• BATON ROUGE area
  • FRIDAY
  • LIVE AFTER FIVE FEATURING SAMANTHA FISH: North Boulevard Town Square (5 p.m.)
  • NIGHT BIRD — FLEETWOOD MAC TRIBUTE CONCERT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (6 p.m.)
  • WVRM/PISSED ON/PIECE OF ME: 524 (6 p.m.)
  • ISLAND FEVER BAND: City Café (6:30 p.m.)
  • MOJO MUDD: Magnolia Cafe (St. Francisville, 7 p.m.)
  • BLU ROUGE: Ahuua’s Mexican Restaurant (7 p.m.)
  • LONGLEAF: Beausoleil (7:30 p.m.)
  • ELI YOUNG BAND/CODY JOHNSON: Texas Club (Doors at 7:30 p.m.)
  • WALE: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • JOSHUA MAGEE: Bottle & Tap (8:30 p.m.)
  • LA.2: T&T Lounge (Zachary, 9 p.m.)
  • SLOMILE SWIFT/KLUSLIM/KAY WEATHERS: Spanish Moon (9 p.m.)
  • THE 501ST/WOLFBRAIN/DROOD: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (9 p.m.)
  • BLUES ALL-STARZ BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • SUNRISE PEOPLE/CAMP LIFE/HEAVY MANTLE: Phil Brady’s (10 p.m.)
  • ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • AFTER 8: L’Auberge Edge
  • SKIP & THE WHEELS: On the Half Shell
  • SATURDAY
  • BATON ROUGE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA PRESENTS ‘PIXAR IN CONCERT’: River Center Theatre (3 p.m. and 7 p.m.)
  • BEN BELL & THE FUGITIVE POETS: Tin Roof Brewing Company (4 p.m.)
  • SPRINGFEST CONCERT: Southern University F.G. Clark Activity Center (5 p.m.)
  • $OUNDS OF THE $OUTH: Spanish Moon (6 p.m.)
  • MITCH LANDRY & GUMBEAUX: The Francis Southern Table & Bar (St. Francisville, 6:30 p.m.)
  • CARLO DITTA BAND: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville, 6:30 p.m.)
  • BIG FRANK/AURA OF DARKNESS/CHEATER PIPE/ODIOUS AB INTRA: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (8 p.m.)
  • STEVE CONN/ERIC DISANTO: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • JOHN KING: Texas Club (8:30 p.m.)
  • STONEWALL BROUSSARD/SEAN MORRISSEY: Bottle & Tap (8:30 p.m.)
  • THE DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent, 9 p.m.)
  • SOULFUL SATURDAY FEATURING TERRANCE BOWIE & N’TUNE: Ruffins’ Downtown Daiquiri Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • LATIN NIGHT: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • BLUES ALL-STARZ BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • CAT DADDY BAND: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • REECE SULLIVAN/FFU/MICHAEL JAMES/LAYDEN AND THE LION: Phil Brady’s (9 p.m.)
  • BACK IN BLACK — AC/DC TRIBUTE: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • SABROZO’S NOCHE LATINA: Patron’s Mexican Restaurant (10:30 p.m.)
  • LONG NECK SOCIETY: L’Auberge Edge
  • RAE & HOYT JR.: On the Half Shell
  • SUNDAY
  • SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar (11 a.m.)
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH DAVID L. HARRIS JR. TRIO: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil (Noon)
  • MUSIC IN THE PARK FEATURING GEORGE BELL AND FRIENDS: Jambalaya Park (Gonzales, 2 p.m.)
  • LSU COMPOSERS CONCERT: Recital Hall at LSU School of Music (2 p.m.)
  • SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH SOUL JUKEBOXX: North Boulevard Town Square (3:30 p.m.)
  • HOLLYWOOD KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (7 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: L’Auberge Edge
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • MONDAY
  • MICHAEL FOSTER PRESENTS RED BEANS & RICE MONDAYS: The Roux House (6 p.m.)
  • POP EVIL/SMASHING SATELLITES/FALLING THROUGH APRIL/DRAYTER: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 7 p.m.)
  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell
  • TUESDAY
  • G-EAZY: Baton Rouge River Center (7 p.m.)
  • SEVENDUST/TRIVIUM/LIKE A STORM/WESTFIELD MASSACRE: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 7 p.m.)
  • MARLOWE SHEPHERD: Highland Coffees (7 p.m.)
  • ELITE KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell
  • THE WAX MUSEUM: Spanish Moon
  • WEDNESDAY
  • LADIES NIGHT KARAOKE: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)
  • GHOST/VENOMOUS MAXIMUS: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • “HALL OF FAME” BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE WITH MOHAWK MIKE: Spanish Moon
  • INDIE MUSIC AMATEUR NIGHT: DJ’s Club Elite
  • COUNTRY WEDNESDAYS FEATURING JOEY & THE JUMPER CABLES: L’Auberge Edge
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell
  • THURSDAY
  • JAZZ AND JAMBALAYA FEATURING THE NICK ABRAHAM QUARTET: The Roux House (5 p.m.)
  • ROCK N ROWE FEATURING AFTER 8: Town Square at Perkins Rowe (6 p.m.)
  • ADULT MUSIC CLUB NIGHT: The Guru (7:30 p.m.)
  • LA.2: Sugar Patch (Port Allen 7:30 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL MCDOWELL’S TIMELESS MELODIES: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)
  • CANDLEBOX/LULLWATER/PETERG: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR.: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room at Bar 102 (8 p.m.)
  • DELETE COMEDY OPEN MIC NIGHT: The Station (8:30 p.m.)
  • TRAPT/ZANDER: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • EPIC KARAOKE: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • GEAUXDJ: L’Auberge Edge
  • JOEL COOPER: On the Half Shell
  • OUTLYING areas
  • FRIDAY
  • KUTTER BERARD/CHRISTINE BALFA/LEXIE GUIDRY/SHANE GUIDRY: Joie de Vivre Café (Breaux Bridge, 4 p.m.)
  • JAMES DERING: Mr. Lester’s Steakhouse at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 6 p.m.)
  • RHYTHMS ON THE RIVER FEATURING WILL COOPER AND SOUTHERN GROOVE: Front Street in downtown Morgan City (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIP SONNIER: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 7 p.m.)
  • FOREIGNER: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino (Marksville, 7 p.m.)
  • CARTOONS: Club Mezazz at Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)
  • NTOON SOUL: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casion (Marksville)
  • SATURDAY
  • ERIC GAUTREAUX: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 2 p.m.)
  • JAMES DERING: Mr. Lester’s Steakhouse at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 6 p.m.)
  • THE CALCASIEU CAJUN BAND/JOSH JOHNSON & THE BEAGLE RANCH RAMBLERS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • SHIMMUR DUO: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 8 p.m.)
  • LOUISIANA RED: Pat’s Atchafalaya Club (Henderson, 8:30 p.m.)
  • DJ FUSION: Club Mezazz at Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)
  • NTOON SOUL: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • DALE SELLARS & BACKROADS: Rock & Roll Run (New Roads)
  • CEDRYL BALLOU & THE ZYDECO TRENDSETTERS: Café des Amis (Breaux Bridge)
  • SUNDAY
  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River Landing (Henderson, 4 p.m.)
  • LIL KENNY & THE HEARTBREAKERS: Pat’s Atchafalaya Club (Henderson, 6 p.m.)
  • Tuesday
  • REUBEN RIVERA: Loco Mexican Grill & Cantina at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 5 p.m.)
  • Wednesday
  • REUBEN RIVERA: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 6 p.m.)
  • THURSDAY
  • RIVER RATS BAND: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)
  • LAFAYETTE area
  • FRIDAY
  • BACH LUNCH WITH LES POULES A COLIN: Parc Sans Souci (11 a.m.)
  • LOUISIANA INTERNATIONAL MUSIC EXCHANGE: Artmosphere (2 p.m.)
  • FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL: Downtown Lafayette (Music starts at 5:45 p.m.)
  • CEDRIC WATSON: The Warehouse 535 (6 p.m.)
  • THR!VE EDM: The District (Doors at 7 p.m.)
  • THE ICEMAN SPECIAL/BUKU BROUX/DJ KNUBZ: Feed N Seed (10 p.m.)
  • BRASS BED/FEUFOLLET/PASCAL DANAE AND DELGRES: Blue Moon Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • THE DIAMOND DEVIL REVUE: Caffe Cottage (10 p.m.)
  • DJ MOON: The Grouse Room (10 p.m.)
  • JARYD LANE/PAYTON HAIDON/ARIANNA LYONS: Nitetown
  • PINE LEAF BOYS/ZYDECO RADIO: Artmosphere
  • SATURDAY
  • FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL: Downtown Lafayette (Music starts at 9 a.m.)
  • SEAN BRUCE: Carpe Diem! Gelato - Espresso Bar (11 a.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM: Vermilionville (1 p.m.)
  • DUELING PIANOS FEATURING BEN MCGEHEE AND ELIZABETH NIX: Nitetown (3 p.m.)
  • THE VIATONES/AMAZING NUNS/STAR PARKS: Artmosphere Bistro (8 p.m.)
  • DJ KIDD LOVE: Nitetown (8 p.m.)
  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/UNDERHILL FAMILY ORCHESTRA/J BURTON/THE RAYO BROTHERS: Feed N Seed (10 p.m.)
  • KP AND THE BOOM BOOM: The Grouse Room (10 p.m.)
  • RODDIE ROMERO & THE HUB CITY ALL STARS/CHIC GAMINE: Blue Moon Saloon (10:30 p.m.)
  • SUNDAY
  • THE OFFICIAL FESTIVAL BRUNCH FEATURING KEVIN NAQUIN & THE OSSUN PLAYBOYS: Artmosphere (10:30 a.m.)
  • FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL: Downtown Lafayette (Music starts at 11:45 a.m.)
  • RONNIE MATTHEWS & THROWDOWN: Vermilionville (1 p.m.)
  • FESTIVAL AFTER PARTY FEATURING GIVERS AND RAD WAGON: The Warehouse 535 (5 p.m.)
  • CARRIE UNDERWOOD/EASTON CORBIN/THE SWON BROTHERS: Cajundome (7 p.m.)
  • FESTIVAL APPRECIATION PARTY WITH SWEET CRUDE: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • SYRUP FIRST COMEDY NIGHT PRESENTS CHRIS WASHBURN: JP’s Bar (8 p.m.)
  • INTERNATIONAL JAM HOSTED BY THE BLUE MOON ALL STARS: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • MONDAY
  • BLUEGRASS JAM: CiText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText ColortText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré des Arts (6:30 p.m.)
  • TUESDAY
  • CONCERT COURTYARD SERIES FEATURING MICHAEL JUAN NUNEZ: Café Vermilionville (6 p.m.)
  • UL LAFAYETTE CAJUN & ZYDECO NIGHT: Blue Moon Saloon (7:30 p.m.)
  • JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere
  • WEDNESDAY
  • DUSTIN GASPARD: Rhum Room (6 p.m.)
  • DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room (8:30 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • THURSDAY
  • RHYTHMS ON THE RIVER FEATURING KEITH FRANK AND THE SOILEAU ZYDECO BAND: River Ranch Town Square (5:30 p.m.)
  • LAST HONKY TONK SERIES FEATURING KYLE WILSON: The Grouse Room (6 p.m.)
  • MERLE HAGGARD HOOT NIGHT: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • HELLYEAH/THE OTHER L.A./WHITE LIGHT CEMETERY/HEX CAMPAIGN: The District

NEW ORLEANS AREA

  • Friday
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ AND HERITAGE FESTIVAL: The Fairgounds (Music starts at 11:15 a.m.)
  • SWEET CRUDE: Gasa Gasa (7 p.m.)
  • GALACTIC/TURKUAZ: Tipitina’s (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • SMASHING PUMPKINS: Saenger Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • BONERAMA/BOBBY LEE RODGERS TRIO: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • THE GREYBOY ALLSTARS/VULFPECK/PIMPS OF JOYTIME: Joy Theater (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • THE METERS: The Orpheum (Doors at 9 p.m., sold out)
  • ERIC LINDELL/TAB BENOIT: Rock N Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • CHRISTIAN SCOTT AND PJ MORTON: George and Joyce Wein Jazz & Heritage Center (9:30 p.m.)
  • BIG FREEDIA/KATEY RED/MISS TEE/WB SHAKIE/SHAKE TEAM REEDY/DJ LIL MAN & MORE: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • LEFTOVER SALMON WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: One Eyed Jacks (11:59 p.m.)
  • MORNING 40 FEDERATION: Chickie Wah Wah (Midnight)
  • MICHAEL FRANTI & SPEARHEAD: Republic
  • SATURDAY
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ AND HERITAGE FESTIVAL: The Fairgrounds (Music starts at 11:15 a.m.)
  • TROMBONE SHORTY/ORLEANS AVENUE/DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND/SECOND ANNUAL TREME THREAUXDOWN: Saenger Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • THE DESLONDES/TWAIN/BILL HAITE: Siberia (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • CYPRESS HILL/JELLY ROLL: Tipitina’s (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND & THE MAGNIFICENT 7: Rock N Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY & THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • GHOSTLAND OBSERVATORY/MICHAL MENERT AND THE PRETTY FANTASTICS: Joy Theater (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • THE REVIVALISTS/VULFPECK/THE SOUL REBELS: The Orpheum (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • JAZZ FEST AFTER PARTY FEATURING BRASINOLA + PIRATE’S CHOICE: Gasa Gasa (10:30 p.m.)
  • MARC BROUSSARD AND LONDON SOULS: Republic
  • SUNDAY
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ AND HERITAGE FESTIVAL: The Fairgrounds (Music starts at 11:10 a.m.)
  • DURAN DURAN/CHIC FEATURING NILE RODGERS: Smoothie King Center (7 p.m.)
  • TYSSON/ABBY DIAMOND: Gasa Gasa (8 p.m.)
  • SONNY LANDRETH/TAB BENOIT/LITTLE FREDDIE KING: Rock N Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • “L’UNION CREOLE”/SUNPIE BARNES/CEDRIC WATSON/LEYLA MCCALLA/PASCAL DANAE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • LETTUCE/VULFPECK: Tipitina’s (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • THE WORD FEATURING ROBERT RANDOLPH, JOHN MEDESKI, NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS AND DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND: Joy Theater (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • THE SUBDUDES/COLIN LAKE: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC: Republic (9 p.m.)
  • MAGNOLIA BEACON/CAUCHE MAR/FEVER DREAMS: Siberia (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • KEYSHIA COLE: The Metropolitan Nightclub (10 p.m.)
  • THE NEW TULSA SOUND : Chickie Wah Wah (10 p.m.)
  • MONDAY
  • CECE WINANS: Franklin Avenue Baptist Church (9:30 a.m.)
  • VIBERIAN EXPERIENCE: Gasa Gasa (7 p.m.)
  • THE 28TH ANNUAL PIANO NIGHT A BENEFIT FOR WWOZ: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • A TRIBUTE TO THE ART AND MUSIC OF DAVID BOWIE: The Civic (Doors at 7 p.m.)
  • AMANDA SHAW & THE CUTE GUYS: Rock N Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • LUTHER DICKINSON/ROOSEVELT COLLIER/ERIC VOGEL/TERRENCE HIGGINS: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Tipitina’s (8:30 p.m.)
  • TUESDAY
  • DONALD HARRISON: The Orpheum (Doors at 6:30 p.m.)
  • CREOLE STRING BEANS: Rock N Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • PETER MURPHY STRIPPED: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • BUNNY WAILER/DJ T-ROY: Tiptina’s (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • ANDERS OSBORNE/JOHN FOHL/JOHNNY SANSONE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 and 10 p.m.)
  • ELLIOTT SMITH ENSEMBLE WITH NOLATET AND HILDEGARD: Gasa Gasa
  • WEDNESDAY
  • ROCKIN’ DOPSIE JR. & THE ZYDECO TWISTERS: Rock N Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • ST. PAUL & THE BROKEN BONES/KING JAMES & THE SPECIAL MEN: Tiptina’s (Doors at 8 p.m.)
  • SHAMARR ALLEN/DJ CHICKEN: Hi Ho Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • BOOGARINS/BIGLEMOI: Gasa Gasa (10 p.m.)
  • THE JAMES BROWN DANCE PARTY: Republic
  • THURSDAY
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ AND HERITAGE FESTIVAL: The Fairgrounds (Music starts at 11:15 a.m.)
  • TERRANCE SIMIEN AND THE ZYDECO EXPERIENCE: Covington Trailhead (5 p.m.)
  • C.J. CHENIER/NATHAN & THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS/L’IL NATHAN/THE BIG TYMERS: Rock N Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • TROMBONE SHORTY’S SHORTY FEST: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

ST. PAUL & THE BROKEN BONES/CHAD FISHER: Tiptina’s (Doors at 8 p.m.)

  • RAGEFEST FEATURING LETTUCE, OTEIL BURBRIDGE, CYRIL NEVILLE, BREAK SCIENCE AND NIGEL HALL BAND: Joy Theater (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/MORNING 40 FEDERATION: Siberia (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • DELICATE STEVE/VAL HOLLIE: Gasa Gasa (10 p.m.)
  • LUTHER AND CODY DICKINSON/VETIVER: Ace Hotel (10 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.