ROCK

FRIDAY

  • TOMMY MALONE/LYNN DRURY: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)

DARIA AND THE HIP DROPS: Chelsea’s Café

  • LISTEN/EARTH: Spanish Moon

SATURDAY

  • STARTISAN: Chelsea’s Café

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • GREGG WRIGHT: Phil Brady’s
  • WIL JACKSON BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • WIL JACKSON AND DOUG BROUSSARD: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • THE ROCK-O-LAS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • BLUES JAM WITH SUNDANZE: River Rats Bar and Grill (French Settlement)
  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • TIM SHELLEY: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

SWAMP POP

FRIDAY

  • SWAMP POP MUSIC FESTIVAL WITH WARREN STORM, WILLIE TEE & CYPRESS WITH SPECIAL GUEST TOMMY MCLAIN (6 P.M.), SOUTH 70 (8 P.M.) AND DON RICH (10 P.M.): Lamar-Dixon Expo Center Trademart Building (Gonzales)

SATURDAY

  • SWAMP POP MUSIC FESTIVAL WITH CLIFF NICKENS (11 A.M.), MIKE BROUSSARD & FRIENDS (12:30 P.M.), Kenny Cornett & Killin’ Time (4:30 P.M.), t.k, hulin and g.g. shin (6:30 P.M.), RYAN FORET AND FORET TRADITION (8:30 P.M.): Lamar-Dixon Expo Center Trademart Building (Gonzales)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • NOLAPALOOZA3 FEATURING QUESTIONABLE AT BEST, THE ANDY BOURGEOIS TRIO AND BEAUCOUP BOOGIE: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Fluidz Bar (Ventress)

ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

WESTBOUND TRAIN: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant

  • LARRY PEARSON: Ice House (7 p.m.)
  • E.O.W.: Ice House
  • BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • TYLER KINCHEN: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • BROOK SUTTON BAND: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • KARMIN: Dixie Landin’ (7 p.m.)
  • LONGNECK SOCIETY: Sullivan’s Ringside (9 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Fluidz Bar (Ventress)
  • RACOON: Joe-Joe’s Sugarpatch Lounge (Port Allen)
  • TEXAS FLOOD: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (2 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • THE ODDFELLOWS MUSIC FORUM: The Londoner (7 p.m.)
  • RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • PIERCE PENNILESS: L’Auberge Casino (6 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: HEADS AND TAILS (6 P.M.)

THE REMNANTS: LAVA CANTINA (9 P.M.)

  • ARIANNA LYONS: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

friday

  • KIRK HOLDER: The Grapevine (Donaldsonville, 6:30 p.m.)
  • 5 CARD CHARLIE: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • CALEB ELLIOTT: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • JUST MCCOY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNday

  • RACHEL HALLACK AND ERIC CANTRELLE: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 2 p.m.)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7:30 p.m.)

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

JASON TURNER: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

THURSday

  • CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • RHETT GUILLORY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (9 p.m.)

CAJUN

SATURDAY

  • CAJUN-FRENCH MUSIC ASSOCIATION DANCE WITH JR. HEBERT AND THE MAURICE PLAYBOYS: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m., dance lessons at 7 p.m.)

JAZZ

SUNDAY

  • CHRISTIEN BOLD: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

COMEDY

SATURDAY

  • SINBAD: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • GREEN ROOM COMEDY SHOW: Spanish Moon

DANCE

FRIDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • GEAUX DJ: L’Auberge Casino (6 p.m.)

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: TEDDY’S JUKE JOINT (ZACHARY, 8 P.M.)

GOSPEL

WEDNESDAY

  • THE EVERETT PARKER GOSPEL QUARTET: St. James Episcopal Church (205 N. Fourth St., 7 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • CHUBBY CARRIER AND THE BAYOU SWAMP BAND: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • CHUBBY CARRIER AND THE BAYOU SWAMP BAND: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville, 9 p.m.)
  • GRAND COUNTRY JUNCTION’S FABULOUS ’50S SHOW WITH DANNY HARRELL AND NASHVILLE EDITION: Suma Crossing Theatre (Satsuma, 7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • BIG SMO: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • RODDIE ROMERO AND THE HUB CITY ALL-STARS: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • GREGG WRIGHT: Sam’s Place (Crowley)

SUNDAY

  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, Henderson, 4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS WITH WAR CHIEF JUAN PARDO: Maple Leaf Bar
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues (7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • MAGGIE KOERNER/THE HONORABLE SOUTH/PAINTED HANDS: One Eyed Jacks
  • NICOLE OCKMOND: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • STOOGES BRASS BAND/FUNK MONKEY: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • DANICA HART: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • LINNZI ZAORSKI: The Bombay Club (9:30 p.m.)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. AND HIS RUNNIN’ PARDNERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • WATER SEED: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS WITH ED VOLKER: Maple Leaf Bar
  • BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • GUITAR SLIM JR: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • THE CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE: The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar (9 p.m.)
  • BLACK MAGNOLIA/SOUTH JONES/SOUTHERN ARROW/IRIDIUM: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING GREGORY AGID: Pearl Wine Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • SWEET CRUDE/CARDINAL SONS/JULIE ODELL: One Eyed Jacks
  • ANTOINE DIEL (2 P.M.)/CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN (3 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory
  • SOUNDS OF NEW ORLEANS BENEFIT CONCERT FOR ST. JUDE COMMUNITY CENTER WITH ALLEN TOUSSAINT, PAUL SANCHEZ, MICHAEL CERVERIS, JOHN BOUTTE, SHAMARR ALLEN, MIKE “SOULMAN” BAPTISTE AND THE MYSTICS, CLARK J. KNIGHTEN & 4X4 CONNECTION FEATURING ERICA FALLS, KAREN SWENSEN AND EMILE GAUCHET: Mahalia Jackson Theater (7 p.m.)
  • ASTRAL PROJECT: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: The Bombay Club (9:30 p.m.)
  • BENNY TURNER AND THE REAL BLUES: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)

LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

  • 61 SOUTH/THE ROCKENBRAUGHS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • BEYONCÉ/JAY-Z: Mercedes-Benz Superdome
  • PETER FRAMPTON/THE DOOBIE BROTHERS: Champions Square (7 p.m.)
  • CHEVELLE/HIGHLY SUSPECT: House of Blues (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • GERMAIN BAZZLE AND PETER HARRIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • TANGO NIGHT WITH ORQUESTRA FLEUR: Little Gem Saloon (6:30 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • JOSH PAXTON: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • DENNIS FEST WITH MORNING 40 FEDERATION, HAPPY TALK BAND AND OTHERS: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS SERENADERS WITH CLIVE WILSON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

  • JAYNA MORGAN’S BEGINNER SWING DANCE LESSON: World War II Museum (1:30 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • NICK CAVE AND THE BAD SEEDS: Mahalia Jackson Theater (8 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

PHILIP MELANCON: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)

  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Maple Leaf Bar (9 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • CRESCENT CITY GROOVE: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • JIMMY ROBINSON: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • LOUISIANA JAM SESSION SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE WITH STEVE BLAZE, VINCE VANCE, LYNN DRURY, CHRISTIAN SERPAS, REED ALLEMAN, PAULA RANGELL AND SCOTT LEE TULLY: Republic (7 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • SWAMP KITCHEN (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • JET LOUNGE: House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • DAVE HILL/FAYARD LINDSEY: One Eyed Jacks
  • JOSHUA PAXTON: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • TOM LEGGETT: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • YONATAN GAT: Siberia
  • WASHBOARD CHAZZ BLUES TRIO: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • TANK AND THE BANGAS: Maple Leaf Bar (9:30 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PETER MATTHEW BAUER: Gasa Gasa

CLOCKWORK ELVIS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • DANA ABBOTT (5 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

HEROBUST/DXXXY/RROID DRAZER/C-BAB/HYPHEE: Republic (10 p.m.)

THE COATHANGERS: Siberia

LUCAS DAVENPORT: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

JOHNNY ANGEL AND THE SWINGIN’ DEMONS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

CHARLIE DENARD: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

TONY SEVILLE: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)

JIMMY CARPENTER WITH “PAPA” JOHN GROS, JOHN FOHL, CASS FAULCONER AND OTHERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

BRIAN JACK: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.