ROCK/POP

FRIDAY

  • BABY IN THE ’90S/JOE GRADY/WOLF BRAIN: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • 99000 AD: Spanish Moon

SATURDAY

  • DJ MY BOY EARL/OTHERS: Spanish Moon

THURSDAY

  • MELT-BANANA: Spanish Moon

BLUES/R&B

FRIDAY

  • WIL JACKSON BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • THE ROCK-O-LAZ: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • CHICAGO AL AND FRIENDS: Heads and Tails Seafood Restaurant (6 p.m.)
  • SELWYN COOPER AND STAN STREETS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • JOSH GARRETT: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • SLIM HARPO AWARDS HONORING JIMMY VAUGHAN, LOU ANN BARTON, KIM WILSON, MARTIN HAWKINS AND BEAR FAMILY RECORDS: Chelsea’s Café (8 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • JOHN SINCLAIR AND THE CARLO DITTA 3: Chelsea’s Café
  • ESCO MCCULLUM: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • RUSTY YATES: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • THE FRESINA BROTHERS: Hollywood Casino
  • LA. 2: George’s Restaurant (George O’Neal, 7:30 p.m.)
  • JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • MAGIC MERLIN ONE-MAN BAND: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • THE ANTEEKS: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • DAN + SHAY: Dixie Landin’ (7 p.m.)

RENSHAW DAVIES/ERIN MILEY/SARAH BURKE/DANIEL PATTERSON: Chelsea’s Café

  • STORYWOOD: Sullivan’s Ringside
  • THE ROUTH BROTHERS: Hollywood Casino
  • ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • RUSTY YATES: L’Auberge Casino (18 Steak, 6 p.m.)
  • MUDDY RIVER BAND: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • WEREWOLF: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (7380 Tom Drive, 8:30 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • JOEL COOPER: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • LEAUXCO: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • KEITH SYKES/MARGARET MARSTON: Red Dragon Listening Room
  • JODI JAMES: Monjuni Italian Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)
  • JAVIER GUTIERREZ: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • THE ROUTH BROTHERS: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • JUSTIN MCCOY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • KEVIN SCHEXNAYDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KIRK SCHIEFELBEIN: Bin 77 (6:30 p.m.)
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • JUDE DUPONT AND MIKE TRAMONTE: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

CAJUN

  • SATURDAY
  • CAMERON DUPUY AND THE CAJUN TROUBADOURS: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)., dance lessons 7 p.m.)

COUNTRY

FRIDAY

  • RICK TIGER: (Santa Maria Clubhouse, 8:30 p.m.)

JAZZ

SUNDAY

  • HOYT CUTI QUARTET: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

JOHN GRAY JAZZ TRIO: L’AUBERGE CASINO (11 A.M.)

DANCE

FRIDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

SUNDAY

  • KARAOKE: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (8 p.m.)
  • SILKY SOUL KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH DANIE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 5 p.m.)
  • DAMON KING: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 9 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR: Red Zone Sports Bar & Grill (8 p.m., Bogalusa)

SATURDAY

  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Bueche’s (False River)
  • CHARLIE HUGG: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 4 p.m.)
  • ISLAND FEVER: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • JOEL COOPER: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 9 p.m.)
  • LA. 2: Canal Bank (Head of Island, 4 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • RIVER RATS BAND: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • RUBEN MORENA AND THE ZYDECO RE-EVOLUTION: Feed and Seed Lafayette (8:30 p.m.)
  • THE VIATONES/PINE LEAF BOYS/ RAD WAGON: Artmosphere

SATURDAY

  • CAT HEAD BISCUIT BOYS: Artmosphere (brunch)

SUNDAY

  • RODDIE ROMERO AND THE HUB CITY ALL-STARS: Whiskey River (Henderson, 4 p.m.)
  • ?UVAL SAN TROIS: Artmosphere (brunch)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)
  • JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere

TUESDAY

  • SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Artmosphere

WEDNESDAY

  • RAY CASHMAN: Artmosphere (9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • MALE PATTERN COMEDY: Artmosphere

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Friday

  • FABULOUS BAGASSE BOYZ: Marsolan’s Feed Store (Covington)
  • MIKE DILLON BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE: The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar (9 p.m.)
  • PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Capri Blu (Metairie, 8 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • CEDRIC WATSON AND BIJOU CREOLE: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS VIBES QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • SARAH GROMKO: Pearl Wine Co. (8:30 p.m.)
  • LESLIE COOPER AND THE MUSIC STREET JAZZ BAND: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • ARSENE DELAY: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • STRUMLANDIA: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, midnight)

LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND KARL BUDO: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

heroes x villains/dxxxy/hyphee/crwns: Republic (10 p.m.)

  • JON RONIGER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • CHA WA/COLIN LAKE: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

MO’JELLY/DAVE FERRATO AND TCHOUPAZINE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

  • TECH N9NE/MURS: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • BAD GIRLS OF BURLESQUE: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

Saturday

  • KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Capri Blu (Metairie, 8 p.m.)

DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)

TOPSY CHAPMAN AND SOLID HARMONY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

JOHN MICHAEL BRADFORD QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

CLINT JOHNSON: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)

  • DEBBIE DAVIS AND JOSH PAXTON: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • LYNN DRURY: Buffa’s (11 p.m.) ?
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH FREDDIE LONZO: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

KHARI ALLEN LEE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

BRIAN O’CONNELL WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)

  • BILLY ISUO/DAVE JORDAN’S NEIGHBORHOOD IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • KARMA: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • NOLAW: One Eyed Jacks
  • ODYSSEY HOUSE LOUISIANA PIRATE BALL: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • CAIN RESURRECTION/ENDALL/NEW REBEL FAMILY/NARIANTS: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • RITMO LATIN NIGHT: House of Blues (midnight)

Sunday

  • MARCIA BALL: New Orleans Oyster Festival (Woldenberg Park, 5 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • LYNN DRURY: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

SOME LIKE IT HOT: Buffa’s (10:30 a.m.)

  • YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH BEN COUSINS: Buffa’s (3 p.m.)
  • DESOTA STREET GUITAR WORKSHOP: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • DAPPER DANDIES: Buffa’s (7:30 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS SWINGIN’ GYPSIES: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)

  • CAJUN FAIS DO-DO FEATURING BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tiptina’s (5:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

MICHAEL BRADFORD QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

Monday

  • JEFF TUCKER (9 P.M.)/STAGHORN (10 P.M.): Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • KATE TEMPEST: One Eyed Jacks
  • RATBOYS: Gasa Gasa
  • ANTOINE DIEL: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

Tuesday

  • ROB ZOMBIE: Civic Theatre
  • STUART MCNAIR: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • THE BUREAU (8 P.M.)/MIKE LIUZZA (10 P.M.): Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND THE JAMES EVANS TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

RICO AND REECE’S PIECES: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

Wednesday

  • DINKY TAO POETRY (7 P.M.)/RENSHAW AND DAVIES (9 P.M.)/ZAC NARAS 5 (11 P.M.): Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St.)
  • KYLE CRIPPS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • MARIO ABNEY SEXTET: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

THE GOODNIGHT SHOW WITH JOHN CALHOUN, CECILE MONTEYNE, LUTHER GRAY AND the JASON MARSALIS vibes quartet: Café Istanbul (2372 St. Claude Ave., 8 p.m.)

Open Mic: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)

JOE KROWN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)

  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO mARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

DANA ABBOTT (5 P.M.)/PLAYHOUSE REVUE AND NOJO JAM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

  • TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a (10 p.m.)

Thursday

  • AGENT 86 (8 P.M.)/BETSY MCGOVERN (9 P.M.): Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St.)
  • CREOLE STRING BEANS: Botanical Garden (City Park, 6 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE ROAMIN’ JASMINE: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

Tom McDermott: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

Preservation Hall All-Stars With Lucien Barbarin: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

  • JASON MARSALIS VIBES QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

PLAYHOUR: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)

james rivers movement: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

  • MISSISSIPPI RAIL COMPANY: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.