Advocate staff photo by SCOTT THRELKELD -- Kermit Ruffins makes a funny face as he introduces a song as he and the Barbecue Swingers perform at the Congo Square stage during the New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival Saturday, April 26, 2014, at the Fair Grounds.

THURSDAY, JAN. 29

  • ST. CECILIA’S ASYLUM CHORUS: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.
  • MONTY BANKS: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • PLAYHOUR FEATURING JOSH STARKMAN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL – TRIO: 5:30 p.m., Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-1200.
  • HAPPY HOUR WITH PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER AND JOHN ROYEN: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Windsor Court Hotel, 300 Gravier St. (504) 523-6000.
  • ZACH DEPUTY: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St., ID required for entrance. No refunds unless show cancelled/rescheduled. All general admission tickets are standing only. (504) 310-4999.
  • LA TOUCHE’: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • CHRISETTE MICHELE: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1300 Perdido St. (504) 525-1052.
  • HALL LANG SYNE: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • RUBY ROSS: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • CINDY SCOTT QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • VIPER MAD TRIO: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE JAMES RIVER MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • WAYNE SINGLETON AND SAME OL’ 2 STEP: 8:30 p.m. Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, MIKE DILLON & BRIAN HAAS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • PAPI MALI & CARY HUDSON: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

BANTAM FOXES WITH BABY BEE: 9 P.M., GASA GASA, 4920 FRERET ST. AGES 21 AND UP.

FRIDAY, JAN. 30

  • IN THE MOOD: 2 p.m., Saenger Theatre,1300 Perdido St. (504) 525-1052.
  • LYNN DRURY: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.
  • MARIO ABNEY: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.

PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING JOE KROWN: 5 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL – TRIO: 5 p.m., Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-1200.

PATRICK COOPER: 5 P.M., KERRY IRISH PUB, 331 DECATUR ST. (504) 527-5954.

MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 P.M., CHICKIE WAH WAH, 2828 CANAL ST. (504) 304-4714.

  • AMANDA DUCORBIER AND JOHN ROYEN: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Windsor Court Hotel, 300 Gravier St. (504) 523-6000.
  • KEVIN STYLEZ: 7 p.m., Hyatt Regency New Orleans, 601 Loyola Ave. Jazz, cabaret showcasing emerging vocal artists and musicians from the University of New Orleans’ School of Music.

HELEN GILLET: 8 P.M., MUSIC AT THE MINT, 400 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 568-6993.

  • AYO JONES: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • JAMES SINGLETON QUARTET WITH BRIAN HAAS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • PAUL SANCHEZ & MINIMUM RAGE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ASHLEY BEACH: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ANTOINE DIEL – TRIO: 8:30 p.m., Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt, 130 Roosevelt Way, (504) 648-1200.

KAP SLAP: 9 P.M., HI HO LOUNGE, 2239 ST. CLAUDE AVE.(504) 945-4446.

  • FINFOX, HAZY RAY, & RIGHTEOUS JONES: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • ROBIN BARNES: 9 p.m. to 11 p.m., Windsor Court Hotel, 300 Gravier St. (504) 523-6000.
  • BEST OF STREET RECORD RELEASE SHOW: 9 p.m., One-Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • LOUISIANA SPICE: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • FROGS GONE FISHIN’: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM FEATURING TRIXIE MINX & ROMY KAYE: midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY, JAN. 31

  • JOHN RYEN AND ANAIS ST. JOHN: 6 p.m., Windsor Court Hotel, 300 Gravier St. (504) 523-6000.
  • THE OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND MOSQUITOES: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St, New Orleans.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 7 p.m., The Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • NOCCA OPERA CONCERT: 7 p.m., 2800 Chartres St, New Orleans. www.nocca.com
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL AND PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • GREGORY AGID QUARTET: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • DAN RIVERS: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St, New Orleans. . neutralgroundcoffeehouse.com/calendartest/
  • SUN HOTEL RECORD RELEASE SHOW WITH ALL PEOPLE, POPE, & TRAMPOLINE TEAM: 9 p.m., One-Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St.
  • KAP SLAP: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • TJ SUTTON: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St.
  • JOHNNY SANSONE’S BLUE’S PARTY: 9 p.m. and 11 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ROBIN BARNES: 9 p.m., Windsor Court, 300 Gravier St. (504) 523-6000.
  • THE STRAYS: 9 p.m., O’Aces Lounge, Slidell.
  • ELEVEN BLADE, REDEMPTION KINGS & A DECADE UNDER: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • BLACK MAGNOLIA AT THE RIVERSHACK TAVERN: 9 p.m., The Rivershack Tavern, 3449 River Road. (504) 834-4938.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER TRIO: 9 p.m., Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt Hotel. (504) 648-1200
  • ROCKIN’ DOPSIE, JR AND THE ZYDECO TWISTERS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • FUNK MONKEY: 10 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • DEJ LOAF: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 South Peters, New Orleans.
  • ANDREW BLOCK, IVAN NEVILLE, ERIC BLOOM, & ALVIN FORD: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

SUNDAY, FEB. 1

  • EW ORLEANS SWINGING GYPSIES: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 A.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. PART OF 20TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION OF GOSPEL BRUNCH. (504) 310-4999.

SWEET OLIVE DUO - PAT FLORY & MIKE KERWIN: 6 P.M., CHICKIE WAH WAH, 2828 CANAL ST. (504) 304-4714.

  • BAYOU DEVILLE: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar + Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH IAIN MICAH WEIGERT: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ZOLA JESUS: 8 p.m., Republic New Orleans, 828 St. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • THE PRESERVATION ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., 9 p.m., and 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 Saint Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

ZOLA JESUS: 9 P.M., REPUBLIC, 828 ST. PETERS ST. (504) 528-8282.

MONDAY, FEB. 2

  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St. (504) 592-2565.
  • LA TOUCHE’: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • MONTY: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar + Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SAM CORDTS: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: 8 p.m., 9 p.m. and 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 Saint Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • JAY P. DUFOUR: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

HILL COUNTRY HOUNDS: 10 P.M., HI HO LOUNGE, 2239 ST. CLAUDE AVE. (504) 945-4446.

TUESDAY, FEB. 3

  • THE JERRY EMBREE SWING BAND: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.
  • JOHN RONIGER: 5 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • GLEN HANSARD AT CIVIC THEATRE: 6 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 OKeefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • LEE BENOIT: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar + Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE MESSY COOKERS: 8 p.m., The Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH KEVIN LOUIS: 8 p.m., 9 p.m., and 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 Saint Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • THE BUREAU: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MIKE LIUZZA: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • HILL COUNTRY HOUNDS: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • SONIC BLOOM FEAT ERIC BLOOM & ANDREW BLOCK: 11 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 4

  • THE VICTORY BELLES PRESENT AMERICA’S WARTIME SWEETHEARTS - A TRIBUTE TO THE ANDREWS SISTERS: 11:45 a.m., National WWII Museum, 945 Magazine St. (504) 528-1944.
  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St. (504) 592-2565.
  • ANTOINE DIEL - DUO: 5 p.m., Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt, 130 Roosevelt Way, (504) 648-1200.
  • KYLE CRIPPS: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 444 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE WHIRLING DERVISHES OF RUMI: 7 p.m., Loyola University New Orleans, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 865-3240.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar + Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LEE BENOIT: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • DINKY TAO POETRY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JERRY EMBREE: 8 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE GOODNIGHT SHOW WITH JOHN CALHOUN: 8 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave.(504) 975-0286.
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS: 8 p.m., 9 p.m., and 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 Saint Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • MIKE DILLON RESIDENCY: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • GOLD BENEATH THE HIGHWAY: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • AARON & ZAC MARAS: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SAM DOORES AND CASEY MCCALLISTER: 10 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

THURSDAY, FEB. 5

  • RICHIE KAYE: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.
  • MONTY BANKS: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL - TRIO: 5:30 p.m., Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt, 130 Roosevelt Way (504) 648-1200.
  • HYPERPHLYY: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar + Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS - 101 DRUMMERS FEATURING BIG CHIEF JUAN PARDO: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • HAPPY HOUR WITH PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.
  • LA TOUCHE’: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St.. (504) 522-1492.
  • LOYOLA JAZZ UNDERGROUND PRESENTS STEVE MASAKOWSKI: 7:30 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.
  • CHRIS BROWN & TREY SONGZ & TYGA: 7:30 p.m., Smoothie King Center, 1501 Dave Dixon Drive.
  • IAIN WEIGERT: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MALINOWSKI-GELINI DUO: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., The Little Gem,, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PAT FLORY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • HORACE TRAHAN: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave (504) 861-1700.
  • THE PRESERVATION ALL STARS WITH STEVE PISTORIOUS: 8 p.m., 9 p.m., and 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St., (504) 522-2841.
  • THE M MACHINE: 9 p.m., Republic New Orleans, 828 St. Peters St.(504) 528-8282.
  • JMSN PLUS ROCHELLE JORDAN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave.(504) 945-4446.
  • MARK FERNANDEZ: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.