ROCK

FRIDAY

  • MAGGIE KOERNER/SUMMER FITS/SUNS AND LOVERS: Spanish Moon

CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND/RYAN HARRIS and friends: Chelsea’s CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText ColoréText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color

SARI/THE CHAMBERS/NICE DOG: Culture Reggae Club

SATURDAY

  • ODD MEN OUT: Phil Brady’s (8 p.m.)

SHIP OF FOOLS/NYCE: The Roux House

SUNDAY

  • ANI DIFRANCO/SAMANTHA FISH: Varsity Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • CHRIS ROBINSON BROTHERHOOD: Varsity Theatre

THURSDAY

  • TONY JOE WHITE/GINA FORSYTH: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m. - Sold out)

RAP/HIP-HOP

FRIDAY

  • MYSTIKAL/ADAM DOLLAR$/DJ KOOL SUPA MIKE: Varsity Theatre (9:30 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • THE BAR-KAYS: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino
  • BLUES ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • BRASS-A-HOLICS: North Boulevard Town Square (2 p.m.)
  • MAVIS STAPLES AND JOAN OSBORNE: Manship Theatre (7 p.m.)
  • THE ROCK-O-LAZ: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • WEDNESDAY

    • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

    VARIETY

    FRIDAY

    • MIKE BROUSSARD AND NIGHT TRAIN WITH VAN AND GRACE BROUSSARD: Live After Five (Galvez Plaza at North Boulevard Town Square, 5 p.m.)
    • BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
    • BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
    • FLOYD BROWN: Club Coozan (9 p.m.)
    • TOP SHELF: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
    • DAVE MATTHEWS TRIBUTE BAND: The Roux House (10:30 p.m.)
    • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville)
    • ARTEMIS: George’s (15321 George O’Neal Lane)
    • ROUGON: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)
    • UNITED WE JAM: Magnolia Café (7 p.m.)

    SATURDAY

    • TRAINWRECK UNPLUGGED: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)

    SUNDAY

    • BLU ROUGE: St. Thomas More Parish picnic (noon)

    MONDAY

    • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (7380 Tom Drive, 8:30 p.m.)

    TUESDAY

    • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

    WEDNESDAY

    • BRYAN UMPHENOUR: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)

    THURSDAY

    • LONGNECK SOCIETY: Perkins Rowe Town Square Park (6 p.m.)
    • HENRY TURNER JR., FLAVOR AND FRIENDS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room at Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (102 France St., 8 p.m.)
    • WHO’S BAD MICHAEL JACKSON TRIBUTE: Varsity Theatre

    ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

    FRIDAY

    • MOOD INDIGO: Monjunis Italian Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)
    • DEBBIE LANDRY: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
    • BRINT ANDERSON: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
    • BILL POSS/GARY KYLMA: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
    • BONNIE AND CLYDE: Satterfield’s Landing (8 p.m.)

    SUNDAY

    • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
    • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)
    • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

    MONDAY

    • CINDI DIMARCO: Italian Bowl Restaurant (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)
    • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

    TUESDAY

    • BLUE VERSE SINGER-SONGWRITER NIGHT: Baton Rouge Music Studios (8 p.m.)

    WEDNESDAY

    • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

    KIRK SCHIEFELBEIN: BIN 77 (7 P.M.)

    COUNTRY

    FRIDAY

    • CHASE TYLER: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

    SATURDAY

    • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Magnolia CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/Solid$ID/NothingText ColorText Color$ID/NothingText ColorText Coloré (7 p.m.)

    JAZZ

    FRIDAY

    • NICK ABRAHAM QUINTET: Galatoire’s Bistro (6 p.m.)

    SUNDAY

    • HOYT CUTI QUARTET: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

    TUESDAY

    • ROSS HOPPE: Time Out Lounge (5 p.m.)

    KARAOKE

    FRIDAY

    • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
    • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
    • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

    SATURDAY

    • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
    • KARAOKE WITH J.C.: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

    SUNDAY

    • SILKY SOUL KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (7 p.m.)

    TUESDAY

    • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

    WEDNeSDAY

    • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon

    THURSDAY

    • KARAOKE WITH SHERWOOD: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

    OUTLYING AREAS

    FRIDAY

    • VOICE OF THE WETLANDS FESTIVAL WITH MIA BORDERS, SOUTHERN CROSS WITH RANDY JACKSON AND GUITAR FIGHTS WITH TAB BENOIT, MASON RUFFERN, LIGHTNIN’ MALCOLM, ALBERT ASTIGLIA, JOSH GARRETT AND OTHERS: 5407 W. Park Ave., Houma (6 p.m.)
    • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

    SATURDAY

    • VOICE OF THE WETLANDS FESTIVAL WITH JOSH GARRETT BAND, MASON RUFFNER, HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND, SAMANTHA FISH AND ALBERT CASTIGLIA, RAW OYSTER CULT, TAB BENOIT AND OTHERS: 5407 W. Park Ave., Houma (1 p.m.)
    • LA. 2: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

    SUNDAY

    • VOICE OF THE WETLANDS FESTIVAL WITH HEATH LEDET BAND, LIGHTNIN’ MALCOLM, MIKE ZITO AND THE WHEEL, CHUBBY CARRIER AND THE BAYOU SWAMP BAND, THE V.O.W. ALL-STARS AND OTHERS: 5407 W. Park Ave., Houma (1 p.m.)

    THURSDAY

    • RIVER RATS BAND: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)

    LAFAYETTE AREA

    FRIDAY

    • BACH LUNCH FEATURING CURLEY TAYLOR & ZYDECO TROUBLE: Parc Sans Souci (11 a.m.)
    • SAL MELANCON AND KEITH BLAIR: Whiskey River (Henderson, 9 p.m.)
    • LANE MACK/ZYDECO RADIO: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
    • FEUFOLLET/THE REVELERS: Armosphere

    saturday

    • JACKIE CAILLIER, IVY DUGAS AND CAJUN COUSINS: Liberty Theater (6 p.m.)
    • LISA LAMPANELLI: Heymann Performing Arts Center (7 p.m.)
    • RODDIE ROMERO AND THE HUB CITY ALL STARS: Blue Moon Saloon (10 p.m.)

    SUNDAY

    • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River Landing (Henderson, 4 p.m.)
    • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

    WEDNESDAY

    • THE RAYO BROTHERS/ZYDECO RADIO: Oil Center (5:30 p.m.)

    NEW ORLEANS AREA

    Friday

    • JOE KROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
    • ARSENE DELAY: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
    • SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
    • AURORA NEALAND AND THE ROYAL ROSES: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
    • MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
    • VARIANTS/MODERN LANGAUGE/PAPER BISON/THE IVORY SONS: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
    • LUCIEN BARBAIN AND KEVIN LEWIS WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
    • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
    • THE TANGLERS: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
    • MARGIE PEREZ: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
    • PRES HALL BAND WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
    • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
    • VINTAGE TROUBLE/GREG HOLDEN: Tipitina’s (8:30 p.m.)
    • THE RAYO BROTHERS: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
    • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/HEAVY SLEEPER/LOUDNESS WAR: Siberia (9 p.m.)
    • BONERMA: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
    • ROTARY DOWNS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
    • CHICKENHEAD BLUES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
    • DAVE JORDAN AND NIA/TYLER MAC BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
    • JEREMY JOYCE AND THE RISKY BUSINESS JAZZ KREWE: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
    • SALAD BOYS: Saturn Bar
    • DANZIG/VEIL OF MAYA/PRONG/WITCH MOUNTAIN: Civic Theatre
    • KRISTIN DIABLE/JILL ANDREWS: One Eyed Jacks
    • ARIANA GRANDE/PRINCE ROYCE: Smoothie King Center

    SATURDAY

    • MELANIE GARDNER: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
    • JOHN MARCY AND STEVE MIGNANO: Banks Street Bar and Grill (6 p.m.)
    • SWEET OLIVE: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
    • JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
    • IRATION: House of Blues (7 p.m)
    • DWIGHT YOAKAM/LANCO: Orpheum Theater (7:30 p.m.)
    • THE ROYAL ROUNDERS: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
    • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
    • BRIAN O’CONNELL WITH ERNIE ELLY AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
    • OTRA: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
    • GEORGE PORTER JR. TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
    • THE IGUANAS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)
    • DARK EFFECTS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
    • THE OVERTAKERS: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
    • HELEN GILLET: Chickie Wah Wah (10 p.m.)
    • CHRIS ROBINSON BROTHERHOOD: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
    • MEG MYERS/JARRYD JAMES: One Eyed Jacks (10:30 p.m.)
    • NEW BREED BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
    • SWEET DELUXE: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
    • SONIC BLOOM WITH ERIC “BENNY” BLOOM: One Eyed Jacks
    • REDLINE: Maison Blues (Slidell)
    • MOON TAXI: Civic Theatre

    SUNDAY

    • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
    • SOME LIKE IT HOT: Buffa’s (10:30 a.m.)
    • BATTLE OF THE BANDS: The Howlin’ Wolf (3 p.m.)
    • CHRIS CLIFTON AND HIS ALL-STARS: Maison Restaurant and Music Club (4 p.m.)
    • PANORAMA JAZZ BAND FAMILY: Buffa’s (4 p.m.)
    • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
    • SWEET OLIVE: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
    • SAINT MCNAIR AND THE NIGHT THEY GOT IT RIGHT: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
    • NOLA COUNTRY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
    • GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
    • PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
    • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
    • JAMES SINGLETON QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
    • LEON BRIDGES/KALI UCHIS: Tipitina’s (8:30 p.m.)
    • WATSON’S THEORY FEATURING JERMAL WATSON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)?JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar
    • FRAULINE FRANCIS: Maison Blues (Slidell)
    • WHITE REAPER: Gasa Gasa

    MONDAY

    • ARSENE DELAY: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)?
    • TRENT PRUITT: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
    • LUKE WINSLOW KING: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
    • LAUREN STURM’S PIANO NIGHT: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
    • ANTOINE DIEL: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
    • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
    • ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
    • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
    • SAMANTHA FISH: Maple Leaf Bar (9 p.m.)
    • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
    • SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

    TUESDAY

    • ALBANIE FALLETTA: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
    • VALERIE SASSYFRAS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
    • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
    • SKYLAR GUDASZ: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
    • AMARI ANSAR QUARTET: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
    • DAVY MOONEY QUARTET TRIBUTE TO JOE PASS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
    • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
    • MANDOLIN ORANGE: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
    • THE MOST INFAMOUS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
    • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
    • TORO Y MOI: Republic
    • HONE FREE: Civic Theatre
    • TWIZTID: Southport Hall

    WEDNESDAY

    • DANA ABBOTT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
    • TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
    • LAKE STREET DIVE/THE CONGRESS: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
    • DAVIS COEN: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
    • GABRIEL ALEGRIA AND HUEVITO LOBATON: UNO Sandbar in the Cover (Founders Road, UNO, 7 p.m.)
    • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
    • MITCH WOODS AND THE DELTA 88S: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
    • SETH WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
    • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NOJO JAM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
    • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
    • LARS EDEGRAN, TOPSY CHAPMAN, RICHARD MOTEN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
    • QUIET HOLLERS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
    • THAT’S MY COLE: Maple Leaf Bar (9 p.m.)
    • JOE JACKSON: The Joy Theater (9 p.m.)
    • TONY JOE WHITE: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
    • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
    • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
    • SMALL BLACK: Gasa Gasa

    THURSDAY

    • COWBOY MOUTH: Rockin’ the Rails (419 N. New Hampshire, Covington, 5 p.m.)
    • ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
    • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
    • BALLROOM THIEVES: Chickie Wah Wah (6:30 p.m.)
    • MELANIE MATINEZ/HANDSOME GHOST: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
    • JACKSON BROWNE: Saenger Theatre (8 p.m.)
    • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
    • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
    • CHARLIE FARDELLA, OTIS BAZOON, HERMAN LEBEAUX AND THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
    • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
    • RICKY SEBASTIAN QUINTET WITH GABRIEL ALEGRIA AND HUEVITO LOBATON: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
    • GENO DELAFOSE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
    • NOLA COUNTRY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
    • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, GEORGE PORTER JR. AND MIKE DILLON: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
    • JOHNNY SANSONE: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
    • LARRY CAMPBELL AND TERESA WILLIAMS: Saenger Theatre
    • MARMOZETS/TURBOWOLF: One Eyed Jacks
    • To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.