ROCK

FRIDAY

  • ZENBILLY/TWO HEADED DOG: Red Star
  • BLACK WATER BRIDE: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair (8 p.m.)
  • BAND CAMP: Roux House
  • RAE AND THE LINE: Walk On’s (LSU, 5 p.m.)
  • GREG TALMAGE: Walk On’s (LSU, 8 p.m.)
  • JOSH MARTIN: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 5 p.m.)
  • SWEET ROOT: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 9 p.m.)
  • SUNDANZE AND E.O.W.: River Rat Bar and Grill (French Settlement)

SATURDAY

  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair (2:30 p.m.)
  • DEXTER LEE AND THE PROPHETS: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair (4:30 p.m.)
  • ORPHAN ANNIE: Roux House (10 p.m.)

TERA MELOW/LISTEN, EARTH: Spanish Moon

  • 6 PACK DEEP/PANTS PARTY: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • SUNDANZE AND E.O.W.: Magnolia Sports Bar

SUNDAY

  • OBSCURED BY ECHOES: Brickyard South

MONDAY

  • PEELANDER-Z: Spanish Moon

WEDNESDAY

  • OCTOPUS PROJECT/SLOWMILLE SWIFT: Spanish Moon (7 p.m.)

thursday

  • NEUTRAL MILK HOTEL: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • BIG RED AND THE SOUL BENDERS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • ELVIN KILLERBEE: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • EDEN BRENT: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • SETH WALKER: North Boulevard Town Square (2 p.m.)
  • “HALL OF FAME” BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • KEB’ MO’: Varsity Theatre (7 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • TYLER KINCHEN AND THE RIGHT PIECES: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Fluidz Lounge (Ventress)

DELTA DRIFTERS: Magnolia Café (7 p.m.)

OLD DAWGS: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

  • BAG OF DONUTS: L’Auberge Casino (9 p.m.)

DELTA DRIFTERS: Magnolia Café (7 p.m.)

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • VOODOO GUMBO: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair (8 p.m.)
  • SWEET ROOT: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • LA. 1: Kristenwood Reception Hall (7 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • RUSTY YATES BAND: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair (2 p.m.)

NA NA SHA: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair (5 p.m.)

open mike: Brew Ha Ha (6 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • IRISH CLUB AND AMERICAN ITALIAN ASSOCIATION PRESENT GAELIC AND GARLIC NIGHT WITH BRIAN BREEN AND EDDIE RUSSO: Phil Brady’s (7 p.m.)
  • SUSAN OWENS’ ODDFELLOW MUSIC FORUM WITH RICHARD BEWLEY AND MIGUEL HERNANDEZ: Londoner Pub and Grille (7:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • CARBON COPY: Perkins Rowe (6 p.m.)

U.S. ARMY BAND AND SOLDIERS’ CHORUS: LSU UNION THEATER (6 P.M.)

CHRISTINA OCMAND: LAVA CANTINA (9 P.M.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

friday

  • KIRK HOLDER: Monjunis Italian Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • 5 CARD CHARLIE: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • TOBY TOMPLAY AND JUSTIN MCCAIN: Bin 77 (7:30 p.m.)
  • BRYCE CAIN: Satterfield’s Landing (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • J.C. MELANCON: Rachel’s Lounge
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNday

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • DIXE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • SONGWRITERS IN THE ROUND: Chelsea’s Café
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7:30 p.m.)
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • MICAH LIPS: The Blues Room

THURSday

  • JOEL COOPER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • DANE MONIC: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

COUNTRY

FRIDAY

  • THE GILLIS SILO: Texas Club

SATURDAY

  • ALLISON COLLINS: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

JAZZ

SATURDAY

  • NED FASULLO AND THE FABULOUS BIG BAND WITH NATLIE OVERALL: Phil Brady’s (8 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • HOYT CUTI JAZZ QUARTET: Lava Cantina

WEDNESDAY

  • CECILE MCLORIN SALVANT: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

CHRISTIAN

SATURDAY

  • KING & COUNTRY: Istrouma Baptist Church (10500 Sam Rushing Road, 7 p.m.)

DANCE

FRIDAY

  • ELECTRO ROUGE: Spanish Moon

SATURDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Red Star

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • MUSTANG SALLY: Warsaw Marina and Bar (Springfield, 9 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • U.S. ARMY BAND AND SOLDIERS’ CHORUS: Columbia Theatre for the Performing Arts (Hammond, 7:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

  • FRIDAY
  • BRASS MIMOSA/VAGABOND SWING: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • MANHATTAN TRANSFER: Heymann Center (7:30 p.m.)
  • CFMA 30TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • DIKKI DU AND THE CAJUN KREWE: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • DONNIE AND THE POOLDOOS: Artmosphere (10:30 a.m.)
  • JAMIE BERGERON AND THE KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • BEATLES TRIBUTE BY THE CAVERN BEAT: LSU-Eunice (6:30 p.m.)
  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • U.S. ARMY BAND AND SOLDIERS’ CHORUS: Heymann Center (7:30 p.m.)

RODDIE ROMERO AND ERIC ADCOCK: Café Vermilionville (6 p.m.)

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • STRUGGLE BUS FEATURING RODDIE ROMERO, KEITH BLAIR, CHRIS BREAUX: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIKE: Club Z

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • VOODOO MUSIC + ARTS EXPERIENCE FEATURING OUTKAST, SLAYER, RISE AGAINST, MELVINS, REBIRTH BRASS BAND, FISHBONE, ROYAL TEETH AND MANY OTHERS: City Park (10:30 a.m.-11 p.m.)
  • FISHBONE/MARCH FOURTH MARCHING BAND/THE SCORESESES/DJ QUICKIE MART/ERIC MCFADDEN/NIGEL HALL: The Joy Theater (midnight)
  • MANATEES/BALLZACK/QUINTRON AND MISS PUSSYCAT: One Eyed Jacks
  • BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • GRAVITY A: Blue Nile (late)

LUCIEN BARBARIN AND GREG STAFFORD WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

  • BAYOU GYPSYS JIMI HENDRIX TRIBUTE: Maple Leaf Bar

THE COLOSSAL HEADS/SKIES GONE MAD/JAWA COMMAND: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

  • R3HAB: Republic
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET: Fulton Street Gazebo Happy Hour (500 Fulton St., 5 p.m.)
  • TOM WORRELL (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/HALLOWEEN BURLESQUE (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • BUCKTOWN ALL-STARS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • GOOD FRIENDS (PANTERA TRIBUTE BAND): House of Shock
  • MORNING 40 FEDERATION/HAPPY TALK BAND: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: Snug Harbor (10 p.m. and 1:30 a.m.)
  • WAMPIRE/TOPS: Circle Bar
  • HILL COUNTRY HOUNDS: Louisian Music Factory (8 p.m.)

OTEILOWEEN WITH SPECIAL GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar

  • BRUJERIA: House of Blues (11:45 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • VOODOO MUSIC + ARTS EXPERIENCE FEATURING ARCTIC MONKEYS, THIRTY SECONDS TO MARS, MS. LAURYN HILL, SKRILLEX, BIG FREEDIA, GIVERS AND MANY OTHERS: City Park (10:30 a.m.-11 p.m.)
  • TOM MCDERMOTT’S 40 YEARS OF RANDY NEWMAN WITH BANU GIBSON AND DEBBIE DAVIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS WITH LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • DUMPSTAPHUNK: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • TAUK: Blue Nile (late)
  • THUNDERCAT/PEANUT BUTTER WOLF: One Eyed Jacks (11 pm.)
  • JOE KROWN TRIO/THE LONDON SOULS: Maple Leaf Bar?
  • RIVAL NOVA (8 P.M.)/GIRL POWER (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • KALIN AND MYLES/RYAN BEATTY: House of Blues (1 p.m.)

BRIAN O’CONNELL AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH CHUCK BADIE: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

  • ROCK ’N’ BOWL ANNIVERSARY PARTY WITH THE WISEGUYS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (10 p.m.)
  • GOOD FRIENDS (PANTERA TRIBUTE BAND): House of Shock
  • BILL SUMMERS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • TRIXIE’S JEWEL BOX BURLESQUE: Little Gem Saloon (9:30 p.m. and 11 p.m.)

DEITIES AND DEMONS BALL WITH ALEX AND ALLYSON GREY, DAVID STARFIRE, OSCAR ROUZAN, DJ SAQI, THIRFTWORDS AND DJ ANNA LANGLEY: Carver Theater

  • OOKAY: The Willow
  • LUCUS DAVENPORT: Richard Fiske’s (6 p.m.)
  • MARC STONE: Rickard Fiske’s (9 p.m.)
  • LADYFEST SHOWCASE WITH PEARL RICKS, DAVID AND ROSELYN, SHARON MARTIN AND INGRID LUCIA: Louisiana Music Factory (2 p.m.)
  • DEBUCHE: Louisiana Music Factory (4 p.m.)
  • IGOR/KERRY COX/PATSY GRACE AND ROGER FERRERA AND MAGGIE HAVENS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Dannell St., 7 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • VOODOO MUSIC + ARTS EXPERIENCE FEATURING FOO FIGHTERS, TROMBONE SHORTY AND ORLEANS AVENUE, PRETTY LIGHTS, QUINTRON AND MISS PUSSYCAT, MANCHESTER ORCHESTRA, JOHN BUTLER TRIO AND MANY OTHERS: City Park (10:30 a.m.-9 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ROLAND GUERIN QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • DAY OF THE DEAD DJ: One Eyed Jacks
  • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar
  • RON HOTSTREAM: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • BOUNCEBACK QUARTET: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • CHUCK CAVET AND FLIP SIDE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (4 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Dannell St., 2 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. TRIO: Maple Leaf Bar
  • BATHROBE BANDITOS (8 P.M.)/SOUTH JONES (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • SAM CORDTS/JAY P. LIUZZA: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Dannell St., 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • ANGEL OLSEN/LIONLIMB: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m.)

DWIGHT FITCH QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

NOLA COUNTRY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

  • MATISYAHU/RADICAL SOMETHING: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • JORDAN KNIGHT AND NICK CARTER: The Civic Theater (7 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

jamison ross: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

MONTY BANKS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

JON RONIGER’S GYPSYLAND: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

  • TOMBS: Siberia

LUCAS DAVENPORT: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)

MARIO 4 MAYOR/THE BUREAU/AARON AND ZAC MARAS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Dannell St., 7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

MARC STONE BAND:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

MAJOR BACON:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

BAS/AB-SOUL/EARTHGANG/BILLSBURY FLOWBOY:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color House of Blues

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH ORANGE KELLIN:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

DANA ABBOT (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM FEATURING THE MUSIC OF DUKE ELLINGTON (8 P.M.):Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse

KYLE CRIPPS:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

MONTY BANKS:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

THE BOOGIEMEN:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)

TONY SEVILLE:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)

JARED EVAN/CARMEN AND CAMILLE:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color House of Blues (7 p.m.)

DINKY TAO POETRY/GOLD BENEATH THE HIGHWAY/AARON AND ZAC MARAS:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Dannell St., 7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • FIRST AID KIT/SAMANTHA CRAIN:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color House of Blues (6:30 p.m.)

THIS WILL DESTORY YOU/FUTURE DEATH/SILENT LAMB TIME MACHINE:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color One Eyed Jacks (7 p.m.)

PETER BERNSTEIN TRIO:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GUESTS:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Maple Leaf Bar

CHOCTAW WILDFIRE:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

CHECK YO PONYTAIL/THE PRESETS:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Tipitina’s

HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Ogden Museum of Southern Art (8 p.m.)

MIMOSA:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Republic

THE RURAL ALBERTA ADVANTAGE:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color The BeatNik

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS with lucien barbarin:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

CHARLIE FARDELLA AND THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

KRIS TOKARSKI:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)

JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

MARK WELIKY:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

VIPER MAD TRIO:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

CHRIS ARDOIN:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

MISSISSIPPI HYPERFLY:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)

JONATHAN TANKEL/MARK FERNANDEZ:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Dannell St., 8 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.