ROCK

FRIDAY

  • NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALL-STARS/DUMPSTAPHUNK: Varsity Theatre
  • FLOW TRIBE/SULAC SMACK: Live After Five (North Boulevard Town Square)
  • SLOW MAGIC/KODAK: Spanish Moon
  • RECEPTION IS SUSPECTED/FOLKY J: Red Star (9 p.m.)
  • MANDOLIN ORANGE/LEIF VOLLERBECK: Chelsea’s Side Room (8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • MISSISSIPPI RAIL COMPANY: Chelsea’s Café
  • MARCEL BLACK/DJ AUTOMATIC/CAFE AU LAIR/DETROIT MUTANT RADIO: Spanish Moon

WEDNESDAY

  • THE WIDOWERS/MAMMOTH INDIGO/LISTEN, EARTH: Chelsea’s Café

ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR: Varsity Theatre

thursday

  • DOLO JAZZ SUITE: Spanish Moon
  • MAC POWELL: Varsity Theatre
  • JUKE JOINT JUBILEE WITH RYAN HARRIS AND FRIENDS: Red Star (9 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • ALLEN TOUSSAINT: Manship Theatre

REBIRTH BRASS BAND/MANDOLIN ORANGE: Chelsea’s Café

  • JJ JOHNSON: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)
  • WIL JACKSON BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR/JOHNNY MIDNITE AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • BLUES JAM: The Blues Room (7 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • OLD DAWGS: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • ESCO MCCULLUM: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • LA. 1: Papi’s Restaurant (Watson, 6:30 p.m.)
  • THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: The Edge Bar (L’Auberge Casino, 10 p.m.)
  • CARBON COPY: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)
  • GROOVE FACTORY: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER BAND: Co-Op Bookstore tailgate party (1 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • OPEN MIKE: Brew Ha Ha (6 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

friday

  • JAVIER GUTIERREZ: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • PETER DUFFIELD: Monjunis Italian Restartant (6:30 p.m.)
  • JOEY HOLOWAY AND HANA HART: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 9 p.m.)

SUNday

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • IAIN MATTHEWS/MARTIN FLANAGAN: Red Dragon Listenhing Room (8 p.m.)
  • RICHARD BUCKNER: Red Star (8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7:30 p.m.)
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

THURSday

  • KIRK HOLDER: Bar Louie (8:30 p.m.)
  • JUDE DUPONT AND LUIS MARIANA: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

JAZZ

FRIDAY

  • NICK ABRAHAM TRIO: Hotel Indigo (8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • KENNY GARRETT QUINTET: Manship Theatre

COUNTRY

WEDNESDAY

  • BLACK ROAD ANTHEM: Texas Club

DANCE

FRIDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • SHELLY BUSH AND BROADBAND: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula)

SATURDAY

  • ABITA SPRINGS OPRY WITH THE LAST CHANCE BLUEGRASS BAND, THE BAD PENNY PLEASUREMAKERS, THE RAMBLING LETTERS AND GERALD CRADDOCK: Abita Springs Town Hall (22161 Level St., 7 p.m.)
  • GRAND COUNTRY JUNCTION’S LEGENDS IMPERSONATORS SHOW WITH DANNY HARRELL AND THE NASHVILLE EDITION/ROLAND DOUCET/THE JUNCTION BOYS: Suma Crossing Theatre (Satsuma, 7 p.m.)
  • SHELLY BUSH AND BROADBAND: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • DAVID EGAN TRIBUTE WITH LIL’ BAND O’GOLD, JON CLEARY, TOMMY MCLAIN, SONNY LANDRETH, LIL’ BUCK SENEGAL, RODDIE ROMERO, MIKI HONEYCUTT, JO-EL SONNIER, NATHAN WILLIAMS AND OTHERS: Downtown Alive! (Parc Sans Souci, 6:30 p.m.)
  • HORRACE TRAHAN AND THE OSSUN EXPRESS: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • BROTHER DEGE/BROTHER JAC: Blue Moon Saloon
  • MIDNIGHT GHOST TRAIN: The Wild Salmon

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • OPEN MIC PARTY: Club Z

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • MYSTIKAL: Republic (10 p.m.)
  • DARIUS RUCKER/CHASE RICE/SAM HUNT: Champions Square (7 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES QUARTET: Fulton Street Gazebo Happy Hour (500 block of Fulton Street (5 p.m.)
  • TIM AND ERIC WITH DR. STEVE BRULE: Civic Theatre
  • MARC BRAUD AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • PRESHALL BRASS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE DAVIS AND THE MESMERIZERS: The Historic New Orleans Collection (6 p.m.)
  • WENDY SIEGEL AND THE CRESCENT CITY SOUL/THE STRAYS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)
  • DAX RIGGS: One Eyed Jacks
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: K. Gee’s (Mandeville, 6 p.m.)
  • JOHN ROYEN: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (6 p.m.)
  • ROBIN BARNES: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (9 p.m.)
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER: Windsor Court Hotel Cocktail Bar (6 p.m.)
  • MISSISSIPPI RAIL COMPANY/JOHNNY SANSONE/COLIN LAKE: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • TOM MCDERMOTT (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • NAYO JONES: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • FRONTIER JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor
  • SOUL SISTER’S BIRTHDAY JAM: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS BURLESQUE FESTIVAL: House of Blues
  • HEIDIJO: The Bombay Club (6:30 p.m.)
  • KITT LOUGH: The Bombay Club (9:30 p.m.)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • NORCO LAPALCO/THE UNNATURAL: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • CITY ZOO/ASHES OF BABYLON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • TANK AND THE BANGAS: Chickie Wah Wah (10 p.m.)
  • DAVEY MOONEY AND HANK MACKIE/MIKE PACE AND BIG SHINE: Sunset on the Landing (Columbia Street, Covington, 6 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • DR. JOHN AND THE NITE TRIPPERS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS: The Joy Theater (9 p.m.)
  • AFGHAN WHIGS/JOSEPH ARTHUR: The Civic Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/THE OTHER PLANETS: One Eyed Jacks
  • JOHN BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH BRIAN O’CONNELL, CHUCK BADDIE AND WENDELL EUGENE: Palm Court Jazz Café

  • THE IGUANAS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Old Point Bar (Algiers)
  • JOHN ROYEN: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (6 p.m.)
  • ROBIN BARNES: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (9 p.m.)
  • TIM LAUGHLIN TRIO: Windsor Court Hotel Cocktail Bar (6 p.m.)
  • BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)

  • ASTRAL PROJECT: Snug Harbor
  • BLACK AND GOLD KICKOFF PARTY WITH DUMPSTAPHUNK, GOOD ENOUGH FOR GOOD TIMES, GYPSYPHONIC AND THE SUPER FANS: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • NICK MOSS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • NEW ORLEANS BURLESQUE FESTIVAL: House of Blues
  • LUCUS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (6:30 p.m.)
  • MARC STONE BAND: The Bombay Club (9:30 p.m.)
  • EAT THE WITCH: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY AND THE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • GOOD CHILDREN (2 P.M.)/BILLIE DAVIES ENSEMBLE (3 P.M.)/CHARLES BREWER (4 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory

SUNDAY

  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PETER HARRIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • JOHN FOHL: Snug Harbor
  • WORKSHOP WITH THE UPSTARTS: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)
  • BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tipitina’s (5:30 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues
  • TONY SEVILLE: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • JACK JACOMO (4 P.M.)/SCORDATURA STRING BAND (7 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • VINCE VANCE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (5 p.m.)

LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café

MONDAY

  • REAL ESTATE/REGAL DEGAL: One Eyed Jacks
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Maple Leaf Bar
  • DANICA HART: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

BATHROBE BANDITOS JAZZ BAND (7 P.M.)/SOUTH JONES (9 P.M.): Banks Street and Grill

ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL BRANLEY: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • CRESCENT CITY GROOVE: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • NOLA COUNTRY: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • SONIC BOOM: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • FUNK MONKEY: Maple Leaf Bar
  • DANA ABBOT (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM FEATURING THE MUSIC OF MILES DAVIS (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • JOSH PAXTON: Little Gem Saloon

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH STEPHEN LANDS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

  • MESCHIYA LAKE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • JERRY EMBREE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)

LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café

  • THE FELICE BROTHERS/SPIRIT FAMILY REUNION: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)
  • THE PRETTY RECKLESS/ADELITAS WAY: House of Blues

LUCAS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)

HORSE THIEF: The Circle Bar

  • TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • ONE DIRECTION/5 SECONDS OF SUMMER: Mercedes-Benz Superdome
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • BIG FREEDIA/PARTNERS N CRIME/5TH WARD WEEBIE: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GEORGE PORTER JR.: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • KRIS TOKARSKI(5 P.M.)/UNO JAZZ JAM (10 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (10 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • SAME OL’ 2 STEP: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • MARK WELIKY: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

JOHNNY ANGEL AND THE SWINGING DEMONS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

REGGIE HOUSTON: Snug Harbor

LIL DICKY/OMEGA/BILLSBERRY FLOWBOY: House of Blues

TONY SEVILLE: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)

JON CLEARY: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)

DAVE JORDAN: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

THE CALL GIRLS (8 P.M.)/ACID BROADCAST (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

DUKE HEITGER AND THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS WITH OTIS BAZOON: Palm Court Jazz Café

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.