ROCK

FRIDAY

  • THE BAND OF HEATHENS/MINGO FISHTRAP: Varsity Theatre
  • PAUL RAMIREZ: Big Heads

FUTUREBIRDS: Chelsea’s Café

  • SHIP OF FOOLS/DELLA: Spanish Moon

SATURDAY

  • TRIBAL SEEDS/THE MOVEMENT/LEILANI WOLFGRAMM: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • JASON MARTIN AND HITCHHIKER: Spanish Moon

SUNDAY

  • DUMPSTAPHUNK/HAZY RAY: Varsity Theatre (4 p.m.)
  • KEVIN DEVINE AND BAND/DADS/FIELD MOUSE: Spanish Moon

MONDAY

  • ANDY FRASCO AND THE U.N./RAY BOUDREAUX: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALL-STARS/ANDERS OSBORNE: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

RAP/HIP-HOP

TUESDAY

  • J. COLE: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM-AND-BLUES

FRIDAY

  • JOHN NICHOLAS: Phil Brady’s
  • WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • GLADYS KNIGHT AND THE PIPS: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)
  • SELWYN COOPER AND THE HURRICANES: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR AND GUESTS: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • THE ANTEEKS: L’Auberge Casino Edge bar (10 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL MCDOWELL: Manship Theatre
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Satterfield’s Landing Lounge (New Roads, 8 p.m.)
  • THE LONG NECK SOCIETY: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • MAGIC MERLIN ONE MAN BAND: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • WILL WESLEY BAND: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • BATON ROUGE MUSIC STUDIOS: St. Jude Catholic Church Fair (11 a.m.-2 p.m.)
  • HIGH COTTON: St. Alban’s Chapel (Highland Road at Dalrymple, 5 p.m.)
  • BACKLIT STEREO: L’Auberge Casino Edge bar (10 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN PROJECT: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • JERAD AND MOTOR VATION: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • ARTEMIS: St. Jude Catholic Church Fair (5 p.m.)
  • PHAT HAT: Dancin’ in the Streets (Perkins Rowe, 7 p.m.)
  • THE LONG NECK SOCIETY: St. Jude Catholic Church Fair (8 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • ST. JUDE HONORS BAND AND CHOIR: St. Jude Catholic Church Fair (11 a.m.-noon)
  • BATON ROUGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE: St. Jude Catholic Church Fair (Noon-2 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • RHETT GUILLOT: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • BONNIE AND CLYDE: L’Auberge Casino Edge bar (9 p.m.)
  • UNITED WE JAM: Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)
  • HENRY AND MITCH: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • TRUCKSTOP HONEYMOON/POLLY PRY: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Monjunis Italian Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)
  • JODI JAMES: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • RHETT GUILLOT: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Praireiville, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • JUSTIN MCCOY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • SPRING SONGWRITER NIGHT WITH JODI JAMES, DAVID BORNE, RHETT ANTHONY, C.J. SOLAR, BRENT ANDERSON AND JIM MCCORMICK: Manship Theatre (6 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • OPEN MIC WITH ANDREW AND KATIE: Big Heads

WEDNESDAY

  • BUBBA PLAUCHE: Big Heads
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bar Louie (9 p.m.)
  • MATT KAYDA: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

CAJUN

SATURDAY

  • DREW SIMON AND THE FAB FOUR CAJUN BAND: UCT Hall (8 p.m., Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Colorfree Cajun dance lessons 7 p.m.)

JAZZ

SATURDAY

  • RICHARD SMITH AND THE HOT CLUB OF NASHVILLE FEATURING ANNIE SELLICK: Manship Theatre

SUNDAY

  • CHRISTIAN BOLD: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

DANCE

SATURDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

sunday

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: St. Jude Catholic Church Fair (7 p.m.-10 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH DANIE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • SUNDANZE AND EOW: River Rats Bar and Grill (French Settlement)

SATURDAY

  • THE BAND PERRY: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)
  • ABITA SPRINGS OPRY WITH THE STEVE ANDERSON GROUP, THE LONG TIME GONERS, DWAYNE DOOPSIE AND THE ZYDECO HELL RAISERS AND THE PFISTER SISTERS: Abita Springs Town Hall (22161 Level St., 7 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • RIVER WHYLESS: Columbia Theatre (Hammond, 7:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • LIL BUCK SENEGAL: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • TERRY AND THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Evangeline Downs Event Center (Opelousas)
  • TROMBONE SHORTY AND ORLEANS AVENUE: Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton)
  • RICK MICHOT MARIACHI: El Potrillo (1934 Moss St., 7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • CEDRIC WATSON AND THE MAD MINSTRELS: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (9 a.m.)

SUNDAY

  • JAMIE BERGERON AND THE KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River (4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TALL TALL TREES: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JON RONIGER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • EVAN CHRISTOPHER’S CLARINET ROAD HOMECOMING SHOW: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • FLESH ART SHOW: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.)
  • RYLEY WALKER/STEVE GUNN: Gasa Gasa
  • SARAH GROMKO: Pearl Wine Company (8:30 p.m.)
  • DANNY BARKER TRIBUTE BANJO QUARTET/JERRY HESS: Foot of Columbia Street (Covington, 6 p.m.)
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: Saint Hotel Burgundy (9 p.m.)
  • MARSHALL BAKER: The Irish House (7 p.m.)
  • BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION/TONYA BOYD-CANNON: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • THE BOOGIEMEN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • MISSISSIPPI RAIL COMPANY/ANDREW DUHON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • ANDRE BOHREN (5 P.M.)/GREG SCHATZ (8 P.M.)/BEN FOX TRIO (11 P.M.): Buffa’s
  • KIM CARSON: Old U.S. Mint (2 p.m.)
  • JOSH PAXTON (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Capri Blu (3100 19th St., 8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • AN EVENING WITH DEACON JOHN: Preservation Resource Center (923 Tchoupitoulas St., 8 p.m.)
  • ASTRAL PROJECT: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • FEUFOLLET/THE KID CARSON: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • PAULA POUNDSTONE: Civic Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • FLEUR DE TEASE: One Eyed Jacks
  • PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Capri Blu (3100 19th St., 8 p.m.)
  • STRATHSPEY AND REEL SOCIETY SCOTTISH MUSIC SESSION: The Irish House (2 p.m.)
  • NATALIE PRASS/SON LUX/STRANGER CAT: Gasa Gasa
  • JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • KARMA/THE STRAYS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)
  • BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues (7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LIEUTENANT FEATURING NATE MENDEL OF THE FOO FIGHTERS/YUKON BLONDE: House of Blues (10 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • CEDRIC BURSIDE PROJECT: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • MARK RUBIN AND CHIP WILSON (5 P.M.)/DEBBIE DAVIS AND JOSH PAXTON (8 P.M.)/DIRTY ROTTEN SNAKE IN THE GRASS (11 P.M.): Buffa’s
  • SHAMARR ALLEN AND THE UNDERDAWGS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • KHARI ALLEN LEE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. AND HIS RUNNIN’ PARDNERS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • HERLIN RILEY AND THE HOT FOOT FLOOZIES: The Maison (4 p.m.)
  • WAND: Siberia
  • SUNDAY MUSIC WORKSHOP: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND WITH TOMMY SANCTON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)?CLEAN BANDIT: Republic

PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

YISSY GARCIA AND BANDANCHA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • SOLAR STRUT: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • SOME LIKE IT HOT: Buffa’s (10:30 a.m.)
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH GREGG MOLINARIO: Buffa’s (3 p.m.
  • VIPER MAD TRIO: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS SWINGIN’ GYPSIES: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • J. COLE/BAS/COZZ/OMEN: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • ANTOINE DIEL: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • STEVIE WONDER: Smoothie King Center
  • DICK HYMAN: UNO Sandbar in the Cove (Founders Road, 7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • TWIN SHADOW: Republic
  • ACE — ANDERSON, CHUTE AND EASLEY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • ENTER SHIKARI/STRAY FROM THE PATH/HUNDRETH/I THE MIGHTY: House of Blues (5 p.m.)
  • TWIN SHADOW/LOLAWOLF: Republic (9 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • JOHN EUBANKS AND PAULA: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE BOOGIEMEN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • FASHAWN/SONREAL/DJ EXILE/EARTHGANG/MADFRO: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • RAILROAD EARTH: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • THE TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • KYLE CRIPPS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE LISTENING ROOM: Little Gem Saloon (6 p.m.)
  • MARIO ABNEY AND FRIENDS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • SOLAR STRUT: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • KRISTEN COTHRON AND THE DARKSIDE: Circle Bar

THURSDAY

  • SARAH MCCOY: Ogden Museum of Southern Art (925 Camp St., 6 p.m.)
  • FOUND FOOTAGE FESTIVAL: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m.)
  • AARON LOPEZ: The Irish House (6 p.m.)
  • SYLVAN ESSO: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • DICK HYMAN SOLO PIANO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • CHRIS ARDOIN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS MOST WANTED: House of Blues (9:30 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • MYKIA JOVAN: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.