ROCK

FRIDAY

  • MIA BORDERS/SISTER SERA: Live After Five (Galvez Plaza, 5 p.m.)
  • STRANGERS AND LIGHT: Chelsea’s Café (7 p.m.)
  • WATER SEED/ALABASTER STAG: Chelsea’s Café (9 p.m.)
  • 35 PSI/THE CHAMBERS/PHARGO: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (9 p.m.)
  • EARPHUNK/MODERN MEASURE: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • NATURAL CHILD/CAVE: Spanish Moon

SATURDAY

  • THE GLORIOUS SONS/DOROTHY/THE IVORY SONS/THE HITCHHIKER: Spanish Moon

ONION LOAF/ZA BRA: Chelsea’s Café

WEDNESDAY

  • STONE RABBITS/LEVEE DAZE: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • CHERUB/HIPPIE SABOTAGE: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • CANDLEBOX: L’Auberge Casino Event Center. (7 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room

SATURDAY

  • THE ROCK-OLAZ: The Blues Room

SUNDAY

  • SELWYN COOPER AND THE HURRICANES: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • MARK MONISTERE: L’Auberge Casino 18 Steak (7 p.m.)

DELTA DRIFTERS: Magnolia CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré (7 p.m.)

RHODES, DECKER AND HUBBARD: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

  • THE LONG NECK SOCIETY: Sullivan’s Ringside (9 p.m.)

TRICKY DICKIES: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)

SUNDANZE AND E.O.W: Bottle and Tap

SATURDAY

  • CAM PYLE: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

floyd brown: Club Coozan (9 p.m.)

  • FOX AND THE HOUNDS: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (7380 Tom Drive, 8:30 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • CHRISTINA OCMAND: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • HENRY TURNER JR., FLAVOR AND FRIENDS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room (8 p.m.)

HIP-HOP

FRIDAY

  • FREEBANDZ MUSIC FESTIVAL FEATURING FUTURE AND FRIENDS: Baton Rouge River Center

SUNDAY

  • LIL HERB/NENO CALVIN: Varsity Theatre

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • CHRIS HOUSE: Monjunis Italian Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)
  • THE STRANGERS: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • BRINT ANDERSON: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • SCOTT VAN MATRE AND MICAH LIPSMEYER: Satterfield’s Landing (8 p.m.)
  • WILLIS ALAN RAMSEY/CUPCAKE STRIPPERS: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)
  • FURR: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • MOOD INDIGO: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Hotel Indigo (1 p.m.)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • CINDI DIMARCO: Italian Bowl Restaurant (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

THURSDAY

  • RUSTY YATES: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

PAT-E AND RYAN JENKINS: SPANKY’S DAIQUIRIS (PRAIRIEVILLE, 9 P.M.)

COUNTRY

SATURDAY

  • DYLAN SCOTT: Texas Club

JAZZ

FRIDAY

  • NED FASULLO AND THE FABULOUS LITTLE BIG HORNS: Time Out Lounge (7 p.m.)
  • BRAD WALKER, ROSS HOPPE AND CHRIS GUCCIONE: Lock & Key (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • GROOVE HAUS: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

TUESDAY

  • ROSS HOPPE: Time Out Lounge (5 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • SEAN JONES QUARTET: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

DANCE

FRIDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH J.C.: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

SUNDAY

  • SILKY SOUL KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • KARAOKE: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

WEDNeSDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon

THURSDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH SHERWOOD: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING AREA

SATURDAY

  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

LA VETS FEST WITH ELVIN KILLERBEE, ERNEST SCOTT, LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS AND YVETTE LANDRY: West Feliciana Parish Sports Park (10166 W. Feliciana Parkway, St. Francisville, 3 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • RIVER RATS BAND: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/RARELUTH/ISMONIC: Feed N Seed (8 p.m.)
  • FORMING THE VOID/FATHER RUST/BROTHER JAC: The District (9 p.m.)
  • MS LINDSAY Q/SINNERS/THE CONRADS: Blue Moon Saloon (10 p.m.)

JOHANNA DIVINE/LYNN DRURY: Artmosphere

saturday

  • LA RECOLTE: Liberty Theater (6 p.m.)
  • FREETOWN ACES & TEE CHAOI SOCIAL CLUB MEMORIAL CONCERT FOR CARL FONTENOT: Blue Moon Saloon (Lafayette, 8 p.m.)
  • DOUBLEWIDE/MATT THORNTON: Artmosphere

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Friday

  • JOE KROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • CROSSING CANAL: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • LEO “BUD” WELCH SR.: Euclid Records (5 p.m.) and Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH JAMES EVANS: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND HER MAGIC BAND: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR.: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • PRES HALL BAND WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • SARAH GROMKO PERFORMS JON HENDRICKS: Pearl Wine Co. (8:30 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar (9 p.m.)
  • SUPERCHARGER: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • HICKOIDS/DINOLA/ALIEN KNIFE FIGHT: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • THE WILD MAGNOLIAS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • TINY HOT CLUB: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (midnight)

TRIBUTE TO ALANIS MORISSETTE’S “JAGGED LITTLE PILL”/PATRICK SHUTTLESWERTH AS LIZ PHAIR: One Eyed Jacks

SATURDAY

  • THE LANDING MUSIC FESTIVAL FEATURING GALACTIC, QUICKIE MART, CAKE, ST. PAUL AND THE BROKEN BONES, NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALL-STARS AND ANDERS OSBORNE PRESENT N.M.O., MAGGIE KOERNER, GRAVY, GLEN DAVID ANDREWS, THE SOUL REBELS AND EAGLES OF DEATH METAL: South Shore Harbor (6701 Stars and Stripes Blvd., noon)
  • SCOTT ALBERT JOHNSON: Louisiana Music Factory (3 p.m.)
  • KENNY TRICHE: Louisiana Music Factory (4 p.m.)

OFFENSIVE JAZZ QUARTET: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)

MY LIFE WITH THE THRILL KILL CULT: House of Blues (6 p.m.)

  • JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • HAMP FEST FEATURING CAMEO: St. Augustine High School (7 p.m.)
  • MARIO ABNEY QUARTET: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE HUNTER TRIO: Maple Leaf Bar (7 p.m.)
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH CHUCK BADIE: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • SHERMAN BERNARD AND OLD MAN RIVER: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVIER BOU: Pearl Wine Bar (3700 Orleans Ave., 8 p.m.)
  • HERLIN RILEY QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/RARELUTH: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • CONTRAFLOW: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • GRAVITY A: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)

MISS MECK: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)

  • GLAMROCK SUPERFOX: One Eyed Jacks

SUNDAY

  • THE MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • SOME LIKE IT HOT: Buffa’s (10:30 a.m.)
  • THE LANDING MUSIC FESTIVAL FEATURING GRACE POTTER, DR. DOG, TRAMPLED BY TURTLES, LIL DICKY, RAYLAND BAXTER, SWEET CRUDE, DAVID SHAW AND ZACH FEINBERG: South Shore Harbor (6701 Stars and Stripes Blvd., noon)
  • YOUTH MUSIC WORKSHOP WITH CHARLIE HUNTER: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)
  • JOKER: Rock ’n’ Bowl (4 p.m.)
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE: Buffa’s (4 p.m.)
  • BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Rock ’n’ Bowl (5:30 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND LEROY JONES: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • THE ASYLUM CHORUS: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS QUINTET PLAYS THE MUSIC OF ELLIS MARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)?
  • CHARLIE HUNTER AND JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • GREG SCHATZ AND THE FRIGGIN’ GENIUSES: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar

MONDAY

  • BILLY IDOL/THE LONDON SOULS: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • WILCO: The Orpheum Theater (7:30 p.m., Sold out)

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ANTOINE DIEL: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)?

GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)

JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Maple Leaf Bar (9 p.m.)

  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • THE MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • AMARI ANSARI QUARTET: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • THE SKULL: Siberia

WEDNESDAY

  • DANA ABBOTT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • THE BOOGIEMEN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • CREOLE STRING BEANS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NOJO JAM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • HILL COUNTRY HOUNDS: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • JANET JACKSON: Smoothie King Center
  • THE SCREAM BACK 2 SCHOOL FEST WITH RICH HOMIE QUAN, K. CAMP, JACQUEES, DIGGY, JUSTINE SKYE, SILENTO, ELIJAH BLAKE AND OTHERS: Champions Square

THURSDAY

  • RAW OYSTER CULT/THE PINETTES BRASS BAND: Armstrong Park (4 p.m.)
  • PAUL SANCHEZ AND MINIMUM RAGE: New Orleans Botanical Garden (City Park, 6 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES AND KATJA TOIVOLA WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/Solid$ID/NothingText ColorText Color$ID/NothingText ColorText Coloré (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • HORACE TRAHAN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • HOUNDMOUTH/BASIA BULAT: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.