ROCK

FRIDAY

  • YOUNG THE GIANT/PARACHUTE/COIN: Baton Rouge River Center (6:30 p.m.)
  • LOUDNESS WAR/WIDOWERS/SOUNDS DEL MAR: Spanish Moon

T BIRD AND THE BREAKS: Chelsea’s Café

SATURDAY

  • DAX RIGGS: Spanish Moon
  • 4-LAYNE HIGHWAY: Phil Brady’s

MONDAY

  • NOTHING MORE: Varsity Theatre

SUNDAY

  • DIRTY HEADS/MAYDAY: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • BUCKCHERRY/HELLYEAH: Varsity Theatre (7 p.m.)
  • INTER ARMA/YAUTJA/BARGHEST: Spanish Moon

THURSDAY

  • BENJAMIN BOOKER/YELEPHANTS: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • DROP THE NEEDLE: Chelsea’s Café

BLUES/RHYTHM-AND-BLUES

FRIDAY

  • OMT: Club Cheers (7132 Florida Blvd., 9 p.m.)
  • CHICAGO AL AND THE BACKBURNERS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • MIKE FOSTER PROJECT: Chelsea’s Café
  • JAY MICHAEL AND THE DELICATE PSYCHLE: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • R. KELLY/CHRISETTE MICHELE: Baton Rouge River Center
  • NOTHING MORE: Varsity Theatre

WEDNESDAY

  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • THE ANTEEKS: The Edge (L’Auberge Casino)
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: Hollywood Casino Pavilion Bar (9 p.m.)
  • COREY SMITH: Texas Club
  • GINA BROWN: Live After Five (North Boulevard Town Square)
  • MAGIC MERLIN: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • CAM PYLE BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • SUSAN OWENS ODDFELLOWS: Phil Brady’s (9:30 p.m.)
  • SIDE EFFECTS: Rachel’s Lounge
  • BOSS TWEED: Laguna Beach Daiquiris (Denham Springs)
  • BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • BLU ROUGE: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant (7 p.m.)
  • GUMBEAUX ROUGE: American Farmhouse Grill (Central, 6:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • FOX AND THE HOUNDS: The Edge (L’Auberge Casino)
  • DIS AND DAT BAND: Hollywood Casino Pavilion Bar (9 p.m.)
  • ASCENSION MUSIC JAM FEATURING NA NA SHA, ARTHUR BROUSSARD AND THE BACK YARD BAND AND LIL’ BAYOU BAND, HAI KARATE, MIKE BROUSSARD AND NIGHT TRAIN WITH VAN AND GRACE BROUSSARD: Lamar-Dixon Expo Center Arena D (Gonzales, 2 p.m.-9 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Que Pasa Restaurant (St. Francisville, 6:30 p.m.)
  • ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • 5 CARD CHARLIE: Rachel’s Lounge

SUNDAY

  • COLIN LAKE: North Boulevard Town Square (noon)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)
  • MONDAY
  • IAN WEBSTER: The Edge (L’Auberge Casino)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • RHETT GUILLOT: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR, JOHNNY MIDNITE AND OTHERS: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • MJ AND THE REDEEMERS: Perkins Rowe Town Square (6 p.m.)
  • UNITED WE JAM: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

RAP/HIP-HOP

SUNDAY

  • YAZZ: Allure (4715 Bennington Ave.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • JODI JAMES: Monjunis Italian Café and Grocery (6:30 p.m.)
  • JOHN FOHL: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • BUBBA PLAUCHE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK SCHIEFELBEIN: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • CHARLESTON BOURGEOIS: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

FRIDAY

  • PETER ROWAN/FUGITIVE POETS: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • COREY SMITH: Texas Club

WEDNESDAY

  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Tallulah’s (6 p.m.)

CAJUN/ZYDECO

SATURDAY

  • CFMA DANCE WITH HEBERT AND THE MAURICE PLAYBOYS: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 P.M. dance lessons 7 p.m.)
  • CEDRIC WATSON: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville)

JAZZ

SUNDAY

  • HOYT CUTI QUARTET: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

COMEDY

FRIDAY

  • FRANK CALIENDO: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

SUNDAY

  • KARAOKE: The Edge (L’Auberge Casino)

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH DANIE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • WIL WESLEY BAND: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • CHARLIE HUGG: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 9 p.m.)
  • MORGAN FRAZIER: Columbia Theatre (Hammond, 7:30 p.m.)
  • CHRIS TALLY AND FRIENDS/CASSIE KREBS AND DAVE EASLEY/NOLA BLUEGRASS BAND/WASTED LIVES: Abita Springs Opry (Abita Springs Town Hall, 22161 Level St., 7 p.m.)
  • GRAND COUNTRY JUNCTION WITH JAMES WEATHERFORD, BUCK GRANTHAM AND DANNY HARRELL AND NASHVILLE EDITION: Suma Crossing Theatre (Satsuma, 7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • BILL EVANS JAZZ FESTIVAL WITH THE SOUTHEASTERN ALUMNI BAND: Pottle Music Building Auditorium (Hammond, 7:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • RIVER RATS BAND: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)
  • SOUTHEASTERN JAZZ COMBOS: Pottle Music Building Auditorium (Hammond, 7:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • THE MUMBLES/BIG DEAL BURLESQUE: Artmosphere
  • RICK MICHOT MARIACHI: El Potrillo (1934 Moss St., 7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • JOHNNY CASH TRIBUTE: Artmosphere
  • PETITE COUZANS/THE BEAGLE RANCH RAMBLERS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • JAMIE BERGERON AND KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River (4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • STEVE MASAKOWSKI AND THE SIDEWALK STRUTTERS: Café Vermilionville (6 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • THE WATERBOYS/NEW BREED BRASS BAND: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)
  • EVAN CHRISTOPHER’S CLARINET ROAD: Historic New Orleans Collection courtyard (533 Royal St., 6 p.m.)
  • TIMECODE-NOLA: One Eyed Jacks
  • SARAH GROMKO: Pearl Wine Company (8:30 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE DAVIS AND JOSH PAXTON: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • CROSSING CANAL WITH RUBY ROSS AND PATRICK COOPER: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • VIPER MADE TRIO: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH JAMES SINGLETON: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING/SAM DOORES: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • SARAH MCCOY AND THE OOPSIE DAISES: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • DAVE JORDAN BAND: Chickie Wah Wah (10 p.m.)
  • THE SWING SETTERS: Whale Fest at Arden Cahill Academy (12:30 p.m.)
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE: Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar (9 p.m.)
  • ATLIENS/DXXXY/BOOGIE T/YUTH: Republic (11 p.m.)
  • STUART MCNAIR: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • NAYO JONES: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: The Rusty Nail (5 p.m.)
  • PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Capri Blu (3100 19th St., Metairie, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • TOPSY CHAPMAN AND SOLID HARMONY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • ERIC BOLIVAR, CASANDRA FAULCONER, BRIAN COOGAN, ANDREW BLOCK AND JASON NEVILLE: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • NO IDEA: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 5 p.m.)
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, midnight)
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: K. Gee’s Cafe (Mandeville, 6 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • PAPADOSIO/THE HUMAN EXPERIENCE: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • TIMECODE-NOLA: One Eyed Jacks
  • JOHN RONIGER: Buffa’s (5 p.m.)
  • THE ROYAL ROUNDERS: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH WENDELL EUGENE, ERNIE ELLY AND CHUCK BADIE: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • JON RONIGER (2 P.M.)/ALEXANDRA SCOTT (3 P.M.)/CAESAR BROTHERS (4 P.M.)/TANK AND THE BANGAS (5 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory (421 Frenchmen St.)
  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR: Red Zone Sport Bar and Grill (Bogalusa)
  • SUSAN COWSILL COVERED IN VINYL SERIES FEATURING SIMON AND GARFUNKEL’S “BRIDGE OVER TROUBLED WATER”: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • SHAMARR ALLEN AND THE UNDERDAWGS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • PHILIP MELANCON: Andrea’s Capri Blu (3100 19th St., Metairie, 8 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIOUS: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • DR. MICHAEL WHITE AND THE ORIGINAL LIBERTY JAZZ BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX AND THE GOLDEN INDIANS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • MIKE ZITO/CONNIE G: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Rivershack (10 p.m.)
  • JASON WEAVER: Hyatt Regency

SUNDAY

  • SLEATER-KINNEY/THEESATISFACTION: Civic Theatre
  • DREW HOLCOMB AND THE NEIGHBORS/HUMMING HOUSE: One Eyed Jacks ?SOME LIKE IT HOT: Buffa’s (10:30 a.m.)
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE: Buffa’s (3 p.m.)
  • HOT AND SPICY SWING CLUB: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS WITH TOM FISCHER, MITCHELL PLAYER AND FRANK OXLEY: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • SMOKERS WORLD: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • SWEET OLIVE: Chickie Wah Wah (5:30 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS SWINGIN’ GYPSIES: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • TRIBUTE TO GEORGE LEWIS WITH TOMMY SANCTON AND SAMMY RIMINGTON: Preservation Hall (afternoon show)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JAMES SINGLETON AND BLUE BELLY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • YOUTH MUSIC WORKSHOP: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)
  • BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Rock ’n’ Bowl (5 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)?
  • NICK OFFERMAN AND MEGAN MULLALLY: Mahalia Jackson Theater
  • WAXAHACHEE/THE GOODBYE PARTY: Gasa Gasa
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

MONDAY

  • THE TING RINGS: One Eyed Jacks
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ANTOINE DIEL: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • THE LITTLE THINGS: Chickie Wah Wah (5:30 p.m.)
  • ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE DENNARD: Chickie Wah Wah (10:30 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • MONDAY FUNKDAY: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • TYLER THE CREATOR/TACO: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • TRENT PRUITT: Chickie Wah Wah (5:30 p.m.)
  • DETENTION: Chickie Wah Wah (8:30 p.m.)
  • RUBY AND THE ROGUES: 30-90 Degrees (6 p.m.)
  • DAN DEACON/PRINCE RAMA/BEN O’BRIEN: Republic (9 p.m.)
  • THE MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • RICK MARGITZA QUARTET WITH STEVE MASAKOWSKI: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • DAVE MOONEY BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • PETER HOOK AND THE LIGHT PERFORM JOY DIVISION’S “UNKNOWN PLEASURES” AND “CLOSER”: Republic
  • RICK MARGITZA: UNO Sandbar in the Cove (Founders Road, 7 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Buffa’s (7 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • WASHBOARD CHAZZ BLUES TRIO: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • JOHN RANKIN: Chickie Wah Wah (5:30 p.m.)
  • “PLUNGE” MARK MCGRAIN: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • KYLE CRIPPS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE LISTENING ROOM: Little Gem Saloon (6 p.m.)
  • MARIO ABNEY SEXTET: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • MARCH FOURTH BAND: One Eyed Jacks
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • HOOK LINE AND DINE WITH FLOW TRIBE AND FROGS AND FRIENDS: Maple Leaf Bar (8:30 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • DANA ABBOTT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NOJO JAM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • FLOW TRIBE/SWEET CRUDE: Wednesdays at the Square (Lafayette Square, 5 p.m.)
  • I AM: House of Blues (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • DR. JOHN AND THE NITE TRIPPERS/NEW BREED BRASS BAND: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)
  • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER MEN: Chickie Wah Wah (10 p.m.)
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: Buffa’s (8 p.m.)
  • MACK POTTS, DOYLE COOPER AND FRIENDS: Buffa’s (11 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET: New Orleans Botanical Gardens (101 Victory Ave., 6 p.m.)
  • DUKE HEITGER, TIM LAUGHLIN AND THE CRESCENT CITY JOY MAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • COLIN LAKE: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • CHRIS THOMAS KING: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • HILL COUNTRY PICNIC REVIEW WITH KENNY BROWN, ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART AND ERIC DEATON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • BILL BURR: Saenger Theatre
  • PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah (5:30 p.m.)
  • SETH WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • RUBY AND THE ROGUES: Lucky’s Bar (7 p.m.)
  • CAKE UP/SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE/DXXXY/KLUTCH/SFAM: Republic (10 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • MYKIA JOVAN: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LOUIS FORD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • DOLDRUMS/MOON KING: Gasa Gasa
  • OF MICE AND MEN: House of Blues
  • OTEIL BURBRIDGE, MARCO BENEVENTO, ERIC KRASNO AND JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • GENO DELAFOSE, CHUBBY CARRIER AND TERRANCE SIMIEN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • PLAYHOUR: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.