ROCK

FRIDAY

  • TURNPIKE TROUBADOURS/JASON MARTIN: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • CADDYWHOMPUS: Spanish Moon

BRICK FLOYD: Chelsea’s Café

SATURDAY

  • PEPSI ON THE RISE TOUR WITH KIRSTIE LOVELADY, THEM PRETTY ROSES AND PRESTON SUMMERVILLE: Roux House
  • MOON TAXI/ELEL: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • WIDOWERS/CAROLINE SCHAFF: Spanish Moon

GRAVITY A/THE MANESS BROTHERS: Chelsea’s Café

THURSDAY

  • DANK: Chelsea’s Café

BLUES

FRIDAY

  • WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room
  • The Blues Room

SATURDAY

  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR AND GUESTS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • GREG TALMAGE: Big Heads
  • AM PUSH: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)
  • ESCO MCCULLUM: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • THE REMNANTS: Club Coozan (4 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN PROJECT: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • NATASHA CANG: L’auberge Casino 18 Steak Bar (8 p.m.)
  • BEAUCOUP BOOGIE: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)
  • PAT COPAS BAND: Clinton Market (9 a.m.)

SUNDAY

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • RHETT GUILLOT: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • BOSS TWEED: Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)
  • BONNIE AND CLYDE: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (9 p.m.)

COUNTRY

FRIDAY

  • CHRIS CAGLE: Texas Club

SATURDAY

  • C.J. SOLAR/MICHAEL HARDY: Roux House patio (8 p.m.)
  • OLD SOUTH JAMBOREE WITH KERWIN LEBLANC, LYNN LANDRY, CARLTON JONES AND BAND: Old South Jamboree (9554 Florida Blvd., Walker, 7 p.m.)

CAJUN

SATURDAY

  • JESSE BROWN AND CHOUPIQUE: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m., dance lessons 7 p.m.)

JAZZ

SUNDAY

  • NICK ABRAHAM EXPERIENCE: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)
  • THURSDAY
  • STEPHANIE JORDAN: Hartley/Vey Studio Theatre, Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Hollywood Casino Pavilion Bar
  • BETTYSOO/GANEY ARSEMENT: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • JAVIER GUTIERREZ: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • JOEL COOPER AND HEATH RANSONNET: Satterfield’s Landing (8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • KYLE LABAT: Hollywood Casino Pavilion Bar
  • MIKE HOGAN: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • OPEN MIC WITH ANDREW AND KATIE: Big Heads

WEDNESDAY

  • ADAM PEARCE: Big Heads
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • CHRISTINE LAVIN AND DON WHITE/GINA FORSYTH: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

OUTLYING

SATURDAY

  • LARRY PEARSON AND SWOMPFIRE “MADE IN LOUISIANA” CD RELEASE PARTY: River Rats Bar and Grille 14365 Mecca Road (French Settlement, 2 p.m.-4 p.m.)
  • SARA EVANS: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)
  • LOUISIANA SATURDAY NIGHT FISH FRY WITH JIM HOGG AND THE BOYS FEATURING JAMES LINDEN HOGG: Suma Hills Conference Center (Satsuma, dinner 5 p.m., show 7 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • JAM SESSION: Cajun Campground (Eunice, 7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (9 a.m.)

SUNDAY

  • HORACE TRAHAN AND OSSUN EXPRESS: Whiskey River (Henderson, 4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • BOB SEGER AND THE SILVER BULLET BAND: Cajundome

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LEISA K: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • NAYO JONES: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • MARLEY GRAS WITH ONE LOVE BRASS BAND AND DARIA AND THE HIP DROPS: Little Gem Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: Pearl Wine Company (8 p.m.)
  • JOE CAT/AGENT 86/THE NECESSARY GENTLEMEN/BAD OYSTER BAND/JOSH BROPHY: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • LYNN DRURY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • LUKE ALLEN TRIO: Chickie Wah Wah (10 p.m.)
  • BONERAMA: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • BAILEY FLORES: Hyatt Regency
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

KEVIN LOUIS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

  • SPARE CHANGE RECORD RELEASE SHOW WITH ECLYPSO, BRYAN HYKEN AND THE WANDERLUST: One Eyed Jacks
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH SEVA VENT: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. AND HIS RUNNIN’ PARDNERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • 101 RUNNERS FEATURING JUAN PARDO AND THE GOLDEN COMANCHE MARDI GRAS INDIANS, MEMBERS OF THE DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND AND 3PC.SPICY TRIBUTE TO PROFESSOR LONGHAIR: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • NOLA COUNTRY: Old U.S. Mint (2 p.m.)
  • ROXY ROCCA: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • CHRISTIAN SCOTT QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • SHAMARR ALLEN AND THE UNDERDAWGS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • IGOR/GINA FORSYTH/PATSY GRACE/ROGER FERRERA AND MAGGIE HAVENS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (5110 Danneel St., 7 p.m.)
  • DWIGHT FITCH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • GUSTER/KISHI BASHI: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • LIL DURK: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • BAILEY FLORES: Hyatt Regency
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: Saint Hotel Burgundy bar (9 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE DENNARD (2 P.M.)/BIG CHIEF JUAN PARDO AND THE GOLDEN COMANCHE (3 P.M.)/HAROLD WASHINGTON SIGNING FOR 2015 MARDI GRAS INDIANS POSTER (3 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory (241 Frenchmen St.)
  • JON CLEARY AND THE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • 90 DEGREES WEST/NASHVILLE SOUTH: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL AND PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • YOUTH MUSIC WORKSHOP: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)
  • THE COLOSSAL HEADS/JJ AND THE STONE PONIES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (7 p.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • WALE: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • SWEET OLIVE DUO: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • CAJUN FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Rock ’n’ Bowl (5 p.m.)
  • KRISTOFER TOKARSKI TRIO WITH EVAN CHRISTOPHER: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PETER HARRIS TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • ALLIGATOR CHOMP CHOMP: One Eyed Jacks
  • NEW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND WITH TOMMY SANCTON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS SWINGIN’ GYPSIES: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • CHIEF SMILEY RICKS AND ONE NATION: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • RON HOTSTREAM AND THE MID-CITY DRIFTERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • DOOMTREE/OPEN MIKE EAGLE: One Eyed Jacks
  • DANK: Howlin’ Wolf Den
  • UKE JOINT/SAM CORDTS/ALLISON LEWIS/UNION SUITS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (7 p.m.)
  • THE LITTLE THINGS: Chickie Wah Wah (5:30 p.m.)
  • ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • 5 O’CLOCK CHARLIE/CHARLIE DENNARD/BRIAN SEAGER AND DOUG BELOTE: Chickie Wah Wah (10:30 p.m.)
  • SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • ROBYN HITCHCOCK/EMMA SWIFT: One Eyed Jacks
  • MICHAEL LIUZZA/SAZERAC THE CLOWN’S CABINET: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (9 p.m.)
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JON RONIGER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • BAILEY FLORES: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • WEDNESDAY

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH SEVA Venet: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • ANIMAL COLLECTIVE DJ SET FEATURING DEAKIN, GEOLOGIST AND AVEY TARE: One Eyed Jacks ?DINKY TAO POETRY: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (7 p.m.)
  • LOTUS: House of Blues (7:30 p.m.)
  • SINGERS AND SONGWRITERS WITH SAM DOORES AND CASEY MCCALLISTER: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • SWING-A-ROUX: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • DANA ABBOTT (5 P.M.)/ANDREW BAHAM AND NOJO JAM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • KYLE CRIPPS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • MARIO ABNEY AND FRIENDS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • EARPHUNK/ZOOGMA: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • LEROY JONES AND KATJA TIOVOLA AND THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • RED BARAAT/NEW BREED BRASS BAND: Tipitina’s (11 p.m.)
  • KINA GRANNIS/IMAGINARY FUTURE: One Eyed Jacks (7 p.m.)
  • KEVIN AND DIDI/KERRY COX: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (8 p.m.)
  • PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • GENO DELAFOSE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • ALEXEY MATRI AND URBAN MINDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LOUIS FORD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • VIPER MAD TRIO: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • TIPITINA’S FOUNDATION MARDI GRAS GRANDSTANDS: Tipitina’s (5:45 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKEY TONK REVUE: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • JASPAR BROTHERS AND ROBERT EUSTIS AND OPEN MIC: Fair Grinds Coffee House (3133 Ponce de Leon St., 7 p.m.)
  • KEITH BURNSTEIN (5 P.M.)/JAMES PARTRIDGE (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.