ROCK

FRIDAY

  • THE RAKERS’ REPLACEMENTS TRIBUTE: Red Star
  • AMERICAN AQUARIUM/CODY JOE TILLMAN & THE WICKED TRUTH/ ELSAH: Varsity Theatre

SATURDAY

  • 484 SOUTH BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • WEST WITHOUT: Spanish Moon

MONDAY

  • CHAPPO/STARDEATH/WHITE DWARFS: Spanish Moon

TUESDAY

  • BEAR IN HEAVEN/WEEKNIGHT/YOUNG MAGIC: Spanish Moon

THURSDAY

  • ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD: Chelsea’s Café (10:30 p.m.)

DROP THE NEEDLE: CHELSEA’S CAFÉ (7:30 P.M.)

MAN MAN/LANDLADY: SPANISH MOON

RAP

THURSDAY

  • KEVIN GATES: Varsity Theatre

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • WIL JACKSON BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • WIL JACKSON: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 9 p.m.)
  • PROJECT BRASS BAND: Chelsea’s Café
  • ELVIN KILLERBEE: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (7 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • DON MCLEAN: River Center Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • MIKE MILLER: Ice House Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • ESCO MCCULLUM: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • ARGYLE FRIDAY: Portico (8 p.m.)
  • ZAC BRO BAND: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • COLD GRITS: Ice House Bar and Grill (9:30 p.m.)
  • THE ELVIS AND JESSE SHOW/RUSTY YATES BAND: The Pelican House (9 p.m.)
  • THE FUGITIVE POETS: St. Francisville Inn (6 p.m.)
  • ROADHOUSE: La Carreta (Denham Springs)

SUNDAY

  • OPEN MIKE: Brew Ha Ha (6 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • JUKE JOINT JUBILEE WITH RYAN HARRIS AND FRIENDS: Red Star

GROOVE FACTORY: LAVA CANTINA (9 P.M.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

friday

  • JOEY HOLLAWAY AND HANA HART: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 5 p.m.)
  • JODI JAMES: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • RACHAEL HALLACK AND ERIC CANTRELLE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNday

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • RHETT GUILLOT: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 2 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Perkins Rowe (7:30 p.m.)

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

THURS day

  • KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

COUNTRY

FRIDAY

  • THE LACS: Texas Club

SATURDAY

  • 90 DEGREES WEST: Roux House

JAZZ

SUNDAY

  • NICK ABRAHAM QUARTET: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

thursday

  • NICK ABRAHAM TRIO: Hotel Indigo (7 p.m.)

DANCE

FRIDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • GEAUX DJ: L’Auberge Casino (6 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Red Star

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

4 MOB JAM: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • 4 MOB JAM: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • MELTING POT 3 WITH SOUR SEDANS, MICHAEL JUAN NUNEZ, RAYO BROTHERS AND SWEET CECILIA: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • THE MERCY BROTHERS/TERRY AND THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • SOUTH 70 BAND: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • MAINLINE: Blue Nile (11 p.m.)
  • JOHN ROYEN: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (6 p.m.)
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER: Windsor Court Hotel Cocktail Bar (6 p.m.)
  • HONKY/SUPLECS/SIDEBURNER: One Eyed Jacks
  • PRESHALL BRASS BAND WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES/NAUGHTY PROFESSOR: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • KALU JAMES: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • THE LUKE: Chickie Wah Wah (10 p.m.)
  • NICK NAME AND THE VALMONTS/BRUISER’S HOUSE OF SURF/THE DRINKING GAMES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • CAPITOL FOCUS JAZZ BAND (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • JASON MARSALIS VIBES QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JOSH PAXTON: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • MISSISSIPPI HYPERFLY: The Bombay Club (9:30 p.m.)
  • GROOVESECT: Maple Leaf Bar
  • LINNZI ZAORSKI: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • DASH RIP ROCK/CHRIS LEE BAND: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • CROSBY, STILLS, & NASH: Saenger Theatre
  • JAKE OWEN/PARMALLE AND THE CADILLAC THREE: Champions Square (7 p.m.)
  • CUTTING EDGE CD CONFERENCE NEW WORKS SHOWCASE WITH HENRY TURNER JR. AND OTHERS: Cafe Istanbul (10 p.m.)
  • CUTTING EDGE MUSIC CONFERENCE SHOWCASES WITH ALEXES AIKEN, FALLING THROUGH APRIL, GUITAR SLIM JR., HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR, JESSE CAMPO AND DADDY B: Louisiana Music Factory (2 p.m.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • BRASS BED: House of Blues
  • JOHN ROYEN: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (6 p.m.)
  • ROBIN BARNES: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (9 p.m.)
  • LILLIAN AXE: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)
  • CHRISTINA PEREZ: Windsor Court Hotel Cocktail Bar (6 p.m.)
  • STEVE BYRNE AND THE CAST OF SULLIVAN AND SON COMEDY TOUR: One Eyed Jacks
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • HONKY TONKIN’ DONKEY/MIKE DILL AND FRIENDS/THE PENTONES/KEN SWARTZ AND THE PALACE OF SIN: Banks Street Bar and Grill (11 a.m.)
  • ADONIS ROSE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • JIMMY ROBINSON AND HELEN GILLET: Old U.S. Mint (8 p.m.)
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar (9 p.m.)
  • PHILLIP MANUEL SWINGS THE BEATLES: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PIANO JAZZ: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • RIGHT REVEREND SOUL REVUE: The Bombay Club (9:30 p.m.)
  • SOUL REBELS: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • ALLIGATOR CHOMP: One Eyed Jacks
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Chickie Wah Wah
  • JAK JACOMO (5 P.M.)/THE SORDATURA STRING BAND (7 P.M.)/NANCY TRANSIT (11 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • GERMAIN BAZZLE AND PETER HARRIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • JAYNA MORGAN AND THE SAZERAC SUNRISE JAZZ BAND: World War II Museum (2:30 p.m.)
  • BRAD WALKER QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • YOUTH WORKSHOP WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, CHRIS SEVERIN AND CLIFF HINES: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)
  • CAJUN FAIS DO SO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tipitina’s (5:30 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • JOHN PAUL KEITH: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar

MONDAY

  • DOYLE: Siberia
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

THE BUBBLE BATH JAZZ BAND (7 P.M.)/SOUTH JONES (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

  • BARRY STEPHENSON: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

PHILIP MELANCON: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)

  • GEORGE PORTER JR. TRIO: Maple Leaf Bar

TUESDAY

  • KEITH URBAN: House of Blues
  • DAVID BOEDDINGHAUS: Windsor Court Hotel (6 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • SONIC BOOM: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • NOLA COUNTRY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • DAVID TORKANOWSKY TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD: Freret Street Publiq House (10 p.m.)

DAVID BOEDDINGHAUS: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (6 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MESCHIYA LAKE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

DANA ABBOT (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM FEATURING THE MUSIC OF BUD POWELL (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

DELFEAYO MARSALIS AND THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

AMANDA SHAW/GAL HOLIDAY/DJ RIK DUCCI: Algiers Point Riverfront (200 Morgan St.)

LUCAS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)

BRINT ANDERSON, PAPA MALI AND JAKE ECKERT: Maple Leaf Bar (9 p.m.)

THE TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)

WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • JOHN ROYEN: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (6 p.m.)
  • KID MERV: Windsor Court Hotel Cocktail Bar (5 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH STEPHEN LANDS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE KID: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • HAZELHURST: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)
  • BISHOP ALLEN: The Beatnik
  • KRIS TOKARSKI (5 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • LENGUAS LARGAS: Saturn Bar
  • OTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GEORGE PORTER JR.: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • CHA WA: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.