• BATON ROUGE area
  • FRIDAY
  • THE FAMILY AFFAIR CHRISTMAS CONCERT FEATURING JUVENILE, MIA X, MANNIE FRESH, C-LOC AND MAXMINELLI: XO Nightclub (7 p.m.)
  • CHRISTMAS NIGHT CELEBRATION: The Texas Club (8:30 p.m.)
  • JASON MARTIN/THE HITCHHIKER: The Spanish Moon
  • WEREWOLF: L’Auberge Edge
  • SATURDAY
  • CHRISTWORM/BARGHEST/HEAVY SLEEPER: Phil Brady’s (8 p.m.)
  • ZAEMON/SHANE MADERE, JR.: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 8 p.m. The show starts at 9 p.m.)
  • THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: L’Auberge Event Center (Doors at 8 p.m. The show starts at 9 p.m.)
  • TODD O’NEILL: The Texas Club (Doors at 8:30 p.m. The show starts at 10:30 p.m.)
  • LA. 2: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • THE ROCK-O-LAZ: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • FLOYD BROWN: Coozan’s (9 p.m.)
  • LINDSAY RAE SPURLOCK/MATSY: Chelsea’s Café (10 p.m.)
  • THE JAM SESSIONS WITH SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT: The Spanish Moon
  • KELLY FURR: L’Auberge Edge
  • SKIP & THE WHEELS: On the Half Shell
  • SUNDAY
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil (Noon)
  • SIXTH ANNUAL HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS SONGWRITER NIGHT FEATURING BENJY DAVIS, DAVID BORNÉ, RHETT ANTHONY, CJ SOLAR, BRENT ANDERSON, AND HELEN DARLING: Manship Theatre (6 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: L’Auberge Edge
  • MONDAY
  • DEBBIE LANDRY/CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell
  • RED BEANS AND RICE MONDAYS WITH MICHAEL FOSTER: The Roux House
  • TUESDAY
  • THE HUMBLE KIND/ELSAH: Chelsea’s Café (10 p.m.)
  • THE WAX MUSEUM: The Spanish Moon
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell
  • WEDNESDAY
  • CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)
  • DELETE COMEDY: The Station (8:30 p.m.)
  • ‘HALL OF FAME’ BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • LEAN YOUR SEAT BACK LISTENING LOUNGE: Chelsea’s Café (10 p.m.)
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell
  • THURSDAY
  • DAVID ST. ROMAIN: Lod Cook Alumni Center (7 p.m.)
  • TODD O’NEILL/TRAVIS MATTE: Raxx Bar (Port Allen, 7 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. LISTENING ROOM: Belle of Baton Rouge Bar 102 (8 p.m.)
  • CAPTAIN GREEN/ONION LOAF: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 8 p.m. The show starts at 9 p.m.)
  • LA. 2: Club 12 (8:30 p.m.)
  • NEW YEAR’S EVE CELEBRATION: The Texas Club (8:30 p.m.)
  • NEW YEAR’S EVE WITH THE WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • THE REMNANTS: Time Out Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • NEW YEAR’S EVE CELEBRATION FEATURING FLOYD BROWN: American Farmhouse & Grill (Central, 9 p.m.)
  • PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: L’Auberge Promenade (9 p.m.)
  • BOBBY RUSH: Belle of Baton Rouge (9 p.m.)
  • LINDSEY CARDINALE BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • THE MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT: Chelsea’s Café (10 p.m.)
  • THE ANTEEKS: L’Auberge Edge (10 p.m.)
  • NEW YEAR’S EVE WITH BOOTYWERK: The Spanish Moon
  • THE NICK ABRAHAM XPERIENCE: Galatoire’s Bistro
  • BLUES JAM: Phil Brady’s

OUTLYING AREAS

  • FRIDAY
  • RHETT ANTHONY: Nic’s Bar (Gonzales, 8 p.m.)
  • SATURDAY
  • MOJEAUX: Park Place (Gonzales, 8 p.m.)
  • LEAUXCO: Laguna Beach Daiquiris (Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.)
  • CHEE WEEZ: Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 10 p.m.)
  • SUNDAY
  • STEVIE B: Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

JAMIE BERGERON AND THE KICKIN’ CAJUNS: FORDOCHE COMMUNITY CENTER (FORDOCHE, 7 P.M.)

  • NEW YEAR’S EVE DANCE: Legion on the Bayou (Franklin, 8:30 p.m.)
  • BLACK LABEL SOCIETY/HUNTRESS/THE SHRINE: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)
  • GLEN TEMPLETON: Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 9:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

  • FRIDAY
  • CURLY TAYLOR & ZYDECO TROUBLE: Evangeline Downs (Opelousas, 9 p.m.)
  • SATURDAY
  • FEUFOLLET/CEDRYL BALLOU & THE ZYDECO TRENDSETTERS: Feed N Seed (9 p.m.)
  • CEDRIC WATSON AND BIJOU CREOLE: Blue Moon Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • RAD WAGON/RARE AVIS: Artmosphere
  • SUNDAY
  • ZYDECO CHRISTMAS FEATURING CHUBBY CARRIER AND HORACE TRAHAN: Feed N Seed (1 p.m.)
  • JIM PHARIS/ROOTS JAM: Artmosphere
  • MONDAY
  • BLUEGRASS JAM: CiText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText ColortText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré des Arts (6:30 p.m.)
  • TUESDAY
  • JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere
  • WEDNESDAY
  • RIO LUMINOSO: The Grouse Room (8 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Artmosphere
  • THURSDAY
  • T.K. HULIN & SMOKE/WAYNE TOUPS: Evangeline Downs (Opelousas, 6:30 p.m.)
  • SWING IN THE NEW YEAR: The Grouse Room (9 p.m.)
  • NEW YEAR’S EVE PARTY FEATURING CEDRIC WATSON & BIJOU CREOLE AND VHS: Feed N Seed (9 p.m.)
  • GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Vermilionville (9:30 p.m.)
  • NEW YEAR’S EVE BASH FEATURING BOOM BOOM BURLESQUE AND RARELUTH: Blue Moon Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • PINE LEAF BOYS/ZYDECO RADIO: Artmosphere

NEW ORLEANS AREA

  • Friday
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • PAUL SANCHEZ AND A MERRY LITTLE CHRISTMAS: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • KB BONUS CHRISTMAS DANCE PARTY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9:30 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL JAMES AND HIS LONESOME/FISH GUTZZ AND HIS IGNORANT BAND/SAMUEL ST. SAMUEL/LAUREN JEAN AND HERR RESTING BITCH FACE: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • A VERY DUMMY DUMPSTER CHRISTMAS WITH THE OLD LADY THAT SWALLOWED THE FLY, MC SANTARANTULA AND THE HATE VAN DJS: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • DOHM FOR THE HOLIDAYS FEATURING C-LAB, ZUPPARTY, AND LOMEYN: The Republic
  • SATURDAY
  • MARCOS & CRESCENT CITIZEN/TODD SMITH BAND/BIG AL & THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: Crossroads at House of Blues (starts at 5 p.m.)
  • WOODENHEAD: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • DOUBLE DOSE: Foundation Room at House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • EARPHUNK/GRAVY: Tipitina’s (Doors at 9 p.m. The show starts at 10 p.m.)
  • BIG FREEDIA/KATEY RED/CHEEKY BLAKK/MAGNOLIA RHOME/FRESH DA KID/DA DANGER BOYS/DJ WESTBANK REDD: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • PYMP: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • MOD DANCE PARTY WITH DJ MATTY: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • THE MEGAPHONE SHOW: The New Movement (10:30 p.m.)
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. BIRTHDAY BASH: Howlin’ Wolf
  • SUNDAY
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • JOE KILE/LEFTY PARKER & DC HARBOLD: Siberia (6 p.m.)
  • NOLA COUNTY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • DR. JOHN AND THE NITE TRIPPERS: Tipitina’s (Doors at 7 p.m. The show starts at 8 p.m.)
  • THE SECOND LINE SHOW PAJAMA JAM AND HOLIDAY PARTY: Gasa Gasa (8 p.m.)
  • BILL POPP: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND: Howlin’ Wolf Den
  • MONDAY
  • LAUREN STURM’S RED BEANS AND RICE PIANO NIGHT: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • DR. JOHN AND THE NITE TRIPPERS: Tipitina’s (Doors at 7 p.m. The show starts at 8 p.m.)
  • ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • TYLER KINCHEN & THE RIGHT PIECES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9:30 p.m.)
  • TUESDAY
  • GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC FUNKY NEW YEAR’S MASQUERADE BALL/DJ SOUL SISTER: Tipitina’s (Doors at 8 p.m. The show starts at 9 p.m.)
  • ANDERS OSBORNE, JOHNNY SANSONE AND JOHN FOHL: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • AN EVENING WITH CRAIG PADDOCK AND FRIENDS: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)
  • LYNN DRURY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • THELMA AND THE SLEAZE/JESSE TRIPP AND THE NIGHTBREED: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • FEVER DREAMS: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • WEDNESDAY
  • GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC FUNKY NEW YEAR’S MASQUERADE BALL/DJ SOUL SISTER: Tipitina’s (Doors at 8 p.m. The show starts at 9 p.m.)
  • THE LONESOME TRAVELERS FEATURING PAUL SANCHEZ AND JOHN THOMAS GRIFFITH: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • THE JUNIOR LEAGUE/THE MISSING LINKS/IDLE HOUR CLUB: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL JUAN NUNEZ: Chickie Wah Wah (10 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • SEAN PATTON AND FRIENDS: Howlin’ Wolf
  • THURSDAY
  • NEW YEAR’S EVE WITH PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • LEFTOVER CRACK/PEARS/DAYS N DAZE/KRIGBLAST/MEA CULPA/MOST HEINOUS/SHORT LEASH: Siberia (8 p.m.)
  • UNITE THE VIBE MUSIC AND ARTS FESTIVAL: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)
  • GRAYSON CAPPS: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • MA’AM RECORDS PRESENTS NEW YEAR’S EVE WITH BRASS BED, CARBON POPPIES, AND THE PISTOLETTES: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)
  • A TRULY FUNKY AFFAIR FEATURING ZIGABOO MODELISTE, GEORGE PORTER JR., EDDIE ROBERTS, JOE TATTON, AND CYRIL NEVILLE: The Joy Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • GALACTIC/NAUGHTY PROFESSOR: Tipitina’s (Doors at 9 p.m. The show starts at 10 p.m.)
  • HEAVY LIDS/REPULSARS/OVERNIGHT LOWS/AQUARIAN BLOOD: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • SOUL SISTER PRESENTS SOUL TRAIN: One Eyed Jacks (Doors at 10 p.m.)
  • BETTER THAN EZRA/NAWAS: House of Blues
  • A NEW YEAR’S REVOLUTION FEATURING THE HOOD INTERNET, DXXXY, MUSA, AND KTRL: The Republic
  • HALL LANG SYNE A NEW YEAR’S EVE: Preservation Hall
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.