• BATON ROUGE area
  • FRIDAY
  • THE HUMBLE KIND: The Guru (Doors at 6:30 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACKROADS: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville, 7 p.m.)
  • THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • FAMILY DINNER IMPROV COMEDY NIGHT: Hartley/Vey Theatre (7:30 p.m.)
  • JAVIER GUTIERREZ: Beausoleil (7:30 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD-TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • CODY CANADA & THE DEPARTED/CLAY PARKER: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • ELVIN KILLERBEE: TimeOut Lounge (8 p.m.)
  • BURNHOUSE: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • THE BLUES ALL-STARZ: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • TRICKY DICKIES: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • MAGNOLIA FIRE: TNT Lounge (Zachary, 9 p.m.)
  • TRUE SPIN: Park Place (Gonzales, 9 p.m.)
  • RARELUTH/SLOMILE SWIFT/CALLIOPE MUSICALS: Spanish Moon (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • ORPHAN ANNIE: L’Auberge Edge
  • JAYSON PAUL: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)
  • SATURDAY
  • THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: The Blues Room (Noon)
  • PERKINS ROAD BAND: Draft House (2 p.m.)
  • THE REMNANTS: Phil Brady’s (3 p.m.)
  • WEREWOLF: Draft House (6 p.m.)
  • THE BLUES ALL-STARZ: The Blues Room (7 p.m.)
  • DREW LANDRY: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville, 7 p.m.)
  • LA. 2: Backstreet Lounge (8 p.m.)
  • THE KODIAX/FORMING THE VOID/BROTHER JAC: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • JAMES DUPRE: The Texas Club (Doors at 8:30 p.m.)
  • THE ROCK-O-LAZ: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • TYLER KINCHEN & THE RIGHT PIECES: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • THE LIVING DEADS/THE CONRADS/THE BEDLAMVILLE TRIFLERS: Phil Brady’s (9 p.m.)
  • SHIP OF FOOLS/MAYHAPS/STOMA: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (9 p.m.)
  • HAI KARATE: Park Place (Gonzales, 9 p.m.)
  • DIZZY ARTS SPANISH TOWN MARDI GRAS PARADE AFTER PARTY: Spanish Moon (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • ALLISON COLLINS BAND: L’Auberge Edge
  • DJ RAVEN: Brickyard South
  • DJ DUNN/JARED VANCE: 1913
  • DAVID ST. ROMAIN/DJ 2EZ/DJ SCALES: Huey’s
  • MIKE HOGAN: On the Half Shell
  • WILL WESLEY: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)
  • SUNDAY
  • LIVE JAZZ BRUNCH FEATURING HOYT CUTI JAZZ QUARTET: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil (Noon)
  • SHAWN CLEVELAND AND VONNIE HAWKINS: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar (1 p.m.)
  • DATHAN THIGPEN/THE SOUND WORSHIP SINGERS: Belle of Baton Rouge (3 p.m.)
  • MINOR MUSIC MOVEMENT JAM NIGHT FEATURING JOHN GRAY: Baton Rouge Music Studios (3 p.m.)
  • JAM SESSION: Birdman Coffee & Books (St. Francisville, 5:30 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: L’Auberge Edge
  • MONDAY
  • TEDDY’S OLD-TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • RED BEANS AND RICE MONDAYS WITH MICHAEL FOSTER: The Roux House
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell
  • TUESDAY
  • ROSS HOPPE: TimeOut Lounge (6 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD-TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • THE WAX MUSEUM: Spanish Moon
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell
  • WEDNESDAY
  • OPEN MIC NIGHT: Phil Brady’s (7 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • RHETT GUILLOT: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD-TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • DELETE COMEDY OPEN MIC: The Station (8:30 p.m.)
  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • JEFFERSON ST. PARADE/TELEGRAPH SALESMEN: Baton Rouge Music Studios (9 p.m.)
  • SWEET ROOT: L’Auberge Edge
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell
  • THURSDAY
  • TEDDY’S OLD-TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. LISTENING ROOM: Belle of Baton Rouge Bar 102 (8 p.m.)
  • THE PATSIES: Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)
  • COMEDY ÉTOUFFÉE: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (9 p.m.)
  • DIRTY MIKE AND THE BOYS/CAMP LIFE/WEEPER: Spanish Moon
  • BRYAN SCOTT TRIO: L’Auberge Edge
  • BLUES JAM WITH SUNDANZE: Phil Brady’s
  • KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell
  • OUTLYING areas
  • FRIDAY
  • JIM BULLION: New Orleans Daiquiris (Hwy. 73, Geismar, 5 p.m.)
  • JOSH MALAGARIE: Mr. Lester’s Steakhouse at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 5 p.m.)
  • BAG OF DONUTS: Evangeline Downs Event Center (Opelousas, 8 p.m.)
  • DJ HOT: Mojo’s at Evangeline Downs (Opelousas, 9 p.m.)
  • REUBEN RIVERA: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 9:30 p.m.)
  • SATURDAY
  • ANDY SMITH: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 2 p.m.)
  • JOSH MALAGARIE: Mr. Lester’s Steakhouse at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 5 p.m.)
  • TOMMY RABORN, MARK SANDERS, JANE BARKER AND CARLTON JONES: Old South Jamboree, 9554 Florida Blvd. (Doors at 5:30 p.m., Walker)
  • WAYNE TOUPS: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino (Marksville (Doors at 7 p.m.)
  • REUBEN RIVERA: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 8 p.m.)
  • THE CHEE-WEEZ: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, doors at 9 p.m.)
  • CONNIE G: Mojo’s at Evangeline Downs (Opelousas, 9 p.m.)
  • SUNDAY
  • GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River Landing (Henderson, 4 p.m.)
  • LEON CHAVIS & THE ZYDECO FLAMES: Mojo’s at Evangeline Downs (Opelousas, 9 p.m.)
  • MONDAY
  • SOUTH 70: Patin’s Bar (2666 Hwy. 1, Labadieville, 9 p.m.)
  • CORY LANDRY: Loco at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 5 p.m.)
  • GREGG MARTINEZ & THE DELTA KINGS: Mojo’s at Evangeline Downs (Opelousas, 9 p.m.)
  • TUESDAY
  • CORY LANDRY: Loco at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 5 p.m.)
  • WEDNESDAY
  • CORY LANDRY: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 6 p.m.)
  • THURSDAY
  • JOSH MALAGARIE: Mr. Lester’s Steakhouse at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 5 p.m.)
  • TODD O’NEILL: Warehouse 140 (Ponchatoula, 6 p.m.)
  • LAFAYETTE area
  • FRIDAY
  • THE PINE HILL HAUNTS/LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS: Blue Moon Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • KAREN WALDRUP: The Grouse Room (10 p.m.)
  • THE REVELERS: Artmosphere
  • VIRIDIAN/DROOD/BROTHER WOLF/ALL IN/SOL/ARBORIST: The District
  • SATURDAY
  • RARELUTH/CALLIOPE MUSICALS: Feed N Seed (8 p.m.)
  • THE QUINTESSENTIAL ODDITIES/HOLLEESTAR/YIELD TO NONE: JP’s Bar (9 p.m.)
  • DRIVING SIDEWAYS: The Grouse Room (10 p.m.)
  • BRASS BED/FEUFOLLET: Blue Moon Saloon (10:30 p.m.)
  • THE PINE LEAF BOYS: Artmosphere
  • SUNDAY
  • SYRUP FIRST COMEDY NIGHT FEATURING NICK PORTIER: JP’s Bar (8 p.m.)
  • CLOUDHEAVY SHOWCASE FEATURING RAD WAGON, NEAT, THE CAVEMEN, AND NICEST OF THE DAMNED: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • ROOTS JAM: Artmosphere
  • MONDAY
  • BLUEGRASS JAM: CiText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText ColortText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré des Arts (6:30 p.m.)
  • LUNDI GRAS PARTY FEATURING CHUBBY CARRIER AND LEROY THOMAS: Feed N Seed (8 p.m.)
  • CURLEY TAYLOR AND ZYDECO TROUBLE: The Grouse Room (8 p.m.)
  • SOCIAL CIRCLE/VON MOZES/OH! KELLY: Warehouse 535 (8 p.m.)
  • RODDIE ROMERO AND THE HUB CITY ALL STARS: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • LILLYBRAVE: Artmosphere
  • TUESDAY
  • BRASS MIMOSA: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • WEDNESDAY
  • J BURTON: Rhum Room (6 p.m.)
  • DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room (9:30 p.m.)
  • SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Artmosphere
  • THURSDAY
  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • BURRIS: The Grouse Room (9 p.m.)
  • MALE PATTERN LAUGHTER COMEDY SHOW FEATURING GASTON HEBERT, GENE SHORTS, MARY DEVON DUPUY AND ISAAC KOZELL: Artmosphere (9:30 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

  • Friday
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • LUKE WADE/RAY BOUDREAUX: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • NAYO JONES EXPERIENCE: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • THE REVIVALISTS/BABY BEE: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • DAN LAVOIE/TYLER KEITH & THE APOSTLES: The Circle Bar (9 p.m.)
  • HONKY/NATIONAL LAGARDE/BUFFALO: Siberia (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • SWEET CRUDE/MOTEL RADIO: One Eyed Jacks (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • THE QUICKENING/CAPTAIN GREEN: Gasa Gasa (10 p.m.)
  • ELYSIAN FEEL: The Howlin’ Wolf Den (10 p.m.)
  • MADEON/SKYLAR SPENCE/SLAPTOP: The Joy Theater (Doors at 10 p.m.)
  • MORNING 40 FEDERATION/BOTTOMFEEDERS/GARY WRONG: Tipitina’s (Doors at 10 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND/BAYOU CITY BRASS BAND/CIRCUS SQUARE: The Howlin’ Wolf (11 p.m.)
  • TRAP/CAKED UP: The Republic
  • SATURDAY
  • JOHNNY J & THE HITMEN: Chickie Wah Wah (2 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: RF’s (7 p.m.)
  • THE DEVIL MAKES THREE/PARKER MILLSAP/MY GRAVEYARD JAW: House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)
  • AGENT ORANGE/IN THE WHALE/THE BILLS/AR-15: Siberia (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • LOW: One Eyed Jacks (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • PINK SLIP/RANCHO BAND/THE GROWN UP WRONGS: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND/NAUGHTY PROFESSOR: The Howlin’ Wolf (10 p.m.)
  • GALACTIC/TANK AND THE BANGAS: Tipitina’s (Doors at 10 p.m.)
  • SOUL REBELS: Gasa Gasa (11 p.m.)
  • THE SATURDAY SOCIAL FEATURING MANNIE FRESH, DJ SPIN AND KIDD LOVE: The Republic ?
  • SUNDAY
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • INGRID LUCIA AND CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • JUCIFER/NEKRO DRUNKZ/SOLID GIANT/TORTURE GARDEN: Siberia (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • LOVEBOMB GO-GO: Gasa Gasa (10 p.m.)
  • KING JAMES & THE SPECIAL MEN: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin’ Wolf Den (10 p.m.)
  • DUMPSTAPHUNK: The Howlin’ Wolf (10 p.m.)
  • TROMBONE SHORTY & ORLEANS AVENUE: Tipitina’s (Sold out, doors at 10 p.m.)
  • MUST DIE/LAXX/SKISM/EPTIC: The Republic
  • MONDAY
  • LAUREN STURM’S RED BEANS & RICE PIANO NIGHT: Banks Street Bar & Grill (7 p.m.)
  • DOWN/MOUNTAIN OF WIZARD: Civic Theatre (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • QUINTRON AND MISS PUSSYCAT/GUITAR LIGHTNING LEE AND HIS THUNDER BAND/ERNIE VINCENT: One Eyed Jacks (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • BIG FREEDIA/KATEY RED/MAGNOLIA RHOME/HOTHOUSEGRUV/DANGER BOYZ/FRESH DA KIDD/DJ WESTBANK REDD: Siberia (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • TANK AND THE BANGAS/ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: Gasa Gasa (10 p.m.)
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. & RUNNIN’ PARDNERS/SEXUAL THUNDER: The Howlin’ Wolf (10 p.m.)
  • UNLV/CRESCENT CITY CONNECTED/BENNI LIVE/DJ WMP: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • GALACTIC/GRAVY/QUICKIE MART: Tipitina’s (Doors at 10 p.m.)
  • LUNDIFEST FEATURING MYSTIKAL, HOT 8 BRASS BAND, DOON, AND DJ G: The Republic
  • TUESDAY
  • OBN IIIS/TRAMPOLINE TEAM/HEAVY LIDS/GIORGIO MURDERER OMB/PLANCHETTES/BLACK ABBA: Siberia (Doors at 3 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN DONOVAN: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • 2CHAINZ/MIGOS: Saenger Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • COMEDY BEAST: The Howlin’ Wolf Den (8:30 p.m.)
  • RED BULL MUSIC ACADEMY ROAD TO MONTREAL: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)
  • MARS/KNIGHT/SPACE CADAVER: Siberia (9 p.m.)
  • VALERIE KUEHNE & THE WASPS NESTS: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • DJ ESCO/DJ CHILD/MOSWAGG: The Republic
  • WEDNESDAY
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: RF’s (6 p.m.)
  • JOHN RANKIN: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • LYNN DRURY: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • TALIA KEYS: The Circle Bar (8 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • THE DEAN’S LIST: The New Movement (8 p.m.)
  • SINNERS & SAINTS/LAUREN JEAN AND HERR RESTING BITCHFACE/MEADE MORGAN AND THE MISDEMEANORS/STUMPS DA CLOWN: Siberia (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • CHRIS & TAMI: The New Movement (9:30 p.m.)
  • JET LOUNGE: House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • THURSDAY
  • PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • MARK STONE DUO: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • COMEDY CROWDFUNDING: The New Movement (8 p.m.)
  • COMEDY GUMBEAUX: The Howlin’ Wolf Den (8:30 p.m.)
  • LEYLA MCCALLA/PHEOBE VLASSIS/FREE FERAL: Siberia (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • BLOCK PARTY: The New Movement (9:30 p.m.)
  • UNKNOWN MORTAL ORCHESTRA/LOWER DENS: The Republic
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.