• BATON ROUGE area
  • FRIDAY
  • THE TODD BOYS BAND: Frank’s Bar & Grill (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO & FRIENDS: American Farmhouse Restaurant (Central, 6:30 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR.: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (201 Florida St., 7 p.m.)
  • NED FASULLO & THE FABULOUS LITTLE BIG BAND: Juban’s (7 p.m.)
  • UNDER THE STREETLAMP: L’Auberge Event Center (Doors at 7 p.m.)
  • DENTON HATCHER AND FRIENDS: Dyson House Listening Room (7 p.m.)
  • WILLIS DELONY: Grace Episcopal Church (St. Francisville, 7 p.m.)
  • JOHN FOHL: Beausoleil (7:30 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD-TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • BRICKS IN THE WALL — THE SIGHTS AND SOUNDS OF PINK FLOYD: The Texas Club (8 p.m.)
  • DAVID RAMIREZ/LUCETTE: Spanish Moon (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • THE FIELD/THE CHAMBERS/VOX VOCIS/AND THEN SUDDENLY: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (8 p.m.)
  • THE ROEBUCKS BUDDY HOLLY TRIBUTE: TimeOut Lounge (8 p.m.)
  • CHRIS LEBLANC: Bottle & Tap (8:30 p.m.)
  • THE BLUES ALL-STARZ: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • DISCO DEVILS MONTHLY: Hound Dogs (9 p.m.)
  • FLOYD BROWN BAND: Club Coozan’s (9 p.m.)
  • TRUE SPIN: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • NANALOG/DA’POLITIKS/BENOIT: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • AFTER 8: L’Auberge Edge
  • M.J. & THE REDEEMERS: Phil Brady’s
  • CYNDER ROAD BAND: On the Half Shell
  • SMOKEHOUSE: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville)
  • SATURDAY
  • OPERA LOUISIANE VALENTINE’S CONCERT FEATURING SOPRANO CHELSEA BASLER: Boudreaux’s (Doors at 6:30 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO & FRIENDS: South of the Border (St. Francisville, 6:30 p.m.)
  • EMILY KAYE: Pit-N-Peel (2101 Government St., 7 p.m.)
  • DANIEL BABIN/ZAC AND THE PINK SUIT/ROBERT KEITON SMITH: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar (7 p.m.)
  • VALENTINE’S PARTY FEATURING CUPID: Belle of Baton Rouge (Doors at 7 p.m.)
  • CLOVE: Baton Rouge Music Studios (7:30 p.m.)
  • AN EVENING OF ROMANTIC JAZZ WITH GEORGE BELL: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)
  • SPENCER BOHREN/ALEX MCMURRAY: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • JOSH ABBOTT BAND/JACOB DAVIS: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • PETER SIMON: Bottle & Tap (9 p.m.)
  • TEXAS FLOOD — A TRIBUTE TO STEVIE RAY VAUGHAN & THE BLUES: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • MR. OWL/ALABASTER STAG/CONSENSUAL TOUCH: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (9 p.m.)
  • BOOTY WERK: Spanish Moon (9 p.m.)
  • THE BLUES ALL-STARZ: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR.: Lock and Key Whiskey Bar (9 p.m.)
  • THE ZIPTIES: L’Auberge Edge
  • YEAH YOU RIGHT: Phil Brady’s
  • RHODES, DECKER, HUBBARD: On the Half Shell
  • BEN BOONE: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville)
  • SUNDAY
  • LIVE JAZZ BRUNCH FEATURING HOYT CUTI JAZZ QUARTET: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil (Noon)
  • SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar (1 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)
  • FOURTH ANNUAL LOVE & LAUGHTER WITH TYRESE AND MONICA: River Center (7 p.m.)
  • HONEYHONEY: Spanish Moon (8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: L’Auberge Edge
  • MONDAY
  • RED BEANS AND RICE MONDAYS WITH MICHAEL FOSTER/QUIANA LYNELL RELEASE PARTY FOR ‘LOVING ME’: The Roux House (7 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD-TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell
  • TUESDAY
  • LSU JAZZ SHOWCASE FEATURING BILL GRIMES, WILLIS DELONY AND BRIAN SHAW: LSU Shaver Theatre (7:30 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD-TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • THE WAX MUSEUM: Spanish Moon
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell
  • WEDNESDAY
  • OPEN MIC NIGHT: Phil Brady’s (7 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • JAZZ LISTENING ROOM WITH CHRISTIAN WINTHER: Hartley/Vey Theatres (7:30 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD-TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • DELETE COMEDY OPEN MIC: The Station (8:30 p.m.)
  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell
  • MINUS LINUS: L’Auberge Edge
  • SINGER-SONGWRITER NIGHT: Lava Cantina
  • THURSDAY
  • JAZZ HAPPY HOUR: The Roux House (5 p.m.)
  • TOBYMAC/BRITT NICOLE/BUILDING 429/COLTON DIXON/CAPITAL KINGS/FINDING FAVOUR/HOLLYN: River Center (7 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO & FRIENDS: Sugar Patch Lounge (Port Allen, 7 p.m.)
  • JAMEY JOHNSON/CHRIS HENNESSEE: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 7 p.m.)
  • LSU SYMPHONIC WINDS CONCERT: LSU Student Union Theater (7:30 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD-TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. LISTENING ROOM: Belle of Baton Rouge Bar 102 (8 p.m.)
  • LISTENING PARTY A COMEDY SHOW #4: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (8 p.m.)
  • SOLJET: Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)
  • HEARTLESS BASTARDS/SUSTO: Spanish Moon (9 p.m.)
  • BLUES JAM WITH JAY MICHAEL: Phil Brady’s
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: On the Half Shell
  • JOEY & THE JUMPER CABLES: L’Auberge Edge
  • OUTLYING areas
  • FRIDAY
  • STEVE SMITH: Mr. Lester’s Steakhouse at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 5 p.m.)
  • MATT KAYDA: New Orleans Daiquiris (40051 La. 42, Prairieville, 8 p.m.)
  • IMAGINE OF ACADIANA — BEATLES TRIBUTE BAND: Mojo’s at Evangeline Downs (Opelousas, 9 p.m.)
  • NTOON SOUL: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino (Marksville, doors at 9 p.m.)
  • THE CAST: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 9:30 p.m.)
  • DJ PREMIER: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • SATURDAY
  • THE POINTER SISTERS: The Pavilion at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, doors at 7 p.m.)
  • KIP SONNIER: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 2 p.m.)
  • STEVE SMITH: Mr. Lester’s Steakhouse at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 5 p.m.)
  • VICKI LAWRENCE & MAMA: Event Center at Evangeline Downs (Opelousas, 8 p.m.)
  • 2 IN THE CHAMBER: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 8 p.m.)
  • TODD O’NEILL: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, doors at 9 p.m.)
  • THE SIDE MEN: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino (Marksville, doors at 9 p.m.)
  • DJ JARED VANCE: Mojo’s at Evangeline Downs (9 p.m.)
  • AUGUST RUSH: Warehouse 140 (Ponchatoula, 9:30 p.m.)
  • GERARD DELAFOSE & THE ZYDECO GATORS: Café des Amis (Breaux Bridge)
  • NTOON SOUL: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • SUNDAY
  • VICKI LAWRENCE & MAMA: Event Center at Evangeline Downs (Opelousas, 2 p.m.)
  • TRAVIS MATTE & THE KINGPINS: Whiskey River Landing (Henderson, 4 p.m.)
  • FLOYD BROWN BAND: Mooney’s (St. Amant, 5 p.m.)
  • STEVE SMITH: Mr. Lester’s Steakhouse at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 5 p.m.)
  • IRMA THOMAS: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino (Marksville, Doors at 5 p.m.)
  • TUESDAY
  • CORY LANDRY: Loco at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 5 p.m.)
  • WEDNESDAY
  • ERIC GAUTREAUX: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 6 p.m.)
  • THURSDAY
  • JOSH MALAGARIE: Mr. Lester’s Steakhouse at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 5 p.m.)
  • LAFAYETTE area
  • FRIDAY
  • THE SHAKE BACKS/YOUNG NATIVES: Feed N Seed (8 p.m.)
  • DOUBLEWIDE: The District (9 p.m.)
  • TERRY & THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • DJ MOON: The Grouse Room (10 p.m.)
  • THE PUNKNECKS/KEVIN SEKHANI: Artmosphere
  • SATURDAY
  • CAJUN JAM: Vermilionville (1 p.m.)
  • ANYA BURGESS AND KINGA AUGUSTYN: SOLA Violins (100 E. Vermilion St., 6:30 p.m.)
  • SIRIUS PLAN/MICHOT MELODY MAKERS: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • DJ CHRIS REED: The Grouse Room (10 p.m.)
  • ANNUAL BUDDY HOLLY TRIBUTE: Artmosphere
  • SUNDAY
  • MARK LELEUX & CHANKY-CHANK: Vermilionville (1 p.m.)
  • VALENTINE’S DAY LOVE JAM WITH MAZE FEATURING FRANKIE BEVERLY: Cajundome (6 p.m.)
  • SYRUP FIRST COMEDY NIGHT PRESENTS COREY MACK: JP’s Bar (8 p.m.)
  • BRUNCH WITH DELTA DRIFTERS: Artmosphere
  • MONDAY
  • BLUEGRASS JAM: CiText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText ColortText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré des Arts (6:30 p.m.)
  • WEDNESDAY
  • J BURTON: Rhum Room (6 p.m.)
  • DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room (9:30 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Artmosphere
  • THURSDAY
  • YANNI: Heymann Center (7:30 p.m.)
  • TONY GOULAS: The Grouse Room (9 p.m.)
  • PAT REEDY & THE LONGTIME GONERS: Blue Moon Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • SPEAKEASY/MYLES MIGL TRIO: Artmosphere

NEW ORLEANS AREA

  • Friday
  • COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF WITH BEN FLOOD: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • JOHN MARCEY DUO: RF’s (6 p.m.)
  • CHRIS BROWN/AUGUST ALSINA/OMARION: Smoothie King Center (7 p.m.)
  • PAUL SANCHEZ: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • NAYO JONES EXPERIENCE: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • THE HONEYPOTS: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m., 10 p.m.)
  • LYNN DRURY BAND: RF’s (9 p.m.)
  • SYLVAIN SYLVAIN/CHICKEN SNAKE/VIVA L’AMERICAN DEATH RAY MUSIC: Siberia (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • DANG BRUH-Y?/MYSTERY GIRL/INTERIOR DECORATING/JAKE AND THE JACKRABBITS: One Eyed Jacks (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • JONAS WILSON: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • NICK NAME & THE VALMONTS/THE PERFECT GENTLEMEN/THE NO SHOWS: Banks Street Bar & Grill (10 p.m.)
  • FUNK MONKEY FEATURING MEMBERS OF BONERAMA: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • SIRIUS PLAN/LOUIS MICHOT: Chickie Wah Wah (11 p.m.)
  • COLE WILLIAMS: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • SATURDAY
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SWAMP DONKEYS: Buffa’s (11 a.m.)
  • JON RONIGER: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • THE ASYLUM CHORUS: Siberia (6 p.m.)
  • DAME IN THE WILD: The Howlin’ Wolf Den (6 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: RF’s (6 p.m.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m., 9 p.m.)
  • BEST COAST/WAVVES/CHERRY GLAZERR: The Joy Theater (doors at 7:30 p.m.)
  • THE BRIDGE TRIO: The George and Joyce Wein Jazz & Heritage Center (8 p.m.)
  • ISLA NOLA: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • BRICKS IN THE WALL — THE SIGHTS AND SOUNDS OF PINK FLOYD: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • CHRISTIAN SCOTT QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m., 10 p.m.)
  • HYPERPHILLY: RF’s (9 p.m.)
  • CLASSHOLE/LIVVER/SICK THOUGHTS/LOS NINOS MOLESTOS: Siberia (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • HUMBLE KIND: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • THE FUNKY METERS: Tipitina’s (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • SEE SCHAFF RUN/KING MULHACEN/LEVEE DAZE: Gasa Gasa (10 p.m.)
  • N’AWLINS JOHNNYS: Banks Street Bar & Grill (10 p.m.)
  • JOHN ‘PAPA’ GROS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • THE LITTLE THINGS: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • FLEUR DE TEASE: One Eyed Jacks
  • MARTIN SEXTON/BROTHERS MCCANN: The Republic ?
  • SUNDAY
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: Buffa’s (10:30 a.m.)
  • VALENTINE’S BRUNCH FEATURING JON RONIGER: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • SUNDAY YOUTH MUSIC WORKSHOP: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH BRUCE MENESSES: Buffa’s (4 p.m.)
  • CUPID’S CABARET FEATURING TRIXIE MINX: Orpheum Theater (6 p.m.)
  • DAVID BOWIE A TRIBUTE: Gasa Gasa (6 p.m.)
  • ALEXANDRA’S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND — A VALENTINE’S DAY SPECTACULAR: Siberia (6 p.m.)
  • PAT FLORY & MIKE KERWIN: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • VALENTINE’S DINNER FEATURING INGRID LUCIA AND CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (6:30 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY ANGEL & HELLDORADO: Banks Street Bar & Grill (7 p.m.)
  • BRYCE EASTWOOD GROUP: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: RF’s (7 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • CINDY SCOTT QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m., 10 p.m.)
  • THE BLACKHEARTS BALL GOTH/INDUSTRIAL NIGHT: Siberia (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • THE CITY LIGHTS: The Circle Bar (9:30 p.m.)
  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin’ Wolf Den (10 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • ALLIGATOR CHOMP CHOMP: One Eyed Jacks (Doors at 10 p.m.)
  • MONDAY
  • ARSENE DELAY: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • LAUREN STURM’S RED BEANS & RICE PIANO NIGHT: Banks Street Bar & Grill (7 p.m.)
  • IRONTOM/VON MOZES: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: RF’s (7 p.m.)
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • ANTOINE DIEL: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m., 10 p.m.)
  • ENFORCER/WARBRINGER/CAULDRON/EXMORTUS/DESECRATOR: Siberia (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • BEAR AMERICA LIVE! FEATURING JAKE MCGREGOR, NEXT LEVEL MIDRIFF, IAN & WINSTON OF MOTEL RADIO: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)
  • ALL THE COLORS OF THE DARK PRESENTS THE POPPY FIELD: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. TRIO: Maple Leaf Bar
  • TUESDAY
  • ALBANIE FALLETTA: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN DONOVAN: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • LED ZEPPELIN 2 — A TRIBUTE TO LED ZEPPELIN: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: RF’s (7 p.m.)
  • LYNN DRURY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m., 10 p.m.)
  • COMEDY BEAST: The Howlin’ Wolf Den (8:30 p.m.)
  • FEVER DREAMS/MIDNIGHT RERUNS: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (11 p.m.)
  • WEDNESDAY
  • SAX GORDON WITH JOE KROWN: Hotel Storyville (5 p.m.)
  • JOHN RANKIN: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • LYNN DRURY: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • IMG ART & MUSIC EXPO: The Howlin’ Wolf Den (7 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: RF’s (7 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m., 10 p.m.)
  • MILO WITH SB THE MOORE: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)
  • KYLE KINANE: The Howlin’ Wolf (9 p.m.)
  • CARL LEBLANC: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • JET LOUNGE: House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • THURSDAY
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)

HAZY RAY: House of Blues (6 p.m.)

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)

  • FROM BETTY TO BETSY: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)

JAMES MARTIN BAND: RF’s (7 p.m.)

TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)

  • TOM SAUNDERS AND THE TOM CATS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m., 10 p.m.)
  • COMEDY GUMBEAUX: The Howlin’ Wolf Den (8:30 p.m.)
  • CBDB/BACKUP PLANET: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • HELL RELL OF DIPSET: The Howlin’ Wolf (10 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND SPECIAL GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar (11 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.