ROCK

FRIDAY

  • ROY ORBISON TRIBUTE: Red Star
  • ZOSO: Varsity Theatre
  • ELVIN KILLERBEE: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • HINDER: Dixie Landin’

strangers and light: Chelsea’s Café

  • JUMPCUTS: Culture Club
  • JETLAGGER/MOLLY TAYLOR: Spanish Moon

MONDAY

  • ORIGIN/DECREPIT BIRTH/BLESSED BE THE WRETCHED/ARCANE BURIAL: Spanish Moon

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • SEVENDUST: Varsity Theatre

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES/FUNK

FRIDAY

  • THE ROCK-O-LAS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • GEORGE PORTER JR. AND THE RUNNIN’ PARDNERS: Varsity Theatre
  • ELVIN KILLERBEE: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • TIM SHELLEY: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • RACHAEL HALLACK BAND: Churchill’s
  • PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • E.O.W.: Portico
  • ARGYLE FRIDAY: Ice House (8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • THE REMNANTS: Chelsea’s Café
  • MUDDY RIVERS BAND: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • PETER YATES: Churchill’s
  • PARTY@JOES: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • E.O.W.: River Rat’s Bar and Grill (French Settlement)
  • KAJUN KONFLICT: Ice House (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • ARMAND ST. MARTIN: St. James Episcopal Church (205 N. Fourth St., 7 p.m.)
  • BOSS TWEED: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

friday

  • KIRK HOLDER: Bacchus Bistro (8 p.m.)
  • JODI JAMES: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • GREG JACOBS/WILL CALLAWAY: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 3 pm.)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNday

  • CHRIS LEBLANC: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 2 p.m.)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • JASON MARTIN: The Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7:30 p.m.)
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

THURSday

  • CAM PYLE: Spanky’s Daiquiris (9 p.m.)
  • RHETT GUILLOT: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

JAZZ

FRIDAY

  • A NIGHT OF ELLA FEATURING QUIANA LYNELL: BREC Independence Park Theatre (7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • GEORGE BELL AND FRIENDS FEATURING THADDEUS RICHARD, HERMAN JACKSON, TODD DUKE, ROLAND GUERIN, CHRISTIAN WINTHER, GREGORY WARD AND STACEY CARTER: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • NICK ABRAHAM EXPERIENCE: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

THURSDAY

  • NICK ABRAHAM TRIO: Hotel Indigo (7 p.m.)

DANCE

FRIDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

SUNDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

THURSDAY

  • DJ TRIZ-A: L’Auberge Casino (6 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

KARAOKE: RED STAR

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • SCOTT WEILAND AND THE WILDABOUTS: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)
  • KIP SONNIER: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • KIP SONNIER: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • WAYNE TOUPS: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • JEFFERY BROUSSARD AND THE CREOLE COWBOYS: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • SKYLINERS BIG BAND FEATURING BILLIE CASTLE AND RON GOMEZ: Petroleum Club (Oil Center, 111 Heymann Blvd., 7:30 p.m.)
  • JACKIE CAILLIER, IVY DUGAS AND THE CAJUN COUSINS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • JAMIE BERGERON AND KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, Henderson, 4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • SHELBY LYNNE: Vermilionville Performance Center (7:30 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • AMERICAN IDOL LIVE!: Saenger Theatre
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • BRASS-A-HOLICS: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • KING BUZZO/DAX RIGGS: One Eyed Jacks
  • BOUKOU GROOVE: Maple Leaf Bar
  • DJ BYSZERK: Republic (10 p.m.)
  • SOUL PROJECT: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • GROOVY 7: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • EDDIE ROBERTS AND FRIENDS FEATURING NIGEL HALL, RON JOHNSON, ERIC BLOOM, JERMAL WATSON/KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER: Tiptina’s (10 p.m.)
  • BRICK IN THE WALL: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LINNZI ZAORSKI: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • MIKE DILLON BAND/DIRTFOOT: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • DANICA HART: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • LUTHER KENT: The Bombay Club (9:30 p.m.)
  • NICOLE OCKMOND: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • JOSH PAXTON (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • PUJOL: Siberia

SATURDAY

  • STEELY DAN: UNO Lakefront Arena
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE: Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar (9 p.m.)
  • ZEPPARELLA: One Eyed Jacks
  • GRISTLE CANDY FEATURING JOHN GROS, JAKE ECKERT AND OTHERS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • BONERAMA: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • NATHAN AND THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • CYRIL NEVILLE AND SWAMP FUNK: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • RIGHT REVEREND SOUL REVUE: The Bombay Club (9:30 p.m.)
  • OMAR SOSO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • GREG SMITH TRIO: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Le Bon Temps Roule (11 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN AND WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS MOST WANTED NEXT UP!: House of Blues (10 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • WYNTON MARSALIS WITH THE JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA: Saenger Theatre (7:30 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MOORE: Champions Square
  • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • THE CONS AND PROSE/JESSE TRIPP/THE NIGHTBREED/BEWARE OF BEAR: One Eyed Jacks
  • MUSIC WORKSHOP WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, CHRIS SEVERIN AND CLIFF HINES: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)
  • CAJUN FAIS DO DO FEATURING BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tipitna’s (5:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • MKTO: House of Blues (5:30 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ SERENADERS WITH CLIVE WILSON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • JAMES SINGLETON QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • CRESCENT CITY GROOVE: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • GERMAIN BAZZLE AND PETER HARRIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Maple Leaf Bar (9 p.m.)
  • DAZED ON TOULOUSE ’90S NIGHT: One Eyed Jacks
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

PHILIP MELANCON: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)

CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • TOM SAUNDERS AND THE TOM CATS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • CRESCENT CITY GROOVE: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TANK AND THE BANGAS: Maple Leaf Bar (9:30 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH ORANGE KELLIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ALEX MCMURRAY: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JOSHUA PAXTON: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • TOM LEGGETT: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • SWAMP KITCHEN (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

THURSDAY

  • JASON MARSALIS VIBES QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GEORGE PORTER JR.: Maple Leaf Bar

WAYNE SINGLETON AND SAME OL’ 2 STEP: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

DXXXY/RROAD DRAZR/C-LAB/HYPHEE: Republic (10 p.m.)

CLAIRY BROWNE AND THE BANGIN’ RACKETTES: House of Blues (7:30 p.m.)

TONY SEVILLE: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)

LUCAS DAVENPORT: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

JOHNNY ANGEL AND THE SWINGIN’ DEMONS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

VOO DAVIS: Louisiana Music Factory (421 Frenchmen St., 7 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.