THURSDAY

  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • PLAYHOUR: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • NATHAN’S ITALIAN NIGHT: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CUTTING EDGE FEST: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LOS VAN VAN DIRECT FROM CUBA PRESENTED BY QUE PASA FEST: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAMES MARTIN BAND: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • KYLE ROUSSEL QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • COMEDY BOOM: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LOUIS FORD: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • RUBY ROSS: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ZYDECO WITH CHRIS ARDOIN: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • PUNCH BROTHERS: 9 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • SANDY ANDINA: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V. & SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • FAST TIMES: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

FRIDAY

  • 10TH ANNUAL KATRINA ARTISTICALLY REVISITED: noon, The Theatres at Canal Place, 333 Canal St. (504) 493-6535.
  • ONE NOTE AT A TIME: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.
  • THE PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING JOE KROWN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • HOT OUT THE POT SHRIMP BOIL: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • HANNAH KB BAND: 5 p.m. Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ANTOINE DIEL — DUO: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • CUTTING EDGE FEST: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • MORRIS BART PRESENTS LIL’ WEEZYANA FEST: Lil Wayne and Friends: 7 p.m., Bold Sphere Music at Champions Square, Lasalle St. (504) 587-3663.
  • DANIEL BLACK: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • RICHARD BIENVENU: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • STEVE TURRE & DELFEAYO MARSALIS QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GENTILLY LACE: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CROWBAR WITH SPECIAL GUEST GOATWHORE: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • REBECCA GREEN: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE ROUND PEGS: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • DINING ROOM ANNOUNCEMENT & DJ RED: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER -TRIO: 9:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • THE BOOGIEMEN: 9:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • SYDNEY BEAUMONT: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BOYFRIEND’S THIRD ANNUAL B-DAY BASH: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • BONERAMA: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • MARIO: 11 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SWEET DELUXE: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ENCORE IN FOUNDATION ROOM PRESENTED BY RACHAEL: Official Crowbar & Goatwhore After Party: 11:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM FEATURING TRIXIE MINX, ROMY KAYE & THE MERCY BUCKETS: midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY

  • K10 THE POWER OF COMMUNITY: 4 p.m., Smoothie King Center, 1501 Dave Dixon Drive, New Orleans.
  • JON RONIGER: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MICHAEL LIUZZA: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • THE OLIVIA DE HAVILAND MOSQUITOES: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • DAN RIVERS: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • STEVE TURRE & DELFEAYO MARSALIS QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • JONATHAN FREILICH QUARTET: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • SOLANGE + CHRISTIAN SCOTT + DJ SOUL SISTER A MAKE IT RIGHT BENEFIT: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SHERMAN BERNARD & OLE MAN RIVER BAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LEROY JONES: 8:30 p.m., The Bolden Bar at New Orleans Jazz Market, 1436 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd.
  • T.J. SUTTON: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ZEKE FISHHEAD’S JOLLY HOUSE: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St., (504) 304-4714.
  • WHERE Y’ACHT PLUS DJ YRSTRLY: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER- TRIO: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • JUKEBOX HEROES: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MODIFIED LOUNGE HOURS & JERMAINE QUIZ: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • GROOVY 7: 9:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • KATRINA 10 YEARS LATER WITH REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • MICAH MCKEE: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH AT HOUSE OF BLUES: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • “ROCKIN FOR RICHIE” BENEFIT: 1 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • DONNIE RAY ALBERT WITH OPERACREOLE: 5 p.m., Trinity Episcopal Church, 1329 Jackson Ave. (504) 522-0276.
  • OPEN MIC: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • RED HOT JAZZ BAND: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE & THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • JAMES SINGLETON QUARTET: 8 p.m., and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • SAMPLE: GROOVES THAT INSPIRED HIP-HOP: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE GLITCH MOB: 9 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • REQUIEM FEATURING RAJ SMOOVE: 10 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • HOB ON SUNDAYS: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • THOMAS WYNN & THE BELIEVERS: 7:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SAM CORDTS: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • GERALD FRENCH & THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • BONGOS: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • DAZED ON TOULOUSE: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • JOHN CLEARY & ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: 9 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • GENIAL ORLEANIAN: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

TUESDAY

  • TUESDAY TASTING MENU: 6 p.m., House Of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ZZ WARD - LOVE AND WAR TOUR: 6:30 p.m., House of blues, 225 Decatur st. (504) 310-4999.
  • SLIM CESSNA’S AUTO CLUB WIH JOECEPHUS & THE GEORGE JONESTOWN MASSACRE: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MEMBERSHIP 101: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • HUGGY’S MOVIE & GAME NIGHT: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8:00pm, The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave.
  • JON CLEARY: 8:00pm, Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.
  • TWO’FER TUESDAYS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL BRUNIOUS AT THE FOUNTAIN LOUNGE: 5:00pm, The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way.
  • VINO & VINYASA: 6:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JERRY EMBREE: 8 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LOUIS FORD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • HILL COUNTRY HOUNDS: 9 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • HOTBOX: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • JET LOUNGE AT HOUSE OF BLUES: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

THURSDAY, SEPT. 3

  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • BOLD SPHERE MUSIC PRESENTS ZZ TOP WITH BLACKBERRY SMOKE AT CHAMPION’S SQUARE FOUNDATION ROOM OUTING: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL BRUNIOUS- TRIO AT THE FOUNTAIN LOUNGE: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • SAINTS AT GREEN BAY BIG SCREEN: 3 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BREWERY OF THE MONTH PLUS BLACK & GOLD VIEWING: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St. (504) 304-9236.
  • EARTH WITH HOLY SONS: 7 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • ZZ TOP WITH SPECIAL GUESTS BLACKBERRY SMOKE AND GOODBYE JUNE: 7:30 p.m., Bold Sphere Music at Champions Square, Lasalle St., New Orleans. (504) 587-3663.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LOUIS FORD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • SPENCER BOHREN SOLO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ZYDECO WITH GENO DELAFOSE: 8:30 p.m. Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • BLACKBEAR: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • NEW ORLEANS MOST WANTED: 9:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V. & SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.