ROLAND GUERIN QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • CAROLINA STORY: Ogden Museum of Southern Art (925 Camp St., 6 p.m.)
  • CARL LEBLANC (5 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • MONTY BANKS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • MYKIA JOVAN: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • TRUCKSTOP HONEYMOON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • YOUNG THUG/TRAVIS SCOTT: House of Blues (7 p.m.)

CHARLIE FARDELLA WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PATRICK COOPER: The Irish House (6 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.