THURSDAY

  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL BRUNIOUS TRIO AT THE FOUNTAIN LOUNGE: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • SAINTS AT GREEN BAY BIG SCREEN: 3 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BREWERY OF THE MONTH PLUS BLACK & GOLD VIEWING: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • HAPPY HOUR WITH PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ADAM PEARCE AND NICK ANGELICA: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St. (504) 304-9236.
  • EARTH WITH HOLY SONS: 7 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • ZZ TOP WITH SPECIAL GUESTS BLACKBERRY SMOKE AND GOODBYE JUNE: 7:30 p.m., Bold Sphere Music at Champions Square, Lasalle Street. (504) 587-3663.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LOUIS FORD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD & THE NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • SPENCER BOHREN SOLO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ZYDECO WITH GENO DELAFOSE: 8:30 p.m. Rock’n’Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • BLACKBEAR: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • NEW ORLEANS MOST WANTED: 9:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V. & SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

FRIDAY

  • TODD SMITH: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • RED HOT JAZZ BAND: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ANTOINE DIEL TRIO: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • DR. SICK: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • MÖTLEY CRÜE WITH ALICE COOPER: 8 p.m., Smoothie King Center, 1501 Dave Dixon Drive. (504) 587-3663.
  • X PLUS DEAD ROCK WEST: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GRAYSON CAPPS: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE METAL HAND OF GOD (MHOG): 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • BEARRACUDA: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • RIVER BARREL BLUES: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • KARMA: 9:30 p.m., Rock’n’Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER- TRIO: 9:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • ENCORE IN FOUNDATION ROOM WITH DJ SORAYA: 10 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • GENTILLY LACE: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM FEATURING TRIXIE MINX AND ROMY KAYE AND MERCY BUCKETS: midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY

  • RICCARDO CRESPO: 1 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • RUBY AND THE ROGUES: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ST. ROCH SYNCOPATORS: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CESAR BROTHERS FUNK BOX: Noon, Freret Market, 4419 Freret St, New Orleans. (504) 638-2589.
  • TIN MEN: 2 p.m., Freret Market, 4419 Freret St, New Orleans. (504) 638-2589.
  • DAN RIVERS: 2 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • SNEAKY PETE & THE FENS: 3 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St. (504) 586-1094.
  • THE JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • SATURDAY NIGHT DJ AND LSU FOOTBALL: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NICOLE LYNN FOX’S DECADENT HAPPY HOUR: 6:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH FREDDIE LONZO: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • A2D2: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PRAYERS: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SHANNON POWELL & THE TREME ALL STARS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • BLUE MOTHER TUPELO WITH ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE EASY: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • WHITE DEVIL REBELLION WITH RISE LAVEAU AND SONS OF BLACKWATER: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • NAYO JONES -TRIO: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • TIPPER + RUSS LIQUID + EMPIRE STRIKES BRASS + MADD WIKKID: 9 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • THE TOPCATS: 9:30 p.m., Rock’n’Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • JOE FIORE’S FURBALL NEW ORLEANS: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • COLE AND KEEF: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS THE GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH MILES LYONS: 4 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JIMBO MATHUS TRIO: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • DAPPER DANDIES: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NICKI BLUHM & THE GRAMBLERS: 7 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • CREAM: 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • JASON MARSALIS & BGQ EXPLORATION: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • ALL WHITE AFFAIR: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • HAPPY HOUR WITH THE BENNY MAYGARDEN: 3 p.m. and 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • GERALD FRENCH & THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • DAVID DOUCET: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

TUESDAY

  • HAPPY HOUR WITH ALBANIE FALLETTA: 5:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • TUESDAY TASTING MENU: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • UNCLE LUCIUS PLUS RETROELECTRO: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • OTRA: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • JOSH PAXTON: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL BRUNIOUS DUO: 5 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • FRIENDS OF THE SLIDELL LIBRARY CONCERTS: 6 p.m., Pearl River Branch Library, 64580 La. 41. (985) 863-5518.
  • HEART OF THE HOUSE SERIES FEATURING MARCOS & CRESCENT CITIZEN: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LOTUS CRUSH: 7 p.m., The Corner Pub, , Slidell.
  • BLUES NIGHT BENEFIT SHOW: 7:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • PASSION PIT: 7:30 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • LYNN DRURY & CHRIS ATKINS: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD & THE NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • THE BOOGIEMEN: 8 p.m., Rock’n’Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • HEARTLESS BASTARDS WITH ALBERTA CROSS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • JET LOUNGE: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

SEPT. 10

  • VOODOO BLUES KREWE: 5 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (605) 304-4714.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL BRUNIOUS TRIO: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • HAPPY HOUR WITH PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • CHEF NATHAN ITALIAN NIGHT: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TURNPIKE TROUBADOURS WITH SPECIAL GUEST ADAM HOOD: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • COMEDY BOOM: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JASON STEWART TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Sung Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • LEROY THOMAS: 8:30 p.m., Rock’n’Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • NEW ORLEANS MOST WANTED: 9:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CROOKERS: 10 p.m., Republic New Orleans, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V. & SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.