ROCK

FRIDAY

LUKE WADE: Roux House (7 p.m.)

Sweet Crude/Prom Date/Gardens: Spanish Moon

JOSH GARRETT BAND: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

NAUGHTY PROFESSOR: Chelsea’s Café

SATURDAY

Electro Rouge presents: BARELY ALIVE: Spanish Moon

SUNDAY

TORCHE/NOTHING/WRONG: Spanish Moon

TUESDAY

Im an Island: Spanish Moon

WEDNESDAY

PARLOUR TRICKS: Chelsea’s Café

THURSDAY

MOON HONEY: Chelsea’s Café

THE BRETON SOUND PRESENTS WEEZER: L’Auberge Casino Edge bar (9 p.m.)

webb wilder/bedlamville triflers: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)

’90s Night w/ Ze Idolist & Dj Bond: Spanish Moon

BLUES/RHYTHM-AND-BLUES

FRIDAY

MS. J.J. JOHNSON: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

STOOGES BRASS BAND: Chelsea’s Café

VARIETY

FRIDAY

DULAC SMACK: L’Auberge Casino Edge bar (10 p.m.)

ALLISON COLLINS: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

ARGYLE FRIDAY: The Ice House (7:30 p.m.)

ESCO MCCULLUM: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

THE ALLIANCE BAND: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 8 p.m.)

THE WILDLIFE BAND: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)

BUBBA AND JIM: Big Heads

BLU ROUGE: Ahuua’s Mexican Restaurant (7 p.m.)

MAGIC MERLIN ONE MAN BAND: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

SATURDAY

AM/FM: L’Auberge Casino Edge bar (10 p.m.)

GROOVE FACTORY: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

GRACELAND: The Ice House (9 p.m.)

JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

TUESDAY

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

RHETT GUILLOT: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

BOSS TWEED: Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

JAVIER GUTIERREZ: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)

RACHEL HALLACK: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

bob livingston/keith harrelson: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)

RYAN PATTERSON: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)

ROBERT EARL KEEN: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

TUESDAY

OPEN MIC WITH ANDREW AND BUC: Big Heads

WEDNESDAY

ANDREW AND BUC: Big Heads

DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

JOEL COOPER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

JUDE DUPONT AND MIKE TRAMONTE: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

COUNTRY

SATURDAY

MICHELLE MORGAN/MARK SANDERS/CARLTON JONES AND THE OLD SOUTH BAND: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

DAN + SHAY: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

RAP/HIP-HOP

FRIDAY

WAKA FLOCKA FLAME/KOOL DJ SUPAMIKE: Varsity Theatre (8:30 p.m.)

JAZZ

SUNDAY

HOYT CUTI QUARTET: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

WEDNESDAY

IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

DANCE

SATURDAY

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SUNDAY

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

MONDAY

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

karaoke: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

WEDNESDAY

karaoke: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

karaoke WITH DANIE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING

SATURDAY

LOUISIANA SATURDAY NIGHT FISH FRY WITH JIM HOGG AND THE BOYS, MURRAY CLARK, DENNIS SMITH, JAMES LINDEN HOGG AND NELSON BLANCHARD: Satsuma Theatre (7 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

BON SOIR CATIN: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

ERIC GAUTREAUX AND CHUBBY SONNIER: Evangeline Downs Event Center (Opelousas)

SATURDAY

TERRY AND THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

DAYNA KURTZ (5:30 P.M.)/CEDRIC WATSON AND BIJOU CREOLE (9:30 P.M.): Blue Moon Saloon

GREGG MARTINEZ: Evangeline Downs Event Center (Opelousas)

CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (9 a.m.)

SUNDAY

DANCE TO CURE CANCER: Whiskey River (noon-8 p.m.)

MONDAY

LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

LIVE FROM NASHVILLE: Morgan City Municipal Auditorium (7:30 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

ellis marsalis quintet: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOm (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

DJ SOUL SISTER’S RIGHT ON ’80S PARTY: One Eyed Jacks

GROOVESECT: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

GOGOL BORDELLO: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

BAD GIRLS OF BURLESQUE: House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)

BAYSIDE/SENSES FAIL/MAN OVERBOARD/SEAWAY: Tipitina’s (8 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)

PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar (9 p.m.)

BILLIE DAVIES: Old U.S. Mint (2 p.m.)

KEVIN LOUIS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

SARAH GROMKO TRIO: Pearl Wine Company (8 p.m.)

HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)

JOHN “PAPA” GROS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

JENNA GUIDRY (5 P.M.)/CAMILE BAUDOIN AND DAVID DOUCET (8 P.M.)/DANIEL SCHROEDER TRIO (11 P.M.): Buffa’s

JON RONIGER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

NAYO JONES: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

DEADLY FISTS OF KUNG FU/11 BLADE: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

SATURDAY

JOURNEY/STEVE MILLER BAND/TOWER OF POWER: Smoothie King Center

GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE LARRY SIEBERTH QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

VICTOR ATKINS QUINTET: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

QUINTRON/HEAVY LIDS/BOTTOMFEEDERS/PLANCHETTES/WOOZY AND PARTICK SHUTTLESWERTH/DJS BENNY DEVINE AND WEIRD STEVE: One Eyed Jacks

KAT WILLIAMS: UNO Lakefront Arena

COMMONSENSENOLA FUNDRAISER WITH BILLY IUSO AND FRIENDS, LAITH AL SAADI, JUNKO BEAT, JOHN SINCLAIR AND JEFFREY PETERSON: Maple Leaf Bar (8 p.m.)

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS/NEW ORLEANS SWAMP DONKEYS: Botanical Gardens (City Park, gates at 4 p.m.)

TOBYMAC/MANDISA/CAPITAL KINGS: Saenger Theatre

MAJOR BACON/DIXIE MENTHOL KINGS: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)

JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

tank and the bangas: Old U.S. Mint (8 p.m.)

BRIAN O’CONNELL AND CHUCK BADDIE WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

AVERY SUNSHINE: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

THE GREEN/THROUGH THE ROOTS: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

JOHN BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)

LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)

LYNN DRURY (5 P.M.)/THE ROYAL ROUNDERS (8 P.M.)/JAMES KEENE AND THE JAZZ INVADERS (11 P.M.): Buffa’s

KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)

CHRIS ZONADO (7 P.M.)/DUMMY DUMPSTER/THE BILLS (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

SUNDAY

GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

DINA MARTINA: One Eyed Jacks

JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND WITH TOMMY SANCTON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

TONY DAGRADI AND THE NEW ORLEANS SAX ENSEMBLE: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)

THE MUMBLES: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

SOME LIKE IT HOT (10:30 A.M.)/NICK ELLMAN (3 P.M.)/THE TELEGRAPH SALEMEN (7 P.M.): Buffa’s

NEW ORLEANS SWINGIN’ GYPSIES: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)

RON HOTSTREAM AND THE MID-CITY DRIFTERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

MONDAY

GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

LUKE WINSLOW KING: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)

glen david andrews: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

antoine diel: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)

SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

TUESDAY

JOHN MELLENCAMP/CARLENE CARTER: Saenger Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

LIL GLENN AND BACKATOWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

RUBY THE RABBITFOOT: Circle Bar

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

JOHN EUBANKS AND PAULA: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

THE MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

STREET LEGENDS BRASS BAND: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

DANA ABBOT (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

THE SWORD/SUPLECS/EAGLE CLAW: One Eyed Jacks

SOLAR STRUT: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

AURORA NEALAND: UNO Sandbar in the Cover (Founders Road, 7 p.m.)

AESOP ROCK/ROB SONIC: House of Blues (7 p.m.)

THE TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)

WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

OPEN MIC: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)

KYLE CRIPPS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

THE LISTENING ROOM: Little Gem Saloon (6 p.m.)

MARIO ABNEY AND FRIENDS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

THURSDAY

ELVIS COSTELLO: Civic Theatre

THE ZOMBIES/HOLLIS BROWN: House of Blues (7 p.m.)

CHRIS BROWN/TREY SONGZ/TYGA: Smoothie King Center

DAVE MOONEY AND JOSHUA STARKMAN (5 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

DAVE ARCARI: Banks Street Bar and Grill

PARLOUR TRICKS: Circle Bar

HOMEGROWN CONCERT SERIES WITH SQUIRREL QUEEN, AUNT RUTH’S RED DRESS, NYCE!, HILL COUNTRY HOUNDS AND ALEXES AIKEN: Tipitina’s (8:30 p.m.)

MAGGIE KOERNER: Ogden Museum of Southern Art (925 Camp St., 6 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL AL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

TIM LAUGHLIN AND THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

TOPSY CHAPMAN AND SOLID HARMONY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

JON CLEARY: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)

JEREMY LYONS AND THE DELTABILLY BOYS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)

MONTY BANKS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

MYKIA JOVAN: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

ROBERT EUSTIS HOSTS OPEN MIC: Fair Grinds Coffee House (3133 Ponce de Leon St. 7 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.