ROCK

FRIDAY

  • THE ROEBUCKS: Time Out Lounge (7 p.m.)
  • DISCO DEVILS MONTHLY: Hound Dogs (9 p.m.)
  • SLOMILE SWIFT/HUMBLE KIND: Chelsea’s Café (9 p.m.)
  • ZOSO: Varsity Theatre
  • DIARRHEA PLANET/ROOTBEER & MERMANTAU: Spanish Moon

SATURDAY

  • 484 SOUTH BAND: Cajun Thunder Rally No Limit Raceway, Belle Rose

MONDAY

  • BLACK MANTRA/DEFACE/ELECTRIC AGE: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • DREAM RITUAL/PRAYER CHAIN/BLARE: Hound Dogs (9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • MOON TAXI/FIREKID: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION: Live After Five (Galvez Plaza, 5 p.m.)
  • WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room

SATURDAY

  • THE ROCK-OLAZ: The Blues Room

WEDNESDAY

  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • BEE NICE CONCERT SERIES FEATURING THE BILL KIMBRELL TRIO AND DREW LANDRY: Garden Stage at Penni’s Park (4205 Capital Heights Ave., 6:30 p.m.)
  • MARK MONISTERE: L’Auberge Casino 18 Steak (7 p.m.)
  • UNDER THE STREETLAMP: L’Auberge Casino (7 p.m.)
  • BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • CHRIS LEBLANC: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • THE ANTEEKS: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville)
  • WARREN STORM, WITH WILLIE TEE AND THE CYPRESS BAND/DAVID ST. ROMAIN: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino

SATURDAY

  • ORPHAN ANNIE: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • STORYWOOD: Sullivan’s Ringside

SUNDAY

  • AFTER 8: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (7380 Tom Drive, 8:30 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • AFTER 8: Town Square Park Perkins Rowe (6 p.m.)

JORDAN ANDERSON BAND: L’AUBERGE CASINO EDGE BAR (9 P.M.)

  • HIGH 5 BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

RAP/HIP-HOP

SATURDAY

  • HIP-HOP IS ALIVE ON 3RD FEATURING MARCEL P. BLACK, ALFRED BANKS, 5TH CHILD, JASON DA HATER AND CAFE AU LAIT: Happy’s Downtown (9 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • KIRK SCHIEFELBEIN: Monjunis Italian Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)
  • JOHN FOHL: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • RED VOLKAERT: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • JACYE GUERIN: Satterfield’s Landing (8 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 1 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN AND DUSTIN: : Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 4:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • CINDI DIMARCO: Italian Bowl Restaurant (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • SINGER-SONGWRITER NIGHT: Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • CLAY BOURQUE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: Restaurant IPO (6:30 p.m.)
  • CROWE AND SPURGE: Spanky’s Daiquiries (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

COUNTRY

WEDNESDAY

  • CODY JOHNSON: Texas Club

JAZZ

SUNDAY

  • GROOVE HAUS: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

TUESDAY

  • ROSS HOPPE: Time Out Lounge (5 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH J.C.: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

SUNDAY

  • SILKY SOUL KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • KARAOKE: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

WEDSDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon

THURSDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH SHERWOOD: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING AREA

FRIDAY

  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • PEARL RIVER CITY BAND/OLD GUYS AND CHICKS: Reimers Auditorium (Hammond, 6:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • RIVER RATS BAND: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Gray’s One More (La. 22, Springfield)

LAFAYETTE AREA

friday

  • DOWNTOWN ALIVE! FEATURING STEVE RILEY, SWEET CECILIA AND ERIC ADCOCK: Parc Sans Souci (5:30 p.m.)
  • GLENN DELAUNE GROUP: NiteTown (8 p.m.)
  • BROTHER JAC/ANDRE GABRIEL BAND/ALEX CULBRETH/STEVIE BILLEAUD & THE PARISH: The Wild Salmon (8 p.m.)

saturday

  • THE FUGITIVE POETS: Liberty Theater (6 p.m.)
  • REDD VOLKAERT/BLAYZE & SADDLES: Artmosphere (9 p.m.)
  • THE NEW FORM/SARI: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • DOYLE BRAMHALL II/C.C. ADCOCK AND THE LAFAYETTE MARQUIS: Jefferson Street Pub (7 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Friday

  • MARC STONE: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • TOM WORRELL: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues (7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TURQUOISE JEEP/BILLSBURY FLOWBOY: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • THE HONEYPOTS: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • NAYO JONES: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • PRES HALL BAND WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • SARAH GROMKO PERFORMS JON HENDRICKS: Pearl Wine Co. (8:30 p.m.)
  • HALESTORM: Civic Theatre (8:30 p.m.)
  • BUNNIFEST WITH QUINTRON AND MISS PUSSYCAT, KING JAMES AND THE SPECIAL MEN, GUITAR LIGHTNIN’ LEE, THE LONELY LONELY KNIGHTS, O.L.D. AND THE CREOLE STRING BEANS: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)
  • SLEDGEHAMMER: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • NAWLINS JOHNNYS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • MAINLINE BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • CHICKEN AND WAFFLES: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (midnight)
  • FAT STUPID UGLY PEOPLE/CLERIC/CRAWL/BARGHEST: One Eyed Jacks
  • TEDO STONE/OAK HOUSE: Gasa Gasa

SATURDAY

  • KINFOLKS BRASS BAND: Old U.S. Mint (11 a.m.-6 p.m.)
  • LONELY LONELY KNIGHTS: Louisiana Music Factory (2 p.m.)
  • KEVIN SEKHANI: Louisiana Music Factory (3 p.m.)
  • ALEXANDER SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • JOHN MARCEY AND STEVE MIGNANO GUITAR DUO: Banks Street Bar and Grill (6 p.m.)
  • JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • CAMILE BAUDOIN AND BRING ANDERSON: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • TOPSY CHAPMAN AND SOLID HARMONY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • ZOSO: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ADONIS ROSE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • CONTINENTAL DRIFTERS REUNION AND SPECIAL GUESTS: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)
  • THE BOOGIEMEN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)
  • KEVIN SEKHANI: Carrollton Station (10 p.m.)
  • STURMLANDIA: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER/CRESCENT CITY HORNS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • AS YOU LIKE IT: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • DOWNRIVER FESTIVAL WITH BRUCE “SUNPIE” BARNES, EDDIE “LIL FATS” DOMINO, HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND AND THE ATOMIC BITCHWAX: Siberia
  • EARL SWEATSHIRT: Republic
  • FLEUR DE TEASE: One Eyed Jacks

SUNDAY

  • JON RONIGER: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • SOME LIKE IT HOT: Buffa’s (10:30 a.m.)
  • YOUTH WORKSHOP: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH MILES LYONS: Buffa’s (4 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • JOHN PAUL KEITH: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • THE TELEGRAPH SALESMEN: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • RON HOTSREAM AND THE MID-CITY DRIFTERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • KITT LOUGH WITH MICHAEL PELLERA TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues

MONDAY

  • LIL DURK: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • LAUREN STRUM’S PIANO NIGHT: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • ANTOINE DIEL: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Maple Leaf Bar (9 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • THE ROYAL DUKES BAND: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • GRANT SABIN/JOE JOHNSON/CAREY HUDSON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JIMMY ROBINSON: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • JASEN WEAVER BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • MIKE DOUSSAN BAND: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • DANA ABBOTT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • BOBBY MCINTYRE: Little Gem Saloon (6:30 p.m.)
  • TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • JOSH PAXTON: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • SWING-A-ROUX: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NOJO JAM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • HILL COUNTRY HOUNDS: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • COREY HENRY AND THE TREME FUNKTET/TREME BRASS BAND: Armstrong Park (4 p.m.)
  • ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • LENA PRIMA: New Orleans Botanical Garden (City Park, 6 p.m.)
  • BOB HAVENS AND THE CRESCENT CITY JAM WITH EDDIE BAYARD AND TIM LAUGHLIN: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • TAMIA: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • MARLON JORDAN: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • GREGORY AGID QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • NATHAN AND THE ZYDECO CHAS CHAS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • CHA WA: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • NATHAN KALISH AND LAST CALLERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • CHELSEA WOLFE/WOVENHAND: One Eyed Jacks
  • CASH CASH: Republic
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.