ROCK/POP

FRIDAY

  • RED, ROCK AND BLUE’S RETURN TO ROCK WITH SLIPPERY WHEN WET, RESURRECTION AND DRAW THE LINE: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • SWEET CRUDE/SHIP OF FOOLS: Spanish Moon (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • RED, ROCK AND BLUE’S RETURN TO ROCK WITH THE NIRVANA EXPERIENCE, ALYSON CHAYNES AND RUSTED CAGE: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • DULAC SMACK: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room

CAROLINE SCHAFF: SPANISH MOON

BLUES/R&B

FRIDAY

  • JJ JOHNSON: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)
  • WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • THE ROCK-O-LAZ: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • RICK TOBEY AND CHICKENHEAD BLUES: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • BATTLE OF THE BANDS: Texas Club (8 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR: Phil Brady’s (9:30 p.m.)
  • BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • MAGIC MERLIN ONE-MAN BAND: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

CHUCK CREDO IV: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)

ORPHAN ANNIE: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • JOHN AUTIN: L’Auberge Casino 18 Steak (6 p.m.)
  • THE ANTEEKS: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN PROJECT: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: South of the Border (St. Francisville, 6 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Morley Marina (Brusly, 5 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • PIERCE PENNILESS: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (8 p.m.)
  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (7380 Tom Drive, 8:30 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TOMMY EMMANUEL/FRANK VIGNOLA AND VINNY RANIOLO: LSU Union Theater (7:30 p.m.)
  • JOEL COOPER: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • JOHN FOHL: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • AMERICAN KIDS: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • KENNY ACOSTA: Que Pasa (St. Francisville, 6:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • CHARLIE HUGG: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 4 p.m.)

MIKE SIMONEAUX: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (6:30 p.m.)
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • CLAY AND DANIEL: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

CROWE AND WADE: SPANKY’S DAIQUIRIS (PRAIRIEVILLE, 9 P.M.)

KIRK HOLDER: CHURCHILL’S (9 P.M.)

CAJUN/ZYDECO

SATURDAY

  • DONNA ANGELLE AND THE ZYDECO POSSE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

COUNTRY

SATURDAY

  • THOMPSON SQUARE: Dixie Landin’

JAZZ

SUNDAY

  • JOHN GRAY JAZZ TRIO: L’Auberge Casino (11 a.m.)

HOYT CUTI QUARTET: LAVA CANTINA (11 A.M.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

karaoke: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

SUNDAY

  • KARAOKE: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (8 p.m.)
  • SILKY SOUL KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH DANIE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • JOEL COOPER: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 5 p.m.)

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

DEREK SHIPLEY: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • COLD GRITS: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • RIVER RATS BAND: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

  • SATURDAY

SWEET CRUDE/HUMBLE KIND: Feed and Seed

  • DONNY BROUSSARD AND THE LOUISIANA STARS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • NOTHING MORE: Nitetown
  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (Henderson, 4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Friday

  • BOSTON: Champions Square
  • CHEECH AND CHONG: Saenger Theatre
  • AURORA NEALAND AND THE ROYAL ROSES: Historic New Orleans Collection (6 p.m.)
  • WESS “WARMDADDY” ANDERSON AND MARK RAPP PLAY THE MUSIC OF “SWEET PAPPA” LOU DONALDSON: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • MIXED NUTS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues Voodoo Garden (4 p.m.)
  • BRICKS IN THE WALL PINK FLOYD TRIBUTE: House of Blues
  • TWIN PEAKS: Gasa Gasa
  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • GOOD ENOUGH FOR GOOD TIMES/NOISEWATER: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • DAVE REIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, midnight)
  • SOUL CREOLE: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • HIGH GROUND DRIFTERS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (7 p.m.)
  • THE NECESSARY GENTLEMEN: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (9 p.m.)
  • JOHN PARKER: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (10 p.m.)
  • MARIA: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (11 p.m.)
  • JON RONIGER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • BART RAMSEY’S ZAZOU CITY: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • SARAH GROMKO: Pearl Wine Co. (8:30 p.m.)
  • PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Capri Blu (Metairie, 8 p.m.)
  • THE DELTA SAINTS: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • ARSENE DELAY: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • THE HONEYPOTS: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • KEISHA SLAUGHTER: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE: The Saint Hotel Burgundy (9 p.m.)

Saturday

  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • CHRIS THOMAS KING TRIBUTE TO B.B. KING: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JESSE TRIPP AND THE NIGHTBREED/THE CONS AND PROSE/THE COLOSSAL HEADS: One Eyed Jacks
  • KAREN BERG-ARLINGTON: Mid-City Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET: French Market Creole Tomato Festival (3:30 p.m.)
  • GRAVITY A: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • ZIGABOO MODELISTE, GEORGE PORTER JR., IVAN NEVILLE TONY AND OTHERS: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH FREDDIE LONZO: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • WESSELL “WARMDADDY” ANDERSON AND WESSELL ANDERSON IV: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • CONTRAFLOW: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET WITH OLIVIER BOU: Pearl Wine Bar (8 p.m.)
  • THE SHIZ: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (8 p.m.)
  • T.J. SUTTON: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (9 p.m.)
  • THE FENS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (10 p.m.)
  • PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Capri Blu (Metairie, 8 p.m.)
  • BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues (7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • RITMO LATIN MIGHT: House of Blues (midnight)
  • JENNA GUIDRY: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • BANU GIBSON: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS TRAD JAZZ CAMP: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • THE SWING SETTER: The French Market (12:30 p.m.)
  • JAYNA MORGAN AND THE SAZERAC SUNRISE JAZZ BAND: The French Market (3 p.m.)

Sunday

  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)

  • ERNIE VINCENT AND THE TOP NOTES: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

OPEN MIC: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (7 p.m.)

  • NEW ORLEANS SWINGIN’ GYPSIES: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • SOME LIKE IT HOT: Buffa’s (10:30 a.m.)
  • JAZZ CAMP KIDS: Buffa’s (4 p.m.)
  • JUMBO SHRIMP JAZZ BAND: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)

BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Rock ’n’ Bowl (5 p.m.)

JIMMY ROBINSON AND THE INTERNATIONAL SONGWRITERS COLLECTIVE: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

Monday

  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER MEN: Maple Leaf Bar (9 p.m.)

LIL’ DICKY AND THE PROBCAUSE: One Eyed Jacks

Preservation Hall Jazz Masters: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

cloudship: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (8 p.m.)

DE LUX: Gasa Gasa

  • SBTRKT: Republic (10 p.m.)

Antoine DieL: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)

  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

Tuesday

  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

PAT CASEY AND THE NEW SOUND FEATURING ROBIN BARNES: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

TOM HENEHAN: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (9 p.m.)

MICHAEL LIUZZA: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (10 p.m.)

STUART MCNAIR: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

  • THE MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

Wednesday

  • FROGS AND FRIENDS: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • DANA ABBOTT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND NOJO JAM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • CREOLE STRINGBEANS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • DINKY TAO POETRY: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (8 p.m.)
  • RENSHAW AND DAVIES: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (9 p.m.)
  • THE DELTAZ: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (10 p.m.)
  • KYLE CRIPPS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • MARIO ABNEY SEXTET: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

Thursday

  • GREAT LAKE SWIMMERS/THE WEATHER STATION: One Eyed Jacks
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PLAYHOUR: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)
  • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)

LIL NATHAN AND THE BIG TYMERS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

BILLY IUSO AND THE RESTLESS NATIVES: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

NATTIE: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (8 p.m.)

  • REVEREND FREAKCHILD: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (10 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE ROAMIN’ JASMINE: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

HUCCI/OZZIE: Republic (10 p.m.)

  • THE HUSSY/TRAMPOLINE TEAM: Saturn Bar
  • STRUMLANDIA: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • TOM MCDERMOTT: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)

BRAD WALKER QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.