Court cases filed in Ascension Parish between April 4-8.

CIVIL SUITS

  • Amber Simon and Jason Simon v. Big E Transportation LLC, Westfield Insurance Co., Shelter Mutual Insurance Co. and Frank Robinson, damages.
  • Cach LLC v. Veronica J. Emmanuel, monies due.
  • Itria Ventures LLC v. Laithmm LLC dba Cafe Athenos and Jaber Mohaned M. Abu, executory judgment.
  • Cach LLC v. Troy West, monies due.
  • St. Charles Parish Hospital v. Bryan L. Guillot Jr., executory judgment.
  • Wymar Federal Credit Union v. Clifton B. Simon, promissory note.
  • M & J Energy Group LLC v. Lauren Engineers & Constructors Inc, open account.
  • Kim Braud and Brent Braud v. Wright National Flood Insurance Co., damages.
  • River Parish Financial Services LLC v. Kizzy Williams and Patrick Adams, promissory note.
  • Shamone Carpenter, state Department of Children and Family Services v. Jason Belone, UIFSA.
  • Capital One Na v. Thomas Columbus Jr. Succ., Edrice Grooms Suc. Thomas aka Edrice G. Thomas aka Edrice Thomas, promissory note.
  • Velocity Investments LLC v. Robert Clark, contract.
  • Velocity Investments LLC v. Stacy A. Carpenter, contract.
  • Capital One Bank USA NA v. Joy E. Carter, open account.
  • Bengal Logistics Services LLC v. Ginger Becerra, damages.
  • Discover Bank v. Jerry L. MacKie, open account.
  • Discover Bank v. Karen A. Tomlinson, open account.
  • Velocity Investments LLC v. Shean C. Carter, contract.
  • Sherry Wenz v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., Ascension Parish School Board and Alisha Stutzman, damages.
  • Acadian Ambulance Service Inc v. United Medical Rehabilitation Hospital, open account.
  • Curtis Washington and Almallica Allen v. Chris W. Guillotte and Louisiana Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Co., damages.
  • Vallie Young v. Wal-Mart Louisiana LLC, damages.
  • Edna Lambert v. Chase Alan Huston, Allstate Insurance Co. and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance, damages.
  • Regina Lessard v. Chase Alan Huston, Allstate Insurance Co. and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., damages.
  • Cleopatra Carradine, Johneice Carradine Griffin, Alvin Jr./Individual Griffin, Landon Griffin v. Michael Lanoux and State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co., damages.
  • Carla Reames and Grace Reames v. XYZ Insurance Co., Donald Miller and Safeco Insurance Co. of Oregon, damages.
  • Credit Acceptance Corp. v. Anthony I. Boykins, executory judgment.
  • Tristan Keller v. Paige Quebedeaux and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co, damages.
  • Beau Box Commercial Real Estate LLC v. Matthew J. Morris and Metz Chase Properties LLC, concursus proceeding.
  • Crown Development LLC v. Darryl W. Tutt and Sarah Scavona Tutt, injunction.
  • Becnel Susan v. Farm Bureau Insurance Co., damages.

FAMILY SUITS

  • Billiot Edwinna Marie v. Nicholas Billiot, divorce.
  • Latyja Williams, state Department of Children and Family Services v. Thomas Hawkins Jr., child support.
  • Jerica Washington, state Department of Children and Family Services v. Jimmy Murphy Jr., child support.
  • State Department of Children and Family Services, Lancaster County Office Children Youth v. Cruz Mickel Torres, child support.
  • Porcha Lane, state Department of Children and Family Services v. Deanthony White, child support.
  • Manuela Castillo, state Department of Children and Family Services v. Andrew Gollop, child support.
  • Latrina Alsay, state Department of Children and Family Services and v. Charles Fisher Sr., child support.
  • Cindy Normand, state Department of Children and Family Services v. Johnny Normand, child support.
  • Corey P. Daigle v. Nicole Madonna Daigle, divorce.
  • Michael Batiste v. Tabatha Batiste, divorce.
  • Eric Charpentier, state Department of Children and Family Services v. Alyssa Puccio, child support.
  • Catherine Darby, state Department of Children and Family Services v. Terry Jones, child support.
  • Troy Tull v. Tull Paula Blanchard aka Paul Blanchard Tull, divorce.
  • Carey Rokeina, state Department of Children and Family Services v. Ron Winchester Sr., child support.
  • Joseph Robert Lessard v. Tyler Dauzat Lessard, divorce.
  • Paula Scott v. Lawrence Scott, divorce.
  • Elizabeth Baker v. Gregory Baker, divorce.
  • Celeste Melancon v. Donald Melancon, divorce.
  • Kevin D. Thompson v. Shekia Williams, paternity.
  • Donnie May v. Melissa Gates May, divorce.
  • Sabrina Lambert Ballard v. Herbert William Ballard Jr., divorce.
  • David Palacios Melendez v. Carmen Flores Oquendo, divorce.

PROBATE SUITS

  • Succession of Felton Irvin, Wornet Martin Irvin
  • Succession of Albertha Knight Walker
  • Succession of Douglas J. Frederic
  • Succession of Stephen Darby Hayden
  • Succession of Pok Re Connell
  • Succession of Dennis Joseph Landry Jr.
  • Succession of Michael Thomas Mayers
  • Succession of Mona Faye Gustafson Kramer
  • Succession of Lloyd Charles Braud Sr., Ann Vernis, Vernice Granier Braud