BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: GOSHZILLA

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

JAM CRACKER: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)

BEE NICE MUSIC CONCERT FEATURING THE CHARLES BROOKS COLLECTIVE: 4205 Capital Heights (7 p.m.)

YVETTE LANDRY/RICHARD COMEAUX: Magnolia Café (7 p.m.)

BLU ROUGE: Ahuua’s Mexican Restaurant (7 p.m.)

DAVID ALLAN COE/CODY COOKE: The Texas Club (7:30 p.m.)

BRINT ANDERSON: Beausoleil (7:30 p.m.)

CLIF ST. LAURENT: Ruffin’s Downtown Daiquiri Lounge (8 p.m.)

HAYES CARLL/EMILY GIMBLE: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m., sold out)

TED HEFKO: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WAYNE TOUPS: L’Auberge Event Center (8 p.m.)

MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT/FUNKIN’ WITH FRIENDS: The Varsity (8 p.m.)

ROSS HOPPE: Lock & Key Whiskey Bar (9 p.m.)

THE GENTLEMEN COMMONERS: The Spanish Moon (9 p.m.)

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

THE RIFFS FEATURING CHRISTINA OCMAND: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux’s (9:30 p.m.)

OVI-G FROGGIES: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)

SATURDAY

CAJUN COUNTRY JAM: Lamar Dixon Expo Center (Gonzales, 9 a.m.)

DIKKI DU AND THE ZYDECO KREWE: Magnolia Café (6:30 p.m.)

48 ROUGE: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)

R5: Blue Bayou Dixie Landin’ (7 p.m.)

PATRIOTIC COUNTRY SHOW FEATURING KERWIN LEBLANC, MARK SANDERS, AND JUNE BARKER: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

CLAY PARKER AND JODI JAMES/MOLLY TAYLOR/REECE SULLIVAN: The Varsity (7 p.m.)

SAM JOYNER: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

BILL KIMBRELL TRIO: Lock & Key Whiskey Bar (9 p.m.)

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Lucy’s (9 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

80S NIGHT PROM WITH ZE IDOLIST AND GOSHZILLA: The Spanish Moon (9 p.m.)

THE ANTEEKS: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)

JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW: Park Place (Gonzales, 10 p.m.)

SUNDAY

NICK ABRAHAM QUARTET: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

THE ROUTH BROTHERS: Galatoire’s Bistro (11:45 a.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil (Noon)

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar (1 p.m.)

JOEL JONES & 3MC/TRÉ THOMAS: Belle of Baton Rouge (5 p.m.)

SING FOR YOUR SUPPER: Pit-N-Peel (5 p.m.)

OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha! (6 p.m.)

SPLITSCREEN/PATRICK STUMPED/KINKY VANILLA: The Parlor (7 p.m.)

THE OTHER L.A. : Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)

SELWYN COOPER & THE SHARECROPPERS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

MONDAY

FOURTH OF JULY BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room (7 p.m.)

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: L’Auberge Edge (8 p.m.)

THE ANTEEKS: L’Auberge Promenade (8 p.m.)

BURNHOUSE: Happy’s Irish Pub (downtown, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

LEAUXCO: Caliente Mexican Craving (Central, 6 p.m.)

MITCH & HENRY: Backstreet Lounge (6:30 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)

DIXIE ROSE & FRIENDS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND FEATURING GERALD FRENCH: St. James Episcopal Church (7 p.m.)

CAPITAL CITY SONGWRITER’S NIGHT WITH BEN MOORE: Lock & Key Whiskey Bar (7:30 p.m.)

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

BURNHOUSE: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)

MARC & TED BROUSSARD: L’Auberge Event Center (7 p.m.)

ROSS HOPPE: Lock & Key Whiskey Bar (7:30 p.m.)

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady’s (8 p.m.)

TEDDY’S RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

MS SILKY SOL: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

SCOTTY MCCREERY: The Texas Club (8:30 p.m.)

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan (9 p.m.)

CLAY PARKER AND JODI JAMES: The Spanish Moon

VERLON THOMPSON: Birdman Coffee & Books (St. Francisville)

OUTLYING AREAS

FRIDAY

JAMES DERING: Mr. Lester’s Steakhouse at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 6 p.m.)

KIP SONNIER: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 7 p.m.)

THE SIDE MEN: Club Mezazz at Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

RYAN FORET AND FORET TRADITION: Hangout Maurepas (9 p.m.)

GENO DELAFOSE: Pat’s Atchafalaya Club (Henderson, 9 p.m.)

NTOON SOUL: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino (Marksville)

SATURDAY

LOUISIANA LEGENDS SHOWCASE FEATURING GG SHINN, TK HULIN, JOHNNIE ALLAN, TOMMY MCLAIN AND LOUISIANA EXPRESS: Mári Showroom (5 p.m.)

JAMES DERING: Mr. Lester’s Steakhouse at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 6 p.m.)

SHIMMUR DUO: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 8 p.m.)

BOBBY PAGE & SWAMP POP EXPRESS: Pat’s Atchafalaya Club (Henderson, 8:30 p.m.)

ANXIETY: Club Mezazz at Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

WILL WESLEY BAND: New Orleans Original Daiquiris (Geismar, 9 p.m.)

L.A. ROXX: ROX Nightclub at Cypress Bayou Casino (10 p.m.)

MATT KAYDA: Fred’s on the River (Denham Springs, 11 p.m.)

SUNDAY

JAMIE BERGERON & THE KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River Landing (Henderson, 4 p.m.)

GARY BELLO & FRIENDS: Jim’s Place (Park St. Ventruss, 4 p.m.)

LOUISIANA RED: Pat’s Atchafalaya Club (Henderson, 6 p.m.)

REUBEN RIVERA: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 8 p.m.)

EASTON CORBIN: Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 8 p.m.)

JAMBOXX: Club Mezazz at Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

FOGHAT/GREAT WHITE: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino (Marksville)

NTOON SOUL: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino (Marksville)

THURSDAY

RIVER RATS: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

VESUVIUS/CURSES CHANGE IS/HEX CAMPAIGN/ARBORIST: JP’s Bar (8 p.m.)

PLIES: The District (8 p.m.)

SHMU/CAPRA/ROOTER: Feed N Seed (8 p.m.)

BLUERUNNERS: Blue Moon Saloon (10 p.m.)

DJ TRASHY: The Grouse Room (10 p.m.)

SATURDAY

MYLES MIGL TRIO/THE UNDERHILL FAMILY ORCHESTRA: Feed N Seed (8 p.m.)

SYRUP FIRST COMEDY NIGHT FEATURING JEFF VS. VINCE: JP’s Bar (8 p.m.)

PLANET MANHOOD/TELEVISION MAN/NEAT/M. LOCKWOOD PORTER: Artmosphere (9 p.m.)

THE BUTCHERS/DURWOOD/CAT HEAD BISCUIT BOYS: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

WE ARE THE ASTEROID/FREETOWN HOUNDS/BUFFALO: JP’s Bar (9 p.m.)

PRIMETIME BAND: The Grouse Room (9:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

WARREN STORM/WILLIE TEE & CYPRESS: Vermilionville (1 p.m.)

MODERN LANGUAGE/MAINTENANCE/FIDES: Caffe Cottage (9 p.m.)

COREY LEDET: Blue Moon Saloon (11 p.m.)

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts (6:30 p.m.)

TUESDAY

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere

WEDNESDAY

FRENCH CHORUS: Cité des Arts (6 p.m.)

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM HOSTED BY A.J. AND THE BADCATS: The Grouse Room (8 p.m.)

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

SONGWRITERS NITE: Artmosphere

THURSDAY

DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room (3 p.m.)

THE AMERICAN TRAGEDY: JP’s Bar (7 p.m.)

KIP SONNIER: The Grouse Room (9:30 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA 

FRIDAY

JOHNETTE DOWNING: Old U.S. Mint (11 a.m.)

AGENT 86/BETSY MCGOVERN/GENOCIDE PACT/RECLUSE: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (8 p.m.)

CURREN$Y/DJ BLACK N MILD: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

SOUNDBYTES FT. PJ MORTON: Ace Hotel (8 p.m.)

MYSTIKAL/JUVENILE: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/DAIKAIJU/LIQUOR & LIES: Siberia (9 p.m.)

FOUNDATION FREE FRIDAYS CONCERT SERIES FEATURING BRASS-A-HOLICS AND THE N’AWLINS JOHNNYS: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)

DYNAMITE DAVE SOUL: Ace Hotel (9 p.m.)

SOUL TRACK MIND/THE BENCHWARMERS: Rock ‘N’ Bowl (9 p.m.)

SPACE BASS II WITH DJ OBI-1 AND SPECIAL GUEST SLICK LEO: The Circle Bar (9:30 p.m.)

UGLY: Banks Street Bar & Grill (10 p.m.)

SOUTH JONES: Gasa Gasa (10 p.m.)

FLASHBACK FRIDAY FEATURING DOUG E. FRESH: Republic (10 p.m.)

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor

SATURDAY

CHRISTIAN KUFFNER/SHANNON JAE/ALEXANDRA SCOTT: Siberia (5 p.m.)

RED HOT BRASS BAND: Fritzel’s (7 p.m.)

THUNDEROSA: Banks Street Bar & Grill (7 p.m.)

CRAZY WHISKY/PATSY GRACE/JEAN BAYOU: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (8 p.m.)

JESSY LANZA: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)

A MUSICAL CELEBRATION OF THE BOBBY CHARLES SONGBOOK: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)

CHANCE CASTEEL/BEWARE OF BEAR/THE BLEEDING VOLCANOES: The Circle Bar (9:30 p.m.)

KARMA: Rock ‘N’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)

THE BILLS: Banks Street Bar & Grill (10 p.m.)

BIG FREEDIA’S BOUNCE SHAKEDOWN: Republic (10 p.m.)

MOSES SUMNEY/DJ SASSY BLACK: Ace Hotel (10 p.m.)

CHRISETTE MICHELE: House of Blues (10:30 p.m.)

DONALD HARRISON QUINTET: Snug Harbor

SUNDAY

GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

BON BON VIVANT: Ace Hotel (Noon)

SUNDAY YOUTH MUSIC WORKSHOP FEATURING JOHNNY V. TRIO: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)

DAY JAVU: Republic (2 p.m.)

KYLE SMITH: Banks Street Bar & Grill (4 p.m.)

PAT FLORY & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)

OPEN MIC WITH MATTI: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (7 p.m.)

MICAH MCKEE & LITTLE MAKER/BLIND TEXAS MARLIN: The Circle Bar (7 p.m.)

VALERIE SASSYFRAS/DARIA & THE HIP DROPS/BATEBUNDA/PLAN Z: Siberia (8 p.m.)

CHILLED MONKEY BRAINS/JOYSTICK/I’M FINE/NAME CALLING: Banks Street Bar & Grill (8 p.m.)

THE GENTLEMEN COMMONERS: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)

DJ CAPTAIN CHARLES/COREY HENRY AND THE TREME FUNKTET: Ace Hotel (9 p.m.)

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin’ Wolf Den (10 p.m.)

RICKY SEBASTIAN QUINTET: Snug Harbor

MONDAY

LAUREN STURM’S PIANO NIGHT: Banks Street Bar & Grill (7 p.m.)

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (9 p.m.)

MANATEES: The Circle Bar (9:30 p.m.)

SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar & Grill (10 p.m.)

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor

TUESDAY

CARL LEBLANC: The Circle Bar (6 p.m.)

KIAN ‘N’ JC: The Joy Theater (7 p.m.)

FUTURE THIEVES: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

GRACE GIBSON/ERIKA FLOWERS/A LOVELY TRIANGLE: Gasa Gasa (8 p.m.)

SAM CORDTS/JOSH LYONS/MIKE LIUZZA: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (8 p.m.)

DOC LOVETT’S LOUISIANA REMEDY: Banks Street Bar & Grill (9 p.m.)

PHARGO/NAME CALLING/VARIANTS/THE PANTED HANDS: Siberia (9 p.m.)

TYLER TRAVIS/JR FISHER: The Circle Bar (9:30 p.m.)

DAVY MOONEY TRIO: Snug Harbor

WEDNESDAY

THE DUST BOWL OPEN MIC: Gasa Gasa (7 p.m.)

HELEN GILLET: Ace Hotel (8 p.m.)

GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Rock ‘N’ Bowl (8 p.m.)

PEARS/THE DIRTY NIL/HEMINGWAY/HIGH: Siberia (9 p.m.)

VACANT RESIDENT/JANE EYRE: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (10 p.m.)

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar & Grill (10 p.m.)

ALL PEOPLE/HEMINGWAY/I’M FINE: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH TERRANCE TAPLIN: Snug Harbor

THURSDAY

NEW ORLEANS SUMMER SOUND SESSIONS WITH GIVERS: Warby Parker (6 p.m.)

KANSAS/DARCY MALONE AND THE TANGLE: The Civic (7 p.m.)

ROBERT EARL KEEN/CHRISTIAN SERPAS DUO: Tipitina’s (7:30 p.m.)

HONOR THY MOTHER: Ace Hotel (8 p.m.)

PAT FLORY/MARK FERNANDEZ/THE LOVE SPROCKETS: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (8 p.m.)

BLACK PISTOL FIRE: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

CHRIS ARDOIN: Rock ‘N’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

GATE BAND: Banks Street Bar & Grill (9 p.m.)

PINEGROVE/DONOVAN WOLFINGTON/SPORTS/HALF WAIF: Siberia (9:30 p.m.)

CCR HEADCLEANER/STEVE JR.: The Circle Bar (9:30 p.m.)

MARK BROOKS QUINTET: Snug Harbor

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.

To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.