SOUNDS

THURSDAY

  • JAZZ IN THE PARK: 4 p.m., Amanda Shaw; Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots. Armstrong Park, 835 N. Rampart St.
  • DIRTYFACE: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • JC JAZZ CREW: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BLUES & BREWS: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BRINGIN’ DOWN THE HOUSE: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAMES MARTIN BAND: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • HUKA ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTS UMPHREY’S MCGEE PLUS TAUK: 7 p.m., The Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • MATTHEW WOOD: 7 p.m., faculty recital, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (NOCCA), 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • LOYOLA WIND ENSEMBLE AND CONCERT BAND: 7:30 p.m., Roussel Performance Hall, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 861-5882.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • WAYNE SINGLETON & SAME OL’ 2 STEP: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • RETROSPECT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • AKADIA: 9 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • BRASS BED PRESENTS IN THE YELLOW LEAF ALBUM RELEASE + COYOTES: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.

FRIDAY

  • ARMAND ST. MARTIN: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • SWEETWATER AND COMPANY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SIXTY MINUTE SIP DOWN: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JOHN MARCEY AND NO GOOD DEED FEATURING STEVE MIGNANO: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • WILLIAM SINGE — THE INTRODUCTION TOUR: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BURKE INGRAFFIA: 7 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • DETROIT BROOKS AND THE NATURAL EFFECT: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • STEPHANIE JORDAN JAZZ LIVE: 7 p.m., Hyatt Regency, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.
  • JENNIFER MITCHELL, VOCALIST: 7:30 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. (504) 948-9998.
  • SWAMP DONKEYS: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE REVEREND PEYTON’S BIG DAMN BAND: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TED LONG AND COMPANY: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • SEEKER, WRVTH, ART OF THE PROCESS, FORMING THE VOID, & THE ARBITRARY: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. (504) 455-7775.
  • MEGHAN STEWART: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ESCONDIDO: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-4714.
  • FLIRT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE VELVET SWING: 9 p.m., Sidney’s Saloon, 1200 St. Bernard Ave. (504) 224-2672.
  • BUCKTOWN ALLSTARS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • COOT: 10:30 p.m., Le Bon Temps Roule, 4801 Magazine St. (504) 895-8117.
  • ZOMBOY: 11 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • ASHLEY BLUME’S TIME MACHINE: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SATURDAY

  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH RED HOT JAZZ BAND: 11 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BACKYARD GROOVES: 1 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ANDREW HALL: 2 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • ASCENSION MUSIC JAM: 2 p.m., Lamar Dixon Expo Center, 9039 S. St. Landry Ave., Gonzales. (225) 450-1009.
  • VIVAZ: 2 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • WARREN BATTISTE: 3 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • JUNKO BEAT: 4 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • MARC STONE: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ST. AUGUSTINE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING 100 SPRING CONCERT: 6 p.m., Louis J. Roussel Performance Hall, 6363 St. Charles Ave., Loyola University. With special guests P.J. Morton, Robin Barnes and the Roots of Music. $15 at door. www.staugnola.org
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • CHICK COREA & BELA FLECK: 7 p.m., The Orpheum Theater, 129 Roosevelt Way. (504) 274-4871.
  • EXMORTUS WITH THE NOISE PRESENTS AMON AMARTH: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SPANISH KING’S BALL: 7 p.m., New Iberia City Park, New Iberia. (337) 369-2337.
  • THE DESLONDES: 7 p.m., Abita Springs Town Hall, 22161 Level St., Abita Springs. (985) 892-0711.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • STEPHANIE JORDAN JAZZ LIVE: 7 p.m., Hyatt Regency, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.
  • THE ROYAL ROUNDERS: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • OPERATORS: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • HYPERPHLLY: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ELI SEALS BAND: 9 p.m., Kaleidoscope Dance Club, 1662 Gause Blvd., Slidell. (985) 326-0059.
  • THE VELVET SWING: 9 p.m., Sidney’s Saloon, 1200 St. Bernard Ave. (504) 224-2672.
  • THE IGUANAS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • IN THE DEN REGGAE NIGHT: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • ELEVENS FEATURING ILLENIUM: 11 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • OFFENSIVE JAZZ QUARTET: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 A.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • TULANE CONCERT BAND: Noon, National World War II Museum’s U.S. Freedom Pavilion: The Boeing Center, 945 Magazine St. Free concert. (504) 528-1944.
  • THE DESLONDES: Noon, Abita Springs Town Hall, 22161 Level St., Abita Springs. (985) 892-0711.
  • LOYOLA CHOIRS: 2 p.m., Serenade to music songs near and far, Roussel Performance Hall, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 861-5882.
  • WILL KENNEDY: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH MISSION BAY HIGH SCHOOL: 4 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MUSIC UNDER THE OAKS: featuring New Orleans Concert Band. 5 p.m., Audubon Park’s Newman Bandstand, 6500 Magazine St. (504) 861-2537.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • NATTIE SANCHEZ SONGWRITER CIRCLE: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NOLA COMEDY HOUR OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • KURT VILE AND THE VIOLATORS: 8:30 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peter St. (504) 528-8282.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ELSA FLASH WITH FIREBUG & STRANGE ROUX: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • IN THE DEN HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.

MONDAY

  • DAVID BACH: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • BEN FOLDS WITH YMUSIC: 7:30 p.m., Joy Theatre, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • DAVID DOUCET: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • BLUEGRASS PICKIN’ PARTY & INSTANT OPUS IMPROVISED SERIES: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • QUINN ERWIN: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

TUESDAY

  • PIANO HOUR: Noon, New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.
  • LAUREN STURM: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • PAUL SLAYVENS: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • PENNY AND SPARROW: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SINGER/SONGWRITER NIGHT HOSTED BY MICHAEL HAYES: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TUCO TACO TUESDAY PRESENTS MARSHLAND & TBA: 7 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • NEW ORLEANS GUITAR MASTERS WITH J. ROBINSON, C. CLEMENTS, & J. RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • CURREN$Y: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BLACK AND WHITE KREWE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE YOUNG STEP: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • CHELSEA SADDLER: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • OPEN MIC HAPPY HOUR: 4 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • DR. JEE YEOUN KO PRESENTS “BRAHMS & WINE”: 6:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • THE IGUANAS: 7 p.m., The Circle Bar, 1032 St. Charles Ave. (504) 588-2616.
  • LOYOLA MUSIC INDUSTRY SHOWCASE WITH JET LOUNGE: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • VH1 SAVE THE MUSIC FOUNDATION PRESENTS MUSICALLY MASTERED MENU: 7 p.m., Calcasieu, 930 Tchoupitoulas St. (504) 588-2188.
  • FREE SPRING CONCERT TULANE UNIVERSITY CONCERT BAND: 7:30 p.m., Dixon Hall Auditorium, 33 Audubon Blvd. (504) 865-5267.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • MITCH WOODS & THE DELTA 88’S: 8 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • LOCALS NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • NATHAN SMITH: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.