ROCK/POP

FRIDAY

  • 12 STONES: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • MEGAFAUNA: Spanish Moon

GUANTANAMO BAYWATCH: Chelsea’s Café

  • 484 SOUTH BAND: Happy’s Irish Pub

SATURDAY

  • ART ALEXAKIS OF EVERCLEAR — SONGS AND STORIES/MIKE HOGAN/WEST WITHOUT: Roux House (8 p.m.)
  • CHAPPO: Spanish Moon

WEDNESDAY

  • HINDER/FULL DEVIL JACKET: Varsity Theatre

RAP/HIP-HOP

WEDNESDAY

  • THE GETO BOYS: Club XO

BLUES/R&B

FRIDAY

  • WIL JACKSON BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • SOUTHERN SOUL BLUES FESTIVAL WITH KENNY NEAL AND THE NEAL FAMILY, CHRIS LEBLANC, VINCE HUTCHINSON, LITTLE NATE, TYREE NEAL AND OTHERS: West Baton Rouge Multipurpose Arena (11 a.m.-7 p.m.)
  • OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (10 p.m.)
  • GREGG WRIGHT: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • THE ROCK-O-LAZ: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • JOSH GARRETT: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • FLOYD BROWN: Club Coozan (9 p.m.)
  • AFTER 8: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)
  • THE REMNANTS: Phil Brady’s
  • SUSAN OWENS AND BRY’AN ACHEE: Fat Cats (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • ARTEMIS: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • RACHAEL HALLACK BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • MAGIC MERLIN ONE-MAN BAND: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

SATURDAY

  • PERKINS ROAD: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)
  • JOHN AUTIN: L’Auberge Casino 18 Steak (6 p.m.)
  • SWEET ROOT: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • LOOSE ENDS: Plaquemine Lock Historic Site (57730 Main St., Plaquemine, 6 p.m.)
  • LA. 2: VFW Hall (Baker, 6 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • CRS AND THE FORGETFULS: Canal Bank Club
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LINDSEY CARDINALE: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (8 p.m.)
  • GROOVE HAUS: Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)
  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (7380 Tom Drive, 8:30 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • RHETT GUILLOT: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • NASHVILLE SOUTH: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (9 p.m.)

MEGAN MILLER BAND: LAVA CANTINA (8 P.M.)

GARY BELLO: LA CARRETA (DENHAM SPRINGS, 6:30 P.M.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • JOHN CRAIGLE/JODI JAMES: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • ROUTH BROTHERS: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • BRINT ANDERSON: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • MICAH LIPSMEYER: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • JIM BULLION: New Orleans Daiquiris (La. 73, 5 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • CALEB ELLIOTT: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • DIXE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (6:30 p.m.)
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • ADAM PEARCE: On the Half ShEll (6:30 p.m.)

RHETT GUILLOT: SPANKY’S DAIQUIRIS (PRAIRIEVILLE, 9 P.M.)

CAJUN

SATURDAY

  • DONNA ANGELLE AND THE ZYDECO POSSE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

COUNTRY

FRIDAY

  • YVETTE LANDRY: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville, 7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • MARK SANDERS/LYNN LANDRY/JUNE BARKER/ANITA LEBLANC: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

Thursday

  • TRAVIS TRITT: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)

JAZZ

SUNDAY

  • HOYT CUTI QUARTET: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

JOHN GRAY JAZZ TRIO: L’AUBERGE CASINO (11 A.M.)

DANCE

F RIDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

sunday

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

SUNDAY

  • KARAOKE: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (8 p.m.)
  • SILKY SOUL KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH DANIE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • TOBY TOMPLAY: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 5 p.m.)
  • JOSH GARRETT: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • KADE FONTENOT: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 4 p.m.)
  • ELVIN KILLERBEE: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 9 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Sand Bar (False River)
  • TRACY BYRD: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • GARY BELLO: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • CHRIS LEBLANC: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 3 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • RIVER RATS BAND: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • MIKE DEAN: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • LEE BENOIT FAMILY BAND: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • JAMIE BERGERON AND THE KICKIN’ CAJUN: Whiskey River (Henderson, 4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Friday

  • PAINTED HANDS/BIGLEMOI/BEAN SHEA AND THE PLEEBS: One Eyed Jacks

LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND JAMES EVANS: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

  • PIGEON TOWN: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • COLIN LAKE: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, midnight)
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JOHN “PAPA” GROS BAND/THE NAWLIN JOHNNYS: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE: The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar (9 p.m.)
  • BUCKTOWN ALL-STARS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • JON RONIGER: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • FATS, SLIM, FATS AND SWAMP KITCHEN: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • CLINT JOHNSON: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • DIARY OF AN OZZMAN/SOUTHERN WHISKEY REBELLION/SPACE METAL: House of Blues (7:30 p.m.)
  • TRIBUTE TO TRUMPET BLACK WITH JAMES ANDREWS AND OTHERS: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • PIGPEN THEATRE CO.: Gasa Gasa
  • GROMKO’S RHYTHMIC TRACKS: Pearl Wine Co. (8:30 p.m.)

PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Capri Blu (Metairie, 8 p.m.)

  • JON RONIGER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • NAYO JONES: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • AGENT 86: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (8 p.m.)
  • BETSY MCGOVERN: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (9 p.m.)
  • CHRIS ZONADO/NAME CALLING/GHOSTWOOD: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

Saturday

  • FLEUR DE TEASE: One Eyed Jacks

BRIAN O’CONNELL WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND ERNIE ELLY: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

OTRA: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

SONIC BLOOM FEATURING ERIC “BENNY” BLOOM AND GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

PresERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH FREDDIE LONZO: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/KING JAMES AND THE SPECIAL MEN/SOUL CREOLE: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

IKE STUFFLEFIELD ORGAN TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

AMANDA SHAW AND THE CUTE GUYS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)

ARC OF NEW ORLEANS BENEFIT WITH MARGIE PEREZ: Buffa’s (9 p.m.)

EMISUNSHINE: House of Blues (6 p.m.)

PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Capri Blu (Metairie, 8 p.m.)

KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)

IGOR: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (7 p.m.)

  • KERRY COX: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (8 p.m.)

PATSY GRACE: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (9 p.m.)

ROGER FERRERA AND MAGGIE HAVENS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (10 p.m.)

SCARECROW SONIC BOOMBOX/LIQUOR AND LIES/AUNT SIS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

Sunday

  • COURTNEY BARNETT/CHASTITY BELT/DARREN HANLON: One Eyed Jacks
  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)

LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND GERALD FRENCH: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (5 p.m.)

  • BENEFIT FOR WASHBOARD LISSA FEATURING KING JAMES & THE SPECIAL MEN, LITTLE FREDDIE KING & SPECIAL GUESTS: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • MUSIC WORKSHOP WITH BILLY ISUO: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)
  • JOHN MAHONEY BIG BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • SOME LIKE IT HOT: Buffa’s (10:30 a.m.)
  • YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH AUSTIN CLEMENTS: Buffa’s (4 p.m.)
  • SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • DEREK MINOR AND PROPAGANDA: House of Blues (7:30 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS SWINGIN’ GYPSIES: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (7 p.m.)

RON HOTSTREAM AND THE MID-CITY DRIFERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)

Monday

  • CHARLI XCX: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • THE QUICKENING: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • THE GROWLERS/BRONCHO: One Eyed Jacks
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • ANTOINE DIEL: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • ACTIVE CHILD/LOW ROAR: Republic (9 p.m.)
  • GLASS ANIMALS/GILLIGAN MOSS: CiviC Theatre
  • UKE JOINT : Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (7 p.m.)
  • SAM CORDTS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (9 p.m.)
  • KATE DEVLIN: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (10 p.m.)
  • SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

Tuesday

  • BRANDI CARLILE/ANDERSON EAST: House of Blues (7 p.m.)

TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)

  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a (10 p.m.)

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

  • JUMBO SHRIMP JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • STEVE PISTORIOUS AND THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • STUART MCNAIR: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

FIELDS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (9 p.m.)

CHELSEA SADDLER: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (9 p.m.)

SAZERAC THE CLOWN’S CABINET: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (10 p.m.)

CHICKENHEAD: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

Wednesday

  • DANA ABBOTT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND NOJO JAM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • FROGS AND FRIENDS: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • JERRY EMBREE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • AWOLNATION: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN FURSTENFELD/ASHLEIGH STONE: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • KYLE CRIPPS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • MARIO ABNEY SEXTET: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • DINKY TAO POETRY: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (8 p.m.)
  • BUD SUMMERS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (10 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

Thursday

  • MORRISSEY: Saenger Theatre
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • ALLEN STONE/BRYNN ELLIOT: One Eyed Jacks
  • ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • OTRA: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • PLAYHOUR: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)
  • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • KIM PREVOST AND BILL SOLLEY QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • WESS “WARMDADDY” ANDERSON AND MARK RAPP PLAY THE MUSIC OF “SWEET PAPPA” LOU DONALDSON: Prime Example Jazz Club
  • CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND DEBBIE DAVIS: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • WILLIAM FITZSIMMON/DENISON WITMER: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • YELLOW CLAW/GHASTLY/DXXY/KLUTCH/SFAM: Republic (10 p.m.)
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE ROAMIN’ JASMINE: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • THE YAT PACK: Botanical Garden (City Park, 6 p.m.)
  • MIKIKO MATSUMUR: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (8 p.m.)
  • BUD SUMMERS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (10 p.m.)
  • DAPPER DANDIES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.