ROCK

FRIDAY

  • CAPTAIN GREEN CHRISTMAS CARNIVAL: Chelsea’s Café
  • TRUE SPIN: Roux House

SATURDAY

  • ELVIN KILLERBEE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • GREG TALMAGE: Walk-On’s (Towne Center)
  • PETER DUFFIELD: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 9 p.m.)
  • SWEET ROOT: Walk On’s (LSU)
  • GRAVITY A/STONE RABBITS/PALMYRA: Spanish Moon

TUESDAY

  • GREG TALMAGE: Walk On’s (Towne Center)

WEDNESDAY

  • JULIE WILLIAMS: Renaissance Hotel

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • ELVIN KILLERBEE BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino atrium (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: Lava Cantina (10 p.m)
  • OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino atrium (9 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • BLUES JAM WITH BOOGIE LONG: Big Heads

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • SWEET ROOT: Big Heads
  • TYLER KINCHEN AND THE RIGHT PLACES: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • MATT KAYDA AND HOMETOWN: Ingleside United Methodist Church (5:30 p.m.)
  • BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • BAYOU BUCKET BAND: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)
  • BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Satterfield’s Landing (8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • BEAUCOUP BOOGIE: L’Auberge Casino (10 p.m.)
  • LONGNECK SOCIETY: Sullivan’s Ringside (9 p.m.)
  • MERRY MUSIC RED KETTLE WITH JIM AND JAMES LINDEN HOGG, IBERVILLE PARISH MATH, SCIENCE AND ARTS ACADEMY CHOIR AND DANCERS, SOUTH LOUISIANA VIRTUOSI STRINGS, EAST BATON ROUGE PARISH ALL-STARS, KINGS PIPES, BAYOU BRASS QUINTET, MIGUEL HERNANDEZ AND FRIENDS, MAGNOLIA STRINGS QUARTET, MAGNOLIA STRINGS CHILDREN, HANNAHY PITMAN AND FRIENDS AND THE BATON ROUGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE: Perkins Rowe (10 a.m.-9 p.m.)
  • TITANIUM RAIN: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Fluidz Bar (Ventress)
  • LA. 1: Club Coozan (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha Ha (6 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • TOBY TOMPLAY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • BUBBA PLAUCHE: Big Heads
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • OPEN MIC: Chelsea’s Cafe
  • DANE MONIC: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • RHETT GUILLOT: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

JAZZ

FRIDAY

  • NED FASULLO AND THE FABULOUS BIG BAND WITH NATALIE OVERALL: Phil Brady’s (8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • GEORGE BELL AND FRIENDS: Manship Theatre (8 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • HOYT CUTI JAZZ QUARTET: Lava Cantina (10 a.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • COOL WINTER NIGHTS AND HOT JAZZ: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • COOL WINTER NIGHTS AND HOT JAZZ: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)
  • DOLO JAZZ SUITE: Lava Cantina

COUNTRY

FRIDAY

  • SAM HUNT/GRANT TERRY: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

DANCE

FRIDAY

  • ELECTRO ROUGE: Spanish Moon
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • R.L. GRIME/LUNICE/BRANCHEZ: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • ORPHAN ANNIE: Smoky Row (Houma)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY CHAUVIN AND THE MOJO BAND: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Lakeland KC (Lakeland, 7 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY CHAUVIN AND THE MOJO BAND: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • JUNOT: Smoky Row (Houma)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • RICK MICHOT MARIACHI: El Potrillo (7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • FOREST HUVAL AND FRIENDS/POPE HUVAL/LAINEY GUIDRY: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • LUIS AND JUDE: Happy’s Irish Pub (9 p.m.)
  • NEAL MCCOY: Cypress Bayou (Charenton)
  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • SAM BROUSSARD: Joie De Vivre Coffee and Culture Café (Breaux Bridge, 7 p.m.)
  • ROOTBEER AND MERMANTU/BROTHER JAC/THE NEW FORM: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Club Z

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • THIS IS NOLA WITH SWEET CRUDE, BOYFRIEND, TUSSON, QUICKIE MART AND BRENT HOUZENGA: The Joy Theater
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • RUSSELL BATISTE BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: Maple Leaf Bar
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE: Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar (9 p.m.)
  • NYCE!: Old U.S. Mint (2 p.m.)
  • NOLAW: One Eyed Jacks
  • JASON MARSALIS VIBES QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • JEFF GREENBERG: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • NAYO JONES: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • HIGH GROUND DRIFTERS/CRAZY WHISKEY/JOHN PARKER/MARIO: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)
  • AMANDA SHAW AND THE CUTE GUYS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • TUBA SKINNY: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • COREY LEDET AND THE HIS ZYDECO BAND: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • SOUTH JONES/THE COLOSSAL HEADS/SOUTHERN ARROW: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

MICHAEL PEARCE (6 P.M.)/THE PARISHONERS (9 P.M.): Chickie Wah Wah

  • PATRICK COOPER: The Irish House (7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • THE IMAGINATION MOVERS: NOLA Christmas Fest at Christmas in the District (Ernest N. Morial Convention Center, 12:30 p.m.)
  • FLEUR DE TEASE: One Eyed Jacks
  • BIANA DEL RIO: House of Blues (9 p.m. and midnight)
  • ASTRAL PROJECT: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE JR.: Maple Leaf Bar
  • DR. MICHAEL WHITE QUARTET: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH CHUCK BADIE AND WENDELL EUGENE: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • THE SHIZ/MR. STEVE/THE FENS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS/JOHN NEMETH: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)
  • TANK AND THE BANGAS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • THE ROTTEN CORES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • A VERY DIRTY SKETCHMAS/LES WHITE: Chickie Wah Wah (10 p.m.)
  • ONE TAILED THREE: The Irish House (7 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • THE SWING SISTERS JAZZ BAND: Christmas in the District (Convention Center, 6:30 p.m.)
  • FLEUR DE TEASE: One Eyed Jacks
  • KENNY PEAGLER: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • ST. RAYMOND/ST. LEO VOICES OF GREATNESS: St. Louis Cathedral (6 p.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • ALEX CLARE: House of Blues (6:30 p.m.)
  • DON VAPPIE TRIO AT R’EVOLUTION: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 10:30 a.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • THE MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • R.L. GRIME/LUNICE/BRANCHEZ: Republic (10 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE JR.: Maple Leaf Bar
  • OPEN MIC: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND WITH TOMMY SANCTON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • CHA WA: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • BRUNCH OF LAUGHS COMEDY (3:30 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM AND THE MID-CITY DRIFTERS (8 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • SWEET OLIVE DUO: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • THE SWING SISTERS JAZZ BAND: Christmas in the District (Convention Center, 8 p.m.)
  • DAZED ON TOULOUSE: One Eyed Jacks
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • O HOLY NIGHT OF OPERA: St. Louis Cathedral (6 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Maple Leaf Bar
  • SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • MASAKOWSKI FAMILY TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: St. Louis Cathedral (6 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • JON RONIGER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS MOST WANTED: House of Blues (9:30 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • SAM CORDTS/ RUBY ROSS/PHIL, THE TREMOLO KING: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • SCOTT THOMPSON ROCK SHOW: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • JOE GELINNI TRIO: Chickie Wah Wah (10 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TRANS-SIBERIAN ORCHESTRA: Smoothie King Center
  • JAMES BOOKER 75TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: Maple Leaf Bar (7 p.m.)
  • ALEX CLARE: House of Blues (7:30 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • RONNIE KOLE: St. Louis Cathedral (6 p.m.)
  • DANA ABBOTT (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • KYLE CRIPPS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE ROAMIN JASMIN: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • DINKY TAO POETRY/JOHN RENSHAW AND ZAC MARAS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)
  • CREOLE STRINGBEANS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS WITH LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • MESHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • KID CARSONS AND FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah (10 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • GRANDTHEFT: Republic
  • SPENCER BOHREN’S FAMILY STYLE CHRISTMAS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

CHRISTMAS ORGAN SPECTACULAR WITH KAROL MOSSAKOWSKI: St. Louis Cathedral (6 p.m.)

  • PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES (5 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • MONTY BANKS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • VIPER MAD TRIO: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • DUKE HEITGER AND TIM LAUGHLIN WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDAVOCICH AND GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • NATTIE/LO FABER/BETH HAZEL FARRIS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)
  • HORACE TRAHAN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • DAVE JORDAN: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • HOMEGROWN CONCERT SERIES FEATURING DELTAPHONIC, THE FAKE CARLS AND NOISEWATER: Tipitina’s (8:30 p.m.)
  • UP, UP WE GO: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • ERIC BOLIVAR: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • PATRICK COOPER: The Irish House (6 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.