ROCK

FRIDAY

  • ROYAL TEETH/SUPER WATER SYMPATHY: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • CHRIS LEBLANC: Roux House (10 p.m.)
  • VOYAGE BAND: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 9 p.m.)
  • SUMMER FITS/MOBLEY/BANTAM FOXES: Spanish Moon

SATURDAY

  • CALEB PAUL: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 9 p.m.)
  • DAVE MATTHEWS TRIBUTE BAND: Roux House (9 p.m.)
  • BOOTY WERK: Red Star
  • HAZY RAY: Red Star

SUNDAY

  • THE LONE BELLOW/FOREIGN FIELDS/KRISTEN DIABLE: Spanish Moon (7 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • SEX KNUCKLE/HARVESTER/VENTRUSS/VOICE OF THE ENEMY: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • THE FLOOZIES/FREDDY TODD/CARNEYVAL: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • LISTENER/HOMELESS GOSPEL CHOIR/TELEGRAPH SALESMAN: Spanish Moon (6 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • RUSTY YATES: L’Auberge Casino (6 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • T BIRD AND THE BREAKS: Chelsea’s Café
  • ELVIN KILLERBEE: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • WIL JACKSON: Teddy’s Juke Joint (8 p.m.)
  • OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • MARCIA BALL/JIMMIE VAUGHAN AND TILT A WHIRL FEATURING LOU ANN BARTON/ANGOLA BLUES BAND/SCOTT CLEMENT/WPHS BAND/JULIA DEJEAN: West Feliciana Sports Park (10166 W. Feliciana Parkway, St. Francisville, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • THE ROCK-OLAZ: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • AMPERSAND: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)
  • THE LOOSE ENDZ: St. Aloysius Fair (5 p.m.)
  • WEREWOLF: St. Aloysius Fair (8 p.m.)
  • PANDORA: Big Heads (10 p.m.)
  • HOMETOWN: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)
  • ARTEMIS: La Carreta (Denham Springs)

SATURDAY

  • T-BOY AND JUST US: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales)
  • RHETT GUILLOT DUO: St. Aloysius Fair (8 a.m.)
  • BEAUCOUP BOOGIE: St. Aloysius Fair (noon)
  • THE CHEE-WEEZ: St. Aloysius Fair (7:30 p.m.)
  • CAM PYLE BAND: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • OPEN MIKE: Brew Ha Ha (6 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (2 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (5 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • SUSAN OWENS’ ODDFELLOW MUSIC FORUM WITH THOMAS ARD SULVET JR.: Phil Brady’s (8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

friday

  • DARRELL SCOTT/PATRICK COOPER: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • SWEET ROOT: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 5 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • J.C. MELANCON: Rachel’s Lounge

WEDNESDAY

  • MARY GAUTHIER/BEN BELL BAND: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

COUNTRY

FRIDAY

  • JOHN MICHAEL MONTGOMERY: Texas Club
  • GAL HOLIDAY: Red Star

SATURDAY

  • THE TODD O’NEILL BAND: St. Aloysius Fair (4 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • RANDY ROGERS BAND: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

JAZZ

SUNDAY

  • THE MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT: St. Aloysius Fair (noon)

COMEDY

FRIDAY

  • BIG D AND BUBBA LIVE SHOW: L’Auberge Casino

DANCE

SATURDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • CHARLEY PRIDE: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)
  • THE TODD O’NEILL BAND: Warehouse 140 (Ponchatoula, 10 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • PAUL THORN: Vermilionville (8 p.m.)
  • JULIE WILLIAMS: Happy’s Irish Pub (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • SWEET ROOT: Happy’s Irish Pub (9 p.m.)
  • HARRY AND LISA TRAHAN’S FAMILY BAND: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • HORACE TRAHAN AND THE OSSUN EXPRESS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • SWEET TORR: Happy’s Irish Pub (9 p.m.)
  • KB: Happy’s Irish Pub (6 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • MICHAEL JUAN NUNEZ: Café Vermilionville

THURSDAY

  • TAYLOR NAUTA: Happy’s Irish Pub (6 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIKE: Club Z

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • MARIA MULDAUR AND THE RED HOT LOUISIANA BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THIS IS NOLA FEATURING CRASH, TANK AND THE BANGAS, QUICKIE MART, BENT DENIM AND DOPECITY: The Joy Theater
  • WE WERE PROMISED JET PACKS/THE TWILIGHT SAD: One Eyed Jacks
  • GROOVESECT: Maple Leaf Bar
  • BILL MULLINS: The Irish House (7 p.m.)
  • 3LAU/KLUTCH/C-LAB/MICHALE MEDINA/SHORT CIRCUIT: Republic (10 p.m.)
  • IKE STUBBLEFIELD: Blue Nile
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues (7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • HELL YES FEST PRESENTS TOM SEQURA: House of Blues (6:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.)
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLEQUE SHOW: The Saint Hotel Burgundy (9 p.m.)
  • TUBA SKINNY: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • KENNY BROWN: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • BONERAMA/PH FRED: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATERS WITH STEVE PISTORIOUS: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • 90 DEGREES WEST/BLAYZE AND SADDLES: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Richard Fiske’s (6 p.m.)
  • REVERAND SOUL REVUE: Richard Fiske’s (9 p.m.)
  • HIGH GROUND DRIFTERS/CRAZY WHISKY/JOHN PARKER/KENDY GABLE: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)
  • ERIN DEMASTES: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • NAYO JONES: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

THE BILLS/THE PALLBEARERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • LANDRY AND COMPANY (2 P.M.)/CARLO DITTA AND JOHN SINCLAIR (3 P.M.)/MAX AND THE TRAIL MIX (4 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory (421 Frenchmen St.)
  • PLANCHETTES/COMPASSE/GRIS GRIS: One Eyed Jacks
  • IKE STUBBLEFIELD ORGAN TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JOHN SINCLAIR WITH CARLO DITTA AND FRIENDS: Morning Call (6:30 p.m.)
  • APEX YOUTH CENTER BENEFIT WITH KELCY MAE, THE HONORABLE SOUTH, THE LOCAL SKANK, MICAH MCKEE AND LITTLE MAKER, FO ON THE FLO WITH SLANGSTON HUGHES AND JONATHAN BROWN: Prytania Bar (3445 Prytania St., 6 p.m.)
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND CHUCK BADIE: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • THE JOY OF TEASE: The Joy Theater (8 p.m.)
  • SLIDE HELLIONS WITH BRENT ANDERSON: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PEPPER/THE MOVEMENT/NEW BEAT FUND: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • TRIBAL SEEDS/BALLYHOO!/GONZO: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • CHA DOOKY DOO — THE MUSIC OF ART NEVILLE FEATURING ART NEVILLE AND GUESTS/TREME BRASS BAND: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • SOUTHERN SYNCOPATERS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • SHANNON POWELL BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • NO IDEAL: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: Richard Fiske’s (6 p.m.)
  • DAVIS ROGAN: Richard Fiske’s (9 p.m.)
  • CLINT KAUFMANN/CLYDE AND IGGY/MR. STEVE/TOM OLSEN/JOE CAT: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)
  • EVAN CHRISTOPHER: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)
  • TONYA CHRISTIAN (6 P.M.)/EAT THE WITCH/I AIN’T/TEN FOOT BEAST (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

SUNDAY

  • JOE KROWN TRIO: Maple Leaf Bar
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • NONPOINT/GEMIMI SYNDROME/ISLANDER/3 YEARS HOLLOW: House of Blues (6 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • JOHN SINCLAIR AND CARLO DITTA TRIO: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • JOHN MAHONEY BIG BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • MUSIC WORKSHOP WITH THE JOHNNY VIDACOVICH TRIO: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Rock ’n’ Bowl (5:30 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)

OPEN MIC: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)

  • LAGNIAPPE BRASS BAND: Little Gem Saloon (3 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBAIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • BOB MURRELL (3:30 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM AND THE MID-CITY DRIFTERS (8 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

MONDAY

  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Maple Leaf Bar
  • ATTILA/CROWN THE EMPIRE/LIKE MOTHS TO FLAMES/SWORN IN: House of Blues (5 p.m.)
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • SAM CORDTS/THE SHIZ: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • BATHROBE BANDITOS JAZZ BAND (7 P.M.)/SOUTH JONES (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • JOHN SINCLAIR WITH CARLO DITTA AND FRENDS: Three Muses (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • ALLAH-LAW/TASHAKI MIYAKI: One Eyed Jacks
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • METHOD MAN/REDMAN/BE REAL/BERNER/MICK JENKINS: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • ALVVAYS: Gasa Gasa
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • LAST COMIC STANDING TOUR: Mahalia Jackson Theater (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • RICIO AND REECE 6 PIECE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • TOM HENEHAN/MICHAEL LIUZZA: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 9 p.m.)
  • JON RONIGER’S: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • JAMES SINGLETON AND BLUEBELLY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • NOLA COUNTRY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • MARC STONE BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • JOHN SINCLAIR WITH CARLO DITTA AND FRENDS: Bamboulas (6:30 p.m.)
  • SEVENDUST: Howlin’ Wolf
  • SUICIDE GIRLS BLACKHEART BURLESQUE TOUR: The Joy Theater (8 p.m.)
  • JET LOUNGE: House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • THE TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • DANA ABBOT (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM FEATURING THE MUSIC OF DUKE ELLINGTON (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse
  • THE BOOGIEMEN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • DINKY TAO POETRY/JOHN RENSHAW AND ZAC MARAS/AARON MARAS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)
  • KYLE CRIPPS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • A.J. CROCE: Old U.S. Mint (8 p.m.)
  • LIGHTNIN’ MALCOLM: Ogden Museum of Southern Art (6 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDAVOCICH: Maple Leaf Bar
  • MARSHALL BAKER AND STAN D’AUBIN: The Irish House (6 p.m.)
  • MINNESOTA/JACKAL/G JONES/UNICORN/BOOGIE T: Republic (9:30 p.m.)
  • MARC PERRENOUD TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • DUKE HIETGER AND TIM LAUGHLIN WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • FRANKIE BALLARD: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • JOHN SINCLAIR WITH CARLO DITTA AND FRENDS: The Goldmine
  • NEW ORLEANS MOST WANTED: House of Blues (9:30 p.m.)
  • THE SOUL REBELS: Le Bon Temps Roule
  • JON CLEARY: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW PLAYS ‘SGT’ PEPPER’S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • KRIS TOKARSKI: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • WAYNE SINGLETON AND THE SAME OL 2 STEP: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • MISSISSIPPI HYPERFLY: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • NATTIE/LO FABER: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 8 p.m.)
  • MARK WELIKY: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • VIPER MAD TRIO: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.