ROCK

FRIDAY

  • NEUTRAL MILK HOTEL: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

BLACK JOE LEWIS: Chelsea’s Café

  • O DEATH/LONESOME LEASH: Spanish Moon
  • JOSH MARTIN: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 5 p.m.)
  • GREG TALMAGE: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 9 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL BRANDT BAND: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street, 9 p.m.)
  • ARTEMIS: On The Half Shell

SATURDAY

  • THE DOCTOR AND THE LAWYERS: Chelsea’s Café
  • PAUL EDEN/CODY CONNETTE: Spanish Moon
  • CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Co-Op Bookstore (3960 Burbank Drive)
  • BOOTY WERK: Red Star
  • SEAN RIVERS BAND: Roux House (10 p.m.)
  • BUCK LANGSTON: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 9 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)

SUNDAY

  • WEDDING DRESS: Lagniappe Records

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • WIL JACKSON BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • J.J. JOHNSON: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge (8 p.m.)
  • ARTEMIS: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • THE BUCKET BAND: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)

DONNIE AND THE POOLDOOS: Magnolia Café (7:30 p.m.)

  • LA. 1: VFW (7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • VOYAGE BAND: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Sand Bar (False River, 9:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • OPEN MIKE: Brew Ha Ha (6 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • SUSAN OWENS’ ODDFELLOW MUSIC FORUM WITH THOMAS ARD SULVET JR.: Londoner Pub and Grille (7:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • AFTER 8: Perkins Rowe (6 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

friday

  • ROY BOOKBINDER/GANEY ARSEMENT: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • RUSTY YATES: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • JAVIER GUITIERREZ: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • KIRK SCHIEFELBEIN: Monjunis Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCOY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • RYAN JENKINS: Satterfield’s landing (9 p.m.)
  • SHERRI SUMMERS: Ice House Bar and Grill

SATURDAY

  • J.C. MELANCON: Rachel’s Lounge
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNday

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

THURSday

  • LYNN ANSELMO: Chelsea’s Café (8 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell (9 p.m.)
  • RYAN JENKINS: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

COUNTRY

FRIDAY

  • GAL HOLIDAY: Red Star

WEDNESDAY

  • ELI YOUNG BAND: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

CAJUN/ZYDECO

SUNDAY

  • CHUBBY CARRIER AND THE BAYOU SWAMP BAND: North Boulevard Town Square (2 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

OUTLYING

SATURDAY

  • JERRY FRUGE, CLIF MOORE, DANNY KRAEMER, REX HALL, OLD GUYS AND THE CHICKS: Reimers Variety Music Show, North Cherry and East Charles streets, Hammond, 6:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • LANE MACK/ERIC LINDELL: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • CHRIS BRADFORD: Happy’s Irish Pub (9 p.m.)
  • BRIAN SIVILS’ JIMMIE DAVIS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • BRANDON MILLER AND LOUISIANA INFERNO: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

NEIL RAY: Happy’s Irish Pub (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • GENO DELAFOSE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • BEN BOONE: Happy’s Irish Pub (6 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • BOYFRIEND/MAD WIKKID: Club Z

THURSDAY

  • PAUL THORN: Vermilionville (8 p.m.)
  • GREG TALMAGE: Happy’s Irish Pub (9 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIKE: Club Z

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • THE NEW PORNOGRAPHERS/THE PAINS OF BEING PURE AT HEART: Civic Theatre
  • ANDREW DUHON/BRIAN WRIGHT/SARA QUINTANA: One Eyed Jacks
  • EX-CULT/ MEATBODIES: Siberia
  • JOHN “PAPA” GROS AND FRIENDS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • THE MAIN SQUEEZE: Blue Nile
  • ELLIS MARSALIS TRIO WITH LEAH CHASE: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • ERIN DEMASTES: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • NAYO JONES: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • AGENT 88/THE NECESSARY GENTLEMEN, MARTY CHRISTIAN: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 8 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Richard Fiske’s (6 p.m.)
  • LYNN DRURY: Richard Fiske’s (9 p.m.)
  • AMANDA SHAW AND THE CUTE GUYS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • JOYCUT: The Beatnik
  • DEREK WARFIELD AND THE YOUNG WOLFE TONES: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 8 p.m.)
  • THE LONE BELOW: Boudin, Bourbon and Beer in Champions Square
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATERS WITH STEVE PISTORIOUS: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS WITH LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE SOUL REBELS/COREY HENRY AND TREME FUNKTET: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • DEBAUCHE: d.b.a.
  • THE CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLEQUE SHOW: The Saint Hotel Burgundy (9 p.m.)
  • PAPER BISON (7 P.M.)/THE BUTLERS (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

SATURDAY

  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • FLEUR DE TEASE: One Eyed Jacks
  • EIGHTH ANNUAL 101 DAYS TO MARDI GRAS WITH 101 RUNNERS: Maple Leaf Bar?
  • THE MAIN SQUEEZE: Blue Nile
  • THE JASPER BROTHERS: Pearl Wine Bar (3700 Orleans Ave., 8 p.m.)
  • HERLIN RILEY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

BRIAN O’CONNELL AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH WENDELL EUGENE: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

JIM PHARIS, GINA FORSYTH AND THE FENS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 8 p.m.)

  • TIMES FLIES/KAP SLAP/THE HEYDAZE: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: Richard Fiske’s (6 p.m.)
  • SASHA MASAKOWSKI: Richard Fiske’s (9 p.m.)
  • MINGO FISHTRAP/JONATHON BOOGIE LONG: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS SERENADERS WITH CLIVE WILSON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES/SMOKE ’N’ BONES: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)

SHIFTY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • LIONEL FERBOS MEMORIAL CONCERT FEATURING THE NEW ORLEANS RAGTIME ORCHESTRA: Trinity Episcopal Church (1329 Jackson Ave., 5 p.m.)
  • MARSHA AMBROSIUS: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • FLEUR DE TEASE: One Eyed Jacks
  • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar
  • KYLE ROUSSEL: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • WEDDING DRESS: Siberia
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • LAGNIAPPE BRASS BAND: Little Gem Saloon (3 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Rock ’n’ Bowl (5:30 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • CHRIS MULE AND THE PERPETRATORS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • RON HOTSTREAM: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • MINI MANSIONS FEATURING MICHAEL SHUMAN FROM QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE/YUPPIE TEETH/TEEN HUSTLE: One Eyed Jacks
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. TRIO: Maple Leaf Bar
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

UKE JOINT/SAM CORDTS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)

MC CHRIS/MC LARS: House of Blues (7 p.m.)

MONTY BANKS: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)

  • LAUREN MITCHELL BAND: Howlin’ Wolf (8 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

GENT TREADLY: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)

ERNIE VINCENT AND THE TOP NOTES: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

HIGH, DUMMY DUMPSTER: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • JAMES TAYLOR: UNO Lakefront Arena (8 p.m.)

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

ATMOSPHERE/PROF: Tipitina’s

MARTIN KRUSHE AND MAGNETIC EAR: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

JON RONIGER’S: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

JOE BARBARA/MICHAEL LIUZZA/SAZERAC THE CLOWN’s cabinet: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 8 p.m.)

BIG K.R.I.T./TWO-9: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

LUCAS DAVENPORT: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)

THE ROAMIN’ JASMINE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

NOLA COUNTRY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • THEE OH SEES/JACK NAME/HEAVY LIDS: One Eyed Jacks
  • MARC STONE BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • KYLE CRIPPS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • SINKY TAO POETRY: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • CREOLE STRINGBEANS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • DANA ABBOT (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM FEATURING THE MUSIC OF DUKE ELLINGTON (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • FILMSTRIP: Circle Bar
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE/CORY BRANAN: One Eyed Jacks
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Kingsley House (1600 Constance St., 6:30 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC WITH ROBERT EUSTIS: Fair Grinds Coffee House (3133 Ponce de Leon St., 7 p.m.)
  • GREG PICCOLO AND HEAVY JUICE: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS WITH LEROY JONES AND KATJA TOIVOLA: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • MARK WELIKY: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • VIPER MAD TRIO: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

KEVIN AND DIDI/QUINN DEVEAUX/LARETA: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 8 p.m.)

IRVIN MAYFIELD AND NOJO/THE BRETON SOUND: House of Blues (7 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS MOST WANATED: House of Blues (9:30 p.m.)

  • MISSISSIPPI HYPERFLY: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)

CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

  • KRIS TOKARSKI: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JON DEE GRAHAM: Ogden Museum of Southern Art (8 p.m.)

STEEL PULSE: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

MALINOWSKI-GELINI: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)

  • THE DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • BOUNCE: Republic
  • KENTUCKY SISTERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.