Earth Day celebration slated for April 19, list of performers released _lowres

Advocate staff file photo by PATRICK DENNIS -- Estrella Vazquez, then 6, gets a high five from Sherri Galloway, right, with the East Baton Rouge Wastewater Treatment department after a demonstration of the water purification process during Louisiana Earth Day in 2014. With Estrella is her mom Chanita Vazquez, center, and Mia Johnson, left.

Louisiana Earth Day is back April 19 to celebrate its 25th year in Baton Rouge with new exhibits and a full lineup of music and entertainment.

New exhibits this year include a plant and seed swap, information about alternative fuel vehicles, bike safety for young people and an Earth Market.

Exhibits and children’s activities will start at noon and go on until 5 p.m. with the music wrapping up by 6 p.m. in downtown Baton Rouge along North Boulevard from the Old State Capitol to the Old Governor’s Mansion. A full list of activities for this year’s event will be listed at www.laearthday.org on April 3, but some of those events will include a wetlands education tent, children’s hands on activities and crafts, and information about recycling.

“The Louisiana Earth Day festival is one of the largest environmental festivals in the country, and is focused on our state’s love of Louisiana and the need to preserve our beautiful environment for future generations,” Mayor-President Melvin L. “Kip” Holden, said in a press release. “Baton Rouge is pleased to welcome families from across the state to our city to learn more about the importance of citizen environmental stewardship.”

Music and entertainment will be featured on three stages highlighted by Marcia Ball and Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie.

Galvez Stage

Noon to 1:30 p.m.: Colin Lake

2 to 3:30 p.m.: Marcia Ball

4 to 6 p.m.: Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie

Earth Arts Stage

Noon to 2 p.m.: Fine Arts Bellydancers of Baton Rouge

2 to 3 p.m. Les: Bons Sons

3 to 3:30 p.m.: Tiger Tenors

3:30 to 4 p.m.: Flamenco! The Dance Center and School of Performing Arts

4 to 4:30 p.m.: Aloha Leilani Polynesian Dancers

Earth for Children Stage

12:15 p.m.: Chinese Dancers by Yang Guang

1 EBR p.m.: Talented Music Students and Jazz Combo

2:30 p.m.: Martial Arts Demonstration: Processional Karate Schools of America

3:15 p.m.: Tipitina’s Interns

4:15 p.m.: Horse visitors and presentation by Equine Advocates of the Felicianas.