THURSDAY

  • CLYDE & IGGY: 10 a.m., City Park, 1 Palm Drive. (504) 483-9474.
  • ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St. (504) 304-9236.
  • CAJUN MUSIC WITH THE CAJUN DRIFTERS: 7 p.m., The Bayou Club at Tropical Isle, 610 Bourbon St. (504) 529-1702.
  • FATS DOMINO & DAVE BARTHOLOMEW TRIBUTE: 7 p.m., The Carver Theater, 2101 Orleans Ave. (504) 304-0460.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • CORNHOLE THURSDAYS IN THE COURTYARD: 10:30 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.

FRIDAY

  • RIPPLESOME UKULELE WORKSHOP FEATURING KATHRYN PARA: 1 p.m., New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.
  • LEFTY KEITH & TRUE BLUES: 3 p.m., Balcony Music Club, 1331 Decatur St. (504) 599-7770.
  • MESSY COOKERS AND SHOTGUN JAZZ BAND: 4 p.m., Maison, 1001 Toulouse St. (504) 586-8000.
  • RICK TROLSEN: 5 p.m., Chophouse, 322 Magazine St. (504) 522-7902.
  • THE PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING JOE KROWN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: 6 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.
  • SMOKIN’ TIME JAZZ CLUB: 6 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • BAYOU CLASSIC BATTLE OF THE BANDS: 6 p.m., Mercedes-Benz Superdome, 1500 Sugar Bowl Drive. (504) 587-3663.
  • DUKES OF DIXIELAND: 6 p.m., Steamboat Natchez. (504) 586-8777.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 6:30 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • DAVID HANSEN’S GARDEN DISTRICT BAND: 6:45 p.m., Houston’s, 1755 St. Charles Ave. (504) 524-1578.
  • FATS DOMINO & DAVE BARTHOLOMEW TRIBUTE: 7 p.m., The Carver Theater, 2101 Orleans Ave. (504) 304-0460.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • DR. LONNIE SMITH WITH DONALD HARRISON BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • A WELL-STRUNG CHRISTMAS FEATURING VARLA JEAN MERMAN: 8 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • GROMKO’S RHYTHMIC TRICKS: 8:30 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • THE CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: 9 p.m., The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 931 Canal St. (504) 522-5400.
  • ALPHA RHYTHM IN THE MERCY CIRCUS AND UOYAB: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • THE SPEAKERBOX EXPERIMENT + SLANGSTON HUGHES + COLE WILLIAMS: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • ROYAL T WITH PAINTED HANDS AND VAPO RATS: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • DJ BLACK PEARL & DJ HC: midnight, Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen St. (504) 948-2583.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY

  • JEREMY JOYCE AND THE RISKY BUSINESS JAZZ KREWE: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.

FATS DOMINO & DAVE BARTHOLOMEW TRIBUTE: 7 P.M., THE CARVER THEATER, 2101 ORLEANS AVE. (504) 304-0460.

THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 P.M., PRESERVATION HALL, 726 ST. PETERS ST. (504) 522-2841.

  • MAC MILLER: 8 p.m., The Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.

JOHN BOUTTE: 8 P.M., D.B.A. NEW ORLEANS, 618 FRENCHMEN ST. (504) 942-3731.

THE KING OF TREME SHANNON POWELL: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

  • DR. LONNIE SMITH WITH DONALD HARRISON BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • A WELL-STRUNG CHRISTMAS FEATURING VARLA JEAN MERMAN: 8 p.m., Cafe Istanbul, 2372 St. Claude Ave. (504) 975-0286.
  • HERITAGE SCHOOL IN CONCERT: 8:30 p.m., George and Joyce Wein Jazz and Heritage Center, 1225 N. Rampart St. (504) 558-6100.
  • LEROY JONES QUARTET: 8:30 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • CLASSY & TRASHY: 9 p.m., Colette Club, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • RISE LAVEAU, MISLED, AND STEREO FIRE EMPIRE: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • THE SPEAKERBOX EXPERIMENT + SLANGSTON HUGHES + COLE WILLIAMS: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • A TRIBUTE TO THE 90S WITH CLOSE ENOUGH: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.

DEBAUCHE — RUSSIAN MAFIA BAND: 10 P.M., CARROLLTON STATION, 8140 WILLOW ST. (504) 865-9190.

KING JAMES & THE SPECIAL MEN: 11 P.M., D.B.A. NEW ORLEANS, 618 FRENCHMEN ST. (504) 942-3731.

  • THE SOUL REBELS WITH WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO: 11 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen St. (504) 948-2583.
  • THE I-10 CONNECTION FEATURING LEVEL PLUS B WILL PLUS DJ EARL: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • WATER SEED WITH SOUL REBELS BRASS BAND: 11 p.m., Blue Nile, 532 Frenchmen St. (504) 948-2583.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE STEPHENS: 10 a.m., The Crossing, 64380 Highway 41, Pearl River. (985) 201-7099.
  • FOOTBALL & BRUNCH AT GASA GASA: 11 a.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • “TRIDENTINE” (LATIN) MASS: 12:30 p.m., St. Stephen Church, 1025 Napoleon Ave. (504) 899-1378.
  • SUNDAY YOUTH MUSIC WORKSHOPS FEATURING JOHNNY V TRIO: 1 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.

THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: 6 P.M., D.B.A. NEW ORLEANS, 618 FRENCHMEN ST. (504) 942-3731.

FATS DOMINO & DAVE BARTHOLOMEW TRIBUTE: 7 P.M., THE CARVER THEATER, 2101 ORLEANS AVE. (504) 304-0460.

  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.

GERMAINE BAZZLE: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

  • TOM MCDERMOTT & MAZZ SWIFT: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • NOLA COMEDY HOUR OPEN MIC: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • SIMPLE PLAY PRESENTS MCLOVINS WITH FROGS GONE FISHIN: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.

KENG (RECORD RELEASE PARTY): 10 P.M., D.B.A. NEW ORLEANS, 618 FRENCHMEN ST. (504) 942-3731.

  • TOM MCDERMOTT & MAZZ SWIFT: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • CHURCH*: 10 p.m., Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave. (504) 940-5546.
  • IN THE DEN WITH HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.

MONDAY

  • LUKE WINSLOW KING WITH TBA: 7 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • THE MAISON PRESENTS AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.

GERALD FRENCH & THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LEROY JONES: 8 P.M., PRESERVATION HALL, 726 ST. PETERS ST. (504) 522-2841.

  • BIG K.R.I.T. KRITICALLY ACCLAIMED TOUR: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: 10 P.M., D.B.A. NEW ORLEANS, 618 FRENCHMEN ST. (504) 942-3731.

TUESDAY

  • CLYDE & IGGY: 10 a.m., City Park, 1 Palm Drive. (504) 483-9474.
  • PIANO HOUR: noon, the New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.
  • THE ROOTS OF MUSIC AND NOLA BREWING HONOR #GIVINGTUESDAY: 5:30 p.m., NOLA Brewing, 3001 Tchoupitoulas St. (504) 301-0117.

CAJUN MUSIC WITH THE CAJUN DRIFTERS: 7 P.M., THE BAYOU CLUB AT TROPICAL ISLE, 610 BOURBON ST. (504) 529-1702.

  • SAINT DIABLO: 7 p.m., Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.

NOAH YOUNG OF NAUGHTY PROFESSOR: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave.
  • CHRISTIEN BOLD QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE MAISON PRESENTS NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • WINTER VOCAL MUSIC CONCERT: 7 p.m., New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH WITH TODD DUKE: 8 p.m., Tommy’s Wine Bar, 752 Tchoupitoulas St. (504) 581-1103.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD & THE NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MAJOR BACON ROCKS BANKS STREET BAR: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • IN THE DEN WITH CAS HALEY PLUS COLLIN HOUSER: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • SHINE DELPHI WITH WHETHERMAN FEATURING RACHEL + MORE TBA: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.