• Thursday
  • PLAYHOUR FEATURING THE ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS DUO AT THE FOUNTAIN LOUNGE: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS MARC STONE ACOUSTIC BAND: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St. (504) 304-9236.
  • CAJUN MUSIC WITH THE CAJUN DRIFTERS: 7 p.m., The Bayou Club at Tropical Isle, 610 Bourbon St. (504) 529-1702.
  • MELANIE MARTINEZ PLUS HANDSOME GHOST: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ADAM PEARCE AND NICK ANGELICA: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St. (504) 304-9236.
  • BIG FINE ELLEN SMITH: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • MELANIE MARTINEZ PLUS HANDSOME GHOST: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BATTLES: 8 p.m., Republic New Orleans, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • CHARLIE FARDELLA, OTIS BAZOON, HERMAN LEBEAUX WITH CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • RICKY SEBASTIAN, GABRIEL ALEGRA, HUEVITO LOBATON AND FRIENDS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • NEWBIE NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • THE BOWERY PRESENTS: Cannibal Ox with Liam Tracy and Alfred Banks: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V & SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • Friday
  • AS YOU LIKE IT TRIO: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING JOE KROWN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • GARY NEGBAUR: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • SUNSET AT THE LANDING CONCERT: 6 p.m., Covington Farmer’s Market, Columbia St.
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • GROOVE HAUS AT UGLY DOG SALOON & BBQ: 7 p.m., Ugly Dog Saloon, 401 Andrew Higgins Drive. (504) 569-8459.
  • INTO THE WOODS WITH STEPHEN SONDHEIM: 7:30 p.m., Fuhrmann Auditorium, 317 N. Jefferson Ave., Covington. (985) 892-1811.
  • VIVA ITALIA: 7:30 p.m., Columbia Theatre, 220 E. Thomas St., Hammond. (985) 543-4366.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN, KEVIN LEWIS, JAMES SINGLETON WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • DAVELL CRAWFORD & CO.: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • BILL MOUNTAIN WITH SPACE CADAVER, SHOCK PATINA AND CHRISTIAN FROM ZYDEPUNX: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • RED BARAAT: 9 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • WHO’S BAD: 9 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • WALPURGIS, BAPTIZER & AR15: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • ANTOINE DIEL TRIO: 9:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER TRIO: 9:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • DAVELL CRAWFORD & CO.: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JD HAENNI TRIO: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: Midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • Saturday
  • IRISH FEST NEW ORLEANS: 9 a.m., Kingsley House, 1600 Constance St. (504) 299-0671.
  • FAITH MUSIC FESTIVAL: 11 a.m., Slidell Heritage Park, 1701 Bayou Lane. (985) 646-4371.
  • KIDS SWING AND SING AT THE JAZZ PARK: 12:30 p.m., French Market, 1008 N. Peters St. (504) 522-2621.
  • MOSCOW NIGHTS PRESENTS WILLIAM E. WADE JR.’S FACADE: Musings on Life and Coping With Death: 2 p.m., Jefferson Parish Library, 4747 W. Napoleon Ave. (504) 838-1100.
  • ANDREW HALL: 2 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • UNCOMMON CONSTRUCTION CARPENTER’S CRAWL: 3:30 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BRIDGE HOUSE/GRACE HOUSE’S 6TH ANNUAL ROCKIN’ WITH THE NOLA STARS: 6 p.m., New Orleans Downtown Marriott, 859 Convention Center Blvd. (504) 613-2888.
  • THE JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • THREE RIVERS COOPERATIVE, P TOWN RAMBLERS, HOKUM HIGHROLLERS & TOM FISHER: 7 p.m., The Abita Springs Town Hall, 22161 Level St., Abita Springs. (985) 892-0711.
  • VIVA ITALIA: 7:30 p.m., Slidell Municipal Auditorium, 2056 Second St. (985) 646-4329.
  • SASHA MASAKOWSKI & HER NEW ORLEANS ALL-STARS: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL, STEVE PISTORIUS WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • MELANIE GARDNER QUARTET: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH FREDDIE LONZO: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • NOLATET OF VIDOCOVICH, HAAS, DILLON & SINGLETON: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ANI DIFRANCO & HURRAY FOR THE RIFF RAFF BENEFIT CONCERT: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TAV FALCO & PANTHER BURNS WITH MIKE WATT: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • PROJECT INDEPENDENT SHOWCASE: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • MAC DEMARCO: 9 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • NAYO JONES TRIO: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 9 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • TEENAGER + WEST WITHOUT + SOCIAL CIRCLE: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • NOLATET OF VIDOCOVICH, HAAS, DILLON & SINGLETON: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • TWO COOKS IN THE SWAMP KITCHEN: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • Sunday
  • FAMILY & FRIENDS DAY: 10 a.m., Deliverance Missionary Baptist Church, 6122 Hayne Blvd. (504) 241-9926.
  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH AT HOUSE OF BLUES: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • INTO THE WOODS WITH STEPHEN SONDHEIM: 3 p.m., Fuhrmann Auditorium, 317 N. Jefferson Ave., Covington. (985) 892-1811.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH BRUCE MENESSES: 4 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE + GILL LANDRY: 7 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • NATTIE’S SONGWRITER CIRCLE: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • KORN WITH SUICIDE SILENCE AND ISLANDER: 7:30 p.m., Champions Square, 1 LaSalle St. (504) 587-3663.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN, TOM FISCHER, KERRY LEWIS WITH SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • MITCH WOODS CLUB 88: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • ALO WITH YOJIMBO: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • Monday
  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH CLIVE WILSON: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • GERALD FRENCH & THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GERALD FRENCH & THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • DAZED ON TOULOUSE: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • Tuesday
  • CAJUN MUSIC WITH THE CAJUN DRIFTERS: 7 p.m., The Bayou Club at Tropical Isle, 610 Bourbon St. (504) 529-1702.
  • BIG FREEDIA PRESENTS BOUNCE SHAKEDOWN TOUR 2015: 7:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • JASON MARSHALL: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT JELLY ROLL MORTON BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • EMINENCE ENSEMBLE + ELYSIAN FEEL: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • DALE EARNHARDT, JR. JR. WITH HIPPO-CAMPUS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • Wednesday
  • TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 5 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • FRIENDS OF THE SLIDELL LIBRARY CONCERTS: 6 p.m., Lacombe Branch, 28027 Hwy 190, Lacombe. (985) 882-7858.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SONATA FOR FOUR HANDS: 7:30 p.m., Ellis Marsalis Jazz Studio at New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (NOCCA), 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • LARS EDEGRAN, TOPSY CHAPMAN, GREG STAFFORD WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD & THE NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TERRENCE TAPLIN PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • LOCALS NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • MAJOR BACON ROCKS BANKS STREET BAR: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.