ROCK

FRIDAY

  • BETTER THAN EZRA: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)

NAUGHTY PROFESSOR/FLOW TRIBE: Chelsea’s Café

  • FRANK FOSTER/JASON MILLER BAND: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • EYEHATEGOD/CHRISTWORM: Spanish Moon
  • TRUE SPIN: Roux House (10 p.m.)
  • LUIS AND JUDE: Roux House (5 p.m.)
  • GREG TALMAGE: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 5 p.m.)
  • JOSH MARTIN: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 9 p.m.)
  • DEREK DEBLIEUX: Walk On’s (LSU, 8 p.m.)
  • TOP SHELF: Happy (Third Street, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • AXES OF EVIL/DRYSOCKET/HOUSE OF GOATS: Spanish Moon

NEW EARTH ARMY/CAPTAIN GREEN: Chelsea’s Café

  • GREG TALMAGE: Walk On’s (Towne Center, 3 p.m.)
  • BAND CAMP: Walk On’s (Towne Center, 10 p.m.)
  • LUIS AND JUDE: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 10 p.m.)
  • BRANDON ROUTH: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street, 10:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • DAMON FOWLER: North Boulevard Town Square (2 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • GREG TALMAGE: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street, 6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • SERABEE: The Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)
  • TAUK: North Gate Tavern

thursday

  • CORNMEAL: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

ENGLAND IN 1819/PROM DATE: CHELSEA’S CAFÉ

  • JOSH GARRETT TRIO: Roux House (9 p.m.)
  • CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Walk On’s (Towne Center, 6 p.m.)
  • BUCK LANGSTON: Walk On’s (LSU, 7 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • COLIN LAKE: Live After Five (North Boulevard Town Square)
  • WIL JACKSON BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • J.J. JOHNSON: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)
  • OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • ROCKTOBER FEST WITH HENRY GRAY, HARVEY KNOX AND THE SOUL SPECTRUM BAND, OTIS JOHNSON, CLARENCE “PIEMAN” WILLIAMS, POKEY, AL GIPSON AND THE GIPSON SINGERS, TERRANCE BOWIE, TERRELL GRIFFIN AND THE VOCALAIRES AND OTHERS: The Rhythm Museum (1712 N. Acadian West, 11 a.m.-6 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • RAE AND THE LINE (2 P.M.)/JUSTIN GARNER (6:30 P.M.): Greater Baton Rouge State Fair
  • JAMES JOHNSON: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • “HALL OF FAME” BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room (7 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • THE ROCKOLAS BAND: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair (6 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • JUKE JOINT JUBILEE: Red Star (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • ETHAN BORTNICK AND THE POWER OF MUSIC: River Center (8 p.m.)
  • LA. 1: VFW Hall (7 p.m.)
  • BEN SOLLEE: Manship Theatre
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN PROJECT: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • RED ARMES: St. Louis King of France Festival (2121 N. Sherwood Forest Blvd., 7 p.m.)
  • T-BOY AND JUST US: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)
  • CHASE TYLER BAND/DAVID ST. ROMAIN: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair
  • ESCO MCCULLUM: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • CHASE TYLER BAND: Good Ole Boys (Denham Springs)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Sand Bar (Oscar)
  • RUSTY YATES BAND: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • LONGNECK SOCIETY: Co-Op Bookstore (3960 Burbank Drive, 1 p.m.)
  • TRAINWRECK: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)
  • SHOT TIME: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair (2 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • OPEN MIKE: Brew Ha Ha (6 p.m.)
  • THE FUGITIVE POETS: Yellow Leaf Festival (St. Francisville, 2 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (2 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (5 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KAJUN KONFLICT: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair (6 p.m.)
  • SUSAN OWENS’ ODDFELLOW MUSIC FORUM WITH KENNY ACOSTA: Londoner Pub and Grille (7:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • RUSTY YATES BAND: Perkins Rowe Town Square Park (6 p.m.)
  • ORPHAN ANNIE: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair (6 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

friday

  • KIRK HOLDER: Monjunis Italian Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)

SUNday

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • ERIC GAUTREAUX: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair (6 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • SONGWRITERS IN THE ROUND: Chelsea’s Café
  • MICAH LIPSMEYER: The Blues Room
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

THURSday

  • MIKE TRAMONTE AND JUDE DUPONT: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

FRIDAY

  • LOVE AND THEFT/JOEL CROUSE/DJ ROD YOUREE: LSU Parade Ground
  • C.J. SOLAR AND BRENT ANDERSON: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street, 5 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • OLD SALT UNION: Manship Theatre

WEDNESDAY

  • GRANGER SMITH FEATURING EARL DIBBLES JR.: Texas Club

CHRISTIAN

FRIDAY

  • CROWDER/ALL SONS AND DAUGHTERS/CAPITAL KINGS: Greenwell Springs Baptist Church (19421 Greenwell Springs Road, 7:30 p.m.)

JAZZ

SUNDAY

  • NICK ABRAHAM EXPERIENCE: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

COMEDY

TUESDAY

  • GREEN ROOM COMEDY HALLOWEEN: Spanish Moon

ZYDECO

SATURDAY

  • CHUBBY CARRIER AND THE BAYOU SWAMP BAND: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair (6:30 p.m.)

DANCE

FRIDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • DJ PUSH PLAY: Walk On’s (LSU)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • 80S NIGHT: Spanish Moon
  • DJ DUNN: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 8 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Red Star

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • MOLLY RINGWALDS: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • STATIC STEREO: Smoky Row (Houma, 10 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • JUNOT: Smoky Row (Houma, 8 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • BROTHER JAC/THE NEW FORM: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

JOSH GARRETT: Happy’s Irish Pub (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • MARTY CHRISTIAN: Richard Sale Bar (1307 Henry St., Abbeville, 7 p.m.)
  • THE LOCAL SKANK/THE PICARDY BIRDS: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY SONNIER AND THE NEW CAJUN HERITAGE BAND: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • GENO DELAFOSE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • THE EASY LEAVES: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • BEN BOONE: Happy’s Irish Pub (6 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • THE REVELERS: Café Vermilionville (6 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • BORGORE: The District
  • OPEN MIKE: Club Z
  • GREG TALMAGE: Happy’s Irish Pub (9 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • PRESHALL BRASS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CARDINAL SONS/THE KID CARSONS/COYOTES: One Eyed Jacks
  • CORNMEAL: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • ROLAND GUERIN BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • THE TOPCATS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • WESSELL “WARMDADDY” ANDERSON: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LINNZI ZAORSKI: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • 90 TO NOTHING: House of Shock
  • MONTY BANKS: Rickard Fiske’s (6 p.m.)
  • MISSISSIPPI HYPERFLY: Rickard Fiske’s (9 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • GWAR: House of Blues (7:30 p.m.)
  • WATSKY: House of Blues (6 p.m.)
  • GINO VANNELLI: Civic Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • IRENE SAGE: Old U.S. Mint (8 p.m.)
  • UNO ALL-STAR ENSEMBLE DIRECTED BY VICTOR ATKINS: Old U.S. Mint (2 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • HARRAH’S FEST WITH BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION, AMANDA SHAW, JAMES ANDREWS, THE BUCKTOWN ALL-STARS, NEW ORLEANS SERENADERS WITH CLIVE WILSON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • BRASS-A-HOLICS AND MANY OTHERS: Harrah’s New Orleans (11 a.m.)
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING/DAVE PIRNER/TBC BRASS BAND/LOS BOBOY CITO/ANDY J. FOREST BAND/MISS SOPHIE LEE BAND/ELIZABETH NICOL: Daneel Park (St. Charles and Octavia, 11 a.m.-6 p.m.)
  • SEXUAL THUNDER: One Eyed Jacks
  • GINO VANNELLI: Civic Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • BIG SAM AND FRIENDS: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • MIA BORDERS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • KING JAMES AND THE SPECIAL MEN: Old U.S. Mint (8 p.m.)
  • THOMAS W. JACOBSEN SIGNING “THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ SCENE” (2 P.M.)/LOUISIANA HELLBENDERS (3 P.M.)/H.G. BRELAND (8 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory (421 Frenchmen St.)
  • ROCKIN’ DOPSIE JR. AND THE ZYDECO TWISTERS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • CHRISTIAN SCOTT QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • THE WILD MAGNOLIAS FEATURING BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX AND BO DOLLIS JR.: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • TROUBLE: House of Shock
  • LUCUS DAVENPORT: Richard Fiske’s (6 p.m.)
  • DAVIS ROGAN: Rickard Fiske’s (9 p.m.)
  • ADONIS ROSE QUINTET: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • LATIN NIGHT: House of Blues (11:45 p.m.)
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE: Saint Hotel Burgundy (9 p.m.)
  • FRO YO MA/BEWARE OF BEAR/ZAC MARIS AND FRIENDS/THE ABITA BLUES: Lagniappe at the Landing (Covington, 5 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS WITH LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • IL SOGNO DEL MARINAIO WITH MIKE WATT: One Eyed Jacks
  • JESSE BOYD TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • SMOKERS WILD: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • 90 TO NOTHING: House of Shock
  • TONY SEVILLE: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PETER HARRIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

MONDAY

  • RAY LAMONTAGNE: Saenger Theatre (7:30 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • HELADO NEGRO/SINKANE: One Eyed Jacks
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Maple Leaf Bar (9 p.m.)
  • AMON AMARTH: Civic Theatre
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • AMARANTHE: House of Blues (6:45 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • STRAIGHT NO CHASER: Mahalia Jackson Performing Arts Center
  • NEON TREES/ECHOSMITH/FICTIONIST: Civic Theatre
  • MOJAVE LORDS/STAR AND DAGGER/GNARLTONES/MC MISSI PYLE: One Eyed Jacks

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: MAPLE LEAF BAR (10:30 P.M.)

BAYOU RUM BLUES JAM COMPETITION FINAL ROUND: ROCK ’N’ BOWL (8 P.M.)

JORGE LUIS PACHECO QUARTET: SNUG HARBOR (8 P.M. AND 10 P.M.)

TREME BRASS BAND: D.B.A. (9 P.M.)

LUCAS DAVENPORT: RICHARD FISKE’S (7 P.M.)

ED PERTERSEN’S TRIBUTE TO QUEEN: IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE (ROYAL SONESTA HOTEL, 8 P.M.)

JOEY BADA$$: HOUSE OF BLUES (5:30 P.M.)

WEDNESDAY

  • BASTARD SONS OF JOHNNY CASH: One Eyed Jacks
  • OTEIL BURBRIDGE, IVAN NEVILLE AND JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maples Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • THE BOOGIE MEN: : Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • CONSORTIUM OF GENIUS: House of Shock
  • TONY SEVILLE:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • DANA ABBOT (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM FEATURING THE MUSIC OF JAMES BLACK (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse

THURSDAY

  • STAR AND DAGGER/THE QUAALORDS: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • QUINTRON AND MISS PUSSYCAT/BALLZACK/MANATEES: One Eyed Jacks
  • OTEIL BURBRIDGE. IVAN NEVILLE AND JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • GENO DELAFOSE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • BENNY GRUNCH AND THE BUNCH WITH KATY SAVIOE: Covington Trailhead (419 N. New Hampshire St., 5 p.m.)
  • DAVID TORKANOWSKY TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE TOPCATS: House of Shock
  • MISSISSIPPI HYPERFLY: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • KRIS TOKARSKI: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • MOON TAXI/BRIGHT LIGHT SOCIAL HOUR: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • BAURER/BOYS NOIZE: Republic

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.