ROCK/POP

FRIDAY

  • TAYLOR SWIFT: LSU Tiger Stadium (7 p.m.)

THE EASY GRAVY: Chelsea’s Café

SATURDAY

  • THE LIVIATHAN/DRYSOCKET: Spanish Moon

SEAN BRUCE: Chelsea’s Café

TUESDAY

  • BLACK STONE CHERRY/SHAMAN’S HARVEST: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • MELT-BANANA: Spanish Moon

BLUES/R&B

FRIDAY

  • JJ JOHNSON: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNNDEAL ALL-STARS: Phil Brady’s (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • BLU ROUGE: Ahuua’s Mexican Restaurant (7 p.m.)
  • CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Hollywood Casino (9 p.m.)
  • RHODES, DECKER AND HUBBARD: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 9 p.m.)
  • SUPERCHARGER: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)
  • MAGIC MERLIN ONE-MAN BAND: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • TYLER KINCHEN AND THE RIGHT PIECES: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • LONGNECK SOCIETY: L’Auberge Casino (10 p.m.)
  • RUSTY YATES: L’Auberge Casino (18 Steak, 6 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: Hollywood Casino (9 p.m.)
  • HOMETOWN: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (7380 Tom Drive, 8:30 p.m.)
  • RACHEL HALLACK: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • RHETT GUILLOT: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • REWIND: Perkins Rowe (6 p.m.)

UNITED WE JAM: LAVA CANTINA (9 P.M.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • CHRIS HOUSE: Monjuni’s Italian Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)
  • JOSH GARRETT: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • JOHN FOHL: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • JASON MARTIN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 4 p.m.)
  • SCOTT VAN MATRE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • JACYE GUERIN: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

BUBBA AND DOUG: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 9 p.m.)

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • MIKE HOGAN: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 3 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (6:30 p.m.)

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • RAE AND HOYT: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

BONNIE AND CLYDE: SPANKY’S DAIQUIRIS (PRAIRIEVILLE, 9 P.M.)

COUNTRY

FRIDAY

  • JOHN MORGAN: Texas Club

SATURDAY

  • BAYOU COUNTRY SUPERFEST WITH KENNY CHESNEY, BRANTLEY GILBERT, TYLER FARR, COLT FORD AND KRISTIAN BUSH: Tiger Stadium (5 p.m.)

BAYOU COUNTRY SUPERFEST FAN FEST WITH ADAM SANDERS, JARYD LANE AND THE PARISH AND ALEXIS AIKEN: Bud Light Stage (outside of Tiger Stadium, noon)

SUNDAY

  • BAYOU COUNTRY SUPERFEST WITH BLAKE SHELTON, MIRANDA LAMBERT, KIP MOORE, DAVID NAIL AND CASSADEE POPE: Tiger Stadium (5 p.m.)

BAYOU COUNTRY SUPERFEST FAN FEST WITH DEAN ALEXANDER, DEREK NORSWORTHY AND THE GILLIS SILO: BUD LIGHT STAGE (OUTSIDE OF TIGER STADIUM, NOON)

DANCE

THURSDAY

  • ’80S NIGHT BEACH PARTY: Spanish Moon

JAZZ

SUNDAY

  • JOHN GRAY JAZZ TRIO: L’Auberge Casino (11 a.m.)

HOYT CUTI QUARTET: LAVA CANTINA (11 A.M.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

SUNDAY

  • KARAOKE: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (8 p.m.)
  • SILKY SOUL KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH DANIE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • FAMILY FEUD LIVE: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m)

SATURDAY

  • FAMILY FEUD LIVE: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • FAMILY FEUD LIVE: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 3 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • RIVER RATS BAND: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • DWIGHT ROY AND THE RESOURCE: Artmosphere (7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • AMAZING NUNS: Artmosphere

SUNDAY

  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (Henderson, 4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)
  • JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere

TUESDAY

  • SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Artmosphere

THURSDAY

  • INVISIBLE COWBOY: Artmosphere

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Friday

  • RUSH: Smoothie King Center
  • THE ESSENCE/ADAM DOLLAR$: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • NATURAL WONDER STEVIE WONDER TRIBUTE SHOW: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • WENDY SIEGEL AND CRESCENT CITY SOUL: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JON RONIGER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • NAYO JONES: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND MARI WATANABE: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

Creole Sweet Tease: The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar (9 p.m.)

  • SARAH GROMKO: Pearl Wine Co. (8:30 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, midnight)
  • RHODES SPEDALE AND LIL’ JOSEPHINE JAZZ: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • KEITH BURNSTEIN: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • SHERYL DIANE BON VOYAGE PARTY: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • DRAGONFORCE: Civic Theatre
  • TUBA SKINNY: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • SEAN ARDOIN AND ZYDEKOOL: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Capri Blu (Metairie, 8 p.m.)
  • THIS IS NOLA WITH FLY BOI KENO, KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER, MISSISSIPPI RAIL CO.: The Joy Theater

Saturday

  • PAPA ROACH/WE ARE HARLOT: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • DAX RIGGS: One Eyed Jacks

deacon john and the ivories: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)

BRIAN O’CONNELL WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND CHUCK BADIE: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

SWAMPGREASE WITH TERENCE HIGGINS, NIGEL HALL AND MORE: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

TRIBUTE TO BESSIE SMITH WITH ROAMIN’ JASMINE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 9 p.m.)

  • HEIDOJO: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • SHERMAND BERNARD’S OLE MAN RIVER BAND: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • REBECCA ZOE LEIGH: Buffa’s (11 p.m.) ?

jacqui naylor quartet: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

JOHN BOUTTÉ: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)

PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Capri Blu (Metairie, 8 p.m.)

Sunday

  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • AMY SCHUMER: Saenger Theatre
  • PROM NIGHT ’65 WITH CHUCK CAVET AND FLIP SIDE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (5 p.m.)
  • CAJUN FAIS DO-DO FEATURING BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tiptina’s (5:30 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS SWINGIN’ GYPSIES: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m. brunch)

LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS AND MARK BRAUD: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)

PresERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

SOME LIKE IT HOT: Buffa’s (10:30 a.m.)

  • YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH JENNA GUIDRY: Buffa’s (3 p.m.)
  • JUMBO SHRIMP JAZZ BAND: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)

GEOFF CLAPP ORGAN QUARTET WITH WESS ANDERSON: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • FUNK MONKEYS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

Monday

  • COLE WILLIAMS (2 P.M.)/RUBY AND THE ROGUES (3 P.M.)/IRENE SAGE (4 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory (421 Frenchmen St.)
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. TRIO: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ANTOINE DIEL: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

Tuesday

  • TODD RUNDGREN: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • HEIDI AND PHILIP MELANCON PERFORM THE SONGS OF HAROLD ARLEN: Mid City Theater (8 p.m.)
  • PURITY RING/BRAIDS/BORN GOLD: Republic (9 p.m.)

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

QUIANA LYNELL: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

Wednesday

  • HEIDI AND PHILIP MELANCON PERFORM THE SONGS OF HAROLD ARLEN: Mid City Theater (8 p.m.)
  • SCOTT BRADLEE’S POSTMODERN JUKEBOX: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • THE RENTALS/REY PILA/RADIATION CITY: One Eyed Jacks
  • GEOGRAPHER/STRANGE NAMES: Gasa Gasa
  • GAL HOLIDAY: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • KYLE CRIPPS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • MARIO ABNEY SEXTET: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND TOM SANCTON: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

FROGS AND FRIENDS: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)

DANA ABBOTT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)

  • OPEN MIC: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • IRMA THOMAS/ANDREW DUHON: Lafayette Square (5 p.m.)

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO mARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)

  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a (10 p.m.)

Thursday

  • NEW ORLEANS MOST WANTED: House of Blues (9:30 p.m.)
  • TANYA AND DORISE: Botanical Garden (City Park, 6 p.m.)
  • RUBEN MORENA: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • BROTHER MARTIN PRESENTS THE 1ST MARTY GRAS WITH STANTON MOORE AND FRIENDS, MEMBERS OF FLOW TRIBE, CLARENCE JOHNSON AND FRIENDS, THE BUCKTOWN ALL-STARS, WAYNE MAUREAU TROP AND THE BROTHER MARTIN JAZZ BAND CONDUCTED BY DOMINIC CARONNA: Tipitina’s (7:30 p.m. doors)
  • MONTY BANKS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE ROAMIN’ JASMINE: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS WITH DAVID BOEDDINGHAUS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, ERIC “BENNY” bLOOM: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

james rivers movement: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)

CARL LEBLANC QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

MARC STONE AND FRIENDS: d.b.a (10 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.