ROCK

FRIDAY

  • ZENBILLY/THE BEDLAMVILLE TRIFLERS: Red Star (10 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • CHEAP TRICK: Dixie Landin’
  • BLACK STAR RIDERS/THE HITCHHIKER: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

HEXCORE: Chelsea’s Café

THURSDAY

  • 484 SOUTH BAND: Lava Cantina

RAP/HIP-HOP

WEDNESDAY

  • FUTURE/RICO LOVE/CASINO: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • WIL JACKSON BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • SUNDANZE/E.O.W.: Ingleside Methodist Church (5 p.m.)
  • SUNDANZE/E.O.W.: Phil Brady’s (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • ELVIN KILLERBEE: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • JOSH GARRETT: Teddy’s Juke Joint (8 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room (7 p.m.) WEDNESDAY
  • JIM O AND THE NO: The Blues Room (8 p.m.) THURSDAY
  • TIM SHELLEY: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville)

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: The Red Rooster (9 p.m.)

  • STORYWOOD: Sullivan’s Ringside
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR AND OTHERS: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room (2733 North St.)
  • RHODES, DECKER AND HUBBARD: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • ARGYLE FRIDAY: Papi’s (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • THE REMNANTS: Phil Brady’s
  • DI3: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Bueche’s Bar (False River)
  • MATT KAYDA: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • COLORBLIND: American Farmhouse Grill (Central)

SUNDAY

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (2 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (5 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • RACHEL HALLACK: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • RANDY JAMES: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • ANITA LEBLANC/RICHARD STILES: Papi’s (Watson)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR AND OTHERS: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room (2733 North St.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • ERIC BRACE AND PETER COOPER: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • DAMON KING: Monjunis (6:30 p.m.)
  • JODI JAMES: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

SATURDAY

  • MIKE HOGAN: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Bar Louie (8:30 p.m.)
  • RUSTY YATES: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • HEATH AND JOEL: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

JAZZ

SUNDAY

  • NICK ABRAHAM QUARTET: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

THURSDAY

  • NICK ABRAHAM XPERIENCE: Hotel Indigo (7 p.m.)

DANCE

FRIDAY

  • LAS VEGAS MAGIC MIKE TOURING MALE REVUE: Texas Club (9 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.) MONDAY

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • DJ TRIZ-A: L’Auberge Casino (6 pm.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • XKARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

TUESDAY

  • PAUL AND ANN KARAOKE: Spiker’s (Clinton)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • LA EXPRESS: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

THE FABULOUS BAGASSE BOYZ: THE GRAPEVINE CAFÉ AND GALLERY (DONALDSONVILLE)

LA EXPRESS: PARAGON CASINO (MARKSVILLE, 9 P.M.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • RAYO BROTHERS/LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • BLUES BERRY FESTIVAL WITH A.J. PRIMEAUX AND THE BAD CATS, INNER CITY RHYTHMS AND LIL’ BUCK SINEGAL: Blue Moon Saloon
  • LES BONS SONS/BUBBA HEBERT AND THE NEW MORSE PLAYBOYS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • HORACE TRAHAN AND THE OSSUN EXPRESS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, Henderson, 4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • DEACON JOHN: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: Snug Harbor ( 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LINNZI ZAORSKI: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS BINGO! SHOW: One Eyed Jacks

LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

  • ROOK AND THE RAVENS: Gasa Gasa
  • AFRICA BRASS: Historic New Orleans Collection Courtyard (533 Royal St., 6 p.m.)
  • ANDREW BLOCK BAND FEATURING ERICA FALLS, RAYMOND WEBER, CASANDRA FAULCONER AND STEVE
  • MALINOWSKI: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • PAINTED HANDS/THE BISCUITS/PAPA WHATSKY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • PHILIP MELANCON: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • ERIC GORDAN AND THE LAZY BOYS: The Bombay Club (9:30 p.m.)
  • BRASSTRAVAGANZA WITH THE HOT 8, ORIGINAL PINETTES, FREE AGENTS, TO BE CONTINUED, MOST WANTED, LEGACY AND YOUNG PINSTRIPES BRASS BANDS: Howlin’ Wolf (10 p.m.)
  • JOHN ROYEN: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (6 p.m.)
  • ROBIN BARNES: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (9 p.m.)
  • SAMIR BELKACEMI: Consulate of Mexico art gallery (6 p.m.)
  • BRASS-A-HOLICS: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • JOSH PAXTON(5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • NICOLE OCKMOND: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PAUL SANCHEZ: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • BRASS BAND BLOWOUT WITH TREME BRASS BAND, ORIGINAL PINETTES AND NEW BREED: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • LOUISIANA CAJUN-ZYDECO FESTIVAL WITH BUCKWHEAT ZYDECO, GENO DELFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE, DWAYNE DOPSIE AND THE ZYDECO HELLRAISERS, JEFFERY BROUSSARD, LES FRERES MICHOT AND SEAN ARDOIN AND ZYDEKOOL: Armstrong Park (11 a.m.-8 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE (8 P.M.)/LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS (11 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GUITAR SLIM JR.: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • TRADITIONAL JAZZ CAMP: Palm Court Jazz Café (11 a.m.)
  • ERIC LINDELL: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • FLEUR DE TEASE: One Eyed Jacks
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar (9 p.m.)
  • LOUISE CAPPI AND THE NOLA JAZZ EFFECT: Sbisa’s Cafe (1011 Decatur St., 8 p.m.)
  • ZORCH/CADDYWHOMPUS: Gasa Gasa
  • BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues
  • PIGEON TOWN: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • THE UNNATURALS/NICK NAME AND THE VALMONTS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • SASHA MASAKOWSKI: The Bombay Club (9:30 p.m.)
  • JOHN ROYEN: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (6 p.m.)
  • ROBIN BARNES: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (9 p.m.)
  • TIM LAUGHLIN TRIO: Windsor Court Hotel Cocktail Bar (6 p.m.)
  • MOUTIN FACTORY QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • LATIN DANCE NIGHT: Little Gem Saloon (10:30 p.m.)
  • HELEN GILLET: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • LOUISIANA CAJUN-ZYDECO FESTIVAL WITH ROSIE LEDET, BEAUSOLEIL AVEC MICHAEL DOUCET AND JO-EL SONNIER, LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS, SWEET CRUDE, SUNPIE AND THE LA. SUNSPOTS AND BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Armstrong Park (11 a.m.-8 p.m.)

LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

CARSIE BLANTON: Café Istanbul

  • ALLISTER/STEREOHYPE/MEASURE FOR MEASURE: One Eyed Jacks
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • RON HOTSTREAM AND THE MID-CITY DRIFTERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • SASHA MASAKOWSKI AND JENNA MCSWAIN QUINTET: Snug Harbor ( 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PETER HARRIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER MEN: Maple Leaf Bar (9 p.m.)
  • ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.) SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.) PHILIP MELANCON: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • MEM SHANNON AND THE MEMBERSHIP: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • CRESCENT CITY GROOVE WITH GREG MORROW: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m)
  • NOLA COUNTRY: Back Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • DAVID BOEDDINGHAUS: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (6 p.m.)
  • MATT PERRINE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

the mumbles: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • DEAFHEAVEN/PALLBEARER/WRECK & REFERENCE: One Eyed Jacks
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • HILL COUNTRY HOUNDS/JAMIE BERSTEIN’S WHOONDANG: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • LUCUS DAVENPORT: Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • DAVID BOEDDINGHAUS: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (6 p.m.)
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • DANA ABBOTT (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • JOSHUA PAXTON: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • JON RONIGER’S GYPSYLAND: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • THE TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • PLAYING FOR CHANGE: Tipitina’s (8 p.m.)
  • WESS “WARMDADDY” ANDERSON: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TIM LAUGHLIN AND CHARLIE FARDELLA WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS/LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • BRENT JOHNSON AND THE CALL UP: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • JOHN ROYEN: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (6 p.m.)
  • ROBIN BARNES: Windsor Court Hotel Cocktail Bar (5 p.m.)
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • HORACE TRAHAN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • ANDRE BOHREN: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • GRAYSON CAPPS: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.