ROCK

FRIDAY

  • PROM DATE: Chelsea’s Café
  • ABORTED/FOR AN AUTOPSY/ARCHSPINE/DARK SERMON: Spanish Moon

SATURDAY

  • PAT BENATAR AND NEIL GIRALDO: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)

WEDNESDAY

  • MINUS THE BEAR/INTO IT. OVER IT: Varsity Theatre (8:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • CRIMINAL SPA: Spanish Moon

REGGAE

THURSDAY

  • WARRIOR KING: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

BLUES/R&B

FRIDAY

  • WIL JACKSON BAND: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • LOUISIANA BLUES AND SOUTHERN SOUL SOCIETY BLUES LEGENDS BLACK TIE EVENT FEATURING KENNY NEAL AND THE NEAL FAMILY: West Baton Rouge Community Center (750 N. Jefferson Ave., Port Allen)
  • TROY TURNER BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • DUMPSTAPHUNK/CAPTAIN GREEN: North Boulevard Town Square (5 p.m.)
  • KILLIN’ TIME: American Legion Hall (151 South Wooddale Blvd., 8 p.m.)
  • VARLA JEAN MERMAN: Manship Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)
  • THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: Varsity Theatre (9:45 p.m.)
  • TOP SHELF: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • MAGIC MERLIN ONE-MAN BAND: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • THE WILDLIFE BAND: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)
  • THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: Sullivan’s Ringside (9 p.m.)
  • CDS AND THE FORGETTABLES: Georges (George O’Neal, 7:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • PHAT HAT: Pelican House (8:30 p.m.)
  • ORPHAN ANNIE: L’Auberge Casino (Edge Bar, 10 p.m.)
  • RUSTY YATES: L’Auberge Casino (18 Steak, 6 p.m.)
  • MUSIC AND MUDBUGS FEATURING STYK AND THEM: Arts Council of Greater Baton Rouge (427 Laurel St., 6 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant (7 p.m.)

ABBA The Concert, the Ultimate ABBA Tribute Band: Emerge Center (7784 Innovation Park Drive, 6 p.m.)

  • LOUISIANA: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • UNFINISHED BUSINESS: Plaquemine Lock Historic Site (57730 Main St., Plaquemine, 6 p.m.)

SUGAR AND HONEY: Magnolia Café (7 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • UMPHY: L’Auberge Casino (Edge Bar, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • JOEL COOPER: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR/JOHNNY MIDNITE AND OTHERS: HENRY TURNER JR.’S LISTENING ROOM (2733 NORTH ST., 8 P.M.)

  • CARBON COPY: Perkins Rowe (6 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • CHUCK BRODSKY/PATRICK COOPER: Red Dragon Listening Room

CAJUN/ZYDECO

FRIDAY

  • WAYNE TOUPS: Texas Club

GOSPEL

SATURDAY

  • GOSPEL IN THE PARK: Jambalaya Park (Gonzales, noon-8 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • “ROCKA MY SOUL: A GOSPEL CELEBRATION” WITH THE HEARTVOICE TRIO/JOHN GRAY/MICHAEL FOSTER/CHRIS LEE/JERRELL GRAY: Unitarian Church of Baton Rouge (4 p.m.).

DANCE

FRIDAY

  • ’90S NIGHT WITH ZE IDOLIST AND BOOTY TWERK: Spanish Moon

JAZZ

SUNDAY

  • HOYT CUTI QUARTET: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

JOHN GRAY JAZZ TRIO: L’AUBERGE CASINO (11 A.M.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

SUNDAY

  • KARAOKE: L’Auberge Casino (Edge Bar, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH DANIE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING

SATURDAY

  • GRAND COUNTRY JUNCTION FEATURING CLIFTON BROWN AND DANNY HARRELL AND THE NASHVILLE EDITION BAND: Suma Crossing Theatre (Satsuma, 7 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • GARY BELLO: Gator’s Den (Manchac, 4 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • RIVER RATS BAND: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • CYRILLE AIMÉE: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)
  • TROY RICHARD AND THE RICHARD REVUE/MIKE DEAN: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • RICK MICHOT MARIACHI: El Potrillo (7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • BLU ROUGE: McGee’s Landing (Henderson, 7 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • DONNA ANGELLE AND HER ZYDECO POSSE/ZYDECO RAY AND THE CREOLE NIGHT RIDERS/INNER CITY RHYTHM AND BLUES BAND/WAYBE BURNS BLUES BAND/MAJOR HANDY AND THE LOUISIANA SOUL REVUE/LEROY THOMAS AND THE ZYDECO ROAD RUNNERS: Blue Moon Saloon (1 p.m.)
  • JAMIE BERGERON AND THE KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River (4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KEB’ MO’: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m., sold out)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Friday

  • NEW KIDS ON THE BLOCK/TLC/NELLY: Smoothie King Center (7 p.m.)
  • SWEET OLIVE/SWEET CRUDE: Foot of Columbia Street, Covington (6 p.m.)
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE: The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar (9 p.m.)
  • XAVIER RUDD AND THE UNITED NATIONS: Civic Theatre
  • ERIC VOGEL, NIGEL HALL, ANDREW BLOCK AND ANGELICA “JELLY” JOSEPH: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND KEVIN LOUIS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

JON RONIGER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

  • BART RAMSEY’S ZAZOU CITY: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

MOJEAUX: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)

  • JUICY J: House of Blues
  • PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Capri Blu (Metairie, 8 p.m.)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • SHAMARR ALLEN AND THE UNDERDAWGS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • DEREK DOUGET QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • SARAH GROMKO: Pearl Wine Co. (8:30 p.m.)
  • JERRY JUMONVILLE AND THE JUMP CITY BAND: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • DAVIS ROGAN: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • STEVE DETROY: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)

PresHall Brass With Daniel Farrow: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

  • JOSH PAXTON: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, midnight)
  • BANU GIBSON: Historic New Orleans Collection courtyard (533 Royal St., 6 p.m.)

Saturday

  • BETTE MIDLER: Smoothie King Center (7:30 p.m.)
  • THE BRETON SOUND: Gasa Gasa
  • FLEUR TE TEASE: One Eyed Jacks
  • ABITA SPRINGS OPRY WITH LAST CHANCE BLUEGRASS BAND, DANNY SCHWARZ, JULIO AND CAESAR, THE TRADSTERS: Abita Springs Town Hall (22161 Level St., 7 p.m.)

BRIAN O’CONNELL WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND CHUCK BADIE: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues (8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.)

KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

THE SOUL REBELS/SEXUAL THUNDER: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

THE WISEGUYS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)

  • PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Capri Blu (Metairie, 8 p.m.)

JOHN BOUTTÉ: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)

ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART AND MUSCLE THEATER: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)

LARRY SIEBERTH’S WORLD BEAT FEATURING MEHNAZ HOOSEIN: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

JOSH PAXTON: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)

  • THE ROYAL ROUNDERS: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • SAN FRIEND AND FRIENDS: Buffa’s (11 p.m.) ?
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH FREDDIE LONZO: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

KRISTINA MORALES AND THE BAYOU SHUFFLERS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 9 p.m.)

  • BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues (7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

Sunday

  • MARC MARON: Joy Theater
  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)

LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS AND MARK BROOKS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

UP, UP AND AWAY — THE SONGS OF JIMMY WEBB FEATURING HEIDI MELANCON, HECTOR VENTURA, LARRY BERON AND PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Restaurant (3100 19th St., 6 p.m.)

  • BUILT TO SPILL: Howlin’ Wolf
  • NEW ORLEANS SWINGIN’ GYPSIES: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m. brunch)
  • BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Rock ’n’ Bowl (5 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • SMOKERS WORLD: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • RALE MICIC TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

SOME LIKE IT HOT: Buffa’s (10:30 a.m.)

  • YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH BRUCE MENESSE: Buffa’s (3 p.m.)
  • NATTIE’S SONGWRITER CIRCLE: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

Monday

  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

GEORGE PORTER JR. TRIO: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)

  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

SOLSTAFIR: One Eyed Jacks

  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • ANTOINE DIE: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE HUSSY/TRAMPOLINE TEAM: Saturn Bar

Tuesday

  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ROBIN SHERMAN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

Wednesday

  • THE SUPER SERIOUS SHOW WITH SEAN PATTON, APARNA NACHCHERLA, DRENNON DAVIS AND KYLE KINANE: One Eyed Jacks
  • FROGS AND FRIENDS: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND TOM SANCTON: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • KYLE CRIPPS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • MARIO ABNEY SEXTET: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

HAZY RAY/EASTWOOD SMOKES: Tipitina’s (8:30 p.m.)

  • MIKE MAINS AND THE BRANCHES: Southport Music Hall

CREOLE STRING BEANS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)

TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)

  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a (10 p.m.)

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO mARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

GEORGE PORTER JR. AND HIS RUNNIN’ PARDNERS/HAZY RAY: Lafayette Square (5 p.m.)

  • OPEN MIC: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DANA ABBOTT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)

NOJO JAM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

Thursday

  • BIG EASY MUSIC AWARDS 2015: Harrah’s Theater (8 p.m.) Lifetime Achievement Award for Huey “Piano” Smith, Hurray For The Riff Raff to receive Entertainer Of The Year Award, winners announced in 25 awards categories, including best male and best female performers and best album. Performers include Glen David Andrews, Royal Teeth, Breton Sound, Lynn Drury, business recognition award to Lt. Gov. Jay Dardenne’s Music Ambassador Program.
  • KEB’ MO’: Tipitina’s (8:30 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, NICHOLAS PAYTON AND CHRIS SEVERIN: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • TIM LAUGHLIN AND THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET: NOWFE Royal Street Stroll (400 block of Royal Street, 5:30 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE ROAMIN JASMINE: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

NATHAN AND THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

KAMELOT/DRAGONFORCE: Civic Theatre

  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

SPENCER BOHREN: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

Tom McDermott and Aurora Nealand: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)

  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MATTHEW CLARK AND ARSENE DELAY: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)

james rivers movement: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

  • BOOGIEMEN SWING BAND: Botanical Garden (City Park, 6 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.