• BATON ROUGE area
  • FRIDAY
  • RHODES, DECKER AND HUBBARD: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • JODI JAMES: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • QUIANA LYNELL: Bin 77 (8 p.m.)
  • JACYE GUERIN: Satterfield’s Landing (8 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • ARGYLE FRIDAY: River Rat Bar and Grill (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)
  • LOUDNESS WAR/SARI/THE CHAMBERS: Spanish Moon (9 p.m.)
  • SOUTHERN STATES/POLLY PRY/SEE SCHAFF RUN: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (9 p.m.)
  • CHUBBY CARRIER: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • DANE MONIC: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • FOX AND THE HOUNDS: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)
  • PARTICLE DEVOTION/NYCE: ChelseText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Colora’s CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré (10:30 p.m.)
  • COLT FORD: Texas Club
  • WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room
  • STRANGERS AND LIGHT: CText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Colorhelsea’s CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré (sidebar)
  • DJ CAIN: DJ’s Club Elite
  • CRS AND THE FORGETFULS: American Farmhouse Restaurant
  • T-BOY AND JUST US: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)
  • SATURDAY
  • WINTER JAM: Baton Rouge Music Studios (10 a.m.)
  • THE PACK FUNDRAISER: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 3 p.m.)
  • ADAM PEARCE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • JOHN AUTIN: L’Auberge Casino 18 Steak (7 p.m.)
  • BEAUSOLEIL HOLIDAY CONCERT: Manship Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • BRANDON ROUTH: Bin 77 (8 p.m.)
  • CHRIS LEBLANC: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • THE ANTEEKS: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)
  • THE MULLIGAN BROTHERS/WILL WESLEY: Varsity Theatre
  • THE ROCK-O-LAZ: The Blues Room
  • HIP-HOP IS ALIVE: Spanish Moon
  • CAPTAIN GREEN CHRISTMAS: Chelsea’s Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText ColorCafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)
  • SUNDAY
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH BATON ROUGE MUSIC STUDIOS: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (Noon)
  • SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar (1 p.m.)
  • WINTER JAM: Baton Rouge Music Studios (1 p.m.)
  • THE HAT BAND: Highlights Bar and Grill (Denham Springs, 5:30 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)
  • HOLLYWOOD KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (7 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (8 p.m.)
  • SELWYN COOPER AND THE SHARECROPPERS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • MONDAY
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • GEORGE BELL AND FRIENDS: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (7380 Tom Drive, 8:30 p.m.)
  • RED BEANS AND RICE MONDAY WITH JOHN GRAY: The Roux House
  • TUESDAY
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • THE WAX MUSEUM: Spanish Moon (10 p.m.)
  • TROMBONE SHORTY/GALACTIC/NEW BREED BRASS BAND: Varsity Theatre
  • WEDNESDAY
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • SINGER-SONGWRITER NIGHT: Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE AND FRIENDS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • THURSDAY
  • SCOTT VAN MATRE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • BIG AL AND THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • JOEY AND THE JUMPER CABLES: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (9 p.m.)
  • LINEAR DOWNFALL: Spanish Moon

OUTLYING AREAS

  • SATURDAY
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)
  • SUNDAY
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Morley Marina (Brusly, 5 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

  • FRIDAY
  • BROTHER DEGE AND THE BRETHREN/KANAILLE: Feed N Seed (9 p.m.)
  • MICHOT MELODY MAKERS: Blue Moon Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • CAT HEAD BISCUIT BOYS/NEUVEO STRING: Artmosphere
  • SATURDAY
  • RAD WAGON: Lagniappe Records (8 p.m.)
  • SUNPIE WITH CEDRIC WATSON: Blue Moon Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • EUNICE COMMUNITY CONCERT BAND AND CHOIR: Liberty Center (7 p.m.)
  • THE HOT SARDINES HOLIDAY STOMP: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)
  • MATTHEW EWING AND HIS ALL-STAR BAND: Liberty Center
  • DIEGO MARTIN/THE CONRADS/TWENTY CENT: Artmosphere
  • TUESDAY
  • JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere
  • WEDNESDAY
  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Artmosphere
  • KODIAC FARM BOYS: Artmosphere
  • THURSDAY
  • A CAJUN & CREOLE CHRISTMAS FEATURING STEVE RILEY AND THE MAMOU PLAYBOYS, BUCKWHEAT ZYDECO, LIL BUCK, SWEET CECILIA, ERIC ADCOCK AND THE HUVAL SCHOOL OF MUSIC CHILDREN’S CHOIR: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)
  • THE BLUE RUNNERS: Artmosphere

NEW ORLEANS AREA

  • Friday
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • LYNN DRURY: RF’s (6 p.m.)
  • RUBY AND THE ROGUES: The Ugly Dog Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • CHRIS ZONADO/SAM PRICE AND THE TRUE BELIEVERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • BRANFORD MARSALIS QUARTET WITH KURT ELLING: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN, JAMES EVANS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • TRIBUTE TO FRANK SINATRA WITH DAVID COOK AND THE YAT PACK: Harrah’s New Orleans (8 p.m.)
  • IRIS P AND THE GREATS: RF’s (9 p.m.)
  • AMANDA SHAW AND THE CUTE GUYS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • DEBAUCHE: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • BONERAMA: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • EYEHATEGOD/SHORT LEASH: One Eyed Jacks
  • SATURDAY
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: Louisiana Music Factory (2 p.m.)
  • BRINT ANDERSON: Louisiana Music Factory (3 p.m.)
  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND: Louisiana Music Factory (4 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: RF’s (6 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES QUARTET: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL, ERNIE ELLY WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • BRANFORD MARSALIS QUARTET WITH KURT ELLING: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • CHRISTIAN SCOTT: George and Joyce Wein Jazz and Heritage Center (9 p.m.)
  • ERICA FALLS: RF’s (9 p.m.)
  • MARINA ORCHESTRA/DOMBALAYA: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • THE IGUANAS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • RUSSELL BATISTE BIRTHDAY: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • AUGUST BURNS RED: House of Blues
  • NOLAW: One Eyed Jacks
  • POKEY LEFARGE/THE DESLONDES: Tipitina’s
  • SUNDAY
  • TONY SEVILLE: RF’s (7 p.m.)
  • KENNY TRICHE BAND: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • BRANFORD MARSALIS QUARTET WITH KURT ELLING: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE LOUISIANA HELLBENDERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • MONDAY
  • MONTY BANKS: RF’s (7 p.m.)
  • LAUREN STURM’S PIANO NIGHT/BANK FUNKSTERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • TRAVIS SCOTT: House of Blues
  • TUESDAY
  • OUTLAW NATION: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: RF’s (7 p.m.)
  • AARON LOPEZ-BARRANTES/SCOTT THOMPSON’S HOLIDAY SHOWCASE: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS AND THE BGQ EXPLORATION: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • WEDNESDAY
  • OUTLAW NATION: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: RF’s (7 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • LUCERO: Tipitina’s
  • THURSDAY
  • PAUL SANCHEZ: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • OUTLAW NATION: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • JAMES MARTIN BAND: RF’s (7 p.m.)
  • A JOHN WATERS CHRISTMAS: Civic Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • DUKE HEITGER, TIM LAUGHLIN AND HAL SMITH WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court JazText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/Solid$ID/NothingText ColorText Color$ID/NothingText ColorText Colorz CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/Solid$ID/NothingText ColorText Color$ID/NothingText ColorText Coloré (8 p.m.)
  • SPENCER BOHREN CHRISTMAS SHOW: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LIL NATHAN AND THE BIG TYMERS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • TED HEFKO AND THE TROUBADOURS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, GEORGE PORTER JR. AND ERIC “BENNY” BLOOM: Maple Leaf Bar (11 p.m.)
  • LEO NOCENTELLI HOMECOMING SHOW: Tipitina’s
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.